Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Sonoma County, California

Sonoma County, CA ranks 12th of 58 California counties for the highest median home value ($779,000). Sonoma County, CA has 485,642 residents. Sonoma County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Sonoma County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Sonoma County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Sonoma County, CA on the map

Sonoma County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsNapaMarinSan FranciscoSolanoLakeSonoma

Sonoma County, CA darker: more storm events

ZIP codes in Sonoma County, CA

Electric utilities in Sonoma County, CA

Utility listed for Sonoma County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Sonoma County, CA median income of $102,840
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Sonoma County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9141.86%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Facts about Sonoma County, CA

Residents of Sonoma County, CA, ACS 2023
485,64217 of 58 California counties
Households in Sonoma County, CA
190,4982.55 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Sonoma County, CA
62.2%118,489 owner and 72,009 renter households
Median household income in Sonoma County, CA
$102,84015 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Sonoma County, CA
206,31915,821 vacant or seasonal, 7.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Sonoma County, CA
24.9%47,423 homes, 34 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Sonoma County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Sonoma County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Sonoma County, CA
3994515 to 95497
Outage-linked storm events in Sonoma County, CA
160NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Sonoma County, CA
52.3%median year built 1979
Flood claims in Sonoma County, CA
972NFIP 2015 to 2025, $33.2M paid
Home energy burden in Sonoma County, CA
1.9%$1,556 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Sonoma County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Sonoma County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Sonoma County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Sonoma County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Sonoma County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Sonoma County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Sonoma County, CA: $1,914 a year, 1.9% of the $102,840 median income.

Sonoma: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Sonoma County, CASonoma: Gap to California averageSonoma: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Sonoma17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Sonoma19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Sonoma20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Sonoma20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Sonoma18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Sonoma19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Sonoma22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Sonoma24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Sonoma25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Sonoma31.70-0.27+15.22

Sonoma County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Sonoma County, CA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA: 107,910 of 206,319 homes were built before 1980 and 33,942 in 2000 or later. Sonoma County, CA has 138,259 detached houses, 28,617 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 9,739 mobile homes, and 72,009 of 190,498 households rent.

Age of homes in Sonoma County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Sonoma County, CA

  1. 8pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 850s
  4. 1260s
  5. 2070s
  6. 1880s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1000s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Sonoma County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Sonoma County

  • Utility gas63.9
  • Electricity24.9
  • Propane5.6
  • Wood3.1
  • Other fuel1.6
Sonoma County, CA housing against California counties
Sonoma County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Sonoma County, CA, median year built19791980-1 years34 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, built before 198052.3%49.4%+2.9 points24 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, built 2000 or later16.5%18.7%-2.2 points39 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, detached houses67.0%69.9%-2.9 points39 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.9%11.4%+2.5 points22 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, mobile homes4.7%6.1%-1.4 points35 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, renter households37.8%36.9%+0.9 points27 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, median home value$779,000$453,950+$325,05012 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, median gross rent a month$2,093$1,528+$56512 of 57
Sonoma County, CA, people per household2.502.74-0.2442 of 58

Cost of living with electricity in Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA: electricity $1,556 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,354, 1.9% of $126,181 income. 189,653 households in Sonoma County, CA spend about $295.1 million a year on electricity and $446.4 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Sonoma County, CA ($22,291 a year) spend 7.0% of income, 3.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Sonoma County, CA

% of income on energy, Sonoma County, CA

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income7.0
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.0
  • California counties1.7
Sonoma County, CA home energy cost by household group
Sonoma County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Sonoma County, CA, all households189,653$126,181$1,556$758$401.9%
Sonoma County, CA, lower income38,483$22,291$1,091$439$267.0%
Sonoma County, CA, owners116,921$155,312$1,821$977$481.8%
Sonoma County, CA, renters72,732$79,350$1,130$406$262.0%

Outage risk in Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 160 in all, 32.9 per 100,000 residents of 485,642, rank 27 of 56 California counties. Property damage in Sonoma County, CA: $12K, with 12 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Sonoma County, CA

events a year, Sonoma County, CA

  1. 12'15
  2. 1'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 6'18
  5. 36'19
  6. 23'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 11'23
  10. 15'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Sonoma County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind133
  • Heat wave17
Sonoma County, CA outage-linked hazards
Sonoma County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Sonoma County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low13.622 of 581332019 (32)$12K
Sonoma County, CA, tornadoVery Low15.431 of 580none$0
Sonoma County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low8.136 of 580none$0
Sonoma County, CA, heat waveRelatively Moderate88.825 of 58172022 (5)$0

Sonoma County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA: 972 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $33.2M paid, median paid claim $23,482.

1,790 of 167,061 residential structures in Sonoma County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 2,359 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Sonoma County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Sonoma County, CA lists 875 repetitive-loss properties, 242 of them severe repetitive loss.

Sonoma County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Sonoma County, CA

flood claims a year, Sonoma County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 121'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 735'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 38'23
  10. 33'24
  11. 29'25
Sonoma County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Sonoma County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Sonoma County, CA, claims 2015-2025972—1 of 50
Sonoma County, CA, paid 2015-2025$33.2M—1 of 50
Sonoma County, CA, median paid claim$23,482——
Sonoma County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes5.80.81 of 50
Sonoma County, CA, homes with flood insurance1.1%1.0%26 of 56
Sonoma County, CA, policies in force2,359——
Sonoma County, CA, repetitive-loss properties875——

Sonoma County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Sonoma County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA totals 3,045 heating degree days and 297 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Sonoma County, CA is the 28th coldest of 58 counties in California: 3,045 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Sonoma County, CA is the 46th hottest: 297 against a median of 838.

Sonoma County, CA is mild both ways, with neither season past 3,045 degree days.

Sonoma County, CA: 2,895 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,045 on the normal, 5% under.

In Sonoma County, CA, 24.9% of 190,498 homes heat with electricity; the other 75.1% use another main heating fuel.

Sonoma County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 3,045 vs 3,018101
  • Cooling degree days, 297 vs 83835
  • Electric heat, 24.9% vs 26.8%93
  • CA median county100
Sonoma County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Sonoma County, CAValueCA median countySonoma County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Sonoma County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,0453,01828 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8952,87228 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal29783846 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3861,02246 of 58
Sonoma County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202324.9%26.8%34 of 58

Sonoma County, CA: ACS B25040, 190,498 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA touches 39 ZIP areas, 94515 to 95497, about 12,452 residents each. Sonoma County, CA counts 485,642 residents in 190,498 households. Household income in Sonoma County, CA is $102,840; 118,489 of its 190,498 households own.

47,423 of the 190,498 homes in Sonoma County, CA heat with electricity. Sonoma County, CA has 206,319 housing units, 15,821 (7.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 72,009 rented homes. Sonoma County, CA logged 160 storm events for its 485,642 residents.

The median home in Sonoma County, CA dates from 1979. Homes in Sonoma County, CA pay $1,556 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Sonoma County, CA

Compare Sonoma County, CA with its neighbours

Cities in Sonoma County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Sonoma County, CA

Sonoma County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Sonoma County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 1.86% of Sonoma County, CA income. In Sonoma County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Sonoma County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Sonoma County, CA: 47,423 of 190,498 occupied homes, 24.9%, rank 34 of 58.

Sonoma County, CA: median household income?

$102,840 in Sonoma County, CA, rank 15 of 58; 485,642 residents, 190,498 households.

Sonoma County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Sonoma County, CA: 160 NWS events, peak year 2019.

Sonoma County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Sonoma County, CA: 972 NFIP flood claims, $33.2M paid, 5.8 per 1,000 homes, 1.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Sonoma County, CA?

Sonoma County, CA: median home built 1979; 52.3% predate 1980, 67.0% detached, 13.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Sonoma County, CA: share of income for energy?

Sonoma County, CA homes spend $1,556 a year on electricity, $2,354 on all energy: 1.9% of $126,181; 7.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Sonoma County, CA

Share this page

Sonoma County, CA ranks 12th of 58 California counties for the highest median home value ($779,000).