Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EIA retail sales · How we got these numbers · Report an error

How to read your electric bill

Your bill has more lines than the price per kWh. Here is what is in it and how to estimate the energy part yourself.

The parts of a bill

Most bills show: an energy charge (kWh used times a price), a delivery charge for wires and poles, a fixed monthly customer charge, riders and taxes. This site covers the average price, which is total revenue divided by kWh sold. It is not your plan rate.

Part of the billWhat it isIn our data?
Energy chargekWh used times a price per kWhYes, as the average price
Delivery chargePoles, wires and meters; separate from energy in choice statesOnly for Texas wires companies (EIA-861 2024)
Customer chargeA flat amount each monthNo
Riders and surchargesPrograms added by the utility or stateNo
Taxes and feesState and localNo

A quick estimate

Multiply your kWh by the price in cents and divide by 100. In 2025 the U.S. home average was 17.23 cents, so 900 kWh costs about $155 in energy. Fixed charges and taxes come on top.

To find your own kWh, look for the usage line on the bill, labeled kWh, usually with a bar chart of the last 12 months. Compare the same month a year ago before you compare with a neighbor.

Three monthly sizes in six states (2025 average prices)

StateCents per kWh500 kWh900 kWh1,500 kWhAverage home use
California31.35$157$282$470503 kWh
Texas15.40$77$139$2311,096 kWh
Florida15.21$76$137$2281,104 kWh
New York26.39$132$238$396571 kWh
Washington13.17$66$119$198955 kWh
Louisiana12.52$63$113$1881,202 kWh

Source: EIA retail sales, 2025; average home use = 2024 sales over customers over 12 months. Energy only; fixed charges and taxes are not included. Retrieved 2026-10-02. CSV, 51 rows.

Typical bills across states

dollars per month

  • Hawaii208
  • Connecticut207
  • Maryland184
  • Alabama184
  • Massachusetts181
  • Montana111
  • Idaho110
  • Colorado103
  • Utah99
  • New Mexico95

United States, Typical monthly home bill, highest and lowest five states, 2025: EIA retail sales.

CSV

Using actual monthly use, the U.S. typical home bill in 2025 was $151 a month at 874 kWh, energy only. By state it runs from $95 in New Mexico to $208 in Hawaii.

StateTypical monthly bill, energy onlyAverage use per monthPrice, cents per kWh
Hawaii$208515 kWh40.40
Connecticut$207705 kWh29.31
Maryland$184945 kWh19.53
Alabama$1841,145 kWh16.09
Massachusetts$181595 kWh30.41
Montana$111853 kWh12.99
Idaho$110933 kWh11.83
Colorado$103658 kWh15.69
Utah$99761 kWh13.02
New Mexico$95638 kWh14.85

Source: EIA monthly retail sales 2025: average kWh per home customer times the month's price, averaged over 12 months. First five highest bills, last five lowest. Retrieved 2026-10-02. CSV, 51 rows.

Prices move through the year

In 2025 the U.S. home price was highest in September at 18.05 cents and lowest in January at 15.92 cents, a 13% gap. Use also swings with heating and cooling, so summer and winter bills differ more than prices alone suggest.

Where to go next

For a worked example with a delivery rate, see the line-by-line guide. For why use changes by month, see the seasons guide. If you can choose a supplier, read the TDU and REP guide before you compare plans.

Key facts and where they come from

FactValueSourceDate
U.S. home price 202517.23 cents per kWhEIA retail sales, 20252025 annual
U.S. typical monthly bill, energy only$151EIA monthly sales 20252025
U.S. average use874 kWh per monthEIA monthly sales 20252025
Highest typical bill: Hawaii$208 per monthEIA monthly sales 20252025
Lowest typical bill: New Mexico$95 per monthEIA monthly sales 20252025
Highest monthly U.S. price18.05 cents (September)EIA monthly sales 20252025
Lowest monthly U.S. price15.92 cents (January)EIA monthly sales 20252025
What one kWh is1 kW for 1 hourEIA Energy Glossary, eia.gov/tools/glossaryretrieved 2026-10-02
What EIA's average price isRevenue divided by kWh soldEIA retail sales, 20252025
Energy per 900 kWh at U.S. price$155Computed2025 price

CSV, 10 rows.

Related guides

Questions

How do I estimate my electric bill?

kWh used times price in cents divided by 100. At 17.23 cents, 900 kWh is about $155.

Why is my bill higher than the average price suggests?

Fixed monthly charges, taxes and riders are not in the average price.

What is a kWh?

One kilowatt-hour is 1,000 watts used for one hour, for example a 100 watt bulb for 10 hours.

Which state has the highest home price in 2025?

Hawaii at 40.40 cents.

Which state has the lowest home price in 2025?

North Dakota at 11.82 cents.

Is the average price my rate?

No. It is revenue divided by kWh across all customers of a state or utility, so your plan rate can differ.

Do prices change by month?

Yes. U.S. home price in 2025 ranged from 15.92 cents in January to 18.05 in September.

Which state has the highest typical bill?

Hawaii: $208 a month, energy only, in 2025.

Where do I find fixed charges?

In your utility's tariff or on the bill. This site has no data on fixed charges.

Share this page

Your bill has more lines than the price per kWh.