Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Sauk County, Wisconsin

Sauk County, WI ranks 9th of 72 Wisconsin counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982). Sauk County, WI has 65,759 residents. Sauk County, WI: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Sauk County, WI: home electricity prices of 11.32 to 17.63 cents per kWh.

Sauk County, WI on the map

Sauk County, WI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsIowaJuneauRichlandColumbiaDaneSauk

Sauk County, WI darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI: 14,924 of 31,091 homes were built before 1980 and 7,728 in 2000 or later. Sauk County, WI has 21,506 detached houses, 3,995 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,080 mobile homes, and 7,371 of 27,425 households rent.

Age of homes in Sauk County, WI

% of homes by decade built, Sauk County, WI

  1. 19pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 650s
  4. 660s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1180s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1800s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Sauk County, WI

% of homes by main fuel, Sauk County

  • Utility gas54.9
  • Propane20.2
  • Electricity16.6
  • Wood6.1
  • Fuel oil1.3
Sauk County, WI housing against Wisconsin counties
Sauk County, WIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Sauk County, WI, median year built19821977+5 years9 of 72
Sauk County, WI, built before 198048.0%55.5%-7.5 points61 of 72
Sauk County, WI, built 2000 or later24.9%20.2%+4.7 points12 of 72
Sauk County, WI, detached houses69.2%76.4%-7.2 points60 of 72
Sauk County, WI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings12.8%8.0%+4.8 points21 of 72
Sauk County, WI, mobile homes6.7%4.8%+1.9 points22 of 72
Sauk County, WI, renter households26.9%23.4%+3.5 points23 of 72
Sauk County, WI, median home value$242,400$209,350+$33,05018 of 72
Sauk County, WI, median gross rent a month$970$860+$11019 of 72
Sauk County, WI, people per household2.372.35+0.0230 of 72

Electric utilities in Sauk County, WI

Utility listed for Sauk County, WITypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 645 kWhShare of Sauk County, WI median income of $77,648
Village of Prairie Du Sac in Sauk County, WIMunicipal11.32$8771.13%
Reedsburg Utility Comm in Sauk County, WIMunicipal12.08$9361.20%
Oakdale Electric Coop in Sauk County, WICooperative15.87$1,2281.58%
Wisconsin Power & Light Co in Sauk County, WIInvestor Owned16.89$1,3081.68%
Adams-Columbia Electric Coop in Sauk County, WICooperative17.63$1,3651.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Sauk County, WI

Residents of Sauk County, WI, ACS 2023
65,75925 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Households in Sauk County, WI
27,4252.40 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Sauk County, WI
73.1%20,054 owner and 7,371 renter households
Median household income in Sauk County, WI
$77,64815 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Housing units in Sauk County, WI
31,0913,666 vacant or seasonal, 11.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Sauk County, WI
16.6%4,543 homes, 21 of 72 Wisconsin counties
Utilities listed for Sauk County, WI
55 with a home price: Village of Prairie Du Sac, Reedsburg Utility Comm, Oakdale Electric Coop
Lowest home price in Sauk County, WI
11.32 ¢/kWhVillage of Prairie Du Sac, 35.8% below the highest
Highest home price in Sauk County, WI
17.63 ¢/kWhAdams-Columbia Electric Coop
Monthly bill gap in Sauk County, WI
$41between the two at 645 kWh, $488 a year, 0.63% of the Sauk County, WI median income
ZIP areas touching Sauk County, WI
1553561 to 53968
Outage-linked storm events in Sauk County, WI
88NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Sauk County, WI
48.0%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Sauk County, WI
86NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.9M paid
Home energy burden in Sauk County, WI
2.8%$1,202 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Sauk County, WI

Wisconsin Power & Light Co charged Sauk County, WI homes 12.91 ¢/kWh in 2015. Sauk County, WI: 16.89 ¢ in 2024, 31% up. Sauk County, WI: against 22% up for the Wisconsin average.

Sauk County, WI: a 645 kWh month at that price. Sauk County, WI: $83 in 2015, $109 in 2024. Sauk County, WI: $1,308 a year, 1.7% of the $77,648 median income.

Sauk: 10 yearly prices
YearWisconsin Power & Light Co, Sauk County, WISauk: Gap to Wisconsin averageSauk: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Sauk12.91-1.20+0.26
2016, Sauk13.20-0.87+0.65
2017, Sauk13.86-0.49+0.97
2018, Sauk13.09-0.93+0.22
2019, Sauk13.66-0.52+0.65
2020, Sauk13.37-0.95+0.22
2021, Sauk13.49-1.03-0.17
2022, Sauk15.18-0.44+0.14
2023, Sauk16.14-0.74+0.14
2024, Sauk16.89-0.29+0.41

Sauk County, WI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Sauk County, WI price.

CSV

Outage risk in Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 88 in all, 133.8 per 100,000 residents of 65,759, rank 37 of 72 Wisconsin counties. Property damage in Sauk County, WI: $367K.

Events by year in Sauk County, WI

events a year, Sauk County, WI

  1. 4'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 14'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 9'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Sauk County, WI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind62
  • Winter storm and heavy snow13
  • Heat wave12
  • Tornado1
Sauk County, WI outage-linked hazards
Sauk County, WIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Sauk County, WI, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate58.638 of 72622019 (10)$345K
Sauk County, WI, tornadoRelatively Moderate78.321 of 7212025 (1)$5K
Sauk County, WI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low9.027 of 660none$0
Sauk County, WI, ice stormRelatively Low50.310 of 720none$0
Sauk County, WI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low44.740 of 72132019 (3)$17K
Sauk County, WI, heat waveRelatively Low67.524 of 72122018 (3)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI: electricity $1,202 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,266, 2.8% of $82,024 income. 27,313 households in Sauk County, WI spend about $32.8 million a year on electricity and $61.9 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Sauk County, WI ($22,174 a year) spend 7.7% of income, 2.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Sauk County, WI

% of income on energy, Sauk County, WI

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income7.7
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters2.9
  • Wisconsin counties2.4
Sauk County, WI home energy cost by household group
Sauk County, WIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Sauk County, WI, all households27,313$82,024$1,202$937$1272.8%
Sauk County, WI, lower income7,084$22,174$934$619$1497.7%
Sauk County, WI, owners19,987$98,284$1,384$1,147$1632.7%
Sauk County, WI, renters7,326$37,664$705$365$292.9%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI: 86 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.9M paid, median paid claim $21,107.

111 of 22,006 residential structures in Sauk County, WI carry an NFIP contract. 133 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Sauk County, WI on 8 Sep 2026. Sauk County, WI lists 8 repetitive-loss properties.

Sauk County, WI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Sauk County, WI

flood claims a year, Sauk County, WI

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 77'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Sauk County, WI flood claims and flood insurance
Sauk County, WIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Sauk County, WI, claims 2015-202586—6 of 54
Sauk County, WI, paid 2015-2025$3.9M—4 of 54
Sauk County, WI, median paid claim$21,107——
Sauk County, WI, claims per 1,000 homes3.91.05 of 54
Sauk County, WI, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.4%21 of 71
Sauk County, WI, policies in force133——
Sauk County, WI, repetitive-loss properties8——

Sauk County, WI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Sauk County, WI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI totals 7,395 heating degree days and 573 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Sauk County, WI is the 56th coldest of 72 counties in Wisconsin: 7,395 against a median of 7,798. For cooling, Sauk County, WI is the 19th hottest: 573 against a median of 491.

Sauk County, WI: winter dominates, by 6,822 heating degree days over cooling.

Sauk County, WI: 7,073 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 7,395 on the normal, 4% under.

In Sauk County, WI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 16.6% of 27,425, in a 7,395 degree-day climate.

Sauk County, WI

  • Heating degree days, 7,395 vs 7,79895
  • Cooling degree days, 573 vs 491117
  • Electric heat, 16.6% vs 12.9%128
  • WI median county100
Sauk County, WI: degree days, electric heat
Sauk County, WIValueWI median countySauk County, WI, rank (1 = highest)
Sauk County, WI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal7,3957,79856 of 72
Sauk County, WI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean7,0737,41856 of 72
Sauk County, WI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal57349119 of 72
Sauk County, WI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean63656220 of 72
Sauk County, WI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202316.6%12.9%19 of 72

Sauk County, WI: ACS B25040, 27,425 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI touches 15 ZIP areas, 53561 to 53968, about 4,384 residents each. Sauk County, WI counts 65,759 residents in 27,425 households. Household income in Sauk County, WI is $77,648; 20,054 of its 27,425 households own.

4,543 of the 27,425 homes in Sauk County, WI heat with electricity. Sauk County, WI has 31,091 housing units, 3,666 (11.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,371 rented homes. Sauk County, WI logged 88 storm events for its 65,759 residents.

The median home in Sauk County, WI dates from 1982. Homes in Sauk County, WI pay $1,202 a year for electricity. Sauk County, WI home electricity prices run Village of Prairie Du Sac to Adams-Columbia Electric Coop, $41 a month apart at 645 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Sauk County, WI

Compare Sauk County, WI with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Sauk County, WI

Wisconsin: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Sauk County, WI

Sauk County, WI: what do homes pay for electricity?

Sauk County, WI homes paid 11.32 to 17.63 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $73 to $114 a month at 645 kWh, 1.13% to 1.76% of Sauk County, WI income.

Sauk County, WI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Sauk County, WI: 4,543 of 27,425 occupied homes, 16.6%, rank 21 of 72.

Sauk County, WI: median household income?

$77,648 in Sauk County, WI, rank 15 of 72; 65,759 residents, 27,425 households.

Sauk County, WI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Sauk County, WI: 88 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Sauk County, WI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Sauk County, WI: 86 NFIP flood claims, $3.9M paid, 3.9 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Sauk County, WI?

Sauk County, WI: median home built 1982; 48.0% predate 1980, 69.2% detached, 12.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Sauk County, WI: share of income for energy?

Sauk County, WI homes spend $1,202 a year on electricity, $2,266 on all energy: 2.8% of $82,024; 7.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Sauk County, WI

Share this page

Sauk County, WI ranks 9th of 72 Wisconsin counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982).