Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Dodge County, Wisconsin

Dodge County, WI ranks 6th of 72 Wisconsin counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1970). Dodge County, WI has 88,818 residents. Dodge County, WI: 8 utilities listed by EIA. Dodge County, WI: home electricity prices of 11.69 to 19.23 cents per kWh.

Dodge County, WI on the map

Dodge County, WI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsFond du LacGreen LakeWashingtonJeffersonDodgeWaukesha

Dodge County, WI darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI: 23,699 of 38,290 homes were built before 1980 and 6,738 in 2000 or later. Dodge County, WI has 27,245 detached houses, 5,420 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,363 mobile homes, and 10,267 of 35,723 households rent.

Age of homes in Dodge County, WI

% of homes by decade built, Dodge County, WI

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 950s
  4. 860s
  5. 1270s
  6. 880s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1100s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Dodge County, WI

% of homes by main fuel, Dodge County

  • Utility gas58.2
  • Electricity18.3
  • Propane16.3
  • Wood2.9
  • Fuel oil2.8
Dodge County, WI housing against Wisconsin counties
Dodge County, WIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Dodge County, WI, median year built19701977-7 years61 of 72
Dodge County, WI, built before 198061.9%55.5%+6.3 points17 of 72
Dodge County, WI, built 2000 or later17.6%20.2%-2.6 points53 of 72
Dodge County, WI, detached houses71.2%76.4%-5.2 points52 of 72
Dodge County, WI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.2%8.0%+6.1 points15 of 72
Dodge County, WI, mobile homes3.6%4.8%-1.2 points51 of 72
Dodge County, WI, renter households28.7%23.4%+5.4 points15 of 72
Dodge County, WI, median home value$218,400$209,350+$9,05029 of 72
Dodge County, WI, median gross rent a month$963$860+$10420 of 72
Dodge County, WI, people per household2.362.35+0.0134 of 72

Electric utilities in Dodge County, WI

Utility listed for Dodge County, WITypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 645 kWhShare of Dodge County, WI median income of $73,992
Juneau Utility Comm in Dodge County, WIMunicipal11.69$9051.22%
Hartford Electric in Dodge County, WIMunicipal11.71$9061.22%
Waupun Utilities in Dodge County, WIMunicipal11.84$9171.24%
City of Columbus in Dodge County, WIMunicipal12.34$9551.29%
Hustisford Utilities in Dodge County, WIMunicipal13.82$1,0701.45%
Wisconsin Power & Light Co in Dodge County, WIInvestor Owned16.89$1,3081.77%
Adams-Columbia Electric Coop in Dodge County, WICooperative17.63$1,3651.84%
Wisconsin Electric Power Co in Dodge County, WIInvestor Owned19.23$1,4892.01%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Dodge County, WI

Residents of Dodge County, WI, ACS 2023
88,81819 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Households in Dodge County, WI
35,7232.49 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Dodge County, WI
71.3%25,456 owner and 10,267 renter households
Median household income in Dodge County, WI
$73,99225 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Housing units in Dodge County, WI
38,2902,567 vacant or seasonal, 6.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Dodge County, WI
18.3%6,552 homes, 9 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Utilities listed for Dodge County, WI
88 with a home price: Juneau Utility Comm, Hartford Electric, Waupun Utilities
Lowest home price in Dodge County, WI
11.69 ¢/kWhJuneau Utility Comm, 39.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Dodge County, WI
19.23 ¢/kWhWisconsin Electric Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Dodge County, WI
$49between the two at 645 kWh, $584 a year, 0.79% of the Dodge County, WI median income
ZIP areas touching Dodge County, WI
2553003 to 53963
Outage-linked storm events in Dodge County, WI
130NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Dodge County, WI
61.9%median year built 1970
Flood claims in Dodge County, WI
7NFIP 2015 to 2025, $82K paid
Home energy burden in Dodge County, WI
2.9%$1,227 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Dodge County, WI

Wisconsin Electric Power Co charged Dodge County, WI homes 15.49 ¢/kWh in 2015. Dodge County, WI: 19.23 ¢ in 2024, 24% up. Dodge County, WI: against 22% up for the Wisconsin average.

Dodge County, WI: a 645 kWh month at that price. Dodge County, WI: $100 in 2015, $124 in 2024. Dodge County, WI: $1,489 a year, 2.0% of the $73,992 median income.

Dodge: 10 yearly prices
YearWisconsin Electric Power Co, Dodge County, WIDodge: Gap to Wisconsin averageDodge: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Dodge15.49+1.38+2.84
2016, Dodge15.27+1.20+2.72
2017, Dodge15.41+1.06+2.52
2018, Dodge15.20+1.18+2.33
2019, Dodge15.45+1.27+2.44
2020, Dodge15.65+1.33+2.50
2021, Dodge15.89+1.37+2.23
2022, Dodge16.94+1.32+1.90
2023, Dodge18.96+2.08+2.96
2024, Dodge19.23+2.05+2.75

Dodge County, WI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Dodge County, WI price.

CSV

Outage risk in Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 130 in all, 146.4 per 100,000 residents of 88,818, rank 8 of 72 Wisconsin counties. Property damage in Dodge County, WI: $8.0M, with 2 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Dodge County, WI

events a year, Dodge County, WI

  1. 6'15
  2. 10'16
  3. 20'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 13'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 11'24
  11. 21'25

Events by type

events by type, Dodge County, WI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind90
  • Winter storm and heavy snow19
  • Heat wave11
  • Tornado10
Dodge County, WI outage-linked hazards
Dodge County, WIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Dodge County, WI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate77.819 of 72902017 (19)$537K
Dodge County, WI, tornadoRelatively Moderate85.313 of 72102025 (8)$7.5M
Dodge County, WI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low18.48 of 660none$0
Dodge County, WI, ice stormRelatively Low42.033 of 720none$0
Dodge County, WI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate63.521 of 72192024 (4)$27K
Dodge County, WI, heat waveRelatively Low72.717 of 72112018 (3)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI: electricity $1,227 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,329, 2.9% of $81,491 income. 35,615 households in Dodge County, WI spend about $43.7 million a year on electricity and $82.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Dodge County, WI ($24,644 a year) spend 6.8% of income, 2.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Dodge County, WI

% of income on energy, Dodge County, WI

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income6.8
  • Owners2.9
  • Renters2.6
  • Wisconsin counties2.4
Dodge County, WI home energy cost by household group
Dodge County, WIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Dodge County, WI, all households35,615$81,491$1,227$954$1482.9%
Dodge County, WI, lower income9,285$24,644$962$608$1156.8%
Dodge County, WI, owners25,144$96,451$1,411$1,199$1912.9%
Dodge County, WI, renters10,471$45,569$785$365$452.6%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI: 7 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $82K paid, median paid claim $7,339.

100 of 30,380 residential structures in Dodge County, WI carry an NFIP contract. 119 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Dodge County, WI on 8 Sep 2026.

Dodge County, WI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Dodge County, WI

flood claims a year, Dodge County, WI

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 7'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Dodge County, WI flood claims and flood insurance
Dodge County, WIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Dodge County, WI, claims 2015-20257—45 of 54
Dodge County, WI, paid 2015-2025$82K—48 of 54
Dodge County, WI, median paid claim$7,339——
Dodge County, WI, claims per 1,000 homes0.21.052 of 54
Dodge County, WI, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.4%42 of 71
Dodge County, WI, policies in force119——
Dodge County, WI, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Dodge County, WI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Dodge County, WI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI totals 7,425 heating degree days and 539 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Dodge County, WI is the 55th coldest of 72 counties in Wisconsin: 7,425 against a median of 7,798. For cooling, Dodge County, WI is the 25th hottest: 539 against a median of 491.

Dodge County, WI: winter dominates, by 6,886 heating degree days over cooling.

Dodge County, WI: 7,127 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 7,425 on the normal, 4% under.

In Dodge County, WI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 18.3% of 35,723, in a 7,425 degree-day climate.

Dodge County, WI

  • Heating degree days, 7,425 vs 7,79895
  • Cooling degree days, 539 vs 491110
  • Electric heat, 18.3% vs 12.9%141
  • WI median county100
Dodge County, WI: degree days, electric heat
Dodge County, WIValueWI median countyDodge County, WI, rank (1 = highest)
Dodge County, WI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal7,4257,79855 of 72
Dodge County, WI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean7,1277,41854 of 72
Dodge County, WI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal53949125 of 72
Dodge County, WI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean59456226 of 72
Dodge County, WI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202318.3%12.9%9 of 72

Dodge County, WI: ACS B25040, 35,723 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI touches 25 ZIP areas, 53003 to 53963, about 3,553 residents each. Dodge County, WI counts 88,818 residents in 35,723 households. Household income in Dodge County, WI is $73,992; 25,456 of its 35,723 households own.

6,552 of the 35,723 homes in Dodge County, WI heat with electricity. Dodge County, WI has 38,290 housing units, 2,567 (6.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 10,267 rented homes. Dodge County, WI logged 130 storm events for its 88,818 residents.

The median home in Dodge County, WI dates from 1970. Homes in Dodge County, WI pay $1,227 a year for electricity. Dodge County, WI home electricity prices run Juneau Utility Comm to Wisconsin Electric Power Co, $49 a month apart at 645 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Dodge County, WI

Compare Dodge County, WI with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Dodge County, WI

Wisconsin: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Dodge County, WI

Dodge County, WI: what do homes pay for electricity?

Dodge County, WI homes paid 11.69 to 19.23 cents per kWh in 2024 across 8 listed utilities: $75 to $124 a month at 645 kWh, 1.22% to 2.01% of Dodge County, WI income.

Dodge County, WI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Dodge County, WI: 6,552 of 35,723 occupied homes, 18.3%, rank 9 of 72.

Dodge County, WI: median household income?

$73,992 in Dodge County, WI, rank 25 of 72; 88,818 residents, 35,723 households.

Dodge County, WI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Dodge County, WI: 130 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Dodge County, WI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Dodge County, WI: 7 NFIP flood claims, $82K paid, 0.2 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Dodge County, WI?

Dodge County, WI: median home built 1970; 61.9% predate 1980, 71.2% detached, 14.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Dodge County, WI: share of income for energy?

Dodge County, WI homes spend $1,227 a year on electricity, $2,329 on all energy: 2.9% of $81,491; 6.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Dodge County, WI

Share this page

Dodge County, WI ranks 6th of 72 Wisconsin counties for the oldest homes (median year built 1970).