Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Indiana County, Pennsylvania

Indiana County, PA ranks 12th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,290). Indiana County, PA has 83,213 residents. Indiana County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Indiana County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Indiana County, PA on the map

Indiana County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsClarionSomersetIndianaArmstrongCambriaWestmoreland

Indiana County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Indiana County, PA

Utility listed for Indiana County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
REA Energy Coop Inc in Indiana County, PACooperative20,932
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Indiana County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

ZIP codes in Indiana County, PA

Facts about Indiana County, PA

Residents of Indiana County, PA, ACS 2023
83,21334 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Indiana County, PA
32,2912.58 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Indiana County, PA
71.1%22,964 owner and 9,327 renter households
Median household income in Indiana County, PA
$58,73961 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Indiana County, PA
37,6725,381 vacant or seasonal, 14.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Indiana County, PA
17.0%5,480 homes, 46 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Indiana County, PA
22 with a home price: REA Energy Coop Inc, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Indiana County, PA
4915681 to 16256
Outage-linked storm events in Indiana County, PA
190NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Indiana County, PA
66.5%median year built 1969
Flood claims in Indiana County, PA
104NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid
Home energy burden in Indiana County, PA
3.8%$1,290 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA has no price series of its own. Indiana County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Indiana County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Indiana County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Indiana County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Indiana County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Indiana County, PA: $1,743 a year, 3.0% of the $58,739 median income.

Indiana: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageIndiana: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Indiana13.64+0.99
2016, Indiana13.86+1.31
2017, Indiana14.23+1.34
2018, Indiana13.89+1.02
2019, Indiana13.80+0.79
2020, Indiana13.58+0.43
2021, Indiana13.76+0.10
2022, Indiana15.94+0.90
2023, Indiana18.10+2.10
2024, Indiana17.77+1.29

Indiana County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Indiana County, PA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA: electricity $1,290 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,643, 3.8% of $69,951 income. 32,285 households in Indiana County, PA spend about $41.6 million a year on electricity and $85.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Indiana County, PA ($22,320 a year) spend 9.7% of income, 2.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Indiana County, PA

% of income on energy, Indiana County, PA

  • All households3.8
  • Lower income9.7
  • Owners3.7
  • Renters4.3
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Indiana County, PA home energy cost by household group
Indiana County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Indiana County, PA, all households32,285$69,951$1,290$762$5913.8%
Indiana County, PA, lower income12,262$22,320$1,031$599$5319.7%
Indiana County, PA, owners23,068$84,107$1,485$889$7363.7%
Indiana County, PA, renters9,217$34,523$803$446$2304.3%

Housing and heating in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA: 25,064 of 37,672 homes were built before 1980 and 4,299 in 2000 or later. Indiana County, PA has 25,395 detached houses, 4,454 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,510 mobile homes, and 9,327 of 32,291 households rent.

Age of homes in Indiana County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Indiana County, PA

  1. 22pre-40
  2. 840s
  3. 1150s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1280s
  7. 1090s
  8. 600s
  9. 510s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Indiana County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Indiana County

  • Utility gas53.6
  • Fuel oil17.7
  • Electricity17.0
  • Propane4.8
  • Other fuel3.1
  • Wood3.0
Indiana County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Indiana County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Indiana County, PA, median year built19691969+0 years31 of 67
Indiana County, PA, built before 198066.5%66.5%+0.0 points34 of 67
Indiana County, PA, built 2000 or later11.4%12.3%-0.9 points40 of 67
Indiana County, PA, detached houses67.4%72.3%-4.9 points47 of 67
Indiana County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.8%6.8%+5.0 points12 of 67
Indiana County, PA, mobile homes9.3%6.8%+2.5 points20 of 67
Indiana County, PA, renter households28.9%25.5%+3.4 points16 of 67
Indiana County, PA, median home value$145,400$193,100-$47,70052 of 67
Indiana County, PA, median gross rent a month$786$868-$8249 of 67
Indiana County, PA, people per household2.412.36+0.0522 of 67

Outage risk in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 190 in all, 228.3 per 100,000 residents of 83,213, rank 24 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Indiana County, PA: $1.7M.

Events by year in Indiana County, PA

events a year, Indiana County, PA

  1. 8'15
  2. 13'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 3'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 30'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 14'24
  11. 40'25

Events by type

events by type, Indiana County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind176
  • Winter storm and heavy snow7
  • Tornado7
Indiana County, PA outage-linked hazards
Indiana County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Indiana County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low47.553 of 671762025 (34)$1.6M
Indiana County, PA, tornadoRelatively Low42.635 of 6772019 (4)$100K
Indiana County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low70.842 of 670none$0
Indiana County, PA, ice stormRelatively Low36.338 of 670none$0
Indiana County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low9.266 of 6772025 (5)$0
Indiana County, PA, heat waveVery Low32.140 of 670none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA: 104 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.2M paid, median paid claim $7,285.

171 of 33,244 residential structures in Indiana County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 203 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Indiana County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Indiana County, PA lists 40 repetitive-loss properties.

Indiana County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Indiana County, PA

flood claims a year, Indiana County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 62'17
  4. 18'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 5'25
Indiana County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Indiana County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Indiana County, PA, claims 2015-2025104—24 of 62
Indiana County, PA, paid 2015-2025$1.2M—31 of 62
Indiana County, PA, median paid claim$7,285——
Indiana County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes3.11.611 of 62
Indiana County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.7%43 of 67
Indiana County, PA, policies in force203——
Indiana County, PA, repetitive-loss properties40——

Indiana County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Indiana County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA totals 6,207 heating degree days and 503 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Indiana County, PA is the 31st coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 6,207 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Indiana County, PA is the 39th hottest: 503 against a median of 571.

Indiana County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 5,704 more heating than cooling degree days.

Indiana County, PA: 5,898 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,207 on the normal, 5% under.

In Indiana County, PA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 17.0% of 32,291, in a 6,207 degree-day climate.

Indiana County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 6,207 vs 6,046103
  • Cooling degree days, 503 vs 57188
  • Electric heat, 17.0% vs 23.7%72
  • PA median county100
Indiana County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Indiana County, PAValuePA median countyIndiana County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Indiana County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,2076,04631 of 67
Indiana County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,8985,80031 of 67
Indiana County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal50357139 of 67
Indiana County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean58564839 of 67
Indiana County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202317.0%23.7%46 of 67

Indiana County, PA: ACS B25040, 32,291 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA touches 49 ZIP areas, 15681 to 16256, about 1,698 residents each. Household income in Indiana County, PA is $58,739; 22,964 of its 32,291 households own. Indiana County, PA counts 83,213 residents in 32,291 households.

5,480 of the 32,291 homes in Indiana County, PA heat with electricity. Indiana County, PA has 37,672 housing units, 5,381 (14.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,327 rented homes. Indiana County, PA logged 190 storm events for its 83,213 residents.

The median home in Indiana County, PA dates from 1969. Homes in Indiana County, PA pay $1,290 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Indiana County, PA

Compare Indiana County, PA with its neighbours

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 4,396 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Indiana County, PA

Indiana County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Indiana County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Indiana County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Indiana County, PA: 5,480 of 32,291 occupied homes, 17.0%, rank 46 of 67.

Indiana County, PA: median household income?

$58,739 in Indiana County, PA, rank 61 of 67; 83,213 residents, 32,291 households.

Indiana County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Indiana County, PA: 190 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Indiana County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Indiana County, PA: 104 NFIP flood claims, $1.2M paid, 3.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Indiana County, PA?

Indiana County, PA: median home built 1969; 66.5% predate 1980, 67.4% detached, 11.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Indiana County, PA: share of income for energy?

Indiana County, PA homes spend $1,290 a year on electricity, $2,643 on all energy: 3.8% of $69,951; 9.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Indiana County, PA

Share this page

Indiana County, PA ranks 12th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,290).