Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Franklin County, Ohio

Franklin County, OH ranks 2nd of 88 Ohio counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 96.3. Franklin County, OH has 1,321,635 residents. Franklin County, OH: 8 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Franklin County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Franklin County, OH on the map

Franklin County, OH and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsPickawayFranklinFairfieldMadisonUnionDelaware

Franklin County, OH darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Franklin County, OH

Utility listed for Franklin County, OHTypeHome accounts in Ohio
Ohio Edison Co in Franklin County, OHInvestor Owned957,780
Duke Energy Ohio Inc in Franklin County, OHInvestor Owned693,435
City of Columbus in Franklin County, OHMunicipal15,510
City of Westerville in Franklin County, OHMunicipal15,713
Ohio Power Co in Franklin County, OHInvestor Owned1,339,232
South Central Power Company in Franklin County, OHCooperative117,469
Consolidated Cooperative in Franklin County, OHCooperative16,897
Licking Rural Electric Inc in Franklin County, OHCooperative25,820

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 209 in all, 15.8 per 100,000 residents of 1,321,635, rank 4 of 88 Ohio counties. Property damage in Franklin County, OH: $2.5M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Franklin County, OH

events a year, Franklin County, OH

  1. 17'15
  2. 14'16
  3. 21'17
  4. 19'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 41'20
  7. 10'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 19'25

Events by type

events by type, Franklin County, OH

  • Thunderstorm and high wind192
  • Tornado9
  • Winter storm and heavy snow5
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Franklin County, OH outage-linked hazards
Franklin County, OHFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Franklin County, OH, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.06 of 881922020 (41)$903K
Franklin County, OH, tornadoRelatively High98.43 of 8892024 (5)$1.6M
Franklin County, OH, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low49.720 of 880none$0
Franklin County, OH, ice stormRelatively High87.512 of 8812018 (1)$0
Franklin County, OH, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High96.32 of 8852022 (2)$0
Franklin County, OH, heat waveRelatively High98.92 of 8822019 (2)$0

Facts about Franklin County, OH

Residents of Franklin County, OH, ACS 2023
1,321,6351 of 88 Ohio counties
Households in Franklin County, OH
547,9222.41 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Franklin County, OH
53.0%290,219 owner and 257,703 renter households
Median household income in Franklin County, OH
$73,79522 of 88 Ohio counties
Housing units in Franklin County, OH
588,89240,970 vacant or seasonal, 7.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Franklin County, OH
30.4%166,512 homes, 26 of 88 Ohio counties
Utilities listed for Franklin County, OH
88 with a home price: Ohio Edison Co, Duke Energy Ohio Inc, City of Columbus
ZIP areas touching Franklin County, OH
4543002 to 43235
Outage-linked storm events in Franklin County, OH
209NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Franklin County, OH
52.2%median year built 1979
Flood claims in Franklin County, OH
268NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid
Home energy burden in Franklin County, OH
2.3%$1,358 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH has no price series of its own. Franklin County, OH: the Ohio average was 12.80 ¢/kWh in 2015. Franklin County, OH: 15.99 ¢ in 2024, 25% up. Franklin County, OH: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Franklin County, OH: a 846 kWh month at the Ohio price. Franklin County, OH: $108 in 2015, $135 in 2024. Franklin County, OH: $1,622 a year, 2.2% of the $73,795 median income.

Franklin: 10 yearly prices
YearOhio averageFranklin: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Franklin12.80+0.15
2016, Franklin12.47-0.08
2017, Franklin12.63-0.26
2018, Franklin12.56-0.31
2019, Franklin12.38-0.63
2020, Franklin12.29-0.86
2021, Franklin12.77-0.89
2022, Franklin13.85-1.19
2023, Franklin15.38-0.62
2024, Franklin15.99-0.49

Franklin County, OH: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Franklin County, OH price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Franklin County, OH

Compare Franklin County, OH with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH: 307,156 of 588,892 homes were built before 1980 and 126,903 in 2000 or later. Franklin County, OH has 310,502 detached houses, 150,075 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,299 mobile homes, and 257,703 of 547,922 households rent.

Age of homes in Franklin County, OH

% of homes by decade built, Franklin County, OH

  1. 11pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1150s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1100s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Franklin County, OH

% of homes by main fuel, Franklin County

  • Utility gas67.1
  • Electricity30.4
  • Propane1.6
Franklin County, OH housing against Ohio counties
Franklin County, OHValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Franklin County, OH, median year built19791972+7 years13 of 88
Franklin County, OH, built before 198052.2%61.4%-9.3 points71 of 88
Franklin County, OH, built 2000 or later21.5%16.2%+5.3 points16 of 88
Franklin County, OH, detached houses52.7%75.9%-23.2 points88 of 88
Franklin County, OH, apartments in 5+ unit buildings25.5%6.4%+19.1 points1 of 88
Franklin County, OH, mobile homes1.1%5.6%-4.5 points82 of 88
Franklin County, OH, renter households47.0%26.3%+20.7 points1 of 88
Franklin County, OH, median home value$265,700$173,050+$92,6507 of 88
Franklin County, OH, median gross rent a month$1,233$832+$4003 of 88
Franklin County, OH, people per household2.362.43-0.0763 of 88

Cost of living with electricity in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH: electricity $1,358 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,148, 2.3% of $92,115 income. 542,366 households in Franklin County, OH spend about $736.5 million a year on electricity and $1.2 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Franklin County, OH ($19,794 a year) spend 9.3% of income, 4.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Franklin County, OH

% of income on energy, Franklin County, OH

  • All households2.3
  • Lower income9.3
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters3.0
  • Ohio counties2.6
Franklin County, OH home energy cost by household group
Franklin County, OHHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Franklin County, OH, all households542,366$92,115$1,358$778$122.3%
Franklin County, OH, lower income135,452$19,794$1,137$688$99.3%
Franklin County, OH, owners289,959$124,930$1,563$1,008$192.1%
Franklin County, OH, renters252,407$54,417$1,122$514$43.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH: 268 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.8M paid, median paid claim $8,290.

1,221 of 388,712 residential structures in Franklin County, OH carry an NFIP contract. 1,527 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Franklin County, OH on 8 Sep 2026. Franklin County, OH lists 104 repetitive-loss properties, 6 of them severe repetitive loss.

Franklin County, OH: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Franklin County, OH

flood claims a year, Franklin County, OH

  1. 22'15
  2. 17'16
  3. 17'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 132'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 36'22
  9. 7'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Franklin County, OH flood claims and flood insurance
Franklin County, OHValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Franklin County, OH, claims 2015-2025268—2 of 76
Franklin County, OH, paid 2015-2025$2.8M—4 of 76
Franklin County, OH, median paid claim$8,290——
Franklin County, OH, claims per 1,000 homes0.70.737 of 76
Franklin County, OH, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.4%62 of 88
Franklin County, OH, policies in force1,527——
Franklin County, OH, repetitive-loss properties104——

Franklin County, OH: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Franklin County, OH: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH totals 5,361 heating degree days and 955 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Franklin County, OH is the 66th coldest of 88 counties in Ohio: 5,361 against a median of 5,758. For cooling, Franklin County, OH is the 11th hottest: 955 against a median of 826.

Franklin County, OH is a cold-winter county, with 4,406 more heating than cooling degree days.

Franklin County, OH: 5,005 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,361 on the normal, 7% under.

In Franklin County, OH, 30.4% of 547,922 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.6% use another main heating fuel.

Franklin County, OH

  • Heating degree days, 5,361 vs 5,75893
  • Cooling degree days, 955 vs 826116
  • Electric heat, 30.4% vs 26.3%116
  • OH median county100
Franklin County, OH: degree days, electric heat
Franklin County, OHValueOH median countyFranklin County, OH, rank (1 = highest)
Franklin County, OH, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,3615,75866 of 88
Franklin County, OH, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,0055,36467 of 88
Franklin County, OH, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal95582611 of 88
Franklin County, OH, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,0749269 of 88
Franklin County, OH, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.4%26.3%26 of 88

Franklin County, OH: ACS B25040, 547,922 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH counts 1,321,635 residents in 547,922 households. Franklin County, OH touches 45 ZIP areas, 43002 to 43235, about 29,370 residents each. Household income in Franklin County, OH is $73,795; 290,219 of its 547,922 households own.

166,512 of the 547,922 homes in Franklin County, OH heat with electricity. Franklin County, OH has 588,892 housing units, 40,970 (7.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 257,703 rented homes. Franklin County, OH logged 209 storm events for its 1,321,635 residents.

The median home in Franklin County, OH dates from 1979. Homes in Franklin County, OH pay $1,358 a year for electricity.

Cities in Franklin County, OH

ZIP codes in Franklin County, OH

Ohio: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 400 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Franklin County, OH

Franklin County, OH: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Franklin County, OH: 8 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Ohio average 15.99 cents per kWh, $135 a month at 846 kWh.

Franklin County, OH: how many homes heat with electricity?

Franklin County, OH: 166,512 of 547,922 occupied homes, 30.4%, rank 26 of 88.

Franklin County, OH: median household income?

$73,795 in Franklin County, OH, rank 22 of 88; 1,321,635 residents, 547,922 households.

Franklin County, OH: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Franklin County, OH: 209 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Franklin County, OH: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Franklin County, OH: 268 NFIP flood claims, $2.8M paid, 0.7 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Franklin County, OH?

Franklin County, OH: median home built 1979; 52.2% predate 1980, 52.7% detached, 25.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Franklin County, OH: share of income for energy?

Franklin County, OH homes spend $1,358 a year on electricity, $2,148 on all energy: 2.3% of $92,115; 9.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Franklin County, OH

Share this page

Franklin County, OH ranks 2nd of 88 Ohio counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 96.3.