Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Durham County, North Carolina

Durham County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,107). Durham County, NC has 329,405 residents. Durham County, NC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Durham County, NC: home electricity prices of 13.42 to 15.60 cents per kWh.

Durham County, NC on the map

Durham County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsPersonGranvilleWakeChathamDurhamOrange

Durham County, NC darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC: electricity $1,107 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,544, 1.6% of $99,511 income. 135,469 households in Durham County, NC spend about $150.0 million a year on electricity and $209.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Durham County, NC ($19,481 a year) spend 6.4% of income, 4.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Durham County, NC

% of income on energy, Durham County, NC

  • All households1.6
  • Lower income6.4
  • Owners1.5
  • Renters1.8
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Durham County, NC home energy cost by household group
Durham County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Durham County, NC, all households135,469$99,511$1,107$423$141.6%
Durham County, NC, lower income30,050$19,481$973$270$126.4%
Durham County, NC, owners75,033$132,299$1,271$645$231.5%
Durham County, NC, renters60,436$58,804$903$148$41.8%

Facts about Durham County, NC

Residents of Durham County, NC, ACS 2023
329,4056 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Durham County, NC
138,5022.38 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Durham County, NC
55.0%76,206 owner and 62,296 renter households
Median household income in Durham County, NC
$79,50112 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Durham County, NC
149,15010,648 vacant or seasonal, 7.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Durham County, NC
59.8%82,812 homes, 79 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Durham County, NC
44 with a home price: Wake Electric Membership Corp, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC, Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Durham County, NC
13.42 ¢/kWhWake Electric Membership Corp, 13.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Durham County, NC
15.60 ¢/kWhPiedmont Electric Member Corp
Monthly bill gap in Durham County, NC
$22between the two at 1,015 kWh, $265 a year, 0.33% of the Durham County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Durham County, NC
1127503 to 27713
Outage-linked storm events in Durham County, NC
134NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Durham County, NC
31.9%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Durham County, NC
200NFIP 2015 to 2025, $8.6M paid
Home energy burden in Durham County, NC
1.6%$1,107 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Durham County, NC

Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC charged Durham County, NC homes 10.62 ¢/kWh in 2015. Durham County, NC: 13.94 ¢ in 2024, 31% up. Durham County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Durham County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Durham County, NC: $108 in 2015, $142 in 2024. Durham County, NC: $1,698 a year, 2.1% of the $79,501 median income.

Durham: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC, Durham County, NCDurham: Gap to North Carolina averageDurham: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Durham10.62-0.66-2.03
2016, Durham10.42-0.61-2.13
2017, Durham10.18-0.76-2.71
2018, Durham10.14-0.95-2.73
2019, Durham10.36-1.06-2.65
2020, Durham10.37-1.01-2.78
2021, Durham10.26-1.06-3.40
2022, Durham10.44-1.18-4.60
2023, Durham11.88-1.05-4.12
2024, Durham13.94-0.19-2.54

Durham County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Durham County, NC price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Durham County, NC

Utility listed for Durham County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Durham County, NC median income of $79,501
Wake Electric Membership Corp in Durham County, NCCooperative13.42$1,6362.06%
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC in Durham County, NCInvestor Owned13.94$1,6982.14%
Duke Energy Progress in Durham County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8942.38%
Piedmont Electric Member Corp in Durham County, NCCooperative15.60$1,9002.39%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Durham County, NC

Compare Durham County, NC with its neighbours

Outage risk in Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 134 in all, 40.7 per 100,000 residents of 329,405, rank 20 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Durham County, NC: $4.9M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Durham County, NC

events a year, Durham County, NC

  1. 7'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 12'17
  4. 15'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 19'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Durham County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind114
  • Winter storm and heavy snow8
  • Heat wave5
  • Tornado4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
Durham County, NC outage-linked hazards
Durham County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Durham County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High88.113 of 1001142023 (17)$2.3M
Durham County, NC, tornadoRelatively High93.57 of 10042022 (2)$380K
Durham County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate89.434 of 10032018 (2)$1.2M
Durham County, NC, ice stormRelatively High82.435 of 1000none$0
Durham County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate83.233 of 10082015 (2)$1.0M
Durham County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.04 of 10052025 (5)$0

Housing and heating in Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC: 47,567 of 149,150 homes were built before 1980 and 58,804 in 2000 or later. Durham County, NC has 81,891 detached houses, 41,874 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,902 mobile homes, and 62,296 of 138,502 households rent.

Age of homes in Durham County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Durham County, NC

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 550s
  4. 760s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1700s
  9. 2010s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Durham County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Durham County

  • Electricity59.8
  • Utility gas36.4
  • Propane2.1
Durham County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Durham County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Durham County, NC, median year built19931985+8 years16 of 100
Durham County, NC, built before 198031.9%42.0%-10.1 points78 of 100
Durham County, NC, built 2000 or later39.4%24.6%+14.8 points16 of 100
Durham County, NC, detached houses54.9%69.0%-14.1 points98 of 100
Durham County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings28.1%4.2%+23.9 points2 of 100
Durham County, NC, mobile homes1.3%17.7%-16.4 points100 of 100
Durham County, NC, renter households45.0%27.2%+17.7 points3 of 100
Durham County, NC, median home value$351,700$205,300+$146,4009 of 100
Durham County, NC, median gross rent a month$1,415$860+$5563 of 100
Durham County, NC, people per household2.282.41-0.1375 of 100

Flood claims and flood insurance in Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC: 200 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $8.6M paid, median paid claim $19,225.

1,257 of 97,169 residential structures in Durham County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 1,343 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Durham County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Durham County, NC lists 49 repetitive-loss properties.

Durham County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Durham County, NC

flood claims a year, Durham County, NC

  1. 6'15
  2. 41'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 58'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 30'24
  11. 47'25
Durham County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Durham County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Durham County, NC, claims 2015-2025200—29 of 90
Durham County, NC, paid 2015-2025$8.6M—30 of 90
Durham County, NC, median paid claim$19,225——
Durham County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes2.13.355 of 90
Durham County, NC, homes with flood insurance1.3%0.8%35 of 100
Durham County, NC, policies in force1,343——
Durham County, NC, repetitive-loss properties49——

Durham County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Durham County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC totals 3,503 heating degree days and 1,475 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Durham County, NC is the 38th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 3,503 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Durham County, NC is the 56th hottest: 1,475 against a median of 1,516.

Durham County, NC runs furnace and air conditioner, 2,028 degree days apart.

Durham County, NC averaged 3,184 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,503 normal, 9% fewer.

Durham County, NC: 59.8% of 138,502 homes heat with electricity; 40.2% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Durham County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 3,503 vs 3,342105
  • Cooling degree days, 1,475 vs 1,51697
  • Electric heat, 59.8% vs 69.0%87
  • NC median county100
Durham County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Durham County, NCValueNC median countyDurham County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Durham County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,5033,34238 of 100
Durham County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,1843,04644 of 100
Durham County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,4751,51656 of 100
Durham County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,6261,65655 of 100
Durham County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202359.8%69.0%79 of 100

Durham County, NC: ACS B25040, 138,502 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC counts 329,405 residents in 138,502 households. Household income in Durham County, NC is $79,501; 76,206 of its 138,502 households own. Durham County, NC touches 11 ZIP areas, 27503 to 27713, about 29,946 residents each.

82,812 of the 138,502 homes in Durham County, NC heat with electricity. Durham County, NC has 149,150 housing units, 10,648 (7.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 62,296 rented homes. Durham County, NC logged 134 storm events for its 329,405 residents.

The median home in Durham County, NC dates from 1993. Homes in Durham County, NC pay $1,107 a year for electricity. Durham County, NC home electricity prices run Wake Electric Membership Corp to Piedmont Electric Member Corp, $22 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Cities in Durham County, NC

ZIP codes in Durham County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Durham County, NC

Durham County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Durham County, NC homes paid 13.42 to 15.60 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $136 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.06% to 2.39% of Durham County, NC income.

Durham County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Durham County, NC: 82,812 of 138,502 occupied homes, 59.8%, rank 79 of 100.

Durham County, NC: median household income?

$79,501 in Durham County, NC, rank 12 of 100; 329,405 residents, 138,502 households.

Durham County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Durham County, NC: 134 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Durham County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Durham County, NC: 200 NFIP flood claims, $8.6M paid, 2.1 per 1,000 homes, 1.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Durham County, NC?

Durham County, NC: median home built 1993; 31.9% predate 1980, 54.9% detached, 28.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Durham County, NC: share of income for energy?

Durham County, NC homes spend $1,107 a year on electricity, $1,544 on all energy: 1.6% of $99,511; 6.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Durham County, NC

Share this page

Durham County, NC ranks 1st of 100 North Carolina counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,107).