Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Washoe County, Nevada

Washoe County, NV ranks 1st of 17 Nevada counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 71.0. Washoe County, NV has 491,770 residents. Washoe County, NV: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Washoe County, NV: home electricity prices of 13.82 to 14.52 cents per kWh.

Washoe County, NV on the map

Washoe County, NV and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCarson CityPershingStoreyLyonWashoeDouglas

Washoe County, NV darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 659 in all, 134.0 per 100,000 residents of 491,770, rank 3 of 17 Nevada counties. Property damage in Washoe County, NV: $7.7M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Washoe County, NV

events a year, Washoe County, NV

  1. 18'15
  2. 16'16
  3. 68'17
  4. 115'18
  5. 38'19
  6. 66'20
  7. 37'21
  8. 91'22
  9. 79'23
  10. 71'24
  11. 60'25

Events by type

events by type, Washoe County, NV

  • Thunderstorm and high wind393
  • Winter storm and heavy snow246
  • Heat wave2
  • Tornado1
Washoe County, NV outage-linked hazards
Washoe County, NVFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Washoe County, NV, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate71.01 of 173932020 (57)$26K
Washoe County, NV, tornadoVery Low14.31 of 1712017 (1)$0
Washoe County, NV, ice stormRelatively Moderate80.71 of 40none$0
Washoe County, NV, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.01 of 172462018 (62)$1.6M
Washoe County, NV, heat waveRelatively Low58.45 of 1722022 (2)$0

Washoe County, NV, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm.

ZIP codes in Washoe County, NV

Electric utilities in Washoe County, NV

Utility listed for Washoe County, NVTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 930 kWhShare of Washoe County, NV median income of $85,600
Surprise Valley Electrification in Washoe County, NVCooperative13.82$1,5411.80%
Sierra Pacific Power Co in Washoe County, NVInvestor Owned14.52$1,6191.89%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Washoe County, NV

Residents of Washoe County, NV, ACS 2023
491,7702 of 17 Nevada counties
Households in Washoe County, NV
195,7252.51 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Washoe County, NV
59.5%116,406 owner and 79,319 renter households
Median household income in Washoe County, NV
$85,6003 of 16 Nevada counties
Housing units in Washoe County, NV
213,39217,667 vacant or seasonal, 8.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Washoe County, NV
31.1%60,869 homes, 5 of 17 Nevada counties
Utilities listed for Washoe County, NV
22 with a home price: Surprise Valley Electrification, Sierra Pacific Power Co
Lowest home price in Washoe County, NV
13.82 ¢/kWhSurprise Valley Electrification, 4.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Washoe County, NV
14.52 ¢/kWhSierra Pacific Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Washoe County, NV
$7between the two at 930 kWh, $78 a year, 0.09% of the Washoe County, NV median income
ZIP areas touching Washoe County, NV
2789402 to 89704
Outage-linked storm events in Washoe County, NV
659NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Washoe County, NV
35.9%median year built 1990
Flood claims in Washoe County, NV
151NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.2M paid
Home energy burden in Washoe County, NV
1.6%$1,102 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Washoe County, NV

Sierra Pacific Power Co charged Washoe County, NV homes 11.81 ¢/kWh in 2015. Washoe County, NV: 14.52 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. Washoe County, NV: against 18% up for the Nevada average.

Washoe County, NV: a 930 kWh month at that price. Washoe County, NV: $110 in 2015, $135 in 2024. Washoe County, NV: $1,619 a year, 1.9% of the $85,600 median income.

Washoe: 10 yearly prices
YearSierra Pacific Power Co, Washoe County, NVWashoe: Gap to Nevada averageWashoe: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Washoe11.81-0.95-0.84
2016, Washoe10.26-1.15-2.29
2017, Washoe10.53-1.46-2.36
2018, Washoe11.13-0.72-1.74
2019, Washoe11.06-0.94-1.95
2020, Washoe10.18-1.16-2.97
2021, Washoe10.93-0.56-2.73
2022, Washoe13.30-0.48-1.74
2023, Washoe16.10-0.57+0.10
2024, Washoe14.52-0.48-1.96

Washoe County, NV: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Washoe County, NV price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV: electricity $1,102 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,645, 1.6% of $103,778 income. 192,420 households in Washoe County, NV spend about $212.0 million a year on electricity and $316.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Washoe County, NV ($18,397 a year) spend 6.3% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Washoe County, NV

% of income on energy, Washoe County, NV

  • All households1.6
  • Lower income6.3
  • Owners1.6
  • Renters1.6
  • Nevada counties2.1
Washoe County, NV home energy cost by household group
Washoe County, NVHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Washoe County, NV, all households192,420$103,778$1,102$494$491.6%
Washoe County, NV, lower income37,222$18,397$852$282$306.3%
Washoe County, NV, owners112,671$132,789$1,311$697$751.6%
Washoe County, NV, renters79,749$62,791$808$207$131.6%

Housing and heating in Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV: 76,712 of 213,392 homes were built before 1980 and 71,108 in 2000 or later. Washoe County, NV has 125,318 detached houses, 50,578 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 12,142 mobile homes, and 79,319 of 195,725 households rent.

Age of homes in Washoe County, NV

% of homes by decade built, Washoe County, NV

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 550s
  4. 860s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1690s
  8. 2000s
  9. 1110s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Washoe County, NV

% of homes by main fuel, Washoe County

  • Utility gas60.6
  • Electricity31.1
  • Propane3.8
  • Fuel oil1.7
  • Wood1.2
  • Other fuel1.1
Washoe County, NV housing against Nevada counties
Washoe County, NVValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Washoe County, NV, median year built19901989+1 years4 of 17
Washoe County, NV, built before 198035.9%35.8%+0.2 points8 of 17
Washoe County, NV, built 2000 or later33.3%24.6%+8.8 points5 of 17
Washoe County, NV, detached houses58.7%59.8%-1.1 points10 of 17
Washoe County, NV, apartments in 5+ unit buildings23.7%3.8%+19.9 points3 of 17
Washoe County, NV, mobile homes5.7%20.2%-14.5 points16 of 17
Washoe County, NV, renter households40.5%26.3%+14.3 points3 of 17
Washoe County, NV, median home value$496,600$274,200+$222,4002 of 16
Washoe County, NV, median gross rent a month$1,507$1,126+$3813 of 17
Washoe County, NV, people per household2.482.48+0.008 of 17

Flood claims and flood insurance in Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV: 151 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.2M paid, median paid claim $9,104.

1,357 of 161,088 residential structures in Washoe County, NV carry an NFIP contract. 1,957 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Washoe County, NV on 8 Sep 2026. Washoe County, NV lists 58 repetitive-loss properties.

Washoe County, NV: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Washoe County, NV

flood claims a year, Washoe County, NV

  1. 7'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 116'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 7'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Washoe County, NV flood claims and flood insurance
Washoe County, NVValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Washoe County, NV, claims 2015-2025151—1 of 7
Washoe County, NV, paid 2015-2025$3.2M—1 of 7
Washoe County, NV, median paid claim$9,104——
Washoe County, NV, claims per 1,000 homes0.90.83 of 7
Washoe County, NV, homes with flood insurance0.8%1.3%11 of 16
Washoe County, NV, policies in force1,957——
Washoe County, NV, repetitive-loss properties58——

Washoe County, NV: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Washoe County, NV: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV totals 6,157 heating degree days and 510 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Washoe County, NV is the 6th coldest of 17 counties in Nevada: 6,157 against a median of 5,808. For cooling, Washoe County, NV is the 11th hottest: 510 against a median of 617.

Washoe County, NV is a cold-winter county, with 5,647 more heating than cooling degree days.

Washoe County, NV: the 2016-2025 mean was 5,978 heating degree days, near the 6,157 normal (-3%).

In Washoe County, NV, 31.1% of 195,725 homes heat with electricity; the other 68.9% use another main heating fuel.

Washoe County, NV

  • Heating degree days, 6,157 vs 5,808106
  • Cooling degree days, 510 vs 61783
  • Electric heat, 31.1% vs 22.3%139
  • NV median county100
Washoe County, NV: degree days, electric heat
Washoe County, NVValueNV median countyWashoe County, NV, rank (1 = highest)
Washoe County, NV, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,1575,8086 of 17
Washoe County, NV, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,9785,6406 of 17
Washoe County, NV, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal51061711 of 17
Washoe County, NV, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean63876211 of 17
Washoe County, NV, electric heating, ACS 2019-202331.1%22.3%5 of 17

Washoe County, NV: ACS B25040, 195,725 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV touches 27 ZIP areas, 89402 to 89704, about 18,214 residents each. Washoe County, NV counts 491,770 residents in 195,725 households. Household income in Washoe County, NV is $85,600; 116,406 of its 195,725 households own.

60,869 of the 195,725 homes in Washoe County, NV heat with electricity. Washoe County, NV has 213,392 housing units, 17,667 (8.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 79,319 rented homes. Washoe County, NV logged 659 storm events for its 491,770 residents.

The median home in Washoe County, NV dates from 1990. Homes in Washoe County, NV pay $1,102 a year for electricity. Washoe County, NV home electricity prices run Surprise Valley Electrification to Sierra Pacific Power Co, $7 a month apart at 930 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Washoe County, NV

Compare Washoe County, NV with its neighbours

Cities in Washoe County, NV

Nevada: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Washoe County, NV

Washoe County, NV: what do homes pay for electricity?

Washoe County, NV homes paid 13.82 to 14.52 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $128 to $135 a month at 930 kWh, 1.80% to 1.89% of Washoe County, NV income.

Washoe County, NV: how many homes heat with electricity?

Washoe County, NV: 60,869 of 195,725 occupied homes, 31.1%, rank 5 of 17.

Washoe County, NV: median household income?

$85,600 in Washoe County, NV, rank 3 of 16; 491,770 residents, 195,725 households.

Washoe County, NV: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Washoe County, NV: 659 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Washoe County, NV: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Washoe County, NV: 151 NFIP flood claims, $3.2M paid, 0.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.8% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Washoe County, NV?

Washoe County, NV: median home built 1990; 35.9% predate 1980, 58.7% detached, 23.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Washoe County, NV: share of income for energy?

Washoe County, NV homes spend $1,102 a year on electricity, $1,645 on all energy: 1.6% of $103,778; 6.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Washoe County, NV

Share this page

Washoe County, NV ranks 1st of 17 Nevada counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 71.0.