Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma

Oklahoma County, OK ranks 1st of 77 Oklahoma counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.5. Oklahoma County, OK has 800,487 residents. Oklahoma County, OK: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Oklahoma County, OK: home electricity prices of 11.22 to 12.25 cents per kWh.

Oklahoma County, OK on the map

Oklahoma County, OK and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsGradyClevelandCanadianMcClainOklahomaLogan

Oklahoma County, OK darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 424 in all, 53.0 per 100,000 residents of 800,487, rank 1 of 77 Oklahoma counties. Property damage in Oklahoma County, OK: $65.4M, with 440 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Oklahoma County, OK

events a year, Oklahoma County, OK

  1. 36'15
  2. 21'16
  3. 27'17
  4. 20'18
  5. 52'19
  6. 25'20
  7. 32'21
  8. 33'22
  9. 66'23
  10. 78'24
  11. 34'25

Events by type

events by type, Oklahoma County, OK

  • Thunderstorm and high wind275
  • Heat wave101
  • Tornado29
  • Winter storm and heavy snow12
  • Ice storm4
Oklahoma County, OK outage-linked hazards
Oklahoma County, OKFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Oklahoma County, OK, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate83.914 of 772752024 (45)$1.1M
Oklahoma County, OK, tornadoVery High99.51 of 77292024 (7)$56.2M
Oklahoma County, OK, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low49.53 of 750none$0
Oklahoma County, OK, ice stormVery High99.81 of 7742015 (2)$29K
Oklahoma County, OK, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High91.92 of 77122020 (4)$0
Oklahoma County, OK, heat waveRelatively High99.52 of 771012023 (28)$0

Facts about Oklahoma County, OK

Residents of Oklahoma County, OK, ACS 2023
800,4871 of 77 Oklahoma counties
Households in Oklahoma County, OK
323,1022.48 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Oklahoma County, OK
58.6%189,374 owner and 133,728 renter households
Median household income in Oklahoma County, OK
$65,37414 of 77 Oklahoma counties
Housing units in Oklahoma County, OK
356,99733,895 vacant or seasonal, 9.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Oklahoma County, OK
37.9%122,570 homes, 52 of 77 Oklahoma counties
Utilities listed for Oklahoma County, OK
66 with a home price: City of Edmond, Central Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc, Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Lowest home price in Oklahoma County, OK
11.22 ¢/kWhCity of Edmond, 8.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Oklahoma County, OK
12.25 ¢/kWhOklahoma Electric Coop Inc
Monthly bill gap in Oklahoma County, OK
$11between the two at 1,079 kWh, $133 a year, 0.20% of the Oklahoma County, OK median income
ZIP areas touching Oklahoma County, OK
5473003 to 74857
Outage-linked storm events in Oklahoma County, OK
424NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Oklahoma County, OK
54.9%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Oklahoma County, OK
227NFIP 2015 to 2025, $5.8M paid
Home energy burden in Oklahoma County, OK
2.6%$1,492 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co charged Oklahoma County, OK homes 9.97 ¢/kWh in 2015. Oklahoma County, OK: 11.78 ¢ in 2024, 18% up. Oklahoma County, OK: against 21% up for the Oklahoma average.

Oklahoma County, OK: a 1,079 kWh month at that price. Oklahoma County, OK: $108 in 2015, $127 in 2024. Oklahoma County, OK: $1,526 a year, 2.3% of the $65,374 median income.

Oklahoma: 10 yearly prices
YearOklahoma Gas & Electric Co, Oklahoma County, OKOklahoma: Gap to Oklahoma averageOklahoma: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Oklahoma9.97-0.17-2.68
2016, Oklahoma10.43+0.23-2.12
2017, Oklahoma10.12-0.49-2.77
2018, Oklahoma9.35-0.95-3.52
2019, Oklahoma9.24-0.97-3.77
2020, Oklahoma9.26-0.86-3.89
2021, Oklahoma10.77-0.23-2.89
2022, Oklahoma12.64+0.20-2.40
2023, Oklahoma10.81-1.27-5.19
2024, Oklahoma11.78-0.46-4.70

Oklahoma County, OK: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Oklahoma County, OK price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Oklahoma County, OK

Utility listed for Oklahoma County, OKTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,079 kWhShare of Oklahoma County, OK median income of $65,374
City of Edmond in Oklahoma County, OKMunicipal11.22$1,4532.22%
Central Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc in Oklahoma County, OKCooperative11.56$1,4972.29%
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co in Oklahoma County, OKInvestor Owned11.78$1,5262.33%
Cimarron Electric Coop in Oklahoma County, OKCooperative11.87$1,5372.35%
Canadian Valley Elec Coop, Inc in Oklahoma County, OKCooperative11.90$1,5412.36%
Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc in Oklahoma County, OKCooperative12.25$1,5872.43%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Oklahoma County, OK

Compare Oklahoma County, OK with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK: electricity $1,492 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,242, 2.6% of $85,492 income. 318,212 households in Oklahoma County, OK spend about $474.8 million a year on electricity and $713.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Oklahoma County, OK ($15,810 a year) spend 11.3% of income, 4.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Oklahoma County, OK

% of income on energy, Oklahoma County, OK

  • All households2.6
  • Lower income11.3
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters3.6
  • Oklahoma counties3.0
Oklahoma County, OK home energy cost by household group
Oklahoma County, OKHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Oklahoma County, OK, all households318,212$85,492$1,492$740$102.6%
Oklahoma County, OK, lower income77,275$15,810$1,218$568$511.3%
Oklahoma County, OK, owners187,328$114,345$1,734$958$162.4%
Oklahoma County, OK, renters130,884$44,196$1,145$428$33.6%

Housing and heating in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK: 196,027 of 356,997 homes were built before 1980 and 83,207 in 2000 or later. Oklahoma County, OK has 247,374 detached houses, 65,846 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 10,310 mobile homes, and 133,728 of 323,102 households rent.

Age of homes in Oklahoma County, OK

% of homes by decade built, Oklahoma County, OK

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1250s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1380s
  7. 990s
  8. 1100s
  9. 1110s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Oklahoma County, OK

% of homes by main fuel, Oklahoma County

  • Utility gas59.1
  • Electricity37.9
  • Propane2.1
Oklahoma County, OK housing against Oklahoma counties
Oklahoma County, OKValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Oklahoma County, OK, median year built19771977+0 years35 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, built before 198054.9%55.5%-0.6 points41 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, built 2000 or later23.3%20.7%+2.6 points29 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, detached houses69.3%77.0%-7.7 points67 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.4%3.3%+15.1 points3 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, mobile homes2.9%13.0%-10.1 points76 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, renter households41.4%28.0%+13.4 points3 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, median home value$207,800$135,800+$72,0009 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, median gross rent a month$1,073$811+$2623 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, people per household2.432.53-0.1062 of 77

Flood claims and flood insurance in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK: 227 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $5.8M paid, median paid claim $17,588.

1,251 of 260,669 residential structures in Oklahoma County, OK carry an NFIP contract. 1,516 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Oklahoma County, OK on 8 Sep 2026. Oklahoma County, OK lists 159 repetitive-loss properties, 19 of them severe repetitive loss.

Oklahoma County, OK: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Oklahoma County, OK

flood claims a year, Oklahoma County, OK

  1. 131'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 8'17
  4. 23'18
  5. 20'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 14'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 6'25
Oklahoma County, OK flood claims and flood insurance
Oklahoma County, OKValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Oklahoma County, OK, claims 2015-2025227—3 of 41
Oklahoma County, OK, paid 2015-2025$5.8M—4 of 41
Oklahoma County, OK, median paid claim$17,588——
Oklahoma County, OK, claims per 1,000 homes0.91.333 of 41
Oklahoma County, OK, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.2%14 of 73
Oklahoma County, OK, policies in force1,516——
Oklahoma County, OK, repetitive-loss properties159——

Oklahoma County, OK: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Oklahoma County, OK: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK totals 3,461 heating degree days and 1,989 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Oklahoma County, OK is the 40th coldest of 77 counties in Oklahoma: 3,461 against a median of 3,470. For cooling, Oklahoma County, OK is the 29th hottest: 1,989 against a median of 1,941.

Oklahoma County, OK sits between climates, 1,472 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Oklahoma County, OK: 3,238 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,461 on the normal, 6% under.

Oklahoma County, OK: 37.9% of 323,102 homes heat with electricity; 62.1% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Oklahoma County, OK

  • Heating degree days, 3,461 vs 3,470100
  • Cooling degree days, 1,989 vs 1,941102
  • Electric heat, 37.9% vs 42.3%90
  • OK median county100
Oklahoma County, OK: degree days, electric heat
Oklahoma County, OKValueOK median countyOklahoma County, OK, rank (1 = highest)
Oklahoma County, OK, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,4613,47040 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,2383,25040 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,9891,94129 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,1152,09633 of 77
Oklahoma County, OK, electric heating, ACS 2019-202337.9%42.3%52 of 77

Oklahoma County, OK: ACS B25040, 323,102 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK counts 800,487 residents in 323,102 households. Oklahoma County, OK touches 54 ZIP areas, 73003 to 74857, about 14,824 residents each. Household income in Oklahoma County, OK is $65,374; 189,374 of its 323,102 households own.

122,570 of the 323,102 homes in Oklahoma County, OK heat with electricity. Oklahoma County, OK has 356,997 housing units, 33,895 (9.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 133,728 rented homes. Oklahoma County, OK logged 424 storm events for its 800,487 residents.

The median home in Oklahoma County, OK dates from 1977. Homes in Oklahoma County, OK pay $1,492 a year for electricity. Oklahoma County, OK home electricity prices run City of Edmond to Oklahoma Electric Coop Inc, $11 a month apart at 1,079 kWh.

Cities in Oklahoma County, OK

ZIP codes in Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 896 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Oklahoma County, OK

Oklahoma County, OK: what do homes pay for electricity?

Oklahoma County, OK homes paid 11.22 to 12.25 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $121 to $132 a month at 1,079 kWh, 2.22% to 2.43% of Oklahoma County, OK income.

Oklahoma County, OK: how many homes heat with electricity?

Oklahoma County, OK: 122,570 of 323,102 occupied homes, 37.9%, rank 52 of 77.

Oklahoma County, OK: median household income?

$65,374 in Oklahoma County, OK, rank 14 of 77; 800,487 residents, 323,102 households.

Oklahoma County, OK: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Oklahoma County, OK: 424 NWS events, peak year 2024.

Oklahoma County, OK: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Oklahoma County, OK: 227 NFIP flood claims, $5.8M paid, 0.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Oklahoma County, OK?

Oklahoma County, OK: median home built 1977; 54.9% predate 1980, 69.3% detached, 18.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Oklahoma County, OK: share of income for energy?

Oklahoma County, OK homes spend $1,492 a year on electricity, $2,242 on all energy: 2.6% of $85,492; 11.3% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Oklahoma County, OK

Share this page

Oklahoma County, OK ranks 1st of 77 Oklahoma counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.5.