Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Yavapai County, Arizona

Yavapai County, AZ ranks 2nd of 15 Arizona counties for the newest homes (median year built 1994). Yavapai County, AZ has 241,656 residents. Yavapai County, AZ: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Yavapai County, AZ: home electricity prices of 11.20 to 16.45 cents per kWh.

Yavapai County, AZ on the map

Yavapai County, AZ and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMohaveGilaMaricopaPinalYavapaiCoconino

Yavapai County, AZ darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ: 29,099 of 124,032 homes were built before 1980 and 45,032 in 2000 or later. Yavapai County, AZ has 83,199 detached houses, 8,366 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 21,736 mobile homes, and 28,846 of 108,900 households rent.

Age of homes in Yavapai County, AZ

% of homes by decade built, Yavapai County, AZ

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 250s
  4. 560s
  5. 1370s
  6. 1880s
  7. 2290s
  8. 2400s
  9. 1110s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Yavapai County, AZ

% of homes by main fuel, Yavapai County

  • Utility gas50.1
  • Electricity30.8
  • Propane13.7
  • Wood3.4
  • Other fuel1.4
Yavapai County, AZ housing against Arizona counties
Yavapai County, AZValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Yavapai County, AZ, median year built19941988+6 years2 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, built before 198023.5%33.9%-10.4 points13 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, built 2000 or later36.3%29.7%+6.6 points3 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, detached houses67.1%67.1%+0.0 points8 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, apartments in 5+ unit buildings6.7%6.0%+0.8 points5 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, mobile homes17.5%19.5%-2.0 points10 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, renter households26.5%29.5%-3.0 points10 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, median home value$392,900$216,100+$176,8003 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, median gross rent a month$1,258$983+$2754 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, people per household2.182.60-0.4214 of 15

Electric utilities in Yavapai County, AZ

Utility listed for Yavapai County, AZTypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,075 kWhShare of Yavapai County, AZ median income of $66,106
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc. in Yavapai County, AZCooperative11.20$1,4442.18%
Arizona Public Service Co in Yavapai County, AZInvestor Owned16.45$2,1223.21%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Yavapai County, AZ

Residents of Yavapai County, AZ, ACS 2023
241,6564 of 15 Arizona counties
Households in Yavapai County, AZ
108,9002.22 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Yavapai County, AZ
73.5%80,054 owner and 28,846 renter households
Median household income in Yavapai County, AZ
$66,1067 of 15 Arizona counties
Housing units in Yavapai County, AZ
124,03215,132 vacant or seasonal, 12.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Yavapai County, AZ
30.8%33,568 homes, 11 of 15 Arizona counties
Utilities listed for Yavapai County, AZ
22 with a home price: Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc., Arizona Public Service Co
Lowest home price in Yavapai County, AZ
11.20 ¢/kWhMohave Electric Cooperative, Inc., 31.9% below the highest
Highest home price in Yavapai County, AZ
16.45 ¢/kWhArizona Public Service Co
Monthly bill gap in Yavapai County, AZ
$56between the two at 1,075 kWh, $678 a year, 1.03% of the Yavapai County, AZ median income
ZIP areas touching Yavapai County, AZ
3085324 to 86351
Outage-linked storm events in Yavapai County, AZ
166NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Yavapai County, AZ
23.5%median year built 1994
Flood claims in Yavapai County, AZ
130NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.9M paid
Home energy burden in Yavapai County, AZ
2.4%$1,209 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Yavapai County, AZ

Arizona Public Service Co charged Yavapai County, AZ homes 12.93 ¢/kWh in 2015. Yavapai County, AZ: 16.45 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Yavapai County, AZ: against 23% up for the Arizona average.

Yavapai County, AZ: a 1,075 kWh month at that price. Yavapai County, AZ: $139 in 2015, $177 in 2024. Yavapai County, AZ: $2,122 a year, 3.2% of the $66,106 median income.

Yavapai: 10 yearly prices
YearArizona Public Service Co, Yavapai County, AZYavapai: Gap to Arizona averageYavapai: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Yavapai12.93+0.80+0.28
2016, Yavapai13.11+0.96+0.56
2017, Yavapai13.57+1.13+0.68
2018, Yavapai14.16+1.39+1.29
2019, Yavapai13.60+1.17+0.59
2020, Yavapai13.24+0.97+0.09
2021, Yavapai13.45+0.91-0.21
2022, Yavapai13.87+0.85-1.17
2023, Yavapai15.31+1.29-0.69
2024, Yavapai16.45+1.54-0.03

Yavapai County, AZ: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Yavapai County, AZ price.

CSV

Outage risk in Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 166 in all, 68.7 per 100,000 residents of 241,656, rank 13 of 15 Arizona counties. Property damage in Yavapai County, AZ: $1.9M.

Events by year in Yavapai County, AZ

events a year, Yavapai County, AZ

  1. 12'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 26'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 11'19
  6. 7'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 22'22
  9. 21'23
  10. 11'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, Yavapai County, AZ

  • Thunderstorm and high wind97
  • Winter storm and heavy snow46
  • Tornado5
  • Heat wave2
Yavapai County, AZ outage-linked hazards
Yavapai County, AZFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Yavapai County, AZ, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low41.58 of 15972017 (15)$1.9M
Yavapai County, AZ, tornadoRelatively Low32.74 of 1552023 (2)$0
Yavapai County, AZ, hurricane and tropical stormNo Rating0.012 of 150none$0
Yavapai County, AZ, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.33 of 15462023 (10)$0
Yavapai County, AZ, heat waveRelatively Moderate85.011 of 1522017 (2)$0

Yavapai County, AZ, no score or events: ice storm.

Cost of living with electricity in Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ: electricity $1,209 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,950, 2.4% of $79,973 income. 106,542 households in Yavapai County, AZ spend about $128.8 million a year on electricity and $207.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Yavapai County, AZ ($18,175 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Yavapai County, AZ

% of income on energy, Yavapai County, AZ

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters2.7
  • Arizona counties2.0
Yavapai County, AZ home energy cost by household group
Yavapai County, AZHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Yavapai County, AZ, all households106,542$79,973$1,209$695$462.4%
Yavapai County, AZ, lower income27,055$18,175$992$529$458.6%
Yavapai County, AZ, owners77,893$92,306$1,332$809$592.4%
Yavapai County, AZ, renters28,649$46,442$873$386$82.7%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ: 130 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.9M paid, median paid claim $19,176.

1,396 of 114,795 residential structures in Yavapai County, AZ carry an NFIP contract. 1,587 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Yavapai County, AZ on 8 Sep 2026. Yavapai County, AZ lists 24 repetitive-loss properties.

Yavapai County, AZ: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Yavapai County, AZ

flood claims a year, Yavapai County, AZ

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 12'18
  5. 28'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 34'21
  8. 8'22
  9. 22'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Yavapai County, AZ flood claims and flood insurance
Yavapai County, AZValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Yavapai County, AZ, claims 2015-2025130—2 of 12
Yavapai County, AZ, paid 2015-2025$2.9M—2 of 12
Yavapai County, AZ, median paid claim$19,176——
Yavapai County, AZ, claims per 1,000 homes1.10.32 of 12
Yavapai County, AZ, homes with flood insurance1.2%0.7%6 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, policies in force1,587——
Yavapai County, AZ, repetitive-loss properties24——

Yavapai County, AZ: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Yavapai County, AZ: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ totals 3,293 heating degree days and 1,540 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Yavapai County, AZ is the 5th coldest of 15 counties in Arizona: 3,293 against a median of 2,885. For cooling, Yavapai County, AZ is the 10th hottest: 1,540 against a median of 1,625.

Yavapai County, AZ sits between climates, 1,753 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Yavapai County, AZ: 3,126 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,293 on the normal, 5% under.

In Yavapai County, AZ, 30.8% of 108,900 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.2% use another main heating fuel.

Yavapai County, AZ

  • Heating degree days, 3,293 vs 2,885114
  • Cooling degree days, 1,540 vs 1,62595
  • Electric heat, 30.8% vs 42.0%73
  • AZ median county100
Yavapai County, AZ: degree days, electric heat
Yavapai County, AZValueAZ median countyYavapai County, AZ, rank (1 = highest)
Yavapai County, AZ, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,2932,8855 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,1262,7325 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5401,62510 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,7171,7529 of 15
Yavapai County, AZ, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.8%42.0%11 of 15

Yavapai County, AZ: ACS B25040, 108,900 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ touches 30 ZIP areas, 85324 to 86351, about 8,055 residents each. Yavapai County, AZ counts 241,656 residents in 108,900 households. 33,568 of the 108,900 homes in Yavapai County, AZ heat with electricity.

Household income in Yavapai County, AZ is $66,106; 80,054 of its 108,900 households own. Yavapai County, AZ has 124,032 housing units, 15,132 (12.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 28,846 rented homes. Yavapai County, AZ logged 166 storm events for its 241,656 residents.

The median home in Yavapai County, AZ dates from 1994. Homes in Yavapai County, AZ pay $1,209 a year for electricity. Yavapai County, AZ home electricity prices run Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc. to Arizona Public Service Co, $56 a month apart at 1,075 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Yavapai County, AZ

Compare Yavapai County, AZ with its neighbours

Cities in Yavapai County, AZ

ZIP codes in Yavapai County, AZ

Arizona: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Yavapai County, AZ

Yavapai County, AZ: what do homes pay for electricity?

Yavapai County, AZ homes paid 11.20 to 16.45 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $120 to $177 a month at 1,075 kWh, 2.18% to 3.21% of Yavapai County, AZ income.

Yavapai County, AZ: how many homes heat with electricity?

Yavapai County, AZ: 33,568 of 108,900 occupied homes, 30.8%, rank 11 of 15.

Yavapai County, AZ: median household income?

$66,106 in Yavapai County, AZ, rank 7 of 15; 241,656 residents, 108,900 households.

Yavapai County, AZ: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Yavapai County, AZ: 166 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Yavapai County, AZ: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Yavapai County, AZ: 130 NFIP flood claims, $2.9M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 1.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Yavapai County, AZ?

Yavapai County, AZ: median home built 1994; 23.5% predate 1980, 67.1% detached, 6.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Yavapai County, AZ: share of income for energy?

Yavapai County, AZ homes spend $1,209 a year on electricity, $1,950 on all energy: 2.4% of $79,973; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Yavapai County, AZ

Share this page

Yavapai County, AZ ranks 2nd of 15 Arizona counties for the newest homes (median year built 1994).