Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lee County, Mississippi

Lee County, MS ranks 7th of 82 Mississippi counties for the lowest home energy burden (2.6% of income). Lee County, MS has 83,138 residents. Lee County, MS: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Lee County, MS: home electricity prices of 10.86 to 12.23 cents per kWh.

Lee County, MS on the map

Lee County, MS and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsChickasawPrentissUnionPontotocLeeItawamba

Lee County, MS darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS: electricity $1,629 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,061, 2.6% of $79,629 income. 32,001 households in Lee County, MS spend about $52.1 million a year on electricity and $66.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lee County, MS ($15,214 a year) spend 10.6% of income, 4.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lee County, MS

% of income on energy, Lee County, MS

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income10.6
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters3.8
  • Mississippi counties3.0
Lee County, MS home energy cost by household group
Lee County, MSHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lee County, MS, all households32,001$79,629$1,629$419$132.6%
Lee County, MS, lower income7,433$15,214$1,292$315$910.6%
Lee County, MS, owners22,383$97,368$1,820$492$172.4%
Lee County, MS, renters9,618$38,346$1,184$250$33.8%

Facts about Lee County, MS

Residents of Lee County, MS, ACS 2023
83,1387 of 82 Mississippi counties
Households in Lee County, MS
31,8232.61 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lee County, MS
70.2%22,347 owner and 9,476 renter households
Median household income in Lee County, MS
$67,1446 of 82 Mississippi counties
Housing units in Lee County, MS
37,5075,684 vacant or seasonal, 15.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lee County, MS
55.5%17,656 homes, 43 of 82 Mississippi counties
Utilities listed for Lee County, MS
33 with a home price: Prentiss County Elec Pwr Assn, City of Tupelo, Tombigbee Electric Power Assn
Lowest home price in Lee County, MS
10.86 ¢/kWhPrentiss County Elec Pwr Assn, 11.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Lee County, MS
12.23 ¢/kWhTombigbee Electric Power Assn
Monthly bill gap in Lee County, MS
$16between the two at 1,156 kWh, $190 a year, 0.28% of the Lee County, MS median income
ZIP areas touching Lee County, MS
1038801 to 38879
Outage-linked storm events in Lee County, MS
215NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lee County, MS
39.2%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Lee County, MS
47NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.2M paid
Home energy burden in Lee County, MS
2.6%$1,629 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lee County, MS

Tombigbee Electric Power Assn charged Lee County, MS homes 10.30 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lee County, MS: 12.23 ¢ in 2024, 19% up. Lee County, MS: against 19% up for the Mississippi average.

Lee County, MS: a 1,156 kWh month at that price. Lee County, MS: $119 in 2015, $141 in 2024. Lee County, MS: $1,696 a year, 2.5% of the $67,144 median income.

Lee: 10 yearly prices
YearTombigbee Electric Power Assn, Lee County, MSLee: Gap to Mississippi averageLee: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lee10.30-0.97-2.35
2016, Lee10.39-0.08-2.16
2017, Lee10.59-0.49-2.30
2018, Lee10.56-0.56-2.31
2019, Lee10.78-0.49-2.23
2020, Lee10.61-0.56-2.54
2021, Lee10.91-0.65-2.75
2022, Lee12.09-0.32-2.95
2023, Lee11.91-1.32-4.09
2024, Lee12.23-1.16-4.25

Lee County, MS: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lee County, MS price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Lee County, MS

Utility listed for Lee County, MSTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,156 kWhShare of Lee County, MS median income of $67,144
Prentiss County Elec Pwr Assn in Lee County, MSCooperative10.86$1,5062.24%
City of Tupelo in Lee County, MSMunicipal11.01$1,5272.27%
Tombigbee Electric Power Assn in Lee County, MSCooperative12.23$1,6962.53%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lee County, MS

Compare Lee County, MS with its neighbours

Outage risk in Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 215 in all, 258.6 per 100,000 residents of 83,138, rank 3 of 82 Mississippi counties. Property damage in Lee County, MS: $112.8M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lee County, MS

events a year, Lee County, MS

  1. 2'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 16'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 30'21
  8. 19'22
  9. 46'23
  10. 24'24
  11. 42'25

Events by type

events by type, Lee County, MS

  • Thunderstorm and high wind115
  • Heat wave74
  • Tornado18
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
Lee County, MS outage-linked hazards
Lee County, MSFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lee County, MS, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate65.632 of 821152023 (25)$1.3M
Lee County, MS, tornadoRelatively Moderate86.820 of 82182021 (7)$111.5M
Lee County, MS, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low68.848 of 820none$0
Lee County, MS, ice stormRelatively Moderate71.211 of 820none$0
Lee County, MS, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low33.425 of 8272015 (2)$0
Lee County, MS, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.99 of 82742024 (18)$0

Housing and heating in Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS: 14,711 of 37,507 homes were built before 1980 and 10,646 in 2000 or later. Lee County, MS has 26,842 detached houses, 3,763 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,958 mobile homes, and 9,476 of 31,823 households rent.

Age of homes in Lee County, MS

% of homes by decade built, Lee County, MS

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 750s
  4. 960s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1600s
  9. 1110s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lee County, MS

% of homes by main fuel, Lee County

  • Electricity55.5
  • Utility gas37.5
  • Propane6.1
Lee County, MS housing against Mississippi counties
Lee County, MSValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, MS, median year built19871982+4 years18 of 82
Lee County, MS, built before 198039.2%45.7%-6.5 points63 of 82
Lee County, MS, built 2000 or later28.4%21.9%+6.5 points18 of 82
Lee County, MS, detached houses71.6%69.1%+2.5 points26 of 82
Lee County, MS, apartments in 5+ unit buildings10.0%3.3%+6.8 points15 of 82
Lee County, MS, mobile homes10.6%20.5%-10.0 points69 of 82
Lee County, MS, renter households29.8%26.1%+3.7 points29 of 82
Lee County, MS, median home value$187,800$114,900+$72,9009 of 82
Lee County, MS, median gross rent a month$929$756+$17412 of 82
Lee County, MS, people per household2.582.53+0.0530 of 82

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS: 47 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.2M paid, median paid claim $47,442.

241 of 30,464 residential structures in Lee County, MS carry an NFIP contract. 377 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lee County, MS on 8 Sep 2026. Lee County, MS lists 13 repetitive-loss properties.

Lee County, MS: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lee County, MS

flood claims a year, Lee County, MS

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 25'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 7'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 7'24
  11. <5'25
Lee County, MS flood claims and flood insurance
Lee County, MSValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, MS, claims 2015-202547—19 of 59
Lee County, MS, paid 2015-2025$2.2M—15 of 59
Lee County, MS, median paid claim$47,442——
Lee County, MS, claims per 1,000 homes1.52.233 of 58
Lee County, MS, homes with flood insurance0.8%0.6%32 of 81
Lee County, MS, policies in force377——
Lee County, MS, repetitive-loss properties13——

Lee County, MS: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lee County, MS: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS totals 2,971 heating degree days and 1,938 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lee County, MS is the 13th coldest of 82 counties in Mississippi: 2,971 against a median of 2,454. For cooling, Lee County, MS is the 71st hottest: 1,938 against a median of 2,173.

Lee County, MS sits between climates, 1,033 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Lee County, MS averaged 2,603 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,971 normal, 12% fewer.

Lee County, MS: 55.5% of 31,823 homes heat with electricity; 44.5% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Lee County, MS

  • Heating degree days, 2,971 vs 2,454121
  • Cooling degree days, 1,938 vs 2,17389
  • Electric heat, 55.5% vs 56.3%99
  • MS median county100
Lee County, MS: degree days, electric heat
Lee County, MSValueMS median countyLee County, MS, rank (1 = highest)
Lee County, MS, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9712,45413 of 82
Lee County, MS, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6032,12715 of 82
Lee County, MS, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9382,17371 of 82
Lee County, MS, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,1662,40667 of 82
Lee County, MS, electric heating, ACS 2019-202355.5%56.3%43 of 82

Lee County, MS: ACS B25040, 31,823 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS counts 83,138 residents in 31,823 households. Household income in Lee County, MS is $67,144; 22,347 of its 31,823 households own. Lee County, MS touches 10 ZIP areas, 38801 to 38879, about 8,314 residents each.

17,656 of the 31,823 homes in Lee County, MS heat with electricity. Lee County, MS has 37,507 housing units, 5,684 (15.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,476 rented homes. Lee County, MS logged 215 storm events for its 83,138 residents.

The median home in Lee County, MS dates from 1987. Homes in Lee County, MS pay $1,629 a year for electricity. Lee County, MS home electricity prices run Prentiss County Elec Pwr Assn to Tombigbee Electric Power Assn, $16 a month apart at 1,156 kWh.

Cities in Lee County, MS

ZIP codes in Lee County, MS

Mississippi: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lee County, MS

Lee County, MS: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lee County, MS homes paid 10.86 to 12.23 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $125 to $141 a month at 1,156 kWh, 2.24% to 2.53% of Lee County, MS income.

Lee County, MS: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lee County, MS: 17,656 of 31,823 occupied homes, 55.5%, rank 43 of 82.

Lee County, MS: median household income?

$67,144 in Lee County, MS, rank 6 of 82; 83,138 residents, 31,823 households.

Lee County, MS: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lee County, MS: 215 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Lee County, MS: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lee County, MS: 47 NFIP flood claims, $2.2M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lee County, MS?

Lee County, MS: median home built 1987; 39.2% predate 1980, 71.6% detached, 10.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lee County, MS: share of income for energy?

Lee County, MS homes spend $1,629 a year on electricity, $2,061 on all energy: 2.6% of $79,629; 10.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lee County, MS

Share this page

Lee County, MS ranks 7th of 82 Mississippi counties for the lowest home energy burden (2.6% of income).