Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ashtabula County, Ohio

Ashtabula County, OH ranks 7th of 88 Ohio counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1962). Ashtabula County, OH has 97,343 residents. Ashtabula County, OH: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Ashtabula County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Ashtabula County, OH on the map

Ashtabula County, OH and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGeaugaLakeMahoningTrumbullPortageAshtabula

Ashtabula County, OH darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Ashtabula County, OH

Utility listed for Ashtabula County, OHTypeHome accounts in Ohio
Cleveland Electric Illum Co in Ashtabula County, OHInvestor Owned676,098
Ohio Edison Co in Ashtabula County, OHInvestor Owned957,780

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH: 33,232 of 46,362 homes were built before 1980 and 4,795 in 2000 or later. Ashtabula County, OH has 35,714 detached houses, 3,204 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,980 mobile homes, and 10,171 of 38,959 households rent.

Age of homes in Ashtabula County, OH

% of homes by decade built, Ashtabula County, OH

  1. 30pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1150s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1370s
  6. 880s
  7. 1090s
  8. 800s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Ashtabula County, OH

% of homes by main fuel, Ashtabula County

  • Utility gas58.6
  • Electricity19.8
  • Propane6.7
  • Fuel oil6.4
  • Wood5.2
  • Other fuel2.9
Ashtabula County, OH housing against Ohio counties
Ashtabula County, OHValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ashtabula County, OH, median year built19621972-10 years80 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, built before 198071.7%61.4%+10.2 points17 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, built 2000 or later10.3%16.2%-5.9 points73 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, detached houses77.0%75.9%+1.1 points36 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.9%6.4%+0.5 points39 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, mobile homes8.6%5.6%+3.0 points28 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, renter households26.1%26.3%-0.2 points48 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, median home value$149,600$173,050-$23,45064 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, median gross rent a month$816$832-$1652 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, people per household2.412.43-0.0248 of 88

ZIP codes in Ashtabula County, OH

Facts about Ashtabula County, OH

Residents of Ashtabula County, OH, ACS 2023
97,34328 of 88 Ohio counties
Households in Ashtabula County, OH
38,9592.50 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ashtabula County, OH
73.9%28,788 owner and 10,171 renter households
Median household income in Ashtabula County, OH
$55,50776 of 88 Ohio counties
Housing units in Ashtabula County, OH
46,3627,403 vacant or seasonal, 16.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ashtabula County, OH
19.8%7,725 homes, 70 of 88 Ohio counties
Utilities listed for Ashtabula County, OH
22 with a home price: Cleveland Electric Illum Co, Ohio Edison Co
ZIP areas touching Ashtabula County, OH
1544003 to 44099
Outage-linked storm events in Ashtabula County, OH
158NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ashtabula County, OH
71.7%median year built 1962
Flood claims in Ashtabula County, OH
11NFIP 2015 to 2025, $283K paid
Home energy burden in Ashtabula County, OH
3.4%$1,144 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH has no price series of its own. Ashtabula County, OH: the Ohio average was 12.80 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ashtabula County, OH: 15.99 ¢ in 2024, 25% up. Ashtabula County, OH: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Ashtabula County, OH: a 846 kWh month at the Ohio price. Ashtabula County, OH: $108 in 2015, $135 in 2024. Ashtabula County, OH: $1,622 a year, 2.9% of the $55,507 median income.

Ashtabula: 10 yearly prices
YearOhio averageAshtabula: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ashtabula12.80+0.15
2016, Ashtabula12.47-0.08
2017, Ashtabula12.63-0.26
2018, Ashtabula12.56-0.31
2019, Ashtabula12.38-0.63
2020, Ashtabula12.29-0.86
2021, Ashtabula12.77-0.89
2022, Ashtabula13.85-1.19
2023, Ashtabula15.38-0.62
2024, Ashtabula15.99-0.49

Ashtabula County, OH: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ashtabula County, OH price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH: electricity $1,144 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,263, 3.4% of $67,197 income. 38,549 households in Ashtabula County, OH spend about $44.1 million a year on electricity and $87.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ashtabula County, OH ($19,687 a year) spend 8.8% of income, 2.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ashtabula County, OH

% of income on energy, Ashtabula County, OH

  • All households3.4
  • Lower income8.8
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters4.8
  • Ohio counties2.6
Ashtabula County, OH home energy cost by household group
Ashtabula County, OHHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ashtabula County, OH, all households38,549$67,197$1,144$834$2853.4%
Ashtabula County, OH, lower income13,872$19,687$883$659$1908.8%
Ashtabula County, OH, owners28,278$81,186$1,283$941$3653.2%
Ashtabula County, OH, renters10,271$28,683$761$540$654.8%

Outage risk in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 158 in all, 162.3 per 100,000 residents of 97,343, rank 12 of 88 Ohio counties. Property damage in Ashtabula County, OH: $9.1M.

Events by year in Ashtabula County, OH

events a year, Ashtabula County, OH

  1. 4'15
  2. 18'16
  3. 19'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 11'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 14'22
  9. 10'23
  10. 28'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, Ashtabula County, OH

  • Thunderstorm and high wind86
  • Winter storm and heavy snow71
  • Tornado1
Ashtabula County, OH outage-linked hazards
Ashtabula County, OHFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ashtabula County, OH, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High87.213 of 88862024 (20)$606K
Ashtabula County, OH, tornadoRelatively Moderate78.820 of 8812017 (1)$1.5M
Ashtabula County, OH, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low52.315 of 880none$0
Ashtabula County, OH, ice stormRelatively Moderate68.855 of 880none$0
Ashtabula County, OH, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High88.711 of 88712016 (12)$7.0M
Ashtabula County, OH, heat waveRelatively Low51.047 of 880none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH: 11 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $283K paid, median paid claim $13,783.

65 of 42,940 residential structures in Ashtabula County, OH carry an NFIP contract. 71 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ashtabula County, OH on 8 Sep 2026. Ashtabula County, OH lists 15 repetitive-loss properties.

Ashtabula County, OH: claims history, not an outage count.

Ashtabula County, OH flood claims and flood insurance
Ashtabula County, OHValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ashtabula County, OH, claims 2015-202511—52 of 76
Ashtabula County, OH, paid 2015-2025$283K—45 of 76
Ashtabula County, OH, median paid claim$13,783——
Ashtabula County, OH, claims per 1,000 homes0.30.771 of 76
Ashtabula County, OH, homes with flood insurance0.1%0.4%85 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, policies in force71——
Ashtabula County, OH, repetitive-loss properties15——

Ashtabula County, OH: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ashtabula County, OH: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH totals 6,267 heating degree days and 533 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ashtabula County, OH is the 2nd coldest of 88 counties in Ohio: 6,267 against a median of 5,758. For cooling, Ashtabula County, OH is the 87th hottest: 533 against a median of 826.

Ashtabula County, OH is a cold-winter county, with 5,734 more heating than cooling degree days.

Ashtabula County, OH: 5,844 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,267 on the normal, 7% under.

In Ashtabula County, OH, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.8% of 38,959, in a 6,267 degree-day climate.

Ashtabula County, OH

  • Heating degree days, 6,267 vs 5,758109
  • Cooling degree days, 533 vs 82665
  • Electric heat, 19.8% vs 26.3%75
  • OH median county100
Ashtabula County, OH: degree days, electric heat
Ashtabula County, OHValueOH median countyAshtabula County, OH, rank (1 = highest)
Ashtabula County, OH, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,2675,7582 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,8445,3643 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal53382687 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean63692688 of 88
Ashtabula County, OH, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.8%26.3%70 of 88

Ashtabula County, OH: ACS B25040, 38,959 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH touches 15 ZIP areas, 44003 to 44099, about 6,490 residents each. Household income in Ashtabula County, OH is $55,507; 28,788 of its 38,959 households own. Ashtabula County, OH counts 97,343 residents in 38,959 households.

7,725 of the 38,959 homes in Ashtabula County, OH heat with electricity. Ashtabula County, OH has 46,362 housing units, 7,403 (16.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 10,171 rented homes. Ashtabula County, OH logged 158 storm events for its 97,343 residents.

The median home in Ashtabula County, OH dates from 1962. Homes in Ashtabula County, OH pay $1,144 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ashtabula County, OH

Compare Ashtabula County, OH with its neighbours

Ohio: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ashtabula County, OH

Ashtabula County, OH: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Ashtabula County, OH: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Ohio average 15.99 cents per kWh, $135 a month at 846 kWh.

Ashtabula County, OH: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ashtabula County, OH: 7,725 of 38,959 occupied homes, 19.8%, rank 70 of 88.

Ashtabula County, OH: median household income?

$55,507 in Ashtabula County, OH, rank 76 of 88; 97,343 residents, 38,959 households.

Ashtabula County, OH: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ashtabula County, OH: 158 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Ashtabula County, OH: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ashtabula County, OH: 11 NFIP flood claims, $283K paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ashtabula County, OH?

Ashtabula County, OH: median home built 1962; 71.7% predate 1980, 77.0% detached, 6.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ashtabula County, OH: share of income for energy?

Ashtabula County, OH homes spend $1,144 a year on electricity, $2,263 on all energy: 3.4% of $67,197; 8.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ashtabula County, OH

Share this page

Ashtabula County, OH ranks 7th of 88 Ohio counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1962).