Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Lake County, California

Lake County, CA ranks 3rd of 58 California counties for the share of mobile homes (20%). Lake County, CA has 68,139 residents. Lake County, CA: 1 utility listed by EIA. Lake County, CA: home electricity prices of 31.70 cents per kWh.

In Lake County, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge. See how to compare suppliers.

Lake County, CA on the map

Lake County, CA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsNapaColusaGlennMendocinoLakeSonoma

Lake County, CA darker: more storm events

Housing and heating in Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA: 17,016 of 34,271 homes were built before 1980 and 6,926 in 2000 or later. Lake County, CA has 23,987 detached houses, 1,653 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 6,909 mobile homes, and 7,663 of 26,364 households rent.

Age of homes in Lake County, CA

% of homes by decade built, Lake County, CA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1260s
  5. 2170s
  6. 1980s
  7. 1190s
  8. 1500s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Lake County, CA

% of homes by main fuel, Lake County

  • Electricity40.1
  • Propane25.4
  • Wood13.8
  • Fuel oil8.4
  • Other fuel6.3
  • Utility gas5.2
Lake County, CA housing against California counties
Lake County, CAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, CA, median year built19801980+0 years28 of 58
Lake County, CA, built before 198049.7%49.4%+0.2 points28 of 58
Lake County, CA, built 2000 or later20.2%18.7%+1.6 points25 of 58
Lake County, CA, detached houses70.0%69.9%+0.1 points29 of 58
Lake County, CA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.8%11.4%-6.6 points50 of 58
Lake County, CA, mobile homes20.2%6.1%+14.1 points3 of 58
Lake County, CA, renter households29.1%36.9%-7.8 points45 of 58
Lake County, CA, median home value$316,800$453,950-$137,15050 of 58
Lake County, CA, median gross rent a month$1,292$1,528-$23636 of 57
Lake County, CA, people per household2.552.74-0.1939 of 58

Facts about Lake County, CA

Residents of Lake County, CA, ACS 2023
68,13940 of 58 California counties
Households in Lake County, CA
26,3642.58 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Lake County, CA
70.9%18,701 owner and 7,663 renter households
Median household income in Lake County, CA
$58,73854 of 58 California counties
Housing units in Lake County, CA
34,2717,907 vacant or seasonal, 23.1% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Lake County, CA
40.1%10,560 homes, 4 of 58 California counties
Utilities listed for Lake County, CA
11 with a home price: Pacific Gas & Electric Co.
Home price in Lake County, CA
31.70 ¢/kWhPacific Gas & Electric Co.
ZIP areas touching Lake County, CA
1595422 to 95493
Outage-linked storm events in Lake County, CA
5NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Lake County, CA
49.7%median year built 1980
Flood claims in Lake County, CA
172NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid
Home energy burden in Lake County, CA
3.4%$1,635 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Lake County, CA

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. charged Lake County, CA homes 17.57 ¢/kWh in 2015. Lake County, CA: 31.70 ¢ in 2024, 80% up. Lake County, CA: against 88% up for the California average.

Lake County, CA: a 503 kWh month at that price. Lake County, CA: $88 in 2015, $160 in 2024. Lake County, CA: $1,914 a year, 3.3% of the $58,738 median income.

Lake: 10 yearly prices
YearPacific Gas & Electric Co., Lake County, CALake: Gap to California averageLake: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Lake17.57+0.58+4.92
2016, Lake19.46+2.07+6.91
2017, Lake20.22+1.91+7.33
2018, Lake20.37+1.53+7.50
2019, Lake18.64-0.51+5.63
2020, Lake19.70-0.75+6.55
2021, Lake22.47-0.35+8.81
2022, Lake24.66-1.18+9.62
2023, Lake25.96-3.55+9.96
2024, Lake31.70-0.27+15.22

Lake County, CA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Lake County, CA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA: electricity $1,635 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,592, 3.4% of $75,503 income. 26,487 households in Lake County, CA spend about $43.3 million a year on electricity and $68.7 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Lake County, CA ($21,480 a year) spend 10.2% of income, 3.0 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Lake County, CA

% of income on energy, Lake County, CA

  • All households3.4
  • Lower income10.2
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters4.4
  • California counties1.7
Lake County, CA home energy cost by household group
Lake County, CAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Lake County, CA, all households26,487$75,503$1,635$640$3173.4%
Lake County, CA, lower income10,402$21,480$1,442$492$25410.2%
Lake County, CA, owners18,420$91,127$1,784$762$4063.2%
Lake County, CA, renters8,067$39,829$1,294$361$1124.4%

Outage risk in Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 5 in all, 7.3 per 100,000 residents of 68,139, rank 49 of 56 California counties.

Events by year in Lake County, CA

events a year, Lake County, CA

  1. 0'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 0'20
  7. 1'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 1'23
  10. 1'24
  11. 2'25

Events by type

events by type, Lake County, CA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Lake County, CA outage-linked hazards
Lake County, CAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Lake County, CA, thunderstorm and high windVery Low1.854 of 5842025 (2)$0
Lake County, CA, tornadoVery Low10.937 of 580none$0
Lake County, CA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low26.726 of 5812021 (1)$0
Lake County, CA, heat waveRelatively Low52.648 of 580none$0

Lake County, CA, no score or events: hurricane and tropical storm, ice storm.

Flood claims and flood insurance in Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA: 172 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.6M paid, median paid claim $12,100.

871 of 36,234 residential structures in Lake County, CA carry an NFIP contract. 1,011 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Lake County, CA on 8 Sep 2026. Lake County, CA lists 159 repetitive-loss properties, 24 of them severe repetitive loss.

Lake County, CA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Lake County, CA

flood claims a year, Lake County, CA

  1. <5'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 115'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 33'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 5'24
  11. <5'25
Lake County, CA flood claims and flood insurance
Lake County, CAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Lake County, CA, claims 2015-2025172—16 of 50
Lake County, CA, paid 2015-2025$2.6M—23 of 50
Lake County, CA, median paid claim$12,100——
Lake County, CA, claims per 1,000 homes4.80.84 of 50
Lake County, CA, homes with flood insurance2.4%1.0%11 of 56
Lake County, CA, policies in force1,011——
Lake County, CA, repetitive-loss properties159——

Lake County, CA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Lake County, CA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA totals 3,591 heating degree days and 848 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Lake County, CA is the 21st coldest of 58 counties in California: 3,591 against a median of 3,018. For cooling, Lake County, CA is the 29th hottest: 848 against a median of 838.

Lake County, CA is cool all year, with 2,743 more heating than cooling degree days.

Lake County, CA: 3,435 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 3,591 on the normal, 4% under.

Lake County, CA: 40.1% of 26,364 homes heat with electricity; 59.9% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Lake County, CA

  • Heating degree days, 3,591 vs 3,018119
  • Cooling degree days, 848 vs 838101
  • Electric heat, 40.1% vs 26.8%150
  • CA median county100
Lake County, CA: degree days, electric heat
Lake County, CAValueCA median countyLake County, CA, rank (1 = highest)
Lake County, CA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,5913,01821 of 58
Lake County, CA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,4352,87221 of 58
Lake County, CA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal84883829 of 58
Lake County, CA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,0441,02228 of 58
Lake County, CA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202340.1%26.8%4 of 58

Lake County, CA: ACS B25040, 26,364 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Lake County, CA

Utility listed for Lake County, CATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 503 kWhShare of Lake County, CA median income of $58,738
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. in Lake County, CAInvestor Owned31.70$1,9143.26%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price. Community choice aggregators may change the generation part of your bill.

Analyst note on Lake County, CA

Household income in Lake County, CA is $58,738; 18,701 of its 26,364 households own. Lake County, CA touches 15 ZIP areas, 95422 to 95493, about 4,543 residents each. 10,560 of the 26,364 homes in Lake County, CA heat with electricity.

Lake County, CA counts 68,139 residents in 26,364 households. Lake County, CA has 34,271 housing units, 7,907 (23.1%) vacant or seasonal, and 7,663 rented homes. Lake County, CA logged 5 storm events for its 68,139 residents.

The median home in Lake County, CA dates from 1980. Homes in Lake County, CA pay $1,635 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Lake County, CA

Compare Lake County, CA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Lake County, CA

California: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Lake County, CA

Lake County, CA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Lake County, CA homes paid 31.70 cents per kWh in 2024 across 1 listed utility: $160 a month at 503 kWh, 3.26% of Lake County, CA income. In Lake County, CA, community choice aggregators may change the generation charge.

Lake County, CA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Lake County, CA: 10,560 of 26,364 occupied homes, 40.1%, rank 4 of 58.

Lake County, CA: median household income?

$58,738 in Lake County, CA, rank 54 of 58; 68,139 residents, 26,364 households.

Lake County, CA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Lake County, CA: 5 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Lake County, CA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Lake County, CA: 172 NFIP flood claims, $2.6M paid, 4.8 per 1,000 homes, 2.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Lake County, CA?

Lake County, CA: median home built 1980; 49.7% predate 1980, 70.0% detached, 4.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Lake County, CA: share of income for energy?

Lake County, CA homes spend $1,635 a year on electricity, $2,592 on all energy: 3.4% of $75,503; 10.2% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Lake County, CA

Share this page

Lake County, CA ranks 3rd of 58 California counties for the share of mobile homes (20%).