Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Westchester County, New York

Westchester County, NY ranks 4th of 62 New York counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,838). Westchester County, NY has 996,888 residents. Westchester County, NY: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Westchester County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Westchester County, NY on the map

Westchester County, NY and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsRocklandNew YorkBronxNassauPutnamWestchester

Westchester County, NY darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Westchester County, NY

Utility listed for Westchester County, NYTypeHome accounts in New York
New York State Elec & Gas Corp in Westchester County, NYInvestor Owned792,300
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Westchester County, NYInvestor Owned3,064,038

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Cost of living with electricity in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY: electricity $1,838 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $4,129, 2.5% of $167,178 income. 367,740 households in Westchester County, NY spend about $675.9 million a year on electricity and $1.5 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Westchester County, NY ($18,663 a year) spend 10.2% of income, 4.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Westchester County, NY

% of income on energy, Westchester County, NY

  • All households2.5
  • Lower income10.2
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters1.9
  • New York counties2.3
Westchester County, NY home energy cost by household group
Westchester County, NYHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Westchester County, NY, all households367,740$167,178$1,838$1,525$7662.5%
Westchester County, NY, lower income80,541$18,663$1,042$561$30710.2%
Westchester County, NY, owners229,004$227,117$2,408$2,255$1,1832.6%
Westchester County, NY, renters138,736$68,239$897$319$791.9%

ZIP codes in Westchester County, NY

Facts about Westchester County, NY

Residents of Westchester County, NY, ACS 2023
996,8887 of 62 New York counties
Households in Westchester County, NY
370,2562.69 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Westchester County, NY
62.2%230,294 owner and 139,962 renter households
Median household income in Westchester County, NY
$118,4114 of 62 New York counties
Housing units in Westchester County, NY
391,86121,605 vacant or seasonal, 5.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Westchester County, NY
12.9%47,597 homes, 46 of 62 New York counties
Utilities listed for Westchester County, NY
22 with a home price: New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc
ZIP areas touching Westchester County, NY
7510501 to 10805
Outage-linked storm events in Westchester County, NY
230NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Westchester County, NY
76.9%median year built 1958
Flood claims in Westchester County, NY
2,786NFIP 2015 to 2025, $130.6M paid
Home energy burden in Westchester County, NY
2.5%$1,838 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY has no price series of its own. Westchester County, NY: the New York average was 18.54 ¢/kWh in 2015. Westchester County, NY: 24.43 ¢ in 2024, 32% up. Westchester County, NY: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Westchester County, NY: a 571 kWh month at the New York price. Westchester County, NY: $106 in 2015, $140 in 2024. Westchester County, NY: $1,674 a year, 1.4% of the $118,411 median income.

Westchester: 10 yearly prices
YearNew York averageWestchester: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Westchester18.54+5.89
2016, Westchester17.58+5.03
2017, Westchester18.03+5.14
2018, Westchester18.52+5.65
2019, Westchester17.94+4.93
2020, Westchester18.36+5.21
2021, Westchester19.48+5.82
2022, Westchester22.08+7.04
2023, Westchester22.24+6.24
2024, Westchester24.43+7.95

Westchester County, NY: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Westchester County, NY price.

CSV

Outage risk in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 230 in all, 23.1 per 100,000 residents of 996,888, rank 27 of 62 New York counties. Property damage in Westchester County, NY: $3.0M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Westchester County, NY

events a year, Westchester County, NY

  1. 14'15
  2. 13'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 47'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 24'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 14'22
  9. 14'23
  10. 40'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Westchester County, NY

  • Thunderstorm and high wind180
  • Winter storm and heavy snow43
  • Heat wave4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
  • Tornado1
Westchester County, NY outage-linked hazards
Westchester County, NYFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Westchester County, NY, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.15 of 621802024 (38)$2.9M
Westchester County, NY, tornadoRelatively Moderate72.718 of 6212018 (1)$50K
Westchester County, NY, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High93.67 of 6222020 (2)$0
Westchester County, NY, ice stormRelatively High90.38 of 620none$0
Westchester County, NY, winter storm and heavy snowVery High97.88 of 62432018 (11)$0
Westchester County, NY, heat waveRelatively Moderate96.26 of 6242019 (3)$0

Housing and heating in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY: 301,421 of 391,861 homes were built before 1980 and 37,468 in 2000 or later. Westchester County, NY has 170,635 detached houses, 135,811 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 997 mobile homes, and 139,962 of 370,256 households rent.

Age of homes in Westchester County, NY

% of homes by decade built, Westchester County, NY

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1850s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1070s
  6. 880s
  7. 590s
  8. 500s
  9. 410s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Westchester County, NY

% of homes by main fuel, Westchester County

  • Utility gas51.6
  • Fuel oil30.0
  • Electricity12.9
  • Propane3.1
  • Other fuel1.3
Westchester County, NY housing against New York counties
Westchester County, NYValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Westchester County, NY, median year built19581964-6 years43 of 62
Westchester County, NY, built before 198076.9%67.8%+9.1 points12 of 62
Westchester County, NY, built 2000 or later9.6%12.2%-2.7 points49 of 62
Westchester County, NY, detached houses43.5%67.9%-24.3 points57 of 62
Westchester County, NY, apartments in 5+ unit buildings34.7%8.3%+26.4 points5 of 62
Westchester County, NY, mobile homes0.3%7.1%-6.8 points60 of 62
Westchester County, NY, renter households37.8%28.3%+9.5 points8 of 62
Westchester County, NY, median home value$638,400$179,500+$458,9006 of 62
Westchester County, NY, median gross rent a month$1,876$942+$9345 of 62
Westchester County, NY, people per household2.622.32+0.308 of 62

Flood claims and flood insurance in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY: 2,786 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $130.6M paid, median paid claim $26,442.

6,276 of 206,605 residential structures in Westchester County, NY carry an NFIP contract. 8,386 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Westchester County, NY on 8 Sep 2026. Westchester County, NY lists 1,304 repetitive-loss properties, 337 of them severe repetitive loss.

Westchester County, NY: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Westchester County, NY

flood claims a year, Westchester County, NY

  1. 12'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 150'18
  5. 22'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 1,829'21
  8. 31'22
  9. 588'23
  10. 47'24
  11. 69'25
Westchester County, NY flood claims and flood insurance
Westchester County, NYValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Westchester County, NY, claims 2015-20252,786—1 of 58
Westchester County, NY, paid 2015-2025$130.6M—1 of 58
Westchester County, NY, median paid claim$26,442——
Westchester County, NY, claims per 1,000 homes13.51.01 of 58
Westchester County, NY, homes with flood insurance3.0%0.9%5 of 62
Westchester County, NY, policies in force8,386——
Westchester County, NY, repetitive-loss properties1,304——

Westchester County, NY: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Westchester County, NY: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY totals 5,450 heating degree days and 787 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Westchester County, NY is the 55th coldest of 62 counties in New York: 5,450 against a median of 6,933. For cooling, Westchester County, NY is the 7th hottest: 787 against a median of 404.

Westchester County, NY is a cold-winter county, with 4,663 more heating than cooling degree days.

Westchester County, NY: 5,063 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,450 on the normal, 7% under.

In Westchester County, NY, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 12.9% of 370,256, in a 5,450 degree-day climate.

Westchester County, NY

  • Heating degree days, 5,450 vs 6,93379
  • Cooling degree days, 787 vs 404195
  • Electric heat, 12.9% vs 14.9%87
  • NY median county100
Westchester County, NY: degree days, electric heat
Westchester County, NYValueNY median countyWestchester County, NY, rank (1 = highest)
Westchester County, NY, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,4506,93355 of 62
Westchester County, NY, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,0636,60155 of 62
Westchester County, NY, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal7874047 of 62
Westchester County, NY, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean9524887 of 62
Westchester County, NY, electric heating, ACS 2019-202312.9%14.9%46 of 62

Westchester County, NY: ACS B25040, 370,256 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY touches 75 ZIP areas, 10501 to 10805, about 13,292 residents each. Westchester County, NY counts 996,888 residents in 370,256 households. Household income in Westchester County, NY is $118,411; 230,294 of its 370,256 households own.

47,597 of the 370,256 homes in Westchester County, NY heat with electricity. Westchester County, NY has 391,861 housing units, 21,605 (5.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 139,962 rented homes. Westchester County, NY logged 230 storm events for its 996,888 residents.

The median home in Westchester County, NY dates from 1958. Homes in Westchester County, NY pay $1,838 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Westchester County, NY

Compare Westchester County, NY with its neighbours

Cities in Westchester County, NY

New York: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Westchester County, NY

Westchester County, NY: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Westchester County, NY: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. New York average 24.43 cents per kWh, $140 a month at 571 kWh.

Westchester County, NY: how many homes heat with electricity?

Westchester County, NY: 47,597 of 370,256 occupied homes, 12.9%, rank 46 of 62.

Westchester County, NY: median household income?

$118,411 in Westchester County, NY, rank 4 of 62; 996,888 residents, 370,256 households.

Westchester County, NY: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Westchester County, NY: 230 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Westchester County, NY: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Westchester County, NY: 2,786 NFIP flood claims, $130.6M paid, 13.5 per 1,000 homes, 3.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Westchester County, NY?

Westchester County, NY: median home built 1958; 76.9% predate 1980, 43.5% detached, 34.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Westchester County, NY: share of income for energy?

Westchester County, NY homes spend $1,838 a year on electricity, $4,129 on all energy: 2.5% of $167,178; 10.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Westchester County, NY

Share this page

Westchester County, NY ranks 4th of 62 New York counties for the highest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,838).