Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Madison County, Alabama

Madison County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 90.6. Madison County, AL has 397,135 residents. Madison County, AL: 1 utility listed by EIA. Madison County, AL: home electricity prices of 11.45 cents per kWh.

Madison County, AL on the map

Madison County, AL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMorganLimestoneMarshallMadisonCullmanJackson

Madison County, AL darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 622 in all, 156.6 per 100,000 residents of 397,135, rank 3 of 67 Alabama counties. Property damage in Madison County, AL: $15.6M, with 18 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Madison County, AL

events a year, Madison County, AL

  1. 22'15
  2. 38'16
  3. 60'17
  4. 29'18
  5. 57'19
  6. 61'20
  7. 44'21
  8. 54'22
  9. 85'23
  10. 61'24
  11. 111'25

Events by type

events by type, Madison County, AL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind530
  • Heat wave58
  • Tornado24
  • Winter storm and heavy snow8
  • Ice storm2
Madison County, AL outage-linked hazards
Madison County, ALFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Madison County, AL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High97.42 of 675302025 (99)$15.6M
Madison County, AL, tornadoRelatively High98.52 of 67242024 (6)$0
Madison County, AL, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low70.537 of 670none$0
Madison County, AL, ice stormRelatively High90.61 of 6722015 (1)$0
Madison County, AL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High95.31 of 6782022 (3)$0
Madison County, AL, heat waveRelatively Moderate94.25 of 67582023 (14)$0

ZIP codes in Madison County, AL

Electric utilities in Madison County, AL

Utility listed for Madison County, ALTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,143 kWhShare of Madison County, AL median income of $83,528
City of Huntsville in Madison County, ALMunicipal11.45$1,5711.88%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Madison County, AL

Residents of Madison County, AL, ACS 2023
397,1353 of 67 Alabama counties
Households in Madison County, AL
162,4692.44 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Madison County, AL
68.8%111,741 owner and 50,728 renter households
Median household income in Madison County, AL
$83,5283 of 67 Alabama counties
Housing units in Madison County, AL
174,70912,240 vacant or seasonal, 7.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Madison County, AL
74.6%121,244 homes, 21 of 67 Alabama counties
Utilities listed for Madison County, AL
11 with a home price: City of Huntsville
Home price in Madison County, AL
11.45 ¢/kWhCity of Huntsville
ZIP areas touching Madison County, AL
2335739 to 35896
Outage-linked storm events in Madison County, AL
622NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Madison County, AL
32.7%median year built 1991
Flood claims in Madison County, AL
166NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.7M paid
Home energy burden in Madison County, AL
1.9%$1,699 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Madison County, AL

City of Huntsville charged Madison County, AL homes 9.58 ¢/kWh in 2015. Madison County, AL: 11.45 ¢ in 2024, 20% up. Madison County, AL: against 30% up for the Alabama average.

Madison County, AL: a 1,143 kWh month at that price. Madison County, AL: $110 in 2015, $131 in 2024. Madison County, AL: $1,571 a year, 1.9% of the $83,528 median income.

Madison: 10 yearly prices
YearCity of Huntsville, Madison County, ALMadison: Gap to Alabama averageMadison: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Madison9.58-2.12-3.07
2016, Madison9.67-2.32-2.88
2017, Madison10.07-2.48-2.82
2018, Madison10.12-2.06-2.75
2019, Madison10.24-2.29-2.77
2020, Madison10.12-2.45-3.03
2021, Madison10.54-2.42-3.12
2022, Madison11.74-2.51-3.30
2023, Madison11.48-3.15-4.52
2024, Madison11.45-3.73-5.03

Madison County, AL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Madison County, AL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL: electricity $1,699 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,944, 1.9% of $102,416 income. 159,569 households in Madison County, AL spend about $271.1 million a year on electricity and $310.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Madison County, AL ($17,466 a year) spend 8.8% of income, 4.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Madison County, AL

% of income on energy, Madison County, AL

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income8.8
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.3
  • Alabama counties2.8
Madison County, AL home energy cost by household group
Madison County, ALHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Madison County, AL, all households159,569$102,416$1,699$230$151.9%
Madison County, AL, lower income33,766$17,466$1,373$145$198.8%
Madison County, AL, owners108,545$125,309$1,940$314$181.8%
Madison County, AL, renters51,024$53,715$1,184$51$92.3%

Housing and heating in Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL: 57,096 of 174,709 homes were built before 1980 and 63,674 in 2000 or later. Madison County, AL has 125,294 detached houses, 28,978 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,806 mobile homes, and 50,728 of 162,469 households rent.

Age of homes in Madison County, AL

% of homes by decade built, Madison County, AL

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 650s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1070s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1690s
  8. 1800s
  9. 1510s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Madison County, AL

% of homes by main fuel, Madison County

  • Electricity74.6
  • Utility gas21.2
  • Propane3.0
Madison County, AL housing against Alabama counties
Madison County, ALValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Madison County, AL, median year built19911983+8 years9 of 67
Madison County, AL, built before 198032.7%44.7%-12.1 points61 of 67
Madison County, AL, built 2000 or later36.4%21.4%+15.1 points9 of 67
Madison County, AL, detached houses71.7%67.4%+4.3 points14 of 67
Madison County, AL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings16.6%4.5%+12.1 points6 of 67
Madison County, AL, mobile homes3.9%22.0%-18.1 points65 of 67
Madison County, AL, renter households31.2%25.1%+6.1 points17 of 67
Madison County, AL, median home value$267,800$142,500+$125,3003 of 67
Madison County, AL, median gross rent a month$1,116$762+$3545 of 67
Madison County, AL, people per household2.372.51-0.1461 of 67

Flood claims and flood insurance in Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL: 166 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.7M paid, median paid claim $13,654.

3,053 of 137,523 residential structures in Madison County, AL carry an NFIP contract. 3,416 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Madison County, AL on 8 Sep 2026. Madison County, AL lists 43 repetitive-loss properties, 7 of them severe repetitive loss.

Madison County, AL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Madison County, AL

flood claims a year, Madison County, AL

  1. 29'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 35'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 21'19
  6. 18'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 5'22
  9. 18'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Madison County, AL flood claims and flood insurance
Madison County, ALValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Madison County, AL, claims 2015-2025166—5 of 45
Madison County, AL, paid 2015-2025$3.7M—5 of 45
Madison County, AL, median paid claim$13,654——
Madison County, AL, claims per 1,000 homes1.21.015 of 45
Madison County, AL, homes with flood insurance2.2%0.4%3 of 66
Madison County, AL, policies in force3,416——
Madison County, AL, repetitive-loss properties43——

Madison County, AL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Madison County, AL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL totals 3,261 heating degree days and 1,677 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Madison County, AL is the 7th coldest of 67 counties in Alabama: 3,261 against a median of 2,586. For cooling, Madison County, AL is the 58th hottest: 1,677 against a median of 2,063.

Madison County, AL sits between climates, 1,584 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Madison County, AL averaged 2,959 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,261 normal, 9% fewer.

Madison County, AL: electricity heats 74.6% of 162,469 homes; the winter totals 3,261 heating degree days.

Madison County, AL

  • Heating degree days, 3,261 vs 2,586126
  • Cooling degree days, 1,677 vs 2,06381
  • Electric heat, 74.6% vs 69.4%107
  • AL median county100
Madison County, AL: degree days, electric heat
Madison County, ALValueAL median countyMadison County, AL, rank (1 = highest)
Madison County, AL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,2612,5867 of 67
Madison County, AL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,9592,3116 of 67
Madison County, AL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6772,06358 of 67
Madison County, AL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8082,17158 of 67
Madison County, AL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202374.6%69.4%21 of 67

Madison County, AL: ACS B25040, 162,469 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL touches 23 ZIP areas, 35739 to 35896, about 17,267 residents each. Madison County, AL counts 397,135 residents in 162,469 households. Household income in Madison County, AL is $83,528; 111,741 of its 162,469 households own.

121,244 of the 162,469 homes in Madison County, AL heat with electricity. Madison County, AL has 174,709 housing units, 12,240 (7.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 50,728 rented homes. Madison County, AL logged 622 storm events for its 397,135 residents.

The median home in Madison County, AL dates from 1991. Homes in Madison County, AL pay $1,699 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Madison County, AL

Compare Madison County, AL with its neighbours

Cities in Madison County, AL

Alabama: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Madison County, AL

Madison County, AL: what do homes pay for electricity?

Madison County, AL homes paid 11.45 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $131 a month at 1,143 kWh, 1.88% of Madison County, AL income.

Madison County, AL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Madison County, AL: 121,244 of 162,469 occupied homes, 74.6%, rank 21 of 67.

Madison County, AL: median household income?

$83,528 in Madison County, AL, rank 3 of 67; 397,135 residents, 162,469 households.

Madison County, AL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Madison County, AL: 622 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Madison County, AL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Madison County, AL: 166 NFIP flood claims, $3.7M paid, 1.2 per 1,000 homes, 2.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Madison County, AL?

Madison County, AL: median home built 1991; 32.7% predate 1980, 71.7% detached, 16.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Madison County, AL: share of income for energy?

Madison County, AL homes spend $1,699 a year on electricity, $1,944 on all energy: 1.9% of $102,416; 8.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Madison County, AL

Share this page

Madison County, AL ranks 1st of 67 Alabama counties for ice storm risk, FEMA score 90.6.