Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Morgan County, Alabama

Morgan County, AL ranks 2nd of 67 Alabama counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 83.7. Morgan County, AL has 123,742 residents. Morgan County, AL: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Morgan County, AL: home electricity prices of 11.15 to 14.49 cents per kWh.

Morgan County, AL on the map

Morgan County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMorganLimestoneMadisonCullmanLawrenceMarshall

Morgan County, AL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 433 in all, 349.9 per 100,000 residents of 123,742, rank 5 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Morgan County, AL: $1.1M, with 10 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Morgan County, AL

events a year, Morgan County, AL

  1. 13'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 47'17
  4. 25'18
  5. 33'19
  6. 20'20
  7. 20'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 54'23
  10. 73'24
  11. 129'25

Events by type

events by type, Morgan County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind365
  • Heat wave45
  • Tornado14
  • Winter storm and heavy snow6
  • Ice storm2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Morgan County, AL outage-linked hazards
Morgan County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Morgan County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High90.511 of 673652025 (119)$1.1M
Morgan County, AL, tornadoRelatively High98.33 of 67142023 (4)$15K
Morgan County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low68.046 of 6712018 (1)$0
Morgan County, AL, ice stormRelatively Moderate73.16 of 6722015 (1)$0
Morgan County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate83.72 of 6762015 (2)$0
Morgan County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.19 of 67452024 (14)$0

Electric utilities in Morgan County, AL

Utility listed for Morgan County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Morgan County, AL median income of $64,858
Decatur Utilities in Morgan County, ALMunicipal11.15$1,5302.36%
City of Hartselle in Morgan County, ALMunicipal12.14$1,6652.57%
Cullman Electric Coop, Inc in Morgan County, ALCooperative13.26$1,8192.80%
Joe Wheeler Elec Member Corp in Morgan County, ALCooperative14.49$1,9873.06%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Morgan County, AL

Residents of Morgan County, AL, ACS 2023
123,7429 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Morgan County, AL
48,7522.54 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Morgan County, AL
72.5%35,348 owner and 13,404 renter households
Median household income in Morgan County, AL
$64,8588 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Morgan County, AL
53,5694,817 vacant or seasonal, 9.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Morgan County, AL
73.3%35,714 homes, 24 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Morgan County, AL
44 with a home price: Decatur Utilities, City of Hartselle, Cullman Electric Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Morgan County, AL
11.15 ¢/kWhDecatur Utilities, 23.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Morgan County, AL
14.49 ¢/kWhJoe Wheeler Elec Member Corp
Monthly bill gap in Morgan County, AL
$38between the two at 1,143 kWh, $458 a year, 0.71% of the Morgan County, AL median income
ZIP areas touching Morgan County, AL
1235019 to 35775
Outage-linked storm events in Morgan County, AL
433NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Morgan County, AL
44.7%median year built 1983
Flood claims in Morgan County, AL
52NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid
Home energy burden in Morgan County, AL
2.7%$1,847 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Morgan County, AL

Cullman Electric Coop, Inc charged Morgan County, AL homes 11.26 ¢/kWh in 2015. Morgan County, AL: 13.26 ¢ in 2024, 18% up. Morgan County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Morgan County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Morgan County, AL: $129 in 2015, $152 in 2024. Morgan County, AL: $1,819 a year, 2.8% of the $64,858 median income.

Morgan: 10 yearly prices
YearCullman Electric Coop, Inc, Morgan County, ALMorgan: Gap to Alabama averageMorgan: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Morgan11.26-0.44-1.39
2016, Morgan11.43-0.56-1.12
2017, Morgan11.72-0.83-1.17
2018, Morgan11.52-0.66-1.35
2019, Morgan11.77-0.76-1.24
2020, Morgan11.68-0.89-1.47
2021, Morgan11.92-1.04-1.74
2022, Morgan13.08-1.17-1.96
2023, Morgan13.21-1.42-2.79
2024, Morgan13.26-1.92-3.22

Morgan County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Morgan County, AL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL: electricity $1,847 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,179, 2.7% of $80,004 income. 48,004 households in Morgan County, AL spend about $88.7 million a year on electricity and $104.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Morgan County, AL ($19,086 a year) spend 9.5% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Morgan County, AL

% of income on energy, Morgan County, AL

  • All households2.7
  • Lower income9.5
  • Owners2.6
  • Renters3.7
  • Alabama counties2.8
Morgan County, AL home energy cost by household group
Morgan County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Morgan County, AL, all households48,004$80,004$1,847$311$212.7%
Morgan County, AL, lower income13,006$19,086$1,509$296$149.5%
Morgan County, AL, owners34,922$95,858$2,058$396$262.6%
Morgan County, AL, renters13,082$37,682$1,286$86$83.7%

Housing and heating in Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL: 23,971 of 53,569 homes were built before 1980 and 12,087 in 2000 or later. Morgan County, AL has 38,382 detached houses, 5,185 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 5,807 mobile homes, and 13,404 of 48,752 households rent.

Age of homes in Morgan County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Morgan County, AL

  1. 3pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 850s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1770s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1500s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Morgan County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Morgan County

  • Electricity73.3
  • Utility gas19.4
  • Propane5.6
  • Wood1.0
Morgan County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Morgan County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Morgan County, AL, median year built19831983+0 years33 of 67
Morgan County, AL, built before 198044.7%44.7%+0.0 points34 of 67
Morgan County, AL, built 2000 or later22.6%21.4%+1.2 points26 of 67
Morgan County, AL, detached houses71.6%67.4%+4.3 points15 of 67
Morgan County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings9.7%4.5%+5.2 points12 of 67
Morgan County, AL, mobile homes10.8%22.0%-11.2 points56 of 67
Morgan County, AL, renter households27.5%25.1%+2.4 points29 of 67
Morgan County, AL, median home value$193,000$142,500+$50,50011 of 67
Morgan County, AL, median gross rent a month$835$762+$7323 of 67
Morgan County, AL, people per household2.492.51-0.0240 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL: 52 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.1M paid, median paid claim $13,195.

426 of 44,879 residential structures in Morgan County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 509 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Morgan County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Morgan County, AL lists 19 repetitive-loss properties.

Morgan County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Morgan County, AL

flood claims a year, Morgan County, AL

  1. 23'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 15'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 8'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Morgan County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Morgan County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Morgan County, AL, claims 2015-202552—9 of 45
Morgan County, AL, paid 2015-2025$1.1M—11 of 45
Morgan County, AL, median paid claim$13,195——
Morgan County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes1.21.017 of 45
Morgan County, AL, homes with flood insurance0.9%0.4%10 of 66
Morgan County, AL, policies in force509——
Morgan County, AL, repetitive-loss properties19——

Morgan County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Morgan County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL totals 3,194 heating degree days and 1,715 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Morgan County, AL is the 10th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 3,194 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Morgan County, AL is the 52nd hottest: 1,715 against a median of 2,063.

Morgan County, AL sits between climates, 1,479 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Morgan County, AL averaged 2,875 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,194 normal, 10% fewer.

Morgan County, AL: electricity heats 73.3% of 48,752 homes; the winter totals 3,194 heating degree days.

Morgan County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 3,194 vs 2,586124
  • Cooling degree days, 1,715 vs 2,06383
  • Electric heat, 73.3% vs 69.4%106
  • AL median county100
Morgan County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Morgan County, ALValueAL median countyMorgan County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Morgan County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,1942,58610 of 67
Morgan County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8752,31110 of 67
Morgan County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7152,06352 of 67
Morgan County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8592,17153 of 67
Morgan County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202373.3%69.4%24 of 67

Morgan County, AL: ACS B25040, 48,752 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL counts 123,742 residents in 48,752 households. Household income in Morgan County, AL is $64,858; 35,348 of its 48,752 households own. Morgan County, AL touches 12 ZIP areas, 35019 to 35775, about 10,312 residents each.

35,714 of the 48,752 homes in Morgan County, AL heat with electricity. Morgan County, AL has 53,569 housing units, 4,817 (9.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 13,404 rented homes. Morgan County, AL logged 433 storm events for its 123,742 residents.

The median home in Morgan County, AL dates from 1983. Homes in Morgan County, AL pay $1,847 a year for electricity. Morgan County, AL home electricity prices run Decatur Utilities to Joe Wheeler Elec Member Corp, $38 a month apart at 1,143 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Morgan County, AL

Compare Morgan County, AL with its neighbours

Cities in Morgan County, AL

ZIP codes in Morgan County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Morgan County, AL

Morgan County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Morgan County, AL homes paid 11.15 to 14.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $127 to $166 a month at 1,143 kWh, 2.36% to 3.06% of Morgan County, AL income.

Morgan County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Morgan County, AL: 35,714 of 48,752 occupied homes, 73.3%, rank 24 of 67.

Morgan County, AL: median household income?

$64,858 in Morgan County, AL, rank 8 of 67; 123,742 residents, 48,752 households.

Morgan County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Morgan County, AL: 433 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Morgan County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Morgan County, AL: 52 NFIP flood claims, $1.1M paid, 1.2 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Morgan County, AL?

Morgan County, AL: median home built 1983; 44.7% predate 1980, 71.6% detached, 9.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Morgan County, AL: share of income for energy?

Morgan County, AL homes spend $1,847 a year on electricity, $2,179 on all energy: 2.7% of $80,004; 9.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Morgan County, AL

Share this page

Morgan County, AL ranks 2nd of 67 Alabama counties for winter weather risk, FEMA score 83.7.