Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Carteret County, North Carolina

Carteret County, NC ranks 4th of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.7. Carteret County, NC has 68,652 residents. Carteret County, NC: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Carteret County, NC: home electricity prices of 12.15 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Carteret County, NC on the map

Carteret County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCarteretHydePamlicoJonesCravenBeaufort

Carteret County, NC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 142 in all, 206.8 per 100,000 residents of 68,652, rank 17 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Carteret County, NC: $450K, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Carteret County, NC

events a year, Carteret County, NC

  1. 3'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 16'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 14'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 17'25

Events by type

events by type, Carteret County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind98
  • Tornado18
  • Hurricane and tropical storm13
  • Heat wave10
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Ice storm1
Carteret County, NC outage-linked hazards
Carteret County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Carteret County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low48.166 of 100982024 (15)$75K
Carteret County, NC, tornadoRelatively Low45.477 of 100182018 (8)$375K
Carteret County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormVery High98.74 of 100132023 (5)$0
Carteret County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.352 of 10012022 (1)$0
Carteret County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.615 of 10022025 (2)$0
Carteret County, NC, heat waveRelatively Low71.032 of 100102020 (4)$0

Electric utilities in Carteret County, NC

Utility listed for Carteret County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Carteret County, NC median income of $70,235
Carteret-Craven El Member Corp in Carteret County, NCCooperative12.15$1,4802.11%
Duke Energy Progress in Carteret County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.70%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Carteret County, NC

Residents of Carteret County, NC, ACS 2023
68,65239 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Carteret County, NC
31,1982.20 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Carteret County, NC
73.5%22,932 owner and 8,266 renter households
Median household income in Carteret County, NC
$70,23522 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Carteret County, NC
51,61520,417 vacant or seasonal, 39.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Carteret County, NC
87.1%27,160 homes, 5 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Carteret County, NC
22 with a home price: Carteret-Craven El Member Corp, Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Carteret County, NC
12.15 ¢/kWhCarteret-Craven El Member Corp, 21.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Carteret County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Carteret County, NC
$34between the two at 1,015 kWh, $414 a year, 0.59% of the Carteret County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Carteret County, NC
1828511 to 28594
Outage-linked storm events in Carteret County, NC
142NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Carteret County, NC
30.4%median year built 1989
Flood claims in Carteret County, NC
2,812NFIP 2015 to 2025, $70.0M paid
Home energy burden in Carteret County, NC
2.0%$1,427 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Carteret County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Carteret County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Carteret County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Carteret County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Carteret County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Carteret County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Carteret County, NC: $1,894 a year, 2.7% of the $70,235 median income.

Carteret: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Carteret County, NCCarteret: Gap to North Carolina averageCarteret: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Carteret11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Carteret10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Carteret10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Carteret11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Carteret11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Carteret11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Carteret11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Carteret12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Carteret14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Carteret15.54+1.41-0.94

Carteret County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Carteret County, NC price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC: electricity $1,427 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,760, 2.0% of $86,135 income. 30,414 households in Carteret County, NC spend about $43.4 million a year on electricity and $53.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Carteret County, NC ($20,366 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Carteret County, NC

% of income on energy, Carteret County, NC

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.8
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Carteret County, NC home energy cost by household group
Carteret County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Carteret County, NC, all households30,414$86,135$1,427$302$312.0%
Carteret County, NC, lower income7,960$20,366$1,240$263$427.6%
Carteret County, NC, owners22,174$100,552$1,533$352$301.9%
Carteret County, NC, renters8,240$47,340$1,143$169$322.8%

Housing and heating in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC: 15,684 of 51,615 homes were built before 1980 and 14,836 in 2000 or later. Carteret County, NC has 31,390 detached houses, 6,812 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,735 mobile homes, and 8,266 of 31,198 households rent.

Age of homes in Carteret County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Carteret County, NC

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 550s
  4. 660s
  5. 1370s
  6. 2280s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1700s
  9. 1010s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Carteret County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Carteret County

  • Electricity87.1
  • Propane7.9
  • Utility gas2.9
Carteret County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Carteret County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Carteret County, NC, median year built19891985+4 years28 of 100
Carteret County, NC, built before 198030.4%42.0%-11.6 points83 of 100
Carteret County, NC, built 2000 or later28.7%24.6%+4.1 points35 of 100
Carteret County, NC, detached houses60.8%69.0%-8.2 points86 of 100
Carteret County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.2%4.2%+9.0 points13 of 100
Carteret County, NC, mobile homes16.9%17.7%-0.8 points55 of 100
Carteret County, NC, renter households26.5%27.2%-0.7 points56 of 100
Carteret County, NC, median home value$304,200$205,300+$98,90017 of 100
Carteret County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,062$860+$20228 of 100
Carteret County, NC, people per household2.162.41-0.2596 of 100

Flood claims and flood insurance in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC: 2,812 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $70.0M paid, median paid claim $13,492.

9,202 of 42,852 residential structures in Carteret County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 14,173 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Carteret County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Carteret County, NC lists 888 repetitive-loss properties, 123 of them severe repetitive loss.

Carteret County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Carteret County, NC

flood claims a year, Carteret County, NC

  1. 76'15
  2. 23'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 2,521'18
  5. 78'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 35'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 26'24
  11. 13'25
Carteret County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Carteret County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Carteret County, NC, claims 2015-20252,812—4 of 90
Carteret County, NC, paid 2015-2025$70.0M—4 of 90
Carteret County, NC, median paid claim$13,492——
Carteret County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes65.63.36 of 90
Carteret County, NC, homes with flood insurance21.5%0.8%5 of 100
Carteret County, NC, policies in force14,173——
Carteret County, NC, repetitive-loss properties888——

Carteret County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Carteret County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC totals 2,441 heating degree days and 1,931 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Carteret County, NC is the 100th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,441 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Carteret County, NC is the 2nd hottest: 1,931 against a median of 1,516.

Carteret County, NC sits between climates, 510 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Carteret County, NC: 2,286 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,441 on the normal, 6% under.

Carteret County, NC: electricity heats 87.1% of 31,198 homes; the winter totals 2,441 heating degree days.

Carteret County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,441 vs 3,34273
  • Cooling degree days, 1,931 vs 1,516127
  • Electric heat, 87.1% vs 69.0%126
  • NC median county100
Carteret County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Carteret County, NCValueNC median countyCarteret County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Carteret County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4413,342100 of 100
Carteret County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2863,04698 of 100
Carteret County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9311,5162 of 100
Carteret County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0181,6565 of 100
Carteret County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.1%69.0%5 of 100

Carteret County, NC: ACS B25040, 31,198 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC touches 18 ZIP areas, 28511 to 28594, about 3,814 residents each. Carteret County, NC counts 68,652 residents in 31,198 households. 27,160 of the 31,198 homes in Carteret County, NC heat with electricity.

Household income in Carteret County, NC is $70,235; 22,932 of its 31,198 households own. Carteret County, NC has 51,615 housing units, 20,417 (39.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,266 rented homes. Carteret County, NC logged 142 storm events for its 68,652 residents.

The median home in Carteret County, NC dates from 1989. Homes in Carteret County, NC pay $1,427 a year for electricity. Carteret County, NC home electricity prices run Carteret-Craven El Member Corp to Duke Energy Progress, $34 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Carteret County, NC

Compare Carteret County, NC with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Carteret County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Carteret County, NC

Carteret County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Carteret County, NC homes paid 12.15 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $123 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.11% to 2.70% of Carteret County, NC income.

Carteret County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Carteret County, NC: 27,160 of 31,198 occupied homes, 87.1%, rank 5 of 100.

Carteret County, NC: median household income?

$70,235 in Carteret County, NC, rank 22 of 100; 68,652 residents, 31,198 households.

Carteret County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Carteret County, NC: 142 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Carteret County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Carteret County, NC: 2,812 NFIP flood claims, $70.0M paid, 65.6 per 1,000 homes, 21.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Carteret County, NC?

Carteret County, NC: median home built 1989; 30.4% predate 1980, 60.8% detached, 13.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Carteret County, NC: share of income for energy?

Carteret County, NC homes spend $1,427 a year on electricity, $1,760 on all energy: 2.0% of $86,135; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Carteret County, NC

Share this page

Carteret County, NC ranks 4th of 100 North Carolina counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 98.7.