Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Clayton County, Georgia

Clayton County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.8. Clayton County, GA has 298,771 residents. Clayton County, GA: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Clayton County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.24 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Clayton County, GA on the map

Clayton County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHenryFayetteClaytonDeKalbSpaldingFulton

Clayton County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 54 in all, 18.1 per 100,000 residents of 298,771, rank 90 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Clayton County, GA: $2.5M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Clayton County, GA

events a year, Clayton County, GA

  1. 3'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 4'18
  5. 3'19
  6. 3'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 2'22
  9. 13'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 6'25

Events by type

events by type, Clayton County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind44
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
  • Tornado3
Clayton County, GA outage-linked hazards
Clayton County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Clayton County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High89.46 of 159442023 (13)$204K
Clayton County, GA, tornadoRelatively High95.85 of 15932019 (1)$315K
Clayton County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low64.1101 of 15942024 (2)$2.0M
Clayton County, GA, ice stormRelatively High85.47 of 1590none$0
Clayton County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low30.919 of 15932017 (2)$0
Clayton County, GA, heat waveRelatively Moderate83.810 of 1590none$0

Electric utilities in Clayton County, GA

Utility listed for Clayton County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Clayton County, GA median income of $58,507
Central Georgia El Member Corp in Clayton County, GACooperative12.24$1,5782.70%
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp in Clayton County, GACooperative12.80$1,6502.82%
City of College Park in Clayton County, GAMunicipal12.84$1,6552.83%
Georgia Power Co in Clayton County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.41%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Clayton County, GA

Residents of Clayton County, GA, ACS 2023
298,7715 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Clayton County, GA
105,6262.83 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Clayton County, GA
53.2%56,182 owner and 49,444 renter households
Median household income in Clayton County, GA
$58,50767 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Clayton County, GA
114,8189,192 vacant or seasonal, 8.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Clayton County, GA
48.4%51,095 homes, 147 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Clayton County, GA
44 with a home price: Central Georgia El Member Corp, Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp, City of College Park
Lowest home price in Clayton County, GA
12.24 ¢/kWhCentral Georgia El Member Corp, 21.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Clayton County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Clayton County, GA
$35between the two at 1,074 kWh, $419 a year, 0.72% of the Clayton County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Clayton County, GA
1230228 to 30337
Outage-linked storm events in Clayton County, GA
54NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Clayton County, GA
36.0%median year built 1988
Flood claims in Clayton County, GA
89NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid
Home energy burden in Clayton County, GA
3.0%$1,682 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Clayton County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Clayton County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Clayton County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Clayton County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Clayton County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Clayton County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Clayton County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.4% of the $58,507 median income.

Clayton: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Clayton County, GAClayton: Gap to Georgia averageClayton: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Clayton12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Clayton12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Clayton12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Clayton11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Clayton12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Clayton12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Clayton13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Clayton15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Clayton14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Clayton15.49+1.41-0.99

Clayton County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Clayton County, GA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA: electricity $1,682 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,959, 3.0% of $66,499 income. 104,820 households in Clayton County, GA spend about $176.3 million a year on electricity and $205.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Clayton County, GA ($21,825 a year) spend 8.1% of income, 2.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Clayton County, GA

% of income on energy, Clayton County, GA

  • All households3.0
  • Lower income8.1
  • Owners2.7
  • Renters3.5
  • Georgia counties2.1
Clayton County, GA home energy cost by household group
Clayton County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Clayton County, GA, all households104,820$66,499$1,682$268$93.0%
Clayton County, GA, lower income34,991$21,825$1,524$229$78.1%
Clayton County, GA, owners55,466$84,544$1,902$345$122.7%
Clayton County, GA, renters49,354$46,219$1,435$183$53.5%

Housing and heating in Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA: 41,300 of 114,818 homes were built before 1980 and 34,357 in 2000 or later. Clayton County, GA has 75,021 detached houses, 25,245 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,167 mobile homes, and 49,444 of 105,626 households rent.

Age of homes in Clayton County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Clayton County, GA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 550s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1790s
  8. 2200s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Clayton County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Clayton County

  • Utility gas49.0
  • Electricity48.4
  • Propane1.8
Clayton County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Clayton County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Clayton County, GA, median year built19881987+1 years68 of 159
Clayton County, GA, built before 198036.0%38.8%-2.8 points94 of 159
Clayton County, GA, built 2000 or later29.9%25.4%+4.5 points53 of 159
Clayton County, GA, detached houses65.3%64.6%+0.7 points76 of 159
Clayton County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings22.0%4.0%+18.0 points5 of 159
Clayton County, GA, mobile homes2.8%22.1%-19.3 points154 of 159
Clayton County, GA, renter households46.8%28.6%+18.2 points9 of 159
Clayton County, GA, median home value$194,500$161,000+$33,50060 of 159
Clayton County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,307$847+$46019 of 159
Clayton County, GA, people per household2.792.61+0.1827 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA: 89 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.1M paid, median paid claim $17,477.

312 of 84,297 residential structures in Clayton County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 358 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Clayton County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Clayton County, GA lists 27 repetitive-loss properties.

Clayton County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Clayton County, GA

flood claims a year, Clayton County, GA

  1. 17'15
  2. <5'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 9'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 31'24
  11. 6'25
Clayton County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Clayton County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Clayton County, GA, claims 2015-202589—14 of 91
Clayton County, GA, paid 2015-2025$2.1M—15 of 91
Clayton County, GA, median paid claim$17,477——
Clayton County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.11.149 of 91
Clayton County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.3%68 of 152
Clayton County, GA, policies in force358——
Clayton County, GA, repetitive-loss properties27——

Clayton County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Clayton County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA totals 2,814 heating degree days and 1,766 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Clayton County, GA is the 46th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,814 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Clayton County, GA is the 111th hottest: 1,766 against a median of 2,094.

Clayton County, GA sits between climates, 1,048 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Clayton County, GA averaged 2,411 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,814 normal, 14% fewer.

Clayton County, GA: 48.4% of 105,626 homes heat with electricity; 51.6% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Clayton County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,814 vs 2,315122
  • Cooling degree days, 1,766 vs 2,09484
  • Electric heat, 48.4% vs 74.7%65
  • GA median county100
Clayton County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Clayton County, GAValueGA median countyClayton County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Clayton County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8142,31546 of 159
Clayton County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,4112,03346 of 159
Clayton County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7662,094111 of 159
Clayton County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9902,240110 of 159
Clayton County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202348.4%74.7%147 of 159

Clayton County, GA: ACS B25040, 105,626 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA counts 298,771 residents in 105,626 households. 51,095 of the 105,626 homes in Clayton County, GA heat with electricity. Clayton County, GA touches 12 ZIP areas, 30228 to 30337, about 24,898 residents each.

Household income in Clayton County, GA is $58,507; 56,182 of its 105,626 households own. Clayton County, GA has 114,818 housing units, 9,192 (8.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 49,444 rented homes. Clayton County, GA logged 54 storm events for its 298,771 residents.

The median home in Clayton County, GA dates from 1988. Homes in Clayton County, GA pay $1,682 a year for electricity. Clayton County, GA home electricity prices run Central Georgia El Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $35 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Clayton County, GA

Compare Clayton County, GA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Clayton County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Clayton County, GA

Clayton County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Clayton County, GA homes paid 12.24 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $131 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.70% to 3.41% of Clayton County, GA income.

Clayton County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Clayton County, GA: 51,095 of 105,626 occupied homes, 48.4%, rank 147 of 159.

Clayton County, GA: median household income?

$58,507 in Clayton County, GA, rank 67 of 159; 298,771 residents, 105,626 households.

Clayton County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Clayton County, GA: 54 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Clayton County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Clayton County, GA: 89 NFIP flood claims, $2.1M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Clayton County, GA?

Clayton County, GA: median home built 1988; 36.0% predate 1980, 65.3% detached, 22.0% in 5+ unit buildings.

Clayton County, GA: share of income for energy?

Clayton County, GA homes spend $1,682 a year on electricity, $1,959 on all energy: 3.0% of $66,499; 8.1% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Clayton County, GA

Share this page

Clayton County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.8.