Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Hamilton County, Ohio

Hamilton County, OH ranks 1st of 88 Ohio counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.4. Hamilton County, OH has 827,878 residents. Hamilton County, OH: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Hamilton County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Hamilton County, OH on the map

Hamilton County, OH and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWarrenPrebleButlerClermontMontgomeryHamilton

Hamilton County, OH darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Hamilton County, OH

Utility listed for Hamilton County, OHTypeHome accounts in Ohio
Duke Energy Ohio Inc in Hamilton County, OHInvestor Owned693,435
Butler Rural Electric Coop Inc in Hamilton County, OHCooperative11,374

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 212 in all, 25.6 per 100,000 residents of 827,878, rank 3 of 88 Ohio counties. Property damage in Hamilton County, OH: $1.7M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Hamilton County, OH

events a year, Hamilton County, OH

  1. 26'15
  2. 19'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 27'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 30'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 10'24
  11. 19'25

Events by type

events by type, Hamilton County, OH

  • Thunderstorm and high wind185
  • Winter storm and heavy snow18
  • Tornado4
  • Heat wave4
  • Ice storm1
Hamilton County, OH outage-linked hazards
Hamilton County, OHFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Hamilton County, OH, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High97.22 of 881852020 (28)$1.3M
Hamilton County, OH, tornadoVery High99.41 of 8842020 (2)$410K
Hamilton County, OH, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low38.255 of 880none$0
Hamilton County, OH, ice stormRelatively High86.515 of 8812018 (1)$0
Hamilton County, OH, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High93.35 of 88182015 (3)$0
Hamilton County, OH, heat waveRelatively High98.91 of 8842019 (3)$0

ZIP codes in Hamilton County, OH

Facts about Hamilton County, OH

Residents of Hamilton County, OH, ACS 2023
827,8783 of 88 Ohio counties
Households in Hamilton County, OH
352,1812.35 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Hamilton County, OH
59.0%207,763 owner and 144,418 renter households
Median household income in Hamilton County, OH
$70,81634 of 88 Ohio counties
Housing units in Hamilton County, OH
380,41428,233 vacant or seasonal, 7.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Hamilton County, OH
34.9%122,914 homes, 21 of 88 Ohio counties
Utilities listed for Hamilton County, OH
22 with a home price: Duke Energy Ohio Inc, Butler Rural Electric Coop Inc
ZIP areas touching Hamilton County, OH
5445001 to 45267
Outage-linked storm events in Hamilton County, OH
212NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Hamilton County, OH
73.0%median year built 1963
Flood claims in Hamilton County, OH
365NFIP 2015 to 2025, $14.1M paid
Home energy burden in Hamilton County, OH
2.1%$1,212 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH has no price series of its own. Hamilton County, OH: the Ohio average was 12.80 ¢/kWh in 2015. Hamilton County, OH: 15.99 ¢ in 2024, 25% up. Hamilton County, OH: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Hamilton County, OH: a 846 kWh month at the Ohio price. Hamilton County, OH: $108 in 2015, $135 in 2024. Hamilton County, OH: $1,622 a year, 2.3% of the $70,816 median income.

Hamilton: 10 yearly prices
YearOhio averageHamilton: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Hamilton12.80+0.15
2016, Hamilton12.47-0.08
2017, Hamilton12.63-0.26
2018, Hamilton12.56-0.31
2019, Hamilton12.38-0.63
2020, Hamilton12.29-0.86
2021, Hamilton12.77-0.89
2022, Hamilton13.85-1.19
2023, Hamilton15.38-0.62
2024, Hamilton15.99-0.49

Hamilton County, OH: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Hamilton County, OH price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH: electricity $1,212 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,968, 2.1% of $93,318 income. 348,491 households in Hamilton County, OH spend about $422.4 million a year on electricity and $685.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Hamilton County, OH ($18,124 a year) spend 7.8% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Hamilton County, OH

% of income on energy, Hamilton County, OH

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income7.8
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.5
  • Ohio counties2.6
Hamilton County, OH home energy cost by household group
Hamilton County, OHHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Hamilton County, OH, all households348,491$93,318$1,212$725$312.1%
Hamilton County, OH, lower income99,982$18,124$965$433$267.8%
Hamilton County, OH, owners206,192$126,675$1,478$1,038$472.0%
Hamilton County, OH, renters142,299$44,985$826$271$82.5%

Housing and heating in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH: 277,640 of 380,414 homes were built before 1980 and 39,282 in 2000 or later. Hamilton County, OH has 221,173 detached houses, 90,357 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,176 mobile homes, and 144,418 of 352,181 households rent.

Age of homes in Hamilton County, OH

% of homes by decade built, Hamilton County, OH

  1. 24pre-40
  2. 740s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1080s
  7. 790s
  8. 600s
  9. 410s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Hamilton County, OH

% of homes by main fuel, Hamilton County

  • Utility gas60.6
  • Electricity34.9
  • Propane1.8
Hamilton County, OH housing against Ohio counties
Hamilton County, OHValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Hamilton County, OH, median year built19631972-9 years74 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, built before 198073.0%61.4%+11.5 points14 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, built 2000 or later10.3%16.2%-5.9 points74 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, detached houses58.1%75.9%-17.8 points87 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, apartments in 5+ unit buildings23.8%6.4%+17.4 points3 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, mobile homes0.8%5.6%-4.7 points86 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, renter households41.0%26.3%+14.7 points2 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, median home value$225,700$173,050+$52,65015 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, median gross rent a month$1,005$832+$17213 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, people per household2.302.43-0.1378 of 88

Flood claims and flood insurance in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH: 365 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $14.1M paid, median paid claim $17,960.

876 of 249,687 residential structures in Hamilton County, OH carry an NFIP contract. 1,264 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Hamilton County, OH on 8 Sep 2026. Hamilton County, OH lists 188 repetitive-loss properties, 28 of them severe repetitive loss.

Hamilton County, OH: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Hamilton County, OH

flood claims a year, Hamilton County, OH

  1. 32'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 36'17
  4. 117'18
  5. 17'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 10'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 88'25
Hamilton County, OH flood claims and flood insurance
Hamilton County, OHValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Hamilton County, OH, claims 2015-2025365—1 of 76
Hamilton County, OH, paid 2015-2025$14.1M—1 of 76
Hamilton County, OH, median paid claim$17,960——
Hamilton County, OH, claims per 1,000 homes1.50.715 of 76
Hamilton County, OH, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.4%54 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, policies in force1,264——
Hamilton County, OH, repetitive-loss properties188——

Hamilton County, OH: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Hamilton County, OH: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH totals 4,950 heating degree days and 1,112 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Hamilton County, OH is the 85th coldest of 88 counties in Ohio: 4,950 against a median of 5,758. For cooling, Hamilton County, OH is the 1st hottest: 1,112 against a median of 826.

Hamilton County, OH runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,838 degree days apart.

Hamilton County, OH: 4,644 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,950 on the normal, 6% under.

In Hamilton County, OH, 34.9% of 352,181 homes heat with electricity; the other 65.1% use another main heating fuel.

Hamilton County, OH

  • Heating degree days, 4,950 vs 5,75886
  • Cooling degree days, 1,112 vs 826135
  • Electric heat, 34.9% vs 26.3%133
  • OH median county100
Hamilton County, OH: degree days, electric heat
Hamilton County, OHValueOH median countyHamilton County, OH, rank (1 = highest)
Hamilton County, OH, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,9505,75885 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,6445,36486 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,1128261 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2299261 of 88
Hamilton County, OH, electric heating, ACS 2019-202334.9%26.3%21 of 88

Hamilton County, OH: ACS B25040, 352,181 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH touches 54 ZIP areas, 45001 to 45267, about 15,331 residents each. Hamilton County, OH counts 827,878 residents in 352,181 households. 122,914 of the 352,181 homes in Hamilton County, OH heat with electricity.

Household income in Hamilton County, OH is $70,816; 207,763 of its 352,181 households own. Hamilton County, OH has 380,414 housing units, 28,233 (7.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 144,418 rented homes. Hamilton County, OH logged 212 storm events for its 827,878 residents.

The median home in Hamilton County, OH dates from 1963. Homes in Hamilton County, OH pay $1,212 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Hamilton County, OH

Compare Hamilton County, OH with its neighbours

Cities in Hamilton County, OH

Ohio: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Hamilton County, OH

Hamilton County, OH: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Hamilton County, OH: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Ohio average 15.99 cents per kWh, $135 a month at 846 kWh.

Hamilton County, OH: how many homes heat with electricity?

Hamilton County, OH: 122,914 of 352,181 occupied homes, 34.9%, rank 21 of 88.

Hamilton County, OH: median household income?

$70,816 in Hamilton County, OH, rank 34 of 88; 827,878 residents, 352,181 households.

Hamilton County, OH: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Hamilton County, OH: 212 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Hamilton County, OH: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Hamilton County, OH: 365 NFIP flood claims, $14.1M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Hamilton County, OH?

Hamilton County, OH: median home built 1963; 73.0% predate 1980, 58.1% detached, 23.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Hamilton County, OH: share of income for energy?

Hamilton County, OH homes spend $1,212 a year on electricity, $1,968 on all energy: 2.1% of $93,318; 7.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Hamilton County, OH

Share this page

Hamilton County, OH ranks 1st of 88 Ohio counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.4.