Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Monterey County, California

Monterey County, CA ranks 7th of 58 California counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,351). Monterey County, CA has 435,834 residents. Monterey County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Monterey County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Monterey County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Monterey County, CA on the map

Monterey County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSanta ClaraMontereySan BenitoStanislausMercedSanta Cruz

Monterey County, CA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA: electricity $1,351 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,963, 1.7% of $115,443 income. 130,973 households in Monterey County, CA spend about $176.9 million a year on electricity and $257.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Monterey County, CA ($28,039 a year) spend 4.6% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Monterey County, CA

% of income on energy, Monterey County, CA

  • All households1.7
  • Lower income4.6
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters1.7
  • California counties1.7
Monterey County, CA home energy cost by household group
Monterey County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Monterey County, CA, all households130,973$115,443$1,351$583$291.7%
Monterey County, CA, lower income35,239$28,039$972$296$154.6%
Monterey County, CA, owners68,359$152,443$1,691$877$501.7%
Monterey County, CA, renters62,614$75,048$980$262$61.7%

ZIP codes in Monterey County, CA

Electric utilities in Monterey County, CA

Utility listed for Monterey County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Monterey County, CA median income of $94,486
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Monterey County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9142.03%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Monterey County, CA

Residents of Monterey County, CA, ACS 2023
435,83421 of 58 California counties
Households in Monterey County, CA
132,0463.30 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Monterey County, CA
52.3%69,033 owner and 63,013 renter households
Median household income in Monterey County, CA
$94,48619 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Monterey County, CA
144,65912,613 vacant or seasonal, 8.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Monterey County, CA
42.7%56,391 homes, 3 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Monterey County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Monterey County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Monterey County, CA
3293426 to 95076
Outage-linked storm events in Monterey County, CA
209NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Monterey County, CA
59.0%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Monterey County, CA
252NFIP 2015 to 2025, $16.0M paid
Home energy burden in Monterey County, CA
1.7%$1,351 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Monterey County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Monterey County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Monterey County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Monterey County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Monterey County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Monterey County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Monterey County, CA: $1,914 a year, 2.0% of the $94,486 median income.

Monterey: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Monterey County, CAMonterey: Gap to California averageMonterey: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Monterey17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Monterey19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Monterey20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Monterey20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Monterey18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Monterey19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Monterey22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Monterey24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Monterey25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Monterey31.70-0.27+15.22

Monterey County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Monterey County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA: 85,376 of 144,659 homes were built before 1980 and 21,792 in 2000 or later. Monterey County, CA has 91,413 detached houses, 25,196 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,138 mobile homes, and 63,013 of 132,046 households rent.

Age of homes in Monterey County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Monterey County, CA

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1450s
  4. 1460s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1290s
  8. 1000s
  9. 510s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Monterey County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Monterey County

  • Utility gas47.5
  • Electricity42.7
  • Propane4.6
  • No fuel2.1
  • Wood1.7
  • Other fuel1.3
Monterey County, CA housing against California counties
Monterey County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Monterey County, CA, median year built19751980-5 years47 of 58
Monterey County, CA, built before 198059.0%49.4%+9.6 points11 of 58
Monterey County, CA, built 2000 or later15.1%18.7%-3.6 points44 of 58
Monterey County, CA, detached houses63.2%69.9%-6.7 points42 of 58
Monterey County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings17.4%11.4%+6.0 points14 of 58
Monterey County, CA, mobile homes4.2%6.1%-1.9 points40 of 58
Monterey County, CA, renter households47.7%36.9%+10.9 points3 of 58
Monterey County, CA, median home value$723,100$453,950+$269,15017 of 58
Monterey County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,995$1,528+$46715 of 57
Monterey County, CA, people per household3.162.74+0.4211 of 58

Outage risk in Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 209 in all, 48.0 per 100,000 residents of 435,834, rank 23 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Monterey County, CA: $12K, with 7 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Monterey County, CA

events a year, Monterey County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 1'16
  3. 22'17
  4. 2'18
  5. 83'19
  6. 21'20
  7. 25'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 11'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 17'25

Events by type

events by type, Monterey County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind173
  • Heat wave19
  • Tornado1
Monterey County, CA outage-linked hazards
Monterey County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Monterey County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low11.425 of 581732019 (82)$12K
Monterey County, CA, tornadoRelatively Low28.717 of 5812016 (1)$0
Monterey County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low5.839 of 580none$0
Monterey County, CA, heat waveRelatively Moderate95.820 of 58192022 (16)$0

Monterey County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA: 252 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $16.0M paid, median paid claim $39,315.

1,190 of 110,683 residential structures in Monterey County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 1,598 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Monterey County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Monterey County, CA lists 124 repetitive-loss properties, 8 of them severe repetitive loss.

Monterey County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Monterey County, CA

flood claims a year, Monterey County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 42'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 170'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Monterey County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Monterey County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Monterey County, CA, claims 2015-2025252—8 of 50
Monterey County, CA, paid 2015-2025$16.0M—5 of 50
Monterey County, CA, median paid claim$39,315——
Monterey County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes2.30.810 of 50
Monterey County, CA, homes with flood insurance1.1%1.0%25 of 56
Monterey County, CA, policies in force1,598——
Monterey County, CA, repetitive-loss properties124——

Monterey County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Monterey County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA totals 2,758 heating degree days and 581 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Monterey County, CA is the 38th coldest of 58 counties in California: 2,758 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Monterey County, CA is the 39th hottest: 581 against a median of 838.

Monterey County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 2,758 degree days.

Monterey County, CA: 2,627 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,758 on the normal, 5% under.

Monterey County, CA: 42.7% of 132,046 homes heat with electricity; 57.3% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Monterey County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 2,758 vs 3,01891
  • Cooling degree days, 581 vs 83869
  • Electric heat, 42.7% vs 26.8%160
  • CA median county100
Monterey County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Monterey County, CAValueCA median countyMonterey County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Monterey County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7583,01838 of 58
Monterey County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6272,87238 of 58
Monterey County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal58183839 of 58
Monterey County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean7091,02239 of 58
Monterey County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202342.7%26.8%3 of 58

Monterey County, CA: ACS B25040, 132,046 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA touches 32 ZIP areas, 93426 to 95076, about 13,620 residents each. Monterey County, CA counts 435,834 residents in 132,046 households. 56,391 of the 132,046 homes in Monterey County, CA heat with electricity.

Household income in Monterey County, CA is $94,486; 69,033 of its 132,046 households own. Monterey County, CA has 144,659 housing units, 12,613 (8.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 63,013 rented homes. Monterey County, CA logged 209 storm events for its 435,834 residents.

The median home in Monterey County, CA dates from 1975. Homes in Monterey County, CA pay $1,351 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Monterey County, CA

Compare Monterey County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Monterey County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Monterey County, CA

Monterey County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Monterey County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 2.03% of Monterey County, CA income. In Monterey County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Monterey County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Monterey County, CA: 56,391 of 132,046 occupied homes, 42.7%, rank 3 of 58.

Monterey County, CA: median household income?

$94,486 in Monterey County, CA, rank 19 of 58; 435,834 residents, 132,046 households.

Monterey County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Monterey County, CA: 209 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Monterey County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Monterey County, CA: 252 NFIP flood claims, $16.0M paid, 2.3 per 1,000 homes, 1.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Monterey County, CA?

Monterey County, CA: median home built 1975; 59.0% predate 1980, 63.2% detached, 17.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Monterey County, CA: share of income for energy?

Monterey County, CA homes spend $1,351 a year on electricity, $1,963 on all energy: 1.7% of $115,443; 4.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Monterey County, CA

Share this page

Monterey County, CA ranks 7th of 58 California counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,351).