Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Pitt County, North Carolina

Pitt County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 98.4. Pitt County, NC has 172,279 residents. Pitt County, NC: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Pitt County, NC: home electricity prices of 11.97 to 16.06 cents per kWh.

Pitt County, NC on the map

Pitt County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMartinGreeneLenoirEdgecombePittBeaufort

Pitt County, NC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 92 in all, 53.4 per 100,000 residents of 172,279, rank 45 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Pitt County, NC: $112K, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Pitt County, NC

events a year, Pitt County, NC

  1. 7'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 3'17
  4. 4'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 13'25

Events by type

events by type, Pitt County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind76
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
  • Heat wave4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Tornado1
  • Ice storm1
Pitt County, NC outage-linked hazards
Pitt County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Pitt County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate71.637 of 100762023 (16)$112K
Pitt County, NC, tornadoRelatively High94.35 of 10012017 (1)$0
Pitt County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High96.315 of 10032016 (1)$0
Pitt County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate77.048 of 10012015 (1)$0
Pitt County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.42 of 10072025 (2)$0
Pitt County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.17 of 10042025 (2)$0

Electric utilities in Pitt County, NC

Utility listed for Pitt County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Pitt County, NC median income of $58,851
Greenville Utilities Comm in Pitt County, NCMunicipal11.97$1,4592.48%
City of Wilson in Pitt County, NCMunicipal12.13$1,4782.51%
City of Washington in Pitt County, NCMunicipal13.01$1,5852.69%
Virginia Electric & Power Co in Pitt County, NCInvestor Owned13.93$1,6982.88%
Duke Energy Progress in Pitt County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8943.22%
Edgecombe-Martin County E M C in Pitt County, NCCooperative16.06$1,9573.33%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Pitt County, NC

Residents of Pitt County, NC, ACS 2023
172,27916 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Pitt County, NC
73,4042.35 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Pitt County, NC
50.9%37,384 owner and 36,020 renter households
Median household income in Pitt County, NC
$58,85151 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Pitt County, NC
81,6568,252 vacant or seasonal, 10.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Pitt County, NC
80.4%59,042 homes, 13 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Pitt County, NC
66 with a home price: Greenville Utilities Comm, City of Wilson, City of Washington
Lowest home price in Pitt County, NC
11.97 ¢/kWhGreenville Utilities Comm, 25.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Pitt County, NC
16.06 ¢/kWhEdgecombe-Martin County E M C
Monthly bill gap in Pitt County, NC
$42between the two at 1,015 kWh, $499 a year, 0.85% of the Pitt County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Pitt County, NC
1327812 to 28590
Outage-linked storm events in Pitt County, NC
92NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Pitt County, NC
30.2%median year built 1993
Flood claims in Pitt County, NC
320NFIP 2015 to 2025, $7.7M paid
Home energy burden in Pitt County, NC
2.9%$1,679 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Pitt County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Pitt County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Pitt County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Pitt County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Pitt County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Pitt County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Pitt County, NC: $1,894 a year, 3.2% of the $58,851 median income.

Pitt: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Pitt County, NCPitt: Gap to North Carolina averagePitt: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Pitt11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Pitt10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Pitt10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Pitt11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Pitt11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Pitt11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Pitt11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Pitt12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Pitt14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Pitt15.54+1.41-0.94

Pitt County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Pitt County, NC price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC: 24,624 of 81,656 homes were built before 1980 and 29,877 in 2000 or later. Pitt County, NC has 39,459 detached houses, 20,299 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,054 mobile homes, and 36,020 of 73,404 households rent.

Age of homes in Pitt County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Pitt County, NC

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 550s
  4. 760s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1380s
  7. 2090s
  8. 2200s
  9. 1310s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Pitt County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Pitt County

  • Electricity80.4
  • Utility gas13.1
  • Propane5.3
Pitt County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Pitt County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Pitt County, NC, median year built19931985+8 years16 of 100
Pitt County, NC, built before 198030.2%42.0%-11.8 points84 of 100
Pitt County, NC, built 2000 or later36.6%24.6%+12.0 points19 of 100
Pitt County, NC, detached houses48.3%69.0%-20.7 points100 of 100
Pitt County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings24.9%4.2%+20.7 points3 of 100
Pitt County, NC, mobile homes11.1%17.7%-6.6 points86 of 100
Pitt County, NC, renter households49.1%27.2%+21.8 points1 of 100
Pitt County, NC, median home value$194,300$205,300-$11,00056 of 100
Pitt County, NC, median gross rent a month$971$860+$11239 of 100
Pitt County, NC, people per household2.262.41-0.1578 of 100

Cost of living with electricity in Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC: electricity $1,679 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,082, 2.9% of $71,555 income. 72,153 households in Pitt County, NC spend about $121.1 million a year on electricity and $150.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Pitt County, NC ($18,815 a year) spend 8.7% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Pitt County, NC

% of income on energy, Pitt County, NC

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income8.7
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.0
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Pitt County, NC home energy cost by household group
Pitt County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Pitt County, NC, all households72,153$71,555$1,679$383$202.9%
Pitt County, NC, lower income23,920$18,815$1,439$188$148.7%
Pitt County, NC, owners36,960$96,413$2,069$675$322.9%
Pitt County, NC, renters35,193$45,449$1,269$75$73.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC: 320 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $7.7M paid, median paid claim $12,356.

1,428 of 61,820 residential structures in Pitt County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 1,699 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Pitt County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Pitt County, NC lists 62 repetitive-loss properties, 8 of them severe repetitive loss.

Pitt County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Pitt County, NC

flood claims a year, Pitt County, NC

  1. 5'15
  2. 255'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 32'18
  5. 0'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 10'25
Pitt County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Pitt County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Pitt County, NC, claims 2015-2025320—23 of 90
Pitt County, NC, paid 2015-2025$7.7M—35 of 90
Pitt County, NC, median paid claim$12,356——
Pitt County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes5.23.335 of 90
Pitt County, NC, homes with flood insurance2.3%0.8%22 of 100
Pitt County, NC, policies in force1,699——
Pitt County, NC, repetitive-loss properties62——

Pitt County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Pitt County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC totals 2,954 heating degree days and 1,708 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Pitt County, NC is the 76th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 2,954 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Pitt County, NC is the 27th hottest: 1,708 against a median of 1,516.

Pitt County, NC sits between climates, 1,246 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Pitt County, NC: 2,722 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,954 on the normal, 8% under.

Pitt County, NC: electricity heats 80.4% of 73,404 homes; the winter totals 2,954 heating degree days.

Pitt County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 2,954 vs 3,34288
  • Cooling degree days, 1,708 vs 1,516113
  • Electric heat, 80.4% vs 69.0%117
  • NC median county100
Pitt County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Pitt County, NCValueNC median countyPitt County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Pitt County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9543,34276 of 100
Pitt County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7223,04676 of 100
Pitt County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7081,51627 of 100
Pitt County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8361,65627 of 100
Pitt County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202380.4%69.0%13 of 100

Pitt County, NC: ACS B25040, 73,404 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC counts 172,279 residents in 73,404 households. Pitt County, NC touches 13 ZIP areas, 27812 to 28590, about 13,252 residents each. 59,042 of the 73,404 homes in Pitt County, NC heat with electricity.

Household income in Pitt County, NC is $58,851; 37,384 of its 73,404 households own. Pitt County, NC has 81,656 housing units, 8,252 (10.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 36,020 rented homes. Pitt County, NC logged 92 storm events for its 172,279 residents.

The median home in Pitt County, NC dates from 1993. Homes in Pitt County, NC pay $1,679 a year for electricity. Pitt County, NC home electricity prices run Greenville Utilities Comm to Edgecombe-Martin County E M C, $42 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Pitt County, NC

Compare Pitt County, NC with its neighbours

Cities in Pitt County, NC

ZIP codes in Pitt County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Pitt County, NC

Pitt County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Pitt County, NC homes paid 11.97 to 16.06 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $122 to $163 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.48% to 3.33% of Pitt County, NC income.

Pitt County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Pitt County, NC: 59,042 of 73,404 occupied homes, 80.4%, rank 13 of 100.

Pitt County, NC: median household income?

$58,851 in Pitt County, NC, rank 51 of 100; 172,279 residents, 73,404 households.

Pitt County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Pitt County, NC: 92 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Pitt County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Pitt County, NC: 320 NFIP flood claims, $7.7M paid, 5.2 per 1,000 homes, 2.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Pitt County, NC?

Pitt County, NC: median home built 1993; 30.2% predate 1980, 48.3% detached, 24.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Pitt County, NC: share of income for energy?

Pitt County, NC homes spend $1,679 a year on electricity, $2,082 on all energy: 2.9% of $71,555; 8.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Pitt County, NC

Share this page

Pitt County, NC ranks 2nd of 100 North Carolina counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 98.4.