Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Scioto County, Ohio

Scioto County, OH ranks 4th of 88 Ohio counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 90.9. Scioto County, OH has 73,118 residents. Scioto County, OH: 4 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Scioto County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Scioto County, OH on the map

Scioto County, OH and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJacksonAdamsRossPikeSciotoLawrence

Scioto County, OH darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Scioto County, OH

Utility listed for Scioto County, OHTypeHome accounts in Ohio
Duke Energy Ohio Inc in Scioto County, OHInvestor Owned693,435
Ohio Power Co in Scioto County, OHInvestor Owned1,339,232
South Central Power Company in Scioto County, OHCooperative117,469
Buckeye Rural Elec Coop, Inc in Scioto County, OHCooperative16,349

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 140 in all, 191.5 per 100,000 residents of 73,118, rank 18 of 88 Ohio counties. Property damage in Scioto County, OH: $554K, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Scioto County, OH

events a year, Scioto County, OH

  1. 17'15
  2. 19'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 5'23
  10. 4'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Scioto County, OH

  • Thunderstorm and high wind121
  • Winter storm and heavy snow16
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Scioto County, OH outage-linked hazards
Scioto County, OHFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Scioto County, OH, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate73.833 of 881212019 (21)$554K
Scioto County, OH, tornadoRelatively Low45.066 of 880none$0
Scioto County, OH, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low43.240 of 880none$0
Scioto County, OH, ice stormRelatively Moderate68.954 of 8812022 (1)$0
Scioto County, OH, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate72.035 of 88162015 (4)$0
Scioto County, OH, heat waveRelatively Moderate90.94 of 8822019 (2)$0

Facts about Scioto County, OH

Residents of Scioto County, OH, ACS 2023
73,11835 of 88 Ohio counties
Households in Scioto County, OH
28,6372.55 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Scioto County, OH
69.0%19,764 owner and 8,873 renter households
Median household income in Scioto County, OH
$49,57185 of 88 Ohio counties
Housing units in Scioto County, OH
33,1534,516 vacant or seasonal, 13.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Scioto County, OH
39.9%11,438 homes, 15 of 88 Ohio counties
Utilities listed for Scioto County, OH
44 with a home price: Duke Energy Ohio Inc, Ohio Power Co, South Central Power Company
ZIP areas touching Scioto County, OH
1645616 to 45699
Outage-linked storm events in Scioto County, OH
140NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Scioto County, OH
67.0%median year built 1968
Flood claims in Scioto County, OH
24NFIP 2015 to 2025, $234K paid
Home energy burden in Scioto County, OH
4.4%$1,887 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH has no price series of its own. Scioto County, OH: the Ohio average was 12.80 ¢/kWh in 2015. Scioto County, OH: 15.99 ¢ in 2024, 25% up. Scioto County, OH: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Scioto County, OH: a 846 kWh month at the Ohio price. Scioto County, OH: $108 in 2015, $135 in 2024. Scioto County, OH: $1,622 a year, 3.3% of the $49,571 median income.

Scioto: 10 yearly prices
YearOhio averageScioto: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Scioto12.80+0.15
2016, Scioto12.47-0.08
2017, Scioto12.63-0.26
2018, Scioto12.56-0.31
2019, Scioto12.38-0.63
2020, Scioto12.29-0.86
2021, Scioto12.77-0.89
2022, Scioto13.85-1.19
2023, Scioto15.38-0.62
2024, Scioto15.99-0.49

Scioto County, OH: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Scioto County, OH price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH: electricity $1,887 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,682, 4.4% of $60,569 income. 28,030 households in Scioto County, OH spend about $52.9 million a year on electricity and $75.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Scioto County, OH ($18,569 a year) spend 11.4% of income, 2.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Scioto County, OH

% of income on energy, Scioto County, OH

  • All households4.4
  • Lower income11.4
  • Owners4.1
  • Renters6.5
  • Ohio counties2.6
Scioto County, OH home energy cost by household group
Scioto County, OHHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Scioto County, OH, all households28,030$60,569$1,887$730$654.4%
Scioto County, OH, lower income12,601$18,569$1,511$537$6111.4%
Scioto County, OH, owners19,209$76,213$2,200$833$914.1%
Scioto County, OH, renters8,821$26,501$1,204$508$86.5%

Housing and heating in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH: 22,217 of 33,153 homes were built before 1980 and 4,058 in 2000 or later. Scioto County, OH has 24,309 detached houses, 2,365 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,688 mobile homes, and 8,873 of 28,637 households rent.

Age of homes in Scioto County, OH

% of homes by decade built, Scioto County, OH

  1. 20pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1190s
  8. 900s
  9. 310s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Scioto County, OH

% of homes by main fuel, Scioto County

  • Electricity39.9
  • Utility gas37.2
  • Propane17.4
  • Wood2.8
  • Fuel oil1.6
Scioto County, OH housing against Ohio counties
Scioto County, OHValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Scioto County, OH, median year built19681972-4 years57 of 88
Scioto County, OH, built before 198067.0%61.4%+5.6 points30 of 88
Scioto County, OH, built 2000 or later12.2%16.2%-4.0 points63 of 88
Scioto County, OH, detached houses73.3%75.9%-2.6 points63 of 88
Scioto County, OH, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.1%6.4%+0.7 points35 of 88
Scioto County, OH, mobile homes14.1%5.6%+8.6 points14 of 88
Scioto County, OH, renter households31.0%26.3%+4.7 points18 of 88
Scioto County, OH, median home value$132,300$173,050-$40,75080 of 88
Scioto County, OH, median gross rent a month$749$832-$8477 of 88
Scioto County, OH, people per household2.442.43+0.0139 of 88

Flood claims and flood insurance in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH: 24 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $234K paid, median paid claim $15,206.

221 of 31,058 residential structures in Scioto County, OH carry an NFIP contract. 252 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Scioto County, OH on 8 Sep 2026. Scioto County, OH lists 28 repetitive-loss properties.

Scioto County, OH: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Scioto County, OH

flood claims a year, Scioto County, OH

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 6'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 5'25
Scioto County, OH flood claims and flood insurance
Scioto County, OHValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Scioto County, OH, claims 2015-202524—37 of 76
Scioto County, OH, paid 2015-2025$234K—47 of 76
Scioto County, OH, median paid claim$15,206——
Scioto County, OH, claims per 1,000 homes0.80.730 of 76
Scioto County, OH, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.4%15 of 88
Scioto County, OH, policies in force252——
Scioto County, OH, repetitive-loss properties28——

Scioto County, OH: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Scioto County, OH: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH totals 4,869 heating degree days and 996 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Scioto County, OH is the 86th coldest of 88 counties in Ohio: 4,869 against a median of 5,758. For cooling, Scioto County, OH is the 6th hottest: 996 against a median of 826.

Scioto County, OH is cool all year, with 3,873 more heating than cooling degree days.

Scioto County, OH: 4,590 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,869 on the normal, 6% under.

Scioto County, OH: 39.9% of 28,637 homes heat with electricity; 60.1% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Scioto County, OH

  • Heating degree days, 4,869 vs 5,75885
  • Cooling degree days, 996 vs 826121
  • Electric heat, 39.9% vs 26.3%152
  • OH median county100
Scioto County, OH: degree days, electric heat
Scioto County, OHValueOH median countyScioto County, OH, rank (1 = highest)
Scioto County, OH, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,8695,75886 of 88
Scioto County, OH, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean4,5905,36487 of 88
Scioto County, OH, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal9968266 of 88
Scioto County, OH, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,1089267 of 88
Scioto County, OH, electric heating, ACS 2019-202339.9%26.3%15 of 88

Scioto County, OH: ACS B25040, 28,637 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Scioto County, OH

Household income in Scioto County, OH is $49,571; 19,764 of its 28,637 households own. Scioto County, OH touches 16 ZIP areas, 45616 to 45699, about 4,570 residents each. Scioto County, OH counts 73,118 residents in 28,637 households.

11,438 of the 28,637 homes in Scioto County, OH heat with electricity. Scioto County, OH has 33,153 housing units, 4,516 (13.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,873 rented homes. Scioto County, OH logged 140 storm events for its 73,118 residents.

The median home in Scioto County, OH dates from 1968. Homes in Scioto County, OH pay $1,887 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Scioto County, OH

Compare Scioto County, OH with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Scioto County, OH

Ohio: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Scioto County, OH

Scioto County, OH: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Scioto County, OH: 4 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Ohio average 15.99 cents per kWh, $135 a month at 846 kWh.

Scioto County, OH: how many homes heat with electricity?

Scioto County, OH: 11,438 of 28,637 occupied homes, 39.9%, rank 15 of 88.

Scioto County, OH: median household income?

$49,571 in Scioto County, OH, rank 85 of 88; 73,118 residents, 28,637 households.

Scioto County, OH: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Scioto County, OH: 140 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Scioto County, OH: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Scioto County, OH: 24 NFIP flood claims, $234K paid, 0.8 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Scioto County, OH?

Scioto County, OH: median home built 1968; 67.0% predate 1980, 73.3% detached, 7.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Scioto County, OH: share of income for energy?

Scioto County, OH homes spend $1,887 a year on electricity, $2,682 on all energy: 4.4% of $60,569; 11.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Scioto County, OH

Share this page

Scioto County, OH ranks 4th of 88 Ohio counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 90.9.