Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Cullman County, Alabama

Cullman County, AL ranks 9th of 67 Alabama counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.4. Cullman County, AL has 89,463 residents. Cullman County, AL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Cullman County, AL: home electricity prices of 11.96 to 16.77 cents per kWh.

Cullman County, AL on the map

Cullman County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBlountMorganWalkerWinstonCullmanMarshall

Cullman County, AL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 324 in all, 362.2 per 100,000 residents of 89,463, rank 6 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Cullman County, AL: $1.6M, with 8 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Cullman County, AL

events a year, Cullman County, AL

  1. 12'15
  2. 10'16
  3. 24'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 26'19
  6. 29'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 57'23
  10. 18'24
  11. 91'25

Events by type

events by type, Cullman County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind257
  • Heat wave38
  • Tornado22
  • Winter storm and heavy snow4
  • Ice storm2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Cullman County, AL outage-linked hazards
Cullman County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Cullman County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High93.49 of 672572025 (83)$1.6M
Cullman County, AL, tornadoRelatively Moderate90.023 of 67222020 (8)$0
Cullman County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low72.833 of 6712018 (1)$0
Cullman County, AL, ice stormRelatively Moderate62.913 of 6722021 (2)$0
Cullman County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low54.911 of 6742015 (2)$0
Cullman County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate82.318 of 67382023 (13)$0

Electric utilities in Cullman County, AL

Utility listed for Cullman County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Cullman County, AL median income of $60,916
Arab Electric Coop Inc in Cullman County, ALCooperative11.96$1,6402.69%
Cullman Power Board in Cullman County, ALMunicipal12.64$1,7342.85%
Cullman Electric Coop, Inc in Cullman County, ALCooperative13.26$1,8192.99%
Alabama Power Co in Cullman County, ALInvestor Owned16.77$2,3013.78%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Cullman County, AL

Residents of Cullman County, AL, ACS 2023
89,46317 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Cullman County, AL
34,5432.59 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Cullman County, AL
76.4%26,376 owner and 8,167 renter households
Median household income in Cullman County, AL
$60,91616 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Cullman County, AL
39,5384,995 vacant or seasonal, 12.6% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Cullman County, AL
75.0%25,899 homes, 19 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Cullman County, AL
44 with a home price: Arab Electric Coop Inc, Cullman Power Board, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Cullman County, AL
11.96 ¢/kWhArab Electric Coop Inc, 28.7% below the highest
Highest home price in Cullman County, AL
16.77 ¢/kWhAlabama Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Cullman County, AL
$55between the two at 1,143 kWh, $660 a year, 1.08% of the Cullman County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Cullman County, AL
1335016 to 35179
Outage-linked storm events in Cullman County, AL
324NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Cullman County, AL
43.0%median year built 1985
Flood claims in Cullman County, AL
17NFIP 2015 to 2025, $397K paid
Home energy burden in Cullman County, AL
2.9%$1,781 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Cullman County, AL

Alabama Power Co charged Cullman County, AL homes 12.20 ¢/kWh in 2015. Cullman County, AL: 16.77 ¢ in 2024, 37% up. Cullman County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Cullman County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Cullman County, AL: $140 in 2015, $192 in 2024. Cullman County, AL: $2,301 a year, 3.8% of the $60,916 median income.

Cullman: 10 yearly prices
YearAlabama Power Co, Cullman County, ALCullman: Gap to Alabama averageCullman: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Cullman12.20+0.50-0.45
2016, Cullman12.66+0.67+0.11
2017, Cullman13.37+0.82+0.48
2018, Cullman12.81+0.63-0.06
2019, Cullman13.41+0.88+0.40
2020, Cullman13.51+0.94+0.36
2021, Cullman14.04+1.08+0.38
2022, Cullman15.50+1.25+0.46
2023, Cullman15.90+1.27-0.10
2024, Cullman16.77+1.59+0.29

Cullman County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Cullman County, AL price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL: 17,014 of 39,538 homes were built before 1980 and 9,532 in 2000 or later. Cullman County, AL has 27,562 detached houses, 1,770 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,137 mobile homes, and 8,167 of 34,543 households rent.

Age of homes in Cullman County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Cullman County, AL

  1. 6pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 450s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1990s
  8. 1100s
  9. 1110s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Cullman County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Cullman County

  • Electricity75.0
  • Utility gas11.1
  • Propane10.9
  • Wood1.5
Cullman County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Cullman County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Cullman County, AL, median year built19851983+2 years24 of 67
Cullman County, AL, built before 198043.0%44.7%-1.7 points39 of 67
Cullman County, AL, built 2000 or later24.1%21.4%+2.8 points23 of 67
Cullman County, AL, detached houses69.7%67.4%+2.3 points28 of 67
Cullman County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.5%4.5%+0.0 points34 of 67
Cullman County, AL, mobile homes20.6%22.0%-1.4 points39 of 67
Cullman County, AL, renter households23.6%25.1%-1.4 points42 of 67
Cullman County, AL, median home value$180,500$142,500+$38,00015 of 67
Cullman County, AL, median gross rent a month$883$762+$12116 of 67
Cullman County, AL, people per household2.562.51+0.0526 of 67

Cost of living with electricity in Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL: electricity $1,781 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,168, 2.9% of $74,679 income. 33,649 households in Cullman County, AL spend about $59.9 million a year on electricity and $73.0 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Cullman County, AL ($19,428 a year) spend 9.4% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Cullman County, AL

% of income on energy, Cullman County, AL

  • All households2.9
  • Lower income9.4
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.8
  • Alabama counties2.8
Cullman County, AL home energy cost by household group
Cullman County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Cullman County, AL, all households33,649$74,679$1,781$348$392.9%
Cullman County, AL, lower income10,028$19,428$1,520$260$409.4%
Cullman County, AL, owners25,640$85,620$1,918$402$492.8%
Cullman County, AL, renters8,009$39,652$1,342$173$83.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL: 17 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $397K paid, median paid claim $16,152.

77 of 35,684 residential structures in Cullman County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 81 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Cullman County, AL on 8 Sep 2026.

Cullman County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Cullman County, AL

flood claims a year, Cullman County, AL

  1. 8'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Cullman County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Cullman County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Cullman County, AL, claims 2015-202517—29 of 45
Cullman County, AL, paid 2015-2025$397K—27 of 45
Cullman County, AL, median paid claim$16,152——
Cullman County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes0.51.037 of 45
Cullman County, AL, homes with flood insurance0.2%0.4%47 of 66
Cullman County, AL, policies in force81——
Cullman County, AL, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Cullman County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Cullman County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL totals 3,112 heating degree days and 1,713 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Cullman County, AL is the 13th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 3,112 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Cullman County, AL is the 53rd hottest: 1,713 against a median of 2,063.

Cullman County, AL sits between climates, 1,399 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Cullman County, AL averaged 2,785 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,112 normal, 11% fewer.

Cullman County, AL: electricity heats 75.0% of 34,543 homes; the winter totals 3,112 heating degree days.

Cullman County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 3,112 vs 2,586120
  • Cooling degree days, 1,713 vs 2,06383
  • Electric heat, 75.0% vs 69.4%108
  • AL median county100
Cullman County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Cullman County, ALValueAL median countyCullman County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Cullman County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1122,58613 of 67
Cullman County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7852,31113 of 67
Cullman County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7132,06353 of 67
Cullman County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8582,17154 of 67
Cullman County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202375.0%69.4%19 of 67

Cullman County, AL: ACS B25040, 34,543 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL counts 89,463 residents in 34,543 households. Cullman County, AL touches 13 ZIP areas, 35016 to 35179, about 6,882 residents each. Household income in Cullman County, AL is $60,916; 26,376 of its 34,543 households own.

25,899 of the 34,543 homes in Cullman County, AL heat with electricity. Cullman County, AL has 39,538 housing units, 4,995 (12.6%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,167 rented homes. Cullman County, AL logged 324 storm events for its 89,463 residents.

The median home in Cullman County, AL dates from 1985. Homes in Cullman County, AL pay $1,781 a year for electricity. Cullman County, AL home electricity prices run Arab Electric Coop Inc to Alabama Power Co, $55 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Cullman County, AL

Compare Cullman County, AL with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Cullman County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Cullman County, AL

Cullman County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Cullman County, AL homes paid 11.96 to 16.77 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $137 to $192 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.69% to 3.78% of Cullman County, AL income.

Cullman County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Cullman County, AL: 25,899 of 34,543 occupied homes, 75.0%, rank 19 of 67.

Cullman County, AL: median household income?

$60,916 in Cullman County, AL, rank 16 of 67; 89,463 residents, 34,543 households.

Cullman County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Cullman County, AL: 324 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Cullman County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Cullman County, AL: 17 NFIP flood claims, $397K paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Cullman County, AL?

Cullman County, AL: median home built 1985; 43.0% predate 1980, 69.7% detached, 4.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Cullman County, AL: share of income for energy?

Cullman County, AL homes spend $1,781 a year on electricity, $2,168 on all energy: 2.9% of $74,679; 9.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Cullman County, AL

Share this page

Cullman County, AL ranks 9th of 67 Alabama counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 93.4.