Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Aiken County, South Carolina

Aiken County, SC ranks 6th of 46 South Carolina counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 86.9. Aiken County, SC has 171,949 residents. Aiken County, SC: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Aiken County, SC: home electricity prices of 14.59 to 15.53 cents per kWh.

Aiken County, SC on the map

Aiken County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSaludaAikenAllendaleBarnwellEdgefieldMcCormick

Aiken County, SC darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 219 in all, 127.4 per 100,000 residents of 171,949, rank 10 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Aiken County, SC: $43.3M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Aiken County, SC

events a year, Aiken County, SC

  1. 16'15
  2. 15'16
  3. 34'17
  4. 31'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 16'20
  7. 8'21
  8. 41'22
  9. 12'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Aiken County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind201
  • Tornado9
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Aiken County, SC outage-linked hazards
Aiken County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Aiken County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate72.523 of 462012022 (39)$261K
Aiken County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate87.410 of 4692017 (2)$2K
Aiken County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate90.120 of 4642018 (1)$43.0M
Aiken County, SC, ice stormRelatively High92.112 of 460none$0
Aiken County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low53.016 of 4622025 (2)$0
Aiken County, SC, heat waveRelatively Moderate86.96 of 460none$0

ZIP codes in Aiken County, SC

Electric utilities in Aiken County, SC

Utility listed for Aiken County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Aiken County, SC median income of $67,940
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc in Aiken County, SCInvestor Owned14.59$1,8392.71%
Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc in Aiken County, SCCooperative14.88$1,8762.76%
Aiken Electric Coop Inc in Aiken County, SCCooperative15.53$1,9572.88%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Aiken County, SC

Residents of Aiken County, SC, ACS 2023
171,94911 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Aiken County, SC
68,6062.51 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Aiken County, SC
76.7%52,603 owner and 16,003 renter households
Median household income in Aiken County, SC
$67,9409 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Aiken County, SC
78,71510,109 vacant or seasonal, 12.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Aiken County, SC
63.0%43,211 homes, 40 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Aiken County, SC
33 with a home price: Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Mid-Carolina Electric Coop Inc, Aiken Electric Coop Inc
Lowest home price in Aiken County, SC
14.59 ¢/kWhDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, 6.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Aiken County, SC
15.53 ¢/kWhAiken Electric Coop Inc
Monthly bill gap in Aiken County, SC
$10between the two at 1,050 kWh, $118 a year, 0.17% of the Aiken County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Aiken County, SC
2129006 to 29856
Outage-linked storm events in Aiken County, SC
219NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Aiken County, SC
38.9%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Aiken County, SC
21NFIP 2015 to 2025, $111K paid
Home energy burden in Aiken County, SC
3.0%$1,990 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Aiken County, SC

Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc charged Aiken County, SC homes 14.41 ¢/kWh in 2015. Aiken County, SC: 14.59 ¢ in 2024, 1% up. Aiken County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Aiken County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Aiken County, SC: $151 in 2015, $153 in 2024. Aiken County, SC: $1,839 a year, 2.7% of the $67,940 median income.

Aiken: 10 yearly prices
YearDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc, Aiken County, SCAiken: Gap to South Carolina averageAiken: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Aiken14.41+1.84+1.76
2016, Aiken14.56+1.91+2.01
2017, Aiken15.12+2.10+2.23
2018, Aiken13.02+0.58+0.15
2019, Aiken14.30+1.31+1.29
2020, Aiken13.45+0.67+0.30
2021, Aiken14.66+1.80+1.00
2022, Aiken16.22+2.63+1.18
2023, Aiken14.41+0.73-1.59
2024, Aiken14.59+0.36-1.89

Aiken County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Aiken County, SC price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC: electricity $1,990 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,423, 3.0% of $81,186 income. 67,904 households in Aiken County, SC spend about $135.1 million a year on electricity and $164.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Aiken County, SC ($18,288 a year) spend 11.2% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Aiken County, SC

% of income on energy, Aiken County, SC

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income11.2
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.9
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Aiken County, SC home energy cost by household group
Aiken County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Aiken County, SC, all households67,904$81,186$1,990$408$253.0%
Aiken County, SC, lower income18,236$18,288$1,787$240$1711.2%
Aiken County, SC, owners51,134$93,095$2,103$508$312.8%
Aiken County, SC, renters16,770$44,876$1,643$102$93.9%

Housing and heating in Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC: 30,616 of 78,715 homes were built before 1980 and 23,384 in 2000 or later. Aiken County, SC has 53,743 detached houses, 4,033 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 14,477 mobile homes, and 16,003 of 68,606 households rent.

Age of homes in Aiken County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Aiken County, SC

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 1150s
  4. 960s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1500s
  9. 1310s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Aiken County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Aiken County

  • Electricity63.0
  • Utility gas32.0
  • Propane2.9
  • Wood1.0
Aiken County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Aiken County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Aiken County, SC, median year built19881987+1 years19 of 46
Aiken County, SC, built before 198038.9%39.7%-0.8 points27 of 46
Aiken County, SC, built 2000 or later29.7%24.0%+5.7 points16 of 46
Aiken County, SC, detached houses68.3%64.6%+3.6 points10 of 46
Aiken County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.1%4.4%+0.7 points21 of 46
Aiken County, SC, mobile homes18.4%22.4%-4.1 points31 of 46
Aiken County, SC, renter households23.3%26.6%-3.2 points36 of 46
Aiken County, SC, median home value$199,500$158,600+$40,90017 of 46
Aiken County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,031$878+$15312 of 46
Aiken County, SC, people per household2.472.46+0.0220 of 46

Flood claims and flood insurance in Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC: 21 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $111K paid, median paid claim $14,593.

486 of 80,358 residential structures in Aiken County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 536 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Aiken County, SC on 8 Sep 2026.

Aiken County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Aiken County, SC

flood claims a year, Aiken County, SC

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 0'25
Aiken County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Aiken County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Aiken County, SC, claims 2015-202521—27 of 39
Aiken County, SC, paid 2015-2025$111K—37 of 39
Aiken County, SC, median paid claim$14,593——
Aiken County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes0.32.438 of 39
Aiken County, SC, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.5%19 of 46
Aiken County, SC, policies in force536——
Aiken County, SC, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Aiken County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Aiken County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC totals 2,439 heating degree days and 2,082 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Aiken County, SC is the 28th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 2,439 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Aiken County, SC is the 15th hottest: 2,082 against a median of 1,995.

Aiken County, SC sits between climates, 357 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Aiken County, SC averaged 2,105 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,439 normal, 14% fewer.

Aiken County, SC: electricity heats 63.0% of 68,606 homes; the winter totals 2,439 heating degree days.

Aiken County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 2,439 vs 2,58194
  • Cooling degree days, 2,082 vs 1,995104
  • Electric heat, 63.0% vs 75.0%84
  • SC median county100
Aiken County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Aiken County, SCValueSC median countyAiken County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Aiken County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4392,58128 of 46
Aiken County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,1052,27431 of 46
Aiken County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,0821,99515 of 46
Aiken County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2582,16011 of 46
Aiken County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202363.0%75.0%40 of 46

Aiken County, SC: ACS B25040, 68,606 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC touches 21 ZIP areas, 29006 to 29856, about 8,188 residents each. Aiken County, SC counts 171,949 residents in 68,606 households. Household income in Aiken County, SC is $67,940; 52,603 of its 68,606 households own.

43,211 of the 68,606 homes in Aiken County, SC heat with electricity. Aiken County, SC has 78,715 housing units, 10,109 (12.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 16,003 rented homes. Aiken County, SC logged 219 storm events for its 171,949 residents.

The median home in Aiken County, SC dates from 1988. Homes in Aiken County, SC pay $1,990 a year for electricity. Aiken County, SC home electricity prices run Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc to Aiken Electric Coop Inc, $10 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Aiken County, SC

Compare Aiken County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Aiken County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Aiken County, SC

Aiken County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Aiken County, SC homes paid 14.59 to 15.53 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $153 to $163 a month at 1,050 kWh, 2.71% to 2.88% of Aiken County, SC income.

Aiken County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Aiken County, SC: 43,211 of 68,606 occupied homes, 63.0%, rank 40 of 46.

Aiken County, SC: median household income?

$67,940 in Aiken County, SC, rank 9 of 46; 171,949 residents, 68,606 households.

Aiken County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Aiken County, SC: 219 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Aiken County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Aiken County, SC: 21 NFIP flood claims, $111K paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Aiken County, SC?

Aiken County, SC: median home built 1988; 38.9% predate 1980, 68.3% detached, 5.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Aiken County, SC: share of income for energy?

Aiken County, SC homes spend $1,990 a year on electricity, $2,423 on all energy: 3.0% of $81,186; 11.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Aiken County, SC

Share this page

Aiken County, SC ranks 6th of 46 South Carolina counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 86.9.