Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Wilson County, North Carolina

Wilson County, NC ranks 11th of 100 North Carolina counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 96.0. Wilson County, NC has 78,648 residents. Wilson County, NC: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Wilson County, NC: home electricity prices of 12.13 to 16.06 cents per kWh.

Wilson County, NC on the map

Wilson County, NC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWayneWilsonJohnstonEdgecombeGreeneNash

Wilson County, NC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 109 in all, 138.6 per 100,000 residents of 78,648, rank 37 of 100 North Carolina counties. Property damage in Wilson County, NC: $8.1M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Wilson County, NC

events a year, Wilson County, NC

  1. 7'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 15'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 20'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 3'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Wilson County, NC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind85
  • Winter storm and heavy snow10
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
  • Heat wave5
  • Tornado3
Wilson County, NC outage-linked hazards
Wilson County, NCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Wilson County, NC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate54.554 of 100852022 (18)$1.9M
Wilson County, NC, tornadoRelatively Moderate70.250 of 10032018 (1)$2.3M
Wilson County, NC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate90.428 of 10062018 (2)$3.5M
Wilson County, NC, ice stormRelatively Moderate65.370 of 1000none$0
Wilson County, NC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High96.011 of 100102015 (2)$500K
Wilson County, NC, heat waveRelatively Moderate80.119 of 10052025 (5)$0

Electric utilities in Wilson County, NC

Utility listed for Wilson County, NCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,015 kWhShare of Wilson County, NC median income of $51,381
City of Wilson in Wilson County, NCMunicipal12.13$1,4782.88%
Tri-County Elec Member Corp (NC) in Wilson County, NCCooperative12.76$1,5553.03%
Duke Energy Progress in Wilson County, NCInvestor Owned15.54$1,8943.69%
Edgecombe-Martin County E M C in Wilson County, NCCooperative16.06$1,9573.81%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Wilson County, NC

Residents of Wilson County, NC, ACS 2023
78,64835 of 100 North Carolina counties
Households in Wilson County, NC
32,8602.39 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Wilson County, NC
59.1%19,417 owner and 13,443 renter households
Median household income in Wilson County, NC
$51,38175 of 100 North Carolina counties
Housing units in Wilson County, NC
36,7023,842 vacant or seasonal, 10.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Wilson County, NC
64.6%21,213 homes, 63 of 100 North Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Wilson County, NC
44 with a home price: City of Wilson, Tri-County Elec Member Corp (NC), Duke Energy Progress
Lowest home price in Wilson County, NC
12.13 ¢/kWhCity of Wilson, 24.5% below the highest
Highest home price in Wilson County, NC
16.06 ¢/kWhEdgecombe-Martin County E M C
Monthly bill gap in Wilson County, NC
$40between the two at 1,015 kWh, $479 a year, 0.93% of the Wilson County, NC median income
ZIP areas touching Wilson County, NC
1027542 to 27896
Outage-linked storm events in Wilson County, NC
109NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Wilson County, NC
42.0%median year built 1985
Flood claims in Wilson County, NC
166NFIP 2015 to 2025, $6.3M paid
Home energy burden in Wilson County, NC
3.3%$1,652 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Wilson County, NC

Duke Energy Progress charged Wilson County, NC homes 11.01 ¢/kWh in 2015. Wilson County, NC: 15.54 ¢ in 2024, 41% up. Wilson County, NC: against 25% up for the North Carolina average.

Wilson County, NC: a 1,015 kWh month at that price. Wilson County, NC: $112 in 2015, $158 in 2024. Wilson County, NC: $1,894 a year, 3.7% of the $51,381 median income.

Wilson: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Wilson County, NCWilson: Gap to North Carolina averageWilson: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Wilson11.01-0.27-1.64
2016, Wilson10.78-0.25-1.77
2017, Wilson10.37-0.57-2.52
2018, Wilson11.12+0.03-1.75
2019, Wilson11.83+0.41-1.18
2020, Wilson11.53+0.15-1.62
2021, Wilson11.61+0.29-2.05
2022, Wilson12.18+0.56-2.86
2023, Wilson14.18+1.25-1.82
2024, Wilson15.54+1.41-0.94

Wilson County, NC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Wilson County, NC price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC: electricity $1,652 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,180, 3.3% of $65,311 income. 32,287 households in Wilson County, NC spend about $53.3 million a year on electricity and $70.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Wilson County, NC ($17,756 a year) spend 10.3% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Wilson County, NC

% of income on energy, Wilson County, NC

  • All households3.3
  • Lower income10.3
  • Owners3.1
  • Renters4.3
  • North Carolina counties2.1
Wilson County, NC home energy cost by household group
Wilson County, NCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Wilson County, NC, all households32,287$65,311$1,652$490$383.3%
Wilson County, NC, lower income12,661$17,756$1,456$334$3510.3%
Wilson County, NC, owners19,206$86,160$1,909$687$543.1%
Wilson County, NC, renters13,081$34,699$1,273$200$154.3%

Housing and heating in Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC: 15,403 of 36,702 homes were built before 1980 and 9,425 in 2000 or later. Wilson County, NC has 23,176 detached houses, 2,650 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,243 mobile homes, and 13,443 of 32,860 households rent.

Age of homes in Wilson County, NC

% of homes by decade built, Wilson County, NC

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 950s
  4. 860s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1700s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Wilson County, NC

% of homes by main fuel, Wilson County

  • Electricity64.6
  • Utility gas25.8
  • Propane8.0
Wilson County, NC housing against North Carolina counties
Wilson County, NCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Wilson County, NC, median year built19851985+0 years50 of 100
Wilson County, NC, built before 198042.0%42.0%-0.0 points51 of 100
Wilson County, NC, built 2000 or later25.7%24.6%+1.0 points48 of 100
Wilson County, NC, detached houses63.1%69.0%-5.8 points77 of 100
Wilson County, NC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.2%4.2%+3.1 points29 of 100
Wilson County, NC, mobile homes14.3%17.7%-3.4 points68 of 100
Wilson County, NC, renter households40.9%27.2%+13.7 points7 of 100
Wilson County, NC, median home value$171,800$205,300-$33,50066 of 100
Wilson County, NC, median gross rent a month$915$860+$5644 of 100
Wilson County, NC, people per household2.352.41-0.0660 of 100

Flood claims and flood insurance in Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC: 166 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $6.3M paid, median paid claim $15,176.

427 of 32,458 residential structures in Wilson County, NC carry an NFIP contract. 502 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Wilson County, NC on 8 Sep 2026. Wilson County, NC lists 37 repetitive-loss properties, 11 of them severe repetitive loss.

Wilson County, NC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Wilson County, NC

flood claims a year, Wilson County, NC

  1. <5'15
  2. 94'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 10'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 27'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 6'25
Wilson County, NC flood claims and flood insurance
Wilson County, NCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Wilson County, NC, claims 2015-2025166—33 of 90
Wilson County, NC, paid 2015-2025$6.3M—38 of 90
Wilson County, NC, median paid claim$15,176——
Wilson County, NC, claims per 1,000 homes5.13.336 of 90
Wilson County, NC, homes with flood insurance1.3%0.8%33 of 100
Wilson County, NC, policies in force502——
Wilson County, NC, repetitive-loss properties37——

Wilson County, NC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Wilson County, NC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC totals 3,126 heating degree days and 1,645 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Wilson County, NC is the 64th coldest of 100 counties in North Carolina: 3,126 against a median of 3,342. For cooling, Wilson County, NC is the 35th hottest: 1,645 against a median of 1,516.

Wilson County, NC sits between climates, 1,481 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Wilson County, NC averaged 2,831 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,126 normal, 9% fewer.

Wilson County, NC: electricity heats 64.6% of 32,860 homes; the winter totals 3,126 heating degree days.

Wilson County, NC

  • Heating degree days, 3,126 vs 3,34294
  • Cooling degree days, 1,645 vs 1,516109
  • Electric heat, 64.6% vs 69.0%94
  • NC median county100
Wilson County, NC: degree days, electric heat
Wilson County, NCValueNC median countyWilson County, NC, rank (1 = highest)
Wilson County, NC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1263,34264 of 100
Wilson County, NC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8313,04664 of 100
Wilson County, NC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6451,51635 of 100
Wilson County, NC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8061,65634 of 100
Wilson County, NC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202364.6%69.0%63 of 100

Wilson County, NC: ACS B25040, 32,860 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC counts 78,648 residents in 32,860 households. Wilson County, NC touches 10 ZIP areas, 27542 to 27896, about 7,865 residents each. Household income in Wilson County, NC is $51,381; 19,417 of its 32,860 households own.

21,213 of the 32,860 homes in Wilson County, NC heat with electricity. Wilson County, NC has 36,702 housing units, 3,842 (10.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 13,443 rented homes. Wilson County, NC logged 109 storm events for its 78,648 residents.

The median home in Wilson County, NC dates from 1985. Homes in Wilson County, NC pay $1,652 a year for electricity. Wilson County, NC home electricity prices run City of Wilson to Edgecombe-Martin County E M C, $40 a month apart at 1,015 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Wilson County, NC

Compare Wilson County, NC with its neighbours

Cities in Wilson County, NC

ZIP codes in Wilson County, NC

North Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Wilson County, NC

Wilson County, NC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Wilson County, NC homes paid 12.13 to 16.06 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $123 to $163 a month at 1,015 kWh, 2.88% to 3.81% of Wilson County, NC income.

Wilson County, NC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Wilson County, NC: 21,213 of 32,860 occupied homes, 64.6%, rank 63 of 100.

Wilson County, NC: median household income?

$51,381 in Wilson County, NC, rank 75 of 100; 78,648 residents, 32,860 households.

Wilson County, NC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Wilson County, NC: 109 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Wilson County, NC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Wilson County, NC: 166 NFIP flood claims, $6.3M paid, 5.1 per 1,000 homes, 1.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Wilson County, NC?

Wilson County, NC: median home built 1985; 42.0% predate 1980, 63.1% detached, 7.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Wilson County, NC: share of income for energy?

Wilson County, NC homes spend $1,652 a year on electricity, $2,180 on all energy: 3.3% of $65,311; 10.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Wilson County, NC

Share this page

Wilson County, NC ranks 11th of 100 North Carolina counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 96.0.