Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Onondaga County, New York

Onondaga County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.9. Onondaga County, NY has 471,611 residents. Onondaga County, NY: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Onondaga County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Onondaga County, NY on the map

Onondaga County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCortlandOswegoSenecaMadisonCayugaOnondaga

Onondaga County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Onondaga County, NY

Utility listed for Onondaga County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
Village of Solvay in Onondaga County, NYMunicipal4,680
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Onondaga County, NYInvestor Owned1,532,294
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Onondaga County, NYInvestor Owned792,300

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 273 in all, 57.9 per 100,000 residents of 471,611, rank 18 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Onondaga County, NY: $1.3M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Onondaga County, NY

events a year, Onondaga County, NY

  1. 9'15
  2. 19'16
  3. 24'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 28'19
  6. 16'20
  7. 32'21
  8. 22'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 56'24
  11. 48'25

Events by type

events by type, Onondaga County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind225
  • Winter storm and heavy snow48
Onondaga County, NY outage-linked hazards
Onondaga County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Onondaga County, NY, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.36 of 622252024 (52)$1.3M
Onondaga County, NY, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.37 of 620none$0
Onondaga County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low77.220 of 620none$0
Onondaga County, NY, ice stormVery High96.92 of 620none$0
Onondaga County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.69 of 62482025 (9)$0
Onondaga County, NY, heat waveRelatively Moderate82.413 of 620none$0

ZIP codes in Onondaga County, NY

Facts about Onondaga County, NY

Residents of Onondaga County, NY, ACS 2023
471,61111 of 62 New York counties
Households in Onondaga County, NY
194,9632.42 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Onondaga County, NY
65.7%128,013 owner and 66,950 renter households
Median household income in Onondaga County, NY
$74,74020 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Onondaga County, NY
211,68316,720 vacant or seasonal, 7.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Onondaga County, NY
20.1%39,235 homes, 9 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Onondaga County, NY
33 with a home price: Village of Solvay, Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., New York State Elec & Gas Corp
ZIP areas touching Onondaga County, NY
4913020 to 13290
Outage-linked storm events in Onondaga County, NY
273NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Onondaga County, NY
71.2%median year built 1963
Flood claims in Onondaga County, NY
133NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.3M paid
Home energy burden in Onondaga County, NY
2.6%$1,445 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY has no price series of its own. Onondaga County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Onondaga County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Onondaga County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Onondaga County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Onondaga County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Onondaga County, NY: $1,674 a year, 2.2% of the $74,740 median income.

Onondaga: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageOnondaga: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Onondaga18.54+5.89
2016, Onondaga17.58+5.03
2017, Onondaga18.03+5.14
2018, Onondaga18.52+5.65
2019, Onondaga17.94+4.93
2020, Onondaga18.36+5.21
2021, Onondaga19.48+5.82
2022, Onondaga22.08+7.04
2023, Onondaga22.24+6.24
2024, Onondaga24.43+7.95

Onondaga County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Onondaga County, NY price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY: electricity $1,445 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,344, 2.6% of $90,172 income. 192,785 households in Onondaga County, NY spend about $278.6 million a year on electricity and $451.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Onondaga County, NY ($21,344 a year) spend 7.8% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Onondaga County, NY

% of income on energy, Onondaga County, NY

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income7.8
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters2.8
  • New York counties2.3
Onondaga County, NY home energy cost by household group
Onondaga County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Onondaga County, NY, all households192,785$90,172$1,445$791$1082.6%
Onondaga County, NY, lower income61,362$21,344$1,087$514$627.8%
Onondaga County, NY, owners125,899$116,160$1,760$1,063$1562.6%
Onondaga County, NY, renters66,886$41,254$852$279$182.8%

Housing and heating in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY: 150,662 of 211,683 homes were built before 1980 and 23,463 in 2000 or later. Onondaga County, NY has 133,988 detached houses, 38,857 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,708 mobile homes, and 66,950 of 194,963 households rent.

Age of homes in Onondaga County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Onondaga County, NY

  1. 23pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1750s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1180s
  7. 790s
  8. 600s
  9. 510s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Onondaga County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Onondaga County

  • Utility gas69.8
  • Electricity20.1
  • Fuel oil3.5
  • Propane3.4
  • Other fuel1.6
Onondaga County, NY housing against New York counties
Onondaga County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Onondaga County, NY, median year built19631964-2 years36 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, built before 198071.2%67.8%+3.4 points21 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, built 2000 or later11.1%12.2%-1.1 points43 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, detached houses63.3%67.9%-4.6 points42 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.4%8.3%+10.1 points9 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, mobile homes1.3%7.1%-5.8 points51 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, renter households34.3%28.3%+6.0 points14 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, median home value$185,300$179,500+$5,80028 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, median gross rent a month$1,067$942+$12424 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, people per household2.312.32-0.0134 of 62

Flood claims and flood insurance in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY: 133 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.3M paid, median paid claim $10,105.

1,056 of 153,663 residential structures in Onondaga County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 1,270 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Onondaga County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Onondaga County, NY lists 59 repetitive-loss properties, 5 of them severe repetitive loss.

Onondaga County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Onondaga County, NY

flood claims a year, Onondaga County, NY

  1. 27'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 7'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 45'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 18'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 11'25
Onondaga County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Onondaga County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Onondaga County, NY, claims 2015-2025133—15 of 58
Onondaga County, NY, paid 2015-2025$3.3M—11 of 58
Onondaga County, NY, median paid claim$10,105——
Onondaga County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes0.91.034 of 58
Onondaga County, NY, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.9%38 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, policies in force1,270——
Onondaga County, NY, repetitive-loss properties59——

Onondaga County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Onondaga County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY totals 6,968 heating degree days and 439 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Onondaga County, NY is the 29th coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,968 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Onondaga County, NY is the 28th hottest: 439 against a median of 404.

Onondaga County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 6,529 more heating than cooling degree days.

Onondaga County, NY: 6,601 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,968 on the normal, 5% under.

In Onondaga County, NY, 20.1% of 194,963 homes heat with electricity; the other 79.9% use another main heating fuel.

Onondaga County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,968 vs 6,933101
  • Cooling degree days, 439 vs 404109
  • Electric heat, 20.1% vs 14.9%135
  • NY median county100
Onondaga County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Onondaga County, NYValueNY median countyOnondaga County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Onondaga County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,9686,93329 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,6016,60131 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal43940428 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean51648827 of 62
Onondaga County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202320.1%14.9%9 of 62

Onondaga County, NY: ACS B25040, 194,963 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY touches 49 ZIP areas, 13020 to 13290, about 9,625 residents each. Onondaga County, NY counts 471,611 residents in 194,963 households. Household income in Onondaga County, NY is $74,740; 128,013 of its 194,963 households own.

39,235 of the 194,963 homes in Onondaga County, NY heat with electricity. Onondaga County, NY has 211,683 housing units, 16,720 (7.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 66,950 rented homes. Onondaga County, NY logged 273 storm events for its 471,611 residents.

The median home in Onondaga County, NY dates from 1963. Homes in Onondaga County, NY pay $1,445 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Onondaga County, NY

Compare Onondaga County, NY with its neighbours

Cities in Onondaga County, NY

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Onondaga County, NY

Onondaga County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Onondaga County, NY: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Onondaga County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Onondaga County, NY: 39,235 of 194,963 occupied homes, 20.1%, rank 9 of 62.

Onondaga County, NY: median household income?

$74,740 in Onondaga County, NY, rank 20 of 62; 471,611 residents, 194,963 households.

Onondaga County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Onondaga County, NY: 273 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Onondaga County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Onondaga County, NY: 133 NFIP flood claims, $3.3M paid, 0.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Onondaga County, NY?

Onondaga County, NY: median home built 1963; 71.2% predate 1980, 63.3% detached, 18.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Onondaga County, NY: share of income for energy?

Onondaga County, NY homes spend $1,445 a year on electricity, $2,344 on all energy: 2.6% of $90,172; 7.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Onondaga County, NY

Share this page

Onondaga County, NY ranks 2nd of 62 New York counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 96.9.