Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Wayne County, New York

Wayne County, NY ranks 22nd of 62 New York counties for the lowest median home value ($163,400). Wayne County, NY has 91,128 residents. Wayne County, NY: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Wayne County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Wayne County, NY on the map

Wayne County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsYatesSenecaWayneOntarioMonroeCayuga

Wayne County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Wayne County, NY

Utility listed for Wayne County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Wayne County, NYInvestor Owned792,300
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp in Wayne County, NYInvestor Owned351,481

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Wayne County, NY

Facts about Wayne County, NY

Residents of Wayne County, NY, ACS 2023
91,12831 of 62 New York counties
Households in Wayne County, NY
38,2222.38 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Wayne County, NY
79.9%30,531 owner and 7,691 renter households
Median household income in Wayne County, NY
$73,91423 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Wayne County, NY
42,3754,153 vacant or seasonal, 9.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Wayne County, NY
16.0%6,124 homes, 20 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Wayne County, NY
22 with a home price: New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Rochester Gas & Electric Corp
ZIP areas touching Wayne County, NY
1813143 to 14590
Outage-linked storm events in Wayne County, NY
153NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Wayne County, NY
66.1%median year built 1966
Flood claims in Wayne County, NY
108NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.0M paid
Home energy burden in Wayne County, NY
3.0%$1,370 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY has no price series of its own. Wayne County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Wayne County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Wayne County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Wayne County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Wayne County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Wayne County, NY: $1,674 a year, 2.3% of the $73,914 median income.

Wayne: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageWayne: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Wayne18.54+5.89
2016, Wayne17.58+5.03
2017, Wayne18.03+5.14
2018, Wayne18.52+5.65
2019, Wayne17.94+4.93
2020, Wayne18.36+5.21
2021, Wayne19.48+5.82
2022, Wayne22.08+7.04
2023, Wayne22.24+6.24
2024, Wayne24.43+7.95

Wayne County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Wayne County, NY price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY: 28,003 of 42,375 homes were built before 1980 and 4,871 in 2000 or later. Wayne County, NY has 31,801 detached houses, 2,734 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,957 mobile homes, and 7,691 of 38,222 households rent.

Age of homes in Wayne County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Wayne County, NY

  1. 32pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 950s
  4. 960s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1180s
  7. 1190s
  8. 800s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Wayne County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Wayne County

  • Utility gas53.3
  • Electricity16.0
  • Propane12.3
  • Fuel oil9.8
  • Wood5.5
  • Other fuel2.3
Wayne County, NY housing against New York counties
Wayne County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, NY, median year built19661964+2 years26 of 62
Wayne County, NY, built before 198066.1%67.8%-1.7 points39 of 62
Wayne County, NY, built 2000 or later11.5%12.2%-0.7 points37 of 62
Wayne County, NY, detached houses75.0%67.9%+7.2 points11 of 62
Wayne County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.5%8.3%-1.8 points42 of 62
Wayne County, NY, mobile homes7.0%7.1%-0.1 points32 of 62
Wayne County, NY, renter households20.1%28.3%-8.2 points56 of 62
Wayne County, NY, median home value$163,400$179,500-$16,10041 of 62
Wayne County, NY, median gross rent a month$929$942-$1433 of 62
Wayne County, NY, people per household2.332.32+0.0127 of 62

Cost of living with electricity in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY: electricity $1,370 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,542, 3.0% of $84,715 income. 37,756 households in Wayne County, NY spend about $51.7 million a year on electricity and $96.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Wayne County, NY ($23,096 a year) spend 9.0% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Wayne County, NY

% of income on energy, Wayne County, NY

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income9.0
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.7
  • New York counties2.3
Wayne County, NY home energy cost by household group
Wayne County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Wayne County, NY, all households37,756$84,715$1,370$846$3263.0%
Wayne County, NY, lower income11,801$23,096$1,090$649$3389.0%
Wayne County, NY, owners30,116$97,934$1,515$983$3862.9%
Wayne County, NY, renters7,640$32,609$798$307$903.7%

Outage risk in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 153 in all, 167.9 per 100,000 residents of 91,128, rank 41 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Wayne County, NY: $1.6M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Wayne County, NY

events a year, Wayne County, NY

  1. 9'15
  2. 15'16
  3. 19'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 26'24
  11. 15'25

Events by type

events by type, Wayne County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind118
  • Winter storm and heavy snow33
  • Tornado1
  • Ice storm1
Wayne County, NY outage-linked hazards
Wayne County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Wayne County, NY, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate65.626 of 621182024 (24)$1.2M
Wayne County, NY, tornadoRelatively Low38.346 of 6212024 (1)$0
Wayne County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low57.456 of 620none$0
Wayne County, NY, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.528 of 6212018 (1)$10K
Wayne County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low34.949 of 62332019 (7)$435K
Wayne County, NY, heat waveRelatively Low46.629 of 620none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY: 108 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.0M paid, median paid claim $11,463.

146 of 34,127 residential structures in Wayne County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 176 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Wayne County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Wayne County, NY lists 14 repetitive-loss properties.

Wayne County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Wayne County, NY

flood claims a year, Wayne County, NY

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 38'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 62'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Wayne County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Wayne County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, NY, claims 2015-2025108—17 of 58
Wayne County, NY, paid 2015-2025$2.0M—18 of 58
Wayne County, NY, median paid claim$11,463——
Wayne County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes3.21.08 of 58
Wayne County, NY, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.9%53 of 62
Wayne County, NY, policies in force176——
Wayne County, NY, repetitive-loss properties14——

Wayne County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Wayne County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY totals 6,649 heating degree days and 503 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Wayne County, NY is the 44th coldest of 62 counties in New York: 6,649 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Wayne County, NY is the 18th hottest: 503 against a median of 404.

Wayne County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 6,146 more heating than cooling degree days.

Wayne County, NY: the 2016-2025 mean was 6,455 heating degree days, near the 6,649 normal (-3%).

In Wayne County, NY, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 16.0% of 38,222, in a 6,649 degree-day climate.

Wayne County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 6,649 vs 6,93396
  • Cooling degree days, 503 vs 404125
  • Electric heat, 16.0% vs 14.9%108
  • NY median county100
Wayne County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Wayne County, NYValueNY median countyWayne County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,6496,93344 of 62
Wayne County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,4556,60138 of 62
Wayne County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal50340418 of 62
Wayne County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean52448825 of 62
Wayne County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202316.0%14.9%20 of 62

Wayne County, NY: ACS B25040, 38,222 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY touches 18 ZIP areas, 13143 to 14590, about 5,063 residents each. Wayne County, NY counts 91,128 residents in 38,222 households. Household income in Wayne County, NY is $73,914; 30,531 of its 38,222 households own.

6,124 of the 38,222 homes in Wayne County, NY heat with electricity. Wayne County, NY has 42,375 housing units, 4,153 (9.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,691 rented homes. Wayne County, NY logged 153 storm events for its 91,128 residents.

The median home in Wayne County, NY dates from 1966. Homes in Wayne County, NY pay $1,370 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Wayne County, NY

Compare Wayne County, NY with its neighbours

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Wayne County, NY

Wayne County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Wayne County, NY: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Wayne County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Wayne County, NY: 6,124 of 38,222 occupied homes, 16.0%, rank 20 of 62.

Wayne County, NY: median household income?

$73,914 in Wayne County, NY, rank 23 of 62; 91,128 residents, 38,222 households.

Wayne County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Wayne County, NY: 153 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Wayne County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Wayne County, NY: 108 NFIP flood claims, $2.0M paid, 3.2 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Wayne County, NY?

Wayne County, NY: median home built 1966; 66.1% predate 1980, 75.0% detached, 6.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Wayne County, NY: share of income for energy?

Wayne County, NY homes spend $1,370 a year on electricity, $2,542 on all energy: 3.0% of $84,715; 9.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Wayne County, NY

Share this page

Wayne County, NY ranks 22nd of 62 New York counties for the lowest median home value ($163,400).