Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Solano County, California

Solano County, CA ranks 19th of 58 California counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982). Solano County, CA has 450,824 residents. Solano County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Solano County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Solano County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Solano County, CA on the map

Solano County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsNapaAlamedaContra CostaSacramentoYoloSolano

Solano County, CA darker: more storm events

ZIP codes in Solano County, CA

Electric utilities in Solano County, CA

Utility listed for Solano County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Solano County, CA median income of $99,994
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Solano County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9141.91%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Solano County, CA

Residents of Solano County, CA, ACS 2023
450,82419 of 58 California counties
Households in Solano County, CA
155,8002.89 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Solano County, CA
63.2%98,510 owner and 57,290 renter households
Median household income in Solano County, CA
$99,99417 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Solano County, CA
163,4557,655 vacant or seasonal, 4.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Solano County, CA
30.8%48,045 homes, 19 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Solano County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Solano County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Solano County, CA
1894503 to 95690
Outage-linked storm events in Solano County, CA
0NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Solano County, CA
45.4%median year built 1982
Flood claims in Solano County, CA
68NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid
Home energy burden in Solano County, CA
2.1%$1,643 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Solano County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Solano County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Solano County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Solano County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Solano County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Solano County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Solano County, CA: $1,914 a year, 1.9% of the $99,994 median income.

Solano: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Solano County, CASolano: Gap to California averageSolano: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Solano17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Solano19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Solano20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Solano20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Solano18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Solano19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Solano22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Solano24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Solano25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Solano31.70-0.27+15.22

Solano County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Solano County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA: 74,179 of 163,455 homes were built before 1980 and 30,722 in 2000 or later. Solano County, CA has 116,263 detached houses, 23,069 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,606 mobile homes, and 57,290 of 155,800 households rent.

Age of homes in Solano County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Solano County, CA

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 850s
  4. 960s
  5. 1970s
  6. 2180s
  7. 1490s
  8. 1200s
  9. 610s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Solano County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Solano County

  • Utility gas62.0
  • Electricity30.8
  • Propane2.7
  • Other fuel2.6
Solano County, CA housing against California counties
Solano County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Solano County, CA, median year built19821980+2 years19 of 58
Solano County, CA, built before 198045.4%49.4%-4.0 points41 of 58
Solano County, CA, built 2000 or later18.8%18.7%+0.1 points28 of 58
Solano County, CA, detached houses71.1%69.9%+1.2 points24 of 58
Solano County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.1%11.4%+2.7 points21 of 58
Solano County, CA, mobile homes2.8%6.1%-3.3 points48 of 58
Solano County, CA, renter households36.8%36.9%-0.1 points30 of 58
Solano County, CA, median home value$589,600$453,950+$135,65022 of 58
Solano County, CA, median gross rent a month$2,088$1,528+$56013 of 57
Solano County, CA, people per household2.832.74+0.0924 of 58

Cost of living with electricity in Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA: electricity $1,643 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,333, 2.1% of $112,255 income. 154,987 households in Solano County, CA spend about $254.6 million a year on electricity and $361.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Solano County, CA ($23,174 a year) spend 7.1% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Solano County, CA

% of income on energy, Solano County, CA

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income7.1
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.4
  • California counties1.7
Solano County, CA home energy cost by household group
Solano County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Solano County, CA, all households154,987$112,255$1,643$675$152.1%
Solano County, CA, lower income32,338$23,174$1,244$393$187.1%
Solano County, CA, owners97,692$136,398$1,836$853$212.0%
Solano County, CA, renters57,295$71,089$1,315$371$72.4%

Outage risk in Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA has no NWS storm events for 2015 to 2025.

Events by year in Solano County, CA

events a year, Solano County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Solano County, CA outage-linked hazards
Solano County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Solano County, CA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Low17.718 of 580none$0
Solano County, CA, tornadoRelatively Low34.114 of 580none$0
Solano County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low4.341 of 580none$0
Solano County, CA, heat waveRelatively Low77.036 of 580none$0

Solano County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA: 68 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.7M paid, median paid claim $8,614.

1,696 of 133,171 residential structures in Solano County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 2,262 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Solano County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Solano County, CA lists 57 repetitive-loss properties, 7 of them severe repetitive loss.

Solano County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Solano County, CA

flood claims a year, Solano County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 18'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 13'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 21'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Solano County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Solano County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Solano County, CA, claims 2015-202568—26 of 50
Solano County, CA, paid 2015-2025$1.7M—27 of 50
Solano County, CA, median paid claim$8,614——
Solano County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes0.50.833 of 50
Solano County, CA, homes with flood insurance1.3%1.0%21 of 56
Solano County, CA, policies in force2,262——
Solano County, CA, repetitive-loss properties57——

Solano County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Solano County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA totals 2,433 heating degree days and 1,090 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Solano County, CA is the 47th coldest of 58 counties in California: 2,433 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Solano County, CA is the 22nd hottest: 1,090 against a median of 838.

Solano County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 2,433 degree days.

Solano County, CA: 2,296 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,433 on the normal, 6% under.

In Solano County, CA, 30.8% of 155,800 homes heat with electricity; the other 69.2% use another main heating fuel.

Solano County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 2,433 vs 3,01881
  • Cooling degree days, 1,090 vs 838130
  • Electric heat, 30.8% vs 26.8%115
  • CA median county100
Solano County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Solano County, CAValueCA median countySolano County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Solano County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,4333,01847 of 58
Solano County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2962,87248 of 58
Solano County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,09083822 of 58
Solano County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2291,02223 of 58
Solano County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202330.8%26.8%19 of 58

Solano County, CA: ACS B25040, 155,800 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA touches 18 ZIP areas, 94503 to 95690, about 25,046 residents each. Solano County, CA counts 450,824 residents in 155,800 households. Household income in Solano County, CA is $99,994; 98,510 of its 155,800 households own.

48,045 of the 155,800 homes in Solano County, CA heat with electricity. Solano County, CA has 163,455 housing units, 7,655 (4.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 57,290 rented homes. The median home in Solano County, CA dates from 1982.

Homes in Solano County, CA pay $1,643 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Solano County, CA

Compare Solano County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Solano County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Solano County, CA

Solano County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Solano County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 1.91% of Solano County, CA income. In Solano County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Solano County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Solano County, CA: 48,045 of 155,800 occupied homes, 30.8%, rank 19 of 58.

Solano County, CA: median household income?

$99,994 in Solano County, CA, rank 17 of 58; 450,824 residents, 155,800 households.

Solano County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Solano County, CA: 0 NWS events, peak year 2015.

Solano County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Solano County, CA: 68 NFIP flood claims, $1.7M paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 1.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Solano County, CA?

Solano County, CA: median home built 1982; 45.4% predate 1980, 71.1% detached, 14.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Solano County, CA: share of income for energy?

Solano County, CA homes spend $1,643 a year on electricity, $2,333 on all energy: 2.1% of $112,255; 7.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Solano County, CA

Share this page

Solano County, CA ranks 19th of 58 California counties for the newest homes (median year built 1982).