Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in York County, Virginia

York County, VA ranks 8th of 129 Virginia counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 66.4. York County, VA has 70,590 residents. York County, VA: 1 utility listed by EIA. York County, VA: home electricity prices of 14.09 cents per kWh.

York County, VA on the map

York County, VA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsJames CitySurryMathewsIsle of WightYorkGloucester

York County, VA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in York County, VA

York County, VA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 51 in all, 72.2 per 100,000 residents of 70,590, rank 101 of 129 Virginia counties. Property damage in York County, VA: $316K.

Events by year in York County, VA

events a year, York County, VA

  1. 2'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 1'17
  4. 9'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 2'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, York County, VA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind36
  • Winter storm and heavy snow8
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Heat wave2
  • Tornado1
York County, VA outage-linked hazards
York County, VAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
York County, VA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low27.586 of 129362025 (10)$74K
York County, VA, tornadoRelatively Low42.421 of 12912019 (1)$150K
York County, VA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate81.724 of 12942016 (1)$90K
York County, VA, ice stormRelatively Moderate66.48 of 1290none$0
York County, VA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low48.738 of 12982018 (2)$1K
York County, VA, heat waveRelatively Low52.030 of 12922025 (2)$0

Facts about York County, VA

Residents of York County, VA, ACS 2023
70,59028 of 129 Virginia counties
Households in York County, VA
26,4452.67 people each
Owner-occupied homes in York County, VA
71.2%18,824 owner and 7,621 renter households
Median household income in York County, VA
$108,32618 of 129 Virginia counties
Housing units in York County, VA
28,2111,766 vacant or seasonal, 6.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in York County, VA
46.5%12,307 homes, 119 of 129 Virginia counties
Utilities listed for York County, VA
11 with a home price: Virginia Electric & Power Co
Home price in York County, VA
14.09 ¢/kWhVirginia Electric & Power Co
ZIP areas touching York County, VA
723185 to 23696
Outage-linked storm events in York County, VA
51NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in York County, VA
26.8%median year built 1992
Flood claims in York County, VA
21NFIP 2015 to 2025, $84K paid
Home energy burden in York County, VA
1.9%$1,585 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in York County, VA

Virginia Electric & Power Co charged York County, VA homes 11.05 ¢/kWh in 2015. York County, VA: 14.09 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. York County, VA: against 27% up for the Virginia average.

York County, VA: a 1,032 kWh month at that price. York County, VA: $114 in 2015, $146 in 2024. York County, VA: $1,746 a year, 1.6% of the $108,326 median income.

York: 10 yearly prices
YearVirginia Electric & Power Co, York County, VAYork: Gap to Virginia averageYork: Gap to U.S. average
2015, York11.05-0.32-1.60
2016, York11.19-0.17-1.36
2017, York11.53-0.02-1.36
2018, York11.66-0.07-1.21
2019, York12.06-0.01-0.95
2020, York12.18+0.15-0.97
2021, York12.13+0.17-1.53
2022, York13.41+0.07-1.63
2023, York13.92-0.34-2.08
2024, York14.09-0.32-2.39

York County, VA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a York County, VA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in York County, VA

Utility listed for York County, VATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,032 kWhShare of York County, VA median income of $108,326
Virginia Electric & Power Co in York County, VAInvestor Owned14.09$1,7461.61%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, York County, VA

Compare York County, VA with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in York County, VA

York County, VA: electricity $1,585 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,306, 1.9% of $123,024 income. 25,878 households in York County, VA spend about $41.0 million a year on electricity and $59.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in York County, VA ($28,583 a year) spend 5.8% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in York County, VA

% of income on energy, York County, VA

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income5.8
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.0
  • Virginia counties1.9
York County, VA home energy cost by household group
York County, VAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
York County, VA, all households25,878$123,024$1,585$604$1171.9%
York County, VA, lower income4,588$28,583$1,225$301$1265.8%
York County, VA, owners18,671$143,202$1,760$743$1571.9%
York County, VA, renters7,207$70,748$1,131$243$132.0%

Housing and heating in York County, VA

York County, VA: 7,564 of 28,211 homes were built before 1980 and 9,244 in 2000 or later. York County, VA has 19,104 detached houses, 4,247 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 240 mobile homes, and 7,621 of 26,445 households rent.

Age of homes in York County, VA

% of homes by decade built, York County, VA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 650s
  4. 860s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1880s
  7. 2390s
  8. 2000s
  9. 1210s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in York County, VA

% of homes by main fuel, York County

  • Utility gas47.5
  • Electricity46.5
  • Fuel oil2.9
  • Propane2.3
York County, VA housing against Virginia counties
York County, VAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
York County, VA, median year built19921981+11 years17 of 129
York County, VA, built before 198026.8%48.9%-22.1 points119 of 129
York County, VA, built 2000 or later32.8%22.2%+10.6 points25 of 129
York County, VA, detached houses67.7%75.0%-7.2 points94 of 129
York County, VA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.1%5.4%+9.7 points34 of 129
York County, VA, mobile homes0.9%6.6%-5.7 points110 of 129
York County, VA, renter households28.8%24.8%+4.0 points47 of 129
York County, VA, median home value$411,200$240,900+$170,30017 of 129
York County, VA, median gross rent a month$1,777$1,043+$73410 of 129
York County, VA, people per household2.622.40+0.2219 of 129

Flood claims and flood insurance in York County, VA

York County, VA: 21 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $84K paid, median paid claim $3,683.

2,493 of 22,587 residential structures in York County, VA carry an NFIP contract. 2,566 NFIP policies of any type were in force in York County, VA on 8 Sep 2026. York County, VA lists 205 repetitive-loss properties, 7 of them severe repetitive loss.

York County, VA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in York County, VA

flood claims a year, York County, VA

  1. 9'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
York County, VA flood claims and flood insurance
York County, VAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
York County, VA, claims 2015-202521—42 of 93
York County, VA, paid 2015-2025$84K—79 of 93
York County, VA, median paid claim$3,683——
York County, VA, claims per 1,000 homes0.91.261 of 93
York County, VA, homes with flood insurance11.0%0.7%7 of 131
York County, VA, policies in force2,566——
York County, VA, repetitive-loss properties205——

York County, VA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

York County, VA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in York County, VA

York County, VA totals 3,427 heating degree days and 1,579 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, York County, VA is the 119th coldest of 128 counties in Virginia: 3,427 against a median of 4,208. For cooling, York County, VA is the 7th hottest: 1,579 against a median of 1,193.

York County, VA sits between climates, 1,848 degree days separate heating and cooling.

York County, VA: 3,176 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,427 on the normal, 7% under.

York County, VA: 46.5% of 26,445 homes heat with electricity; 53.5% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

York County, VA

  • Heating degree days, 3,427 vs 4,20881
  • Cooling degree days, 1,579 vs 1,193132
  • Electric heat, 46.5% vs 66.7%70
  • VA median county100
York County, VA: degree days, electric heat
York County, VAValueVA median countyYork County, VA, rank (1 = highest)
York County, VA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,4274,208119 of 128
York County, VA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,1763,874119 of 128
York County, VA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5791,1937 of 128
York County, VA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7311,3207 of 128
York County, VA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202346.5%66.7%119 of 129

York County, VA: ACS B25040, 26,445 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on York County, VA

York County, VA counts 70,590 residents in 26,445 households. Household income in York County, VA is $108,326; 18,824 of its 26,445 households own. 12,307 of the 26,445 homes in York County, VA heat with electricity.

York County, VA touches 7 ZIP areas, 23185 to 23696, about 10,084 residents each. York County, VA has 28,211 housing units, 1,766 (6.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,621 rented homes. York County, VA logged 51 storm events for its 70,590 residents.

The median home in York County, VA dates from 1992. Homes in York County, VA pay $1,585 a year for electricity.

ZIP codes in York County, VA

Virginia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on York County, VA

York County, VA: what do homes pay for electricity?

York County, VA homes paid 14.09 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $146 a month at 1,032 kWh, 1.61% of York County, VA income.

York County, VA: how many homes heat with electricity?

York County, VA: 12,307 of 26,445 occupied homes, 46.5%, rank 119 of 129.

York County, VA: median household income?

$108,326 in York County, VA, rank 18 of 129; 70,590 residents, 26,445 households.

York County, VA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

York County, VA: 51 NWS events, peak year 2025.

York County, VA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

York County, VA: 21 NFIP flood claims, $84K paid, 0.9 per 1,000 homes, 11.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in York County, VA?

York County, VA: median home built 1992; 26.8% predate 1980, 67.7% detached, 15.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

York County, VA: share of income for energy?

York County, VA homes spend $1,585 a year on electricity, $2,306 on all energy: 1.9% of $123,024; 5.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for York County, VA

Share this page

York County, VA ranks 8th of 129 Virginia counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 66.4.