Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Mohave County, Arizona

Mohave County, AZ ranks 2nd of 15 Arizona counties for the newest homes (median year built 1994). Mohave County, AZ has 217,420 residents. Mohave County, AZ: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Mohave County, AZ: home electricity prices of 9.60 to 16.45 cents per kWh.

Mohave County, AZ on the map

Mohave County, AZ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMohaveGilaYavapaiYumaMaricopaCoconino

Mohave County, AZ darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ: 23,732 of 119,593 homes were built before 1980 and 43,284 in 2000 or later. Mohave County, AZ has 74,754 detached houses, 7,144 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 30,023 mobile homes, and 25,552 of 96,899 households rent.

Age of homes in Mohave County, AZ

% of homes by decade built, Mohave County, AZ

  1. 0pre-40
  2. 040s
  3. 150s
  4. 460s
  5. 1370s
  6. 2080s
  7. 2490s
  8. 2700s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Mohave County, AZ

% of homes by main fuel, Mohave County

  • Electricity57.5
  • Utility gas33.1
  • Propane5.8
  • Wood1.5
  • Other fuel1.0
Mohave County, AZ housing against Arizona counties
Mohave County, AZValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Mohave County, AZ, median year built19941988+6 years2 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, built before 198019.8%33.9%-14.0 points14 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, built 2000 or later36.2%29.7%+6.5 points4 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, detached houses62.5%67.1%-4.6 points11 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.0%6.0%+0.0 points8 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, mobile homes25.1%19.5%+5.6 points3 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, renter households26.4%29.5%-3.1 points12 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, median home value$253,200$216,100+$37,1006 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, median gross rent a month$1,047$983+$646 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, people per household2.202.60-0.4013 of 15

Electric utilities in Mohave County, AZ

Utility listed for Mohave County, AZTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,075 kWhShare of Mohave County, AZ median income of $55,799
Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc in Mohave County, AZCooperative9.60$1,2392.22%
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc. in Mohave County, AZCooperative11.20$1,4442.59%
Garkane Energy Coop, Inc in Mohave County, AZCooperative11.51$1,4852.66%
UNS Electric, Inc in Mohave County, AZInvestor Owned16.02$2,0663.70%
Arizona Public Service Co in Mohave County, AZInvestor Owned16.45$2,1223.80%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Mohave County, AZ

Residents of Mohave County, AZ, ACS 2023
217,4205 of 15 Arizona counties
Households in Mohave County, AZ
96,8992.24 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Mohave County, AZ
73.6%71,347 owner and 25,552 renter households
Median household income in Mohave County, AZ
$55,79911 of 15 Arizona counties
Housing units in Mohave County, AZ
119,59322,694 vacant or seasonal, 19.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Mohave County, AZ
57.5%55,763 homes, 6 of 15 Arizona counties
Utilities listed for Mohave County, AZ
55 with a home price: Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc, Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc., Garkane Energy Coop, Inc
Lowest home price in Mohave County, AZ
9.60 ¢/kWhDixie Escalante R E A, Inc, 41.6% below the highest
Highest home price in Mohave County, AZ
16.45 ¢/kWhArizona Public Service Co
Monthly bill gap in Mohave County, AZ
$74between the two at 1,075 kWh, $883 a year, 1.58% of the Mohave County, AZ median income
ZIP areas touching Mohave County, AZ
2585360 to 86445
Outage-linked storm events in Mohave County, AZ
194NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Mohave County, AZ
19.8%median year built 1994
Flood claims in Mohave County, AZ
16NFIP 2015 to 2025, $624K paid
Home energy burden in Mohave County, AZ
2.4%$1,310 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Mohave County, AZ

Arizona Public Service Co charged Mohave County, AZ homes 12.93 ¢/kWh in 2015. Mohave County, AZ: 16.45 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Mohave County, AZ: against 23% up for the Arizona average.

Mohave County, AZ: a 1,075 kWh month at that price. Mohave County, AZ: $139 in 2015, $177 in 2024. Mohave County, AZ: $2,122 a year, 3.8% of the $55,799 median income.

Mohave: 10 yearly prices
YearArizona Public Service Co, Mohave County, AZMohave: Gap to Arizona averageMohave: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Mohave12.93+0.80+0.28
2016, Mohave13.11+0.96+0.56
2017, Mohave13.57+1.13+0.68
2018, Mohave14.16+1.39+1.29
2019, Mohave13.60+1.17+0.59
2020, Mohave13.24+0.97+0.09
2021, Mohave13.45+0.91-0.21
2022, Mohave13.87+0.85-1.17
2023, Mohave15.31+1.29-0.69
2024, Mohave16.45+1.54-0.03

Mohave County, AZ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Mohave County, AZ price.

CSV

Outage risk in Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 194 in all, 89.2 per 100,000 residents of 217,420, rank 11 of 15 Arizona counties. Property damage in Mohave County, AZ: $4.7M, with 4 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Mohave County, AZ

events a year, Mohave County, AZ

  1. 15'15
  2. 7'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 15'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 31'21
  8. 37'22
  9. 18'23
  10. 22'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Mohave County, AZ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind125
  • Heat wave63
  • Tornado3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Mohave County, AZ outage-linked hazards
Mohave County, AZFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Mohave County, AZ, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate71.24 of 151252022 (29)$4.3M
Mohave County, AZ, tornadoVery Low3.313 of 1532016 (1)$0
Mohave County, AZ, hurricane and tropical stormNo Rating0.012 of 150none$0
Mohave County, AZ, ice stormRelatively Moderate68.71 of 40none$0
Mohave County, AZ, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High91.44 of 1512015 (1)$0
Mohave County, AZ, heat waveRelatively High98.66 of 15632020 (12)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ: electricity $1,310 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,655, 2.4% of $68,290 income. 95,169 households in Mohave County, AZ spend about $124.7 million a year on electricity and $157.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Mohave County, AZ ($18,961 a year) spend 7.8% of income, 3.2 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Mohave County, AZ

% of income on energy, Mohave County, AZ

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income7.8
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters2.8
  • Arizona counties2.0
Mohave County, AZ home energy cost by household group
Mohave County, AZHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Mohave County, AZ, all households95,169$68,290$1,310$326$192.4%
Mohave County, AZ, lower income30,590$18,961$1,126$335$217.8%
Mohave County, AZ, owners69,067$76,945$1,418$366$242.4%
Mohave County, AZ, renters26,102$45,388$1,025$222$62.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ: 16 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $624K paid, median paid claim $23,874.

568 of 117,532 residential structures in Mohave County, AZ carry an NFIP contract. 771 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Mohave County, AZ on 8 Sep 2026. Mohave County, AZ lists 7 repetitive-loss properties.

Mohave County, AZ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Mohave County, AZ

flood claims a year, Mohave County, AZ

  1. 0'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 8'25
Mohave County, AZ flood claims and flood insurance
Mohave County, AZValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Mohave County, AZ, claims 2015-202516—9 of 12
Mohave County, AZ, paid 2015-2025$624K—7 of 12
Mohave County, AZ, median paid claim$23,874——
Mohave County, AZ, claims per 1,000 homes0.10.311 of 12
Mohave County, AZ, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.7%11 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, policies in force771——
Mohave County, AZ, repetitive-loss properties7——

Mohave County, AZ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Mohave County, AZ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ totals 2,885 heating degree days and 2,213 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Mohave County, AZ is the 8th coldest of 15 counties in Arizona: 2,885 against a median of 2,885. For cooling, Mohave County, AZ is the 6th hottest: 2,213 against a median of 1,625.

Mohave County, AZ sits between climates, 672 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Mohave County, AZ: 2,742 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,885 on the normal, 5% under.

Mohave County, AZ: 57.5% of 96,899 homes heat with electricity; 42.5% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Mohave County, AZ

  • Heating degree days, 2,885 vs 2,885100
  • Cooling degree days, 2,213 vs 1,625136
  • Electric heat, 57.5% vs 42.0%137
  • AZ median county100
Mohave County, AZ: degree days, electric heat
Mohave County, AZValueAZ median countyMohave County, AZ, rank (1 = highest)
Mohave County, AZ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8852,8858 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,7422,7327 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2131,6256 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4041,7526 of 15
Mohave County, AZ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202357.5%42.0%6 of 15

Mohave County, AZ: ACS B25040, 96,899 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ touches 25 ZIP areas, 85360 to 86445, about 8,697 residents each. Mohave County, AZ counts 217,420 residents in 96,899 households. 55,763 of the 96,899 homes in Mohave County, AZ heat with electricity.

Household income in Mohave County, AZ is $55,799; 71,347 of its 96,899 households own. Mohave County, AZ has 119,593 housing units, 22,694 (19.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 25,552 rented homes. Mohave County, AZ logged 194 storm events for its 217,420 residents.

The median home in Mohave County, AZ dates from 1994. Homes in Mohave County, AZ pay $1,310 a year for electricity. Mohave County, AZ home electricity prices run Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc to Arizona Public Service Co, $74 a month apart at 1,075 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Mohave County, AZ

Compare Mohave County, AZ with its neighbours

Cities in Mohave County, AZ

ZIP codes in Mohave County, AZ

Arizona: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 197 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Mohave County, AZ

Mohave County, AZ: what do homes pay for electricity?

Mohave County, AZ homes paid 9.60 to 16.45 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $103 to $177 a month at 1,075 kWh, 2.22% to 3.80% of Mohave County, AZ income.

Mohave County, AZ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Mohave County, AZ: 55,763 of 96,899 occupied homes, 57.5%, rank 6 of 15.

Mohave County, AZ: median household income?

$55,799 in Mohave County, AZ, rank 11 of 15; 217,420 residents, 96,899 households.

Mohave County, AZ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Mohave County, AZ: 194 NWS events, peak year 2022.

Mohave County, AZ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Mohave County, AZ: 16 NFIP flood claims, $624K paid, 0.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Mohave County, AZ?

Mohave County, AZ: median home built 1994; 19.8% predate 1980, 62.5% detached, 6.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Mohave County, AZ: share of income for energy?

Mohave County, AZ homes spend $1,310 a year on electricity, $1,655 on all energy: 2.4% of $68,290; 7.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Mohave County, AZ

Share this page

Mohave County, AZ ranks 2nd of 15 Arizona counties for the newest homes (median year built 1994).