Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Sumter County, South Carolina

Sumter County, SC ranks 10th of 46 South Carolina counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 88.4. Sumter County, SC has 104,853 residents. Sumter County, SC: 3 utilities listed by EIA. Sumter County, SC: home electricity prices of 13.47 to 18.51 cents per kWh.

Sumter County, SC on the map

Sumter County, SC and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLeeCalhounSumterKershawRichlandClarendon

Sumter County, SC darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Sumter County, SC

Utility listed for Sumter County, SCTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,050 kWhShare of Sumter County, SC median income of $55,990
Black River Electric Coop, Inc in Sumter County, SCCooperative13.47$1,6983.03%
Duke Energy Progress in Sumter County, SCInvestor Owned14.88$1,8753.35%
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC) in Sumter County, SCCooperative18.51$2,3334.17%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Sumter County, SC

Residents of Sumter County, SC, ACS 2023
104,85315 of 46 South Carolina counties
Households in Sumter County, SC
41,1812.55 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Sumter County, SC
66.8%27,489 owner and 13,692 renter households
Median household income in Sumter County, SC
$55,99023 of 46 South Carolina counties
Housing units in Sumter County, SC
47,2886,107 vacant or seasonal, 12.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Sumter County, SC
85.2%35,086 homes, 7 of 46 South Carolina counties
Utilities listed for Sumter County, SC
33 with a home price: Black River Electric Coop, Inc, Duke Energy Progress, Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC)
Lowest home price in Sumter County, SC
13.47 ¢/kWhBlack River Electric Coop, Inc, 27.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Sumter County, SC
18.51 ¢/kWhTri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC)
Monthly bill gap in Sumter County, SC
$53between the two at 1,050 kWh, $636 a year, 1.14% of the Sumter County, SC median income
ZIP areas touching Sumter County, SC
1329040 to 29168
Outage-linked storm events in Sumter County, SC
223NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Sumter County, SC
36.8%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Sumter County, SC
254NFIP 2015 to 2025, $7.5M paid
Home energy burden in Sumter County, SC
2.9%$1,760 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Sumter County, SC

Duke Energy Progress charged Sumter County, SC homes 10.10 ¢/kWh in 2015. Sumter County, SC: 14.88 ¢ in 2024, 47% up. Sumter County, SC: against 13% up for the South Carolina average.

Sumter County, SC: a 1,050 kWh month at that price. Sumter County, SC: $106 in 2015, $156 in 2024. Sumter County, SC: $1,875 a year, 3.3% of the $55,990 median income.

Sumter: 10 yearly prices
YearDuke Energy Progress, Sumter County, SCSumter: Gap to South Carolina averageSumter: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Sumter10.10-2.47-2.55
2016, Sumter10.01-2.64-2.54
2017, Sumter11.20-1.82-1.69
2018, Sumter11.96-0.48-0.91
2019, Sumter12.34-0.65-0.67
2020, Sumter12.04-0.74-1.11
2021, Sumter11.73-1.13-1.93
2022, Sumter12.23-1.36-2.81
2023, Sumter14.67+0.99-1.33
2024, Sumter14.88+0.65-1.60

Sumter County, SC: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Sumter County, SC price.

CSV

Outage risk in Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 223 in all, 212.7 per 100,000 residents of 104,853, rank 8 of 46 South Carolina counties. Property damage in Sumter County, SC: $1.9M, with 1 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Sumter County, SC

events a year, Sumter County, SC

  1. 17'15
  2. 28'16
  3. 22'17
  4. 33'18
  5. 19'19
  6. 15'20
  7. 11'21
  8. 27'22
  9. 21'23
  10. 16'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Sumter County, SC

  • Thunderstorm and high wind194
  • Hurricane and tropical storm14
  • Winter storm and heavy snow9
  • Tornado5
  • Heat wave1
Sumter County, SC outage-linked hazards
Sumter County, SCFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Sumter County, SC, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High88.410 of 461942016 (28)$1.6M
Sumter County, SC, tornadoRelatively Moderate74.922 of 4652020 (4)$45K
Sumter County, SC, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate91.918 of 46142018 (10)$200K
Sumter County, SC, ice stormRelatively High82.727 of 460none$0
Sumter County, SC, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate61.012 of 4692018 (7)$0
Sumter County, SC, heat waveRelatively Moderate80.513 of 4612025 (1)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC: electricity $1,760 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,007, 2.9% of $68,769 income. 40,917 households in Sumter County, SC spend about $72.0 million a year on electricity and $82.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Sumter County, SC ($18,389 a year) spend 10.2% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Sumter County, SC

% of income on energy, Sumter County, SC

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income10.2
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.6
  • South Carolina counties2.4
Sumter County, SC home energy cost by household group
Sumter County, SCHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Sumter County, SC, all households40,917$68,769$1,760$222$252.9%
Sumter County, SC, lower income13,913$18,389$1,669$165$3310.2%
Sumter County, SC, owners27,028$80,306$1,858$279$332.7%
Sumter County, SC, renters13,889$46,318$1,568$110$103.6%

Housing and heating in Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC: 17,419 of 47,288 homes were built before 1980 and 11,767 in 2000 or later. Sumter County, SC has 31,806 detached houses, 3,113 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,011 mobile homes, and 13,692 of 41,181 households rent.

Age of homes in Sumter County, SC

% of homes by decade built, Sumter County, SC

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 750s
  4. 960s
  5. 1570s
  6. 2080s
  7. 1890s
  8. 1500s
  9. 810s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Sumter County, SC

% of homes by main fuel, Sumter County

  • Electricity85.2
  • Utility gas9.6
  • Propane3.6
Sumter County, SC housing against South Carolina counties
Sumter County, SCValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Sumter County, SC, median year built19871987+0 years22 of 46
Sumter County, SC, built before 198036.8%39.7%-2.9 points29 of 46
Sumter County, SC, built 2000 or later24.9%24.0%+0.9 points22 of 46
Sumter County, SC, detached houses67.3%64.6%+2.6 points15 of 46
Sumter County, SC, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.6%4.4%+2.2 points17 of 46
Sumter County, SC, mobile homes19.1%22.4%-3.4 points29 of 46
Sumter County, SC, renter households33.2%26.6%+6.7 points10 of 46
Sumter County, SC, median home value$159,500$158,600+$90022 of 46
Sumter County, SC, median gross rent a month$1,006$878+$12814 of 46
Sumter County, SC, people per household2.482.46+0.0216 of 46

Flood claims and flood insurance in Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC: 254 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $7.5M paid, median paid claim $16,289.

512 of 51,063 residential structures in Sumter County, SC carry an NFIP contract. 562 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Sumter County, SC on 8 Sep 2026. Sumter County, SC lists 12 repetitive-loss properties.

Sumter County, SC: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Sumter County, SC

flood claims a year, Sumter County, SC

  1. 178'15
  2. 20'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 12'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 33'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Sumter County, SC flood claims and flood insurance
Sumter County, SCValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Sumter County, SC, claims 2015-2025254—13 of 39
Sumter County, SC, paid 2015-2025$7.5M—10 of 39
Sumter County, SC, median paid claim$16,289——
Sumter County, SC, claims per 1,000 homes5.02.413 of 39
Sumter County, SC, homes with flood insurance1.0%0.5%14 of 46
Sumter County, SC, policies in force562——
Sumter County, SC, repetitive-loss properties12——

Sumter County, SC: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Sumter County, SC: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC totals 2,477 heating degree days and 2,025 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Sumter County, SC is the 27th coldest of 46 counties in South Carolina: 2,477 against a median of 2,581. For cooling, Sumter County, SC is the 21st hottest: 2,025 against a median of 1,995.

Sumter County, SC sits between climates, 452 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Sumter County, SC averaged 2,210 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,477 normal, 11% fewer.

Sumter County, SC: electricity heats 85.2% of 41,181 homes; the winter totals 2,477 heating degree days.

Sumter County, SC

  • Heating degree days, 2,477 vs 2,58196
  • Cooling degree days, 2,025 vs 1,995102
  • Electric heat, 85.2% vs 75.0%114
  • SC median county100
Sumter County, SC: degree days, electric heat
Sumter County, SCValueSC median countySumter County, SC, rank (1 = highest)
Sumter County, SC, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4772,58127 of 46
Sumter County, SC, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2102,27427 of 46
Sumter County, SC, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,0251,99521 of 46
Sumter County, SC, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,1862,16019 of 46
Sumter County, SC, electric heating, ACS 2019-202385.2%75.0%7 of 46

Sumter County, SC: ACS B25040, 41,181 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC counts 104,853 residents in 41,181 households. Sumter County, SC touches 13 ZIP areas, 29040 to 29168, about 8,066 residents each. 35,086 of the 41,181 homes in Sumter County, SC heat with electricity.

Household income in Sumter County, SC is $55,990; 27,489 of its 41,181 households own. Sumter County, SC has 47,288 housing units, 6,107 (12.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 13,692 rented homes. Sumter County, SC logged 223 storm events for its 104,853 residents.

The median home in Sumter County, SC dates from 1987. Homes in Sumter County, SC pay $1,760 a year for electricity. Sumter County, SC home electricity prices run Black River Electric Coop, Inc to Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC), $53 a month apart at 1,050 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Sumter County, SC

Compare Sumter County, SC with its neighbours

Cities in Sumter County, SC

ZIP codes in Sumter County, SC

South Carolina: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Sumter County, SC

Sumter County, SC: what do homes pay for electricity?

Sumter County, SC homes paid 13.47 to 18.51 cents per kWh in 2024 across 3 listed utilities: $141 to $194 a month at 1,050 kWh, 3.03% to 4.17% of Sumter County, SC income.

Sumter County, SC: how many homes heat with electricity?

Sumter County, SC: 35,086 of 41,181 occupied homes, 85.2%, rank 7 of 46.

Sumter County, SC: median household income?

$55,990 in Sumter County, SC, rank 23 of 46; 104,853 residents, 41,181 households.

Sumter County, SC: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Sumter County, SC: 223 NWS events, peak year 2018.

Sumter County, SC: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Sumter County, SC: 254 NFIP flood claims, $7.5M paid, 5.0 per 1,000 homes, 1.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Sumter County, SC?

Sumter County, SC: median home built 1987; 36.8% predate 1980, 67.3% detached, 6.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Sumter County, SC: share of income for energy?

Sumter County, SC homes spend $1,760 a year on electricity, $2,007 on all energy: 2.9% of $68,769; 10.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Sumter County, SC

Share this page

Sumter County, SC ranks 10th of 46 South Carolina counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 88.4.