Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Lehigh County, PA ranks 4th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 96.5. Lehigh County, PA has 375,408 residents. Lehigh County, PA: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Lehigh County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Lehigh County, PA on the map

Lehigh County, PA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBerksLehighNorthamptonCarbonMonroeMontgomery

Lehigh County, PA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Lehigh County, PA

Utility listed for Lehigh County, PATypeHome accounts in Pennsylvania
PPL Electric Utilities Corp in Lehigh County, PAInvestor Owned1,295,883
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Lehigh County, PAInvestor Owned1,802,612

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 256 in all, 68.2 per 100,000 residents of 375,408, rank 12 of 67 Pennsylvania counties. Property damage in Lehigh County, PA: $795K, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Lehigh County, PA

events a year, Lehigh County, PA

  1. 20'15
  2. 18'16
  3. 23'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 43'19
  6. 54'20
  7. 32'21
  8. 2'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 11'25

Events by type

events by type, Lehigh County, PA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind219
  • Winter storm and heavy snow23
  • Heat wave6
  • Tornado5
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Lehigh County, PA outage-linked hazards
Lehigh County, PAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lehigh County, PA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High95.66 of 672192020 (52)$795K
Lehigh County, PA, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.48 of 6752021 (2)$0
Lehigh County, PA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate90.25 of 6712020 (1)$0
Lehigh County, PA, ice stormRelatively Moderate78.29 of 670none$0
Lehigh County, PA, winter storm and heavy snowVery High98.87 of 67232015 (4)$0
Lehigh County, PA, heat waveRelatively Moderate96.54 of 6762024 (2)$0

ZIP codes in Lehigh County, PA

Facts about Lehigh County, PA

Residents of Lehigh County, PA, ACS 2023
375,40810 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Households in Lehigh County, PA
143,4452.62 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lehigh County, PA
65.2%93,539 owner and 49,906 renter households
Median household income in Lehigh County, PA
$77,49315 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Housing units in Lehigh County, PA
150,5477,102 vacant or seasonal, 4.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lehigh County, PA
40.6%58,218 homes, 4 of 67 Pennsylvania counties
Utilities listed for Lehigh County, PA
22 with a home price: PPL Electric Utilities Corp, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co
ZIP areas touching Lehigh County, PA
3218011 to 19529
Outage-linked storm events in Lehigh County, PA
256NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lehigh County, PA
65.4%median year built 1968
Flood claims in Lehigh County, PA
152NFIP 2015 to 2025, $4.0M paid
Home energy burden in Lehigh County, PA
3.0%$1,799 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA has no price series of its own. Lehigh County, PA: the Pennsylvania average was 13.64 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lehigh County, PA: 17.77 ¢ in 2024, 30% up. Lehigh County, PA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Lehigh County, PA: a 817 kWh month at the Pennsylvania price. Lehigh County, PA: $111 in 2015, $145 in 2024. Lehigh County, PA: $1,743 a year, 2.2% of the $77,493 median income.

Lehigh: 10 yearly prices
YearPennsylvania averageLehigh: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lehigh13.64+0.99
2016, Lehigh13.86+1.31
2017, Lehigh14.23+1.34
2018, Lehigh13.89+1.02
2019, Lehigh13.80+0.79
2020, Lehigh13.58+0.43
2021, Lehigh13.76+0.10
2022, Lehigh15.94+0.90
2023, Lehigh18.10+2.10
2024, Lehigh17.77+1.29

Lehigh County, PA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lehigh County, PA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA: 98,504 of 150,547 homes were built before 1980 and 23,763 in 2000 or later. Lehigh County, PA has 74,603 detached houses, 23,336 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,793 mobile homes, and 49,906 of 143,445 households rent.

Age of homes in Lehigh County, PA

% of homes by decade built, Lehigh County, PA

  1. 24pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1250s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1080s
  7. 990s
  8. 1000s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lehigh County, PA

% of homes by main fuel, Lehigh County

  • Electricity40.6
  • Utility gas34.2
  • Fuel oil18.6
  • Propane3.5
  • Wood1.4
  • Other fuel1.3
Lehigh County, PA housing against Pennsylvania counties
Lehigh County, PAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lehigh County, PA, median year built19681969-1 years35 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, built before 198065.4%66.5%-1.1 points37 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, built 2000 or later15.8%12.3%+3.5 points18 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, detached houses49.6%72.3%-22.7 points65 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.5%6.8%+8.7 points6 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, mobile homes1.9%6.8%-4.9 points63 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, renter households34.8%25.5%+9.3 points5 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, median home value$276,100$193,100+$83,0008 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, median gross rent a month$1,326$868+$4587 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, people per household2.552.36+0.198 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA: electricity $1,799 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,886, 3.0% of $95,556 income. 142,160 households in Lehigh County, PA spend about $255.7 million a year on electricity and $410.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lehigh County, PA ($23,245 a year) spend 9.4% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lehigh County, PA

% of income on energy, Lehigh County, PA

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income9.4
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters3.7
  • Pennsylvania counties2.8
Lehigh County, PA home energy cost by household group
Lehigh County, PAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lehigh County, PA, all households142,160$95,556$1,799$398$6893.0%
Lehigh County, PA, lower income41,078$23,245$1,401$354$4409.4%
Lehigh County, PA, owners92,474$123,713$2,120$490$9782.9%
Lehigh County, PA, renters49,686$43,150$1,201$228$1533.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA: 152 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $4.0M paid, median paid claim $15,139.

423 of 115,473 residential structures in Lehigh County, PA carry an NFIP contract. 566 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lehigh County, PA on 8 Sep 2026. Lehigh County, PA lists 105 repetitive-loss properties, 21 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lehigh County, PA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lehigh County, PA

flood claims a year, Lehigh County, PA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 26'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 88'20
  7. 18'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 5'24
  11. <5'25
Lehigh County, PA flood claims and flood insurance
Lehigh County, PAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lehigh County, PA, claims 2015-2025152—17 of 62
Lehigh County, PA, paid 2015-2025$4.0M—14 of 62
Lehigh County, PA, median paid claim$15,139——
Lehigh County, PA, claims per 1,000 homes1.31.634 of 62
Lehigh County, PA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.7%56 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, policies in force566——
Lehigh County, PA, repetitive-loss properties105——

Lehigh County, PA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lehigh County, PA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA totals 5,563 heating degree days and 761 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lehigh County, PA is the 50th coldest of 67 counties in Pennsylvania: 5,563 against a median of 6,046. For cooling, Lehigh County, PA is the 15th hottest: 761 against a median of 571.

Lehigh County, PA is a cold-winter county, with 4,802 more heating than cooling degree days.

Lehigh County, PA: 5,189 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 5,563 on the normal, 7% under.

Lehigh County, PA: 40.6% of 143,445 homes heat with electricity; 59.4% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Lehigh County, PA

  • Heating degree days, 5,563 vs 6,04692
  • Cooling degree days, 761 vs 571133
  • Electric heat, 40.6% vs 23.7%171
  • PA median county100
Lehigh County, PA: degree days, electric heat
Lehigh County, PAValuePA median countyLehigh County, PA, rank (1 = highest)
Lehigh County, PA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal5,5636,04650 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,1895,80051 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal76157115 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean88664814 of 67
Lehigh County, PA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202340.6%23.7%4 of 67

Lehigh County, PA: ACS B25040, 143,445 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA touches 32 ZIP areas, 18011 to 19529, about 11,732 residents each. Lehigh County, PA counts 375,408 residents in 143,445 households. Household income in Lehigh County, PA is $77,493; 93,539 of its 143,445 households own.

58,218 of the 143,445 homes in Lehigh County, PA heat with electricity. Lehigh County, PA has 150,547 housing units, 7,102 (4.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 49,906 rented homes. Lehigh County, PA logged 256 storm events for its 375,408 residents.

The median home in Lehigh County, PA dates from 1968. Homes in Lehigh County, PA pay $1,799 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lehigh County, PA

Compare Lehigh County, PA with its neighbours

Cities in Lehigh County, PA

Pennsylvania: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lehigh County, PA

Lehigh County, PA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Lehigh County, PA: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Pennsylvania average 17.77 cents per kWh, $145 a month at 817 kWh.

Lehigh County, PA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lehigh County, PA: 58,218 of 143,445 occupied homes, 40.6%, rank 4 of 67.

Lehigh County, PA: median household income?

$77,493 in Lehigh County, PA, rank 15 of 67; 375,408 residents, 143,445 households.

Lehigh County, PA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lehigh County, PA: 256 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Lehigh County, PA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lehigh County, PA: 152 NFIP flood claims, $4.0M paid, 1.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lehigh County, PA?

Lehigh County, PA: median home built 1968; 65.4% predate 1980, 49.6% detached, 15.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lehigh County, PA: share of income for energy?

Lehigh County, PA homes spend $1,799 a year on electricity, $2,886 on all energy: 3.0% of $95,556; 9.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lehigh County, PA

Share this page

Lehigh County, PA ranks 4th of 67 Pennsylvania counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 96.5.