Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lee County, North Carolina

Lee County, NC ranks 29th of 100 North Carolina counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 72.2. Lee County, NC has 64,565 residents. Lee County, NC: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Lee County, NC: home electricity prices of 14.34 to 15.54 cents per kWh.

Lee County, NC on the map

Lee County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLeeChathamHokeHarnettOrangeMoore

Lee County, NC darker: more storm events

Facts about Lee County, NC

Residents of Lee County, NC, ACS 2023
64,56542 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Lee County, NC
24,6592.62 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lee County, NC
66.0%16,263 owner and 8,396 renter households
Median household income in Lee County, NC
$63,06037 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Lee County, NC
26,8542,195 vacant or seasonal, 8.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lee County, NC
77.3%19,062 homes, 23 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Lee County, NC
22 with a home price: Central Electric Membership Corp., Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Lee County, NC
14.34 ¢/kWhCentral Electric Membership Corp., 7.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Lee County, NC
15.54 ¢/kWhDuke Energy Progress
Monthly bill gap in Lee County, NC
$12between the two at 1,015 kWh, $147 a year, 0.23% of the Lee County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Lee County, NC
327330 to 28355
Outage-linked storm events in Lee County, NC
83NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lee County, NC
35.7%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Lee County, NC
33NFIP 2015 to 2025, $829K paid
Home energy burden in Lee County, NC
2.6%$1,608 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lee County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Lee County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lee County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Lee County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Lee County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Lee County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Lee County, NC: $1,894 a year, 3.0% of the $63,060 median income.

Lee: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Lee County, NCLee: Gap to North Carolina averageLee: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lee11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Lee10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Lee10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Lee11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Lee11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Lee11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Lee11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Lee12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Lee14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Lee15.54+1.41-0.94

Lee County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lee County, NC price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Lee County, NC

Utility listed for Lee County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Lee County, NC median income of $63,060
Central Electric Membership Corp. in Lee County, NCCooperative14.34$1,7472.77%
Duke Energy Progress in Lee County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8943.00%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lee County, NC

Compare Lee County, NC with its neighbours

Outage risk in Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 83 in all, 128.6 per 100,000 residents of 64,565, rank 50 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Lee County, NC: $4.9M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lee County, NC

events a year, Lee County, NC

  1. 8'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 7'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 21'25

Events by type

events by type, Lee County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind65
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
  • Heat wave5
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Tornado2
Lee County, NC outage-linked hazards
Lee County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lee County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low39.777 of 100652025 (15)$1.1M
Lee County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate81.530 of 10022015 (1)$2.0M
Lee County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate84.845 of 10042018 (2)$1.9M
Lee County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate81.339 of 1000none$0
Lee County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low51.368 of 10072015 (2)$0
Lee County, NC, heat waveRelatively Low72.229 of 10052025 (5)$0

Housing and heating in Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC: 9,583 of 26,854 homes were built before 1980 and 7,945 in 2000 or later. Lee County, NC has 18,353 detached houses, 2,514 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,884 mobile homes, and 8,396 of 24,659 households rent.

Age of homes in Lee County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Lee County, NC

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 750s
  4. 760s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1800s
  9. 910s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Lee County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Lee County

  • Electricity77.3
  • Utility gas14.0
  • Propane6.2
  • No fuel1.2
Lee County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Lee County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, NC, median year built19881985+3 years34 of 100
Lee County, NC, built before 198035.7%42.0%-6.3 points71 of 100
Lee County, NC, built 2000 or later29.6%24.6%+5.0 points34 of 100
Lee County, NC, detached houses68.3%69.0%-0.6 points55 of 100
Lee County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.4%4.2%+5.2 points20 of 100
Lee County, NC, mobile homes14.5%17.7%-3.2 points67 of 100
Lee County, NC, renter households34.0%27.2%+6.8 points29 of 100
Lee County, NC, median home value$213,800$205,300+$8,50045 of 100
Lee County, NC, median gross rent a month$962$860+$10240 of 100
Lee County, NC, people per household2.582.41+0.1713 of 100

Cost of living with electricity in Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC: electricity $1,608 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,999, 2.6% of $76,572 income. 24,050 households in Lee County, NC spend about $38.7 million a year on electricity and $48.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lee County, NC ($21,208 a year) spend 8.4% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lee County, NC

% of income on energy, Lee County, NC

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income8.4
  • Owners2.5
  • Renters3.3
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Lee County, NC home energy cost by household group
Lee County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lee County, NC, all households24,050$76,572$1,608$366$252.6%
Lee County, NC, lower income7,529$21,208$1,521$235$208.4%
Lee County, NC, owners15,706$95,380$1,806$494$342.5%
Lee County, NC, renters8,344$41,169$1,234$126$83.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC: 33 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $829K paid, median paid claim $15,343.

126 of 24,097 residential structures in Lee County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 141 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lee County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Lee County, NC lists 6 repetitive-loss properties.

Lee County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lee County, NC

flood claims a year, Lee County, NC

  1. <5'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 6'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Lee County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Lee County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lee County, NC, claims 2015-202533—63 of 90
Lee County, NC, paid 2015-2025$829K—65 of 90
Lee County, NC, median paid claim$15,343——
Lee County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes1.43.363 of 90
Lee County, NC, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.8%62 of 100
Lee County, NC, policies in force141——
Lee County, NC, repetitive-loss properties6——

Lee County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lee County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC totals 3,172 heating degree days and 1,627 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lee County, NC is the 61st coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 3,172 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Lee County, NC is the 37th hottest: 1,627 against a median of 1,516.

Lee County, NC sits between climates, 1,545 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Lee County, NC averaged 2,863 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,172 normal, 10% fewer.

Lee County, NC: electricity heats 77.3% of 24,659 homes; the winter totals 3,172 heating degree days.

Lee County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 3,172 vs 3,34295
  • Cooling degree days, 1,627 vs 1,516107
  • Electric heat, 77.3% vs 69.0%112
  • NC median county100
Lee County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Lee County, NCValueNC median countyLee County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Lee County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1723,34261 of 100
Lee County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8633,04661 of 100
Lee County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6271,51637 of 100
Lee County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7721,65637 of 100
Lee County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202377.3%69.0%23 of 100

Lee County, NC: ACS B25040, 24,659 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC counts 64,565 residents in 24,659 households. 19,062 of the 24,659 homes in Lee County, NC heat with electricity. Household income in Lee County, NC is $63,060; 16,263 of its 24,659 households own.

Lee County, NC touches 3 ZIP areas, 27330 to 28355, about 21,522 residents each. Lee County, NC has 26,854 housing units, 2,195 (8.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,396 rented homes. Lee County, NC logged 83 storm events for its 64,565 residents.

The median home in Lee County, NC dates from 1988. Homes in Lee County, NC pay $1,608 a year for electricity. Lee County, NC home electricity prices run Central Electric Membership Corp. to Duke Energy Progress, $12 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Cities in Lee County, NC

ZIP codes in Lee County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lee County, NC

Lee County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lee County, NC homes paid 14.34 to 15.54 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $146 to $158 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.77% to 3.00% of Lee County, NC income.

Lee County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lee County, NC: 19,062 of 24,659 occupied homes, 77.3%, rank 23 of 100.

Lee County, NC: median household income?

$63,060 in Lee County, NC, rank 37 of 100; 64,565 residents, 24,659 households.

Lee County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lee County, NC: 83 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Lee County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lee County, NC: 33 NFIP flood claims, $829K paid, 1.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lee County, NC?

Lee County, NC: median home built 1988; 35.7% predate 1980, 68.3% detached, 9.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lee County, NC: share of income for energy?

Lee County, NC homes spend $1,608 a year on electricity, $1,999 on all energy: 2.6% of $76,572; 8.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lee County, NC

Share this page

Lee County, NC ranks 29th of 100 North Carolina counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 72.2.