Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

Dauphin County, PA ranks 7th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 89.2. Dauphin County, PA has 287,484 residents. Dauphin County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Dauphin County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Dauphin County, PA on the map

Dauphin County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCumberlandPerrySnyderDauphinLebanonYork

Dauphin County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Dauphin County, PA

Utility listed for Dauphin County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Dauphin County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Dauphin County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 196 in all, 68.2 per 100,000 residents of 287,484, rank 23 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Dauphin County, PA: $1.1M.

Events by year in Dauphin County, PA

events a year, Dauphin County, PA

  1. 17'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 23'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 28'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 28'23
  10. 20'24
  11. 22'25

Events by type

events by type, Dauphin County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind167
  • Winter storm and heavy snow19
  • Heat wave6
  • Tornado4
Dauphin County, PA outage-linked hazards
Dauphin County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Dauphin County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High93.210 of 671672023 (27)$952K
Dauphin County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.812 of 6742018 (1)$90K
Dauphin County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate89.27 of 670none$0
Dauphin County, PA, ice stormRelatively Low51.724 of 670none$0
Dauphin County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.29 of 67192018 (3)$20K
Dauphin County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.413 of 6762025 (3)$0

ZIP codes in Dauphin County, PA

Facts about Dauphin County, PA

Residents of Dauphin County, PA, ACS 2023
287,48414 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Dauphin County, PA
119,7632.40 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Dauphin County, PA
63.3%75,838 owner and 43,925 renter households
Median household income in Dauphin County, PA
$74,15920 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Dauphin County, PA
127,2597,496 vacant or seasonal, 5.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Dauphin County, PA
37.3%44,694 homes, 9 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Dauphin County, PA
22 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Dauphin County, PA
2917005 to 17980
Outage-linked storm events in Dauphin County, PA
196NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Dauphin County, PA
63.5%median year built 1970
Flood claims in Dauphin County, PA
217NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid
Home energy burden in Dauphin County, PA
3.0%$1,660 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA has no price series of its own. Dauphin County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Dauphin County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Dauphin County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Dauphin County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Dauphin County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Dauphin County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.3% of the $74,159 median income.

Dauphin: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageDauphin: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Dauphin13.64+0.99
2016, Dauphin13.86+1.31
2017, Dauphin14.23+1.34
2018, Dauphin13.89+1.02
2019, Dauphin13.80+0.79
2020, Dauphin13.58+0.43
2021, Dauphin13.76+0.10
2022, Dauphin15.94+0.90
2023, Dauphin18.10+2.10
2024, Dauphin17.77+1.29

Dauphin County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Dauphin County, PA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA: electricity $1,660 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,627, 3.0% of $87,300 income. 117,907 households in Dauphin County, PA spend about $195.7 million a year on electricity and $309.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Dauphin County, PA ($20,674 a year) spend 10.5% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Dauphin County, PA

% of income on energy, Dauphin County, PA

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income10.5
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters3.3
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Dauphin County, PA home energy cost by household group
Dauphin County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Dauphin County, PA, all households117,907$87,300$1,660$406$5613.0%
Dauphin County, PA, lower income32,883$20,674$1,356$330$48710.5%
Dauphin County, PA, owners74,682$112,213$1,986$509$8183.0%
Dauphin County, PA, renters43,225$44,255$1,097$229$1153.3%

Housing and heating in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA: 80,824 of 127,259 homes were built before 1980 and 19,848 in 2000 or later. Dauphin County, PA has 63,287 detached houses, 21,536 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,415 mobile homes, and 43,925 of 119,763 households rent.

Age of homes in Dauphin County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Dauphin County, PA

  1. 20pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1190s
  8. 900s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Dauphin County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Dauphin County

  • Utility gas38.5
  • Electricity37.3
  • Fuel oil16.7
  • Propane4.2
  • Other fuel1.5
  • Wood1.1
Dauphin County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Dauphin County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Dauphin County, PA, median year built19701969+1 years28 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, built before 198063.5%66.5%-3.0 points39 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, built 2000 or later15.6%12.3%+3.3 points20 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, detached houses49.7%72.3%-22.5 points64 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings16.9%6.8%+10.1 points5 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, mobile homes2.7%6.8%-4.1 points58 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, renter households36.7%25.5%+11.2 points3 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, median home value$222,300$193,100+$29,20023 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,153$868+$28513 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, people per household2.352.36-0.0139 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA: 217 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.0M paid, median paid claim $9,615.

1,130 of 96,874 residential structures in Dauphin County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 1,466 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Dauphin County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Dauphin County, PA lists 774 repetitive-loss properties, 51 of them severe repetitive loss.

Dauphin County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Dauphin County, PA

flood claims a year, Dauphin County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 43'17
  4. 116'18
  5. 5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 37'21
  8. 6'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Dauphin County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Dauphin County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Dauphin County, PA, claims 2015-2025217—10 of 62
Dauphin County, PA, paid 2015-2025$3.0M—20 of 62
Dauphin County, PA, median paid claim$9,615——
Dauphin County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes2.21.623 of 62
Dauphin County, PA, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.7%14 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, policies in force1,466——
Dauphin County, PA, repetitive-loss properties774——

Dauphin County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Dauphin County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA totals 5,546 heating degree days and 784 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Dauphin County, PA is the 51st coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,546 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Dauphin County, PA is the 12th hottest: 784 against a median of 571.

Dauphin County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,762 more heating than cooling degree days.

Dauphin County, PA: 5,173 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,546 on the normal, 7% under.

Dauphin County, PA: 37.3% of 119,763 homes heat with electricity; 62.7% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Dauphin County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,546 vs 6,04692
  • Cooling degree days, 784 vs 571137
  • Electric heat, 37.3% vs 23.7%157
  • PA median county100
Dauphin County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Dauphin County, PAValuePA median countyDauphin County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Dauphin County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,5466,04651 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,1735,80055 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal78457112 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean92564811 of 67
Dauphin County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202337.3%23.7%9 of 67

Dauphin County, PA: ACS B25040, 119,763 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA touches 29 ZIP areas, 17005 to 17980, about 9,913 residents each. Dauphin County, PA counts 287,484 residents in 119,763 households. 44,694 of the 119,763 homes in Dauphin County, PA heat with electricity.

Household income in Dauphin County, PA is $74,159; 75,838 of its 119,763 households own. Dauphin County, PA has 127,259 housing units, 7,496 (5.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 43,925 rented homes. Dauphin County, PA logged 196 storm events for its 287,484 residents.

The median home in Dauphin County, PA dates from 1970. Homes in Dauphin County, PA pay $1,660 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Dauphin County, PA

Compare Dauphin County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Dauphin County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Dauphin County, PA

Dauphin County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Dauphin County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Dauphin County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Dauphin County, PA: 44,694 of 119,763 occupied homes, 37.3%, rank 9 of 67.

Dauphin County, PA: median household income?

$74,159 in Dauphin County, PA, rank 20 of 67; 287,484 residents, 119,763 households.

Dauphin County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Dauphin County, PA: 196 NWS events, peak year 2021.

Dauphin County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Dauphin County, PA: 217 NFIP flood claims, $3.0M paid, 2.2 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Dauphin County, PA?

Dauphin County, PA: median home built 1970; 63.5% predate 1980, 49.7% detached, 16.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Dauphin County, PA: share of income for energy?

Dauphin County, PA homes spend $1,660 a year on electricity, $2,627 on all energy: 3.0% of $87,300; 10.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Dauphin County, PA

Share this page

Dauphin County, PA ranks 7th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 89.2.