Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Napa County, California

Napa County, CA ranks 8th of 58 California counties for the highest median home value ($838,800). Napa County, CA has 136,070 residents. Napa County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Napa County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Napa County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Napa County, CA on the map

Napa County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsNapaMarinContra CostaSolanoYoloSonoma

Napa County, CA darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA: 31,998 of 55,601 homes were built before 1980 and 9,860 in 2000 or later. Napa County, CA has 37,385 detached houses, 7,865 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,758 mobile homes, and 17,678 of 49,663 households rent.

Age of homes in Napa County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Napa County, CA

  1. 9pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1350s
  4. 1260s
  5. 1970s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1100s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Napa County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Napa County

  • Utility gas64.3
  • Electricity27.2
  • Propane4.5
  • Other fuel1.8
  • Wood1.7
Napa County, CA housing against California counties
Napa County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Napa County, CA, median year built19761980-4 years44 of 58
Napa County, CA, built before 198057.5%49.4%+8.1 points14 of 58
Napa County, CA, built 2000 or later17.7%18.7%-0.9 points34 of 58
Napa County, CA, detached houses67.2%69.9%-2.7 points38 of 58
Napa County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.1%11.4%+2.8 points20 of 58
Napa County, CA, mobile homes6.8%6.1%+0.7 points25 of 58
Napa County, CA, renter households35.6%36.9%-1.3 points34 of 58
Napa County, CA, median home value$838,800$453,950+$384,8508 of 58
Napa County, CA, median gross rent a month$2,141$1,528+$61311 of 57
Napa County, CA, people per household2.662.74-0.0832 of 58

Facts about Napa County, CA

Residents of Napa County, CA, ACS 2023
136,07034 of 58 California counties
Households in Napa County, CA
49,6632.74 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Napa County, CA
64.4%31,985 owner and 17,678 renter households
Median household income in Napa County, CA
$108,97011 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Napa County, CA
55,6015,938 vacant or seasonal, 10.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Napa County, CA
27.2%13,530 homes, 29 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Napa County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Napa County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Napa County, CA
1194503 to 94599
Outage-linked storm events in Napa County, CA
101NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Napa County, CA
57.5%median year built 1976
Flood claims in Napa County, CA
31NFIP 2015 to 2025, $413K paid
Home energy burden in Napa County, CA
1.9%$1,747 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Napa County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Napa County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Napa County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Napa County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Napa County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Napa County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Napa County, CA: $1,914 a year, 1.8% of the $108,970 median income.

Napa: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Napa County, CANapa: Gap to California averageNapa: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Napa17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Napa19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Napa20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Napa20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Napa18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Napa19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Napa22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Napa24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Napa25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Napa31.70-0.27+15.22

Napa County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Napa County, CA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA: electricity $1,747 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,635, 1.9% of $141,465 income. 49,218 households in Napa County, CA spend about $86.0 million a year on electricity and $129.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Napa County, CA ($23,257 a year) spend 6.8% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Napa County, CA

% of income on energy, Napa County, CA

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income6.8
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.0
  • California counties1.7
Napa County, CA home energy cost by household group
Napa County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Napa County, CA, all households49,218$141,465$1,747$868$201.9%
Napa County, CA, lower income9,711$23,257$1,088$475$116.8%
Napa County, CA, owners32,076$173,873$2,080$1,070$271.8%
Napa County, CA, renters17,142$80,823$1,126$489$82.0%

Outage risk in Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 101 in all, 74.2 per 100,000 residents of 136,070, rank 36 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Napa County, CA: $12K, with 11 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Napa County, CA

events a year, Napa County, CA

  1. 12'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 4'17
  4. 1'18
  5. 22'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 12'21
  8. 8'22
  9. 8'23
  10. 11'24
  11. 8'25

Events by type

events by type, Napa County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind79
  • Heat wave14
  • Tornado1
Napa County, CA outage-linked hazards
Napa County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Napa County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low8.335 of 58792019 (20)$12K
Napa County, CA, tornadoVery Low18.327 of 5812016 (1)$0
Napa County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low4.243 of 580none$0
Napa County, CA, heat waveRelatively Low66.842 of 58142022 (5)$0

Napa County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA: 31 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $413K paid, median paid claim $14,034.

868 of 45,738 residential structures in Napa County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 1,287 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Napa County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Napa County, CA lists 94 repetitive-loss properties, 20 of them severe repetitive loss.

Napa County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Napa County, CA

flood claims a year, Napa County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 9'19
  6. 0'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 0'24
  11. <5'25
Napa County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Napa County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Napa County, CA, claims 2015-202531—33 of 50
Napa County, CA, paid 2015-2025$413K—43 of 50
Napa County, CA, median paid claim$14,034——
Napa County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes0.70.829 of 50
Napa County, CA, homes with flood insurance1.9%1.0%15 of 56
Napa County, CA, policies in force1,287——
Napa County, CA, repetitive-loss properties94——

Napa County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Napa County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA totals 2,795 heating degree days and 897 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Napa County, CA is the 37th coldest of 58 counties in California: 2,795 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Napa County, CA is the 25th hottest: 897 against a median of 838.

Napa County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 2,795 degree days.

Napa County, CA: 2,658 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 2,795 on the normal, 5% under.

In Napa County, CA, 27.2% of 49,663 homes heat with electricity; the other 72.8% use another main heating fuel.

Napa County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 2,795 vs 3,01893
  • Cooling degree days, 897 vs 838107
  • Electric heat, 27.2% vs 26.8%102
  • CA median county100
Napa County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Napa County, CAValueCA median countyNapa County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Napa County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7953,01837 of 58
Napa County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6582,87237 of 58
Napa County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal89783825 of 58
Napa County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,0441,02228 of 58
Napa County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202327.2%26.8%29 of 58

Napa County, CA: ACS B25040, 49,663 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Napa County, CA

Utility listed for Napa County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Napa County, CA median income of $108,970
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Napa County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9141.76%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Analyst note on Napa County, CA

Household income in Napa County, CA is $108,970; 31,985 of its 49,663 households own. Napa County, CA touches 11 ZIP areas, 94503 to 94599, about 12,370 residents each. Napa County, CA counts 136,070 residents in 49,663 households.

13,530 of the 49,663 homes in Napa County, CA heat with electricity. Napa County, CA has 55,601 housing units, 5,938 (10.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 17,678 rented homes. Napa County, CA logged 101 storm events for its 136,070 residents.

The median home in Napa County, CA dates from 1976. Homes in Napa County, CA pay $1,747 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Napa County, CA

Compare Napa County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Napa County, CA

ZIP codes in Napa County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Napa County, CA

Napa County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Napa County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 1.76% of Napa County, CA income. In Napa County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Napa County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Napa County, CA: 13,530 of 49,663 occupied homes, 27.2%, rank 29 of 58.

Napa County, CA: median household income?

$108,970 in Napa County, CA, rank 11 of 58; 136,070 residents, 49,663 households.

Napa County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Napa County, CA: 101 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Napa County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Napa County, CA: 31 NFIP flood claims, $413K paid, 0.7 per 1,000 homes, 1.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Napa County, CA?

Napa County, CA: median home built 1976; 57.5% predate 1980, 67.2% detached, 14.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Napa County, CA: share of income for energy?

Napa County, CA homes spend $1,747 a year on electricity, $2,635 on all energy: 1.9% of $141,465; 6.8% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Napa County, CA

Share this page

Napa County, CA ranks 8th of 58 California counties for the highest median home value ($838,800).