Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Spalding County, Georgia

Spalding County, GA ranks 12th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,519). Spalding County, GA has 68,215 residents. Spalding County, GA: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Spalding County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.24 to 16.41 cents per kWh.

Spalding County, GA on the map

Spalding County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsLamarClaytonHenryPikeSpaldingFayette

Spalding County, GA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA: electricity $1,519 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,844, 2.4% of $76,555 income. 26,303 households in Spalding County, GA spend about $40.0 million a year on electricity and $48.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Spalding County, GA ($19,043 a year) spend 8.6% of income, 3.6 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Spalding County, GA

% of income on energy, Spalding County, GA

  • All households2.4
  • Lower income8.6
  • Owners2.4
  • Renters2.4
  • Georgia counties2.1
Spalding County, GA home energy cost by household group
Spalding County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Spalding County, GA, all households26,303$76,555$1,519$308$172.4%
Spalding County, GA, lower income9,572$19,043$1,295$324$168.6%
Spalding County, GA, owners17,011$86,649$1,702$369$192.4%
Spalding County, GA, renters9,292$58,076$1,183$197$142.4%

Electric utilities in Spalding County, GA

Utility listed for Spalding County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Spalding County, GA median income of $60,217
Central Georgia El Member Corp in Spalding County, GACooperative12.24$1,5782.62%
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp in Spalding County, GACooperative12.80$1,6502.74%
City of Griffin in Spalding County, GAMunicipal15.00$1,9343.21%
Georgia Power Co in Spalding County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.32%
Southern Rivers Energy in Spalding County, GACooperative16.41$2,1153.51%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Spalding County, GA

Residents of Spalding County, GA, ACS 2023
68,21537 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Spalding County, GA
26,5352.57 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Spalding County, GA
63.7%16,916 owner and 9,619 renter households
Median household income in Spalding County, GA
$60,21758 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Spalding County, GA
28,3381,803 vacant or seasonal, 6.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Spalding County, GA
48.7%12,918 homes, 146 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Spalding County, GA
55 with a home price: Central Georgia El Member Corp, Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp, City of Griffin
Lowest home price in Spalding County, GA
12.24 ¢/kWhCentral Georgia El Member Corp, 25.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Spalding County, GA
16.41 ¢/kWhSouthern Rivers Energy
Monthly bill gap in Spalding County, GA
$45between the two at 1,074 kWh, $537 a year, 0.89% of the Spalding County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Spalding County, GA
530205 to 30292
Outage-linked storm events in Spalding County, GA
136NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Spalding County, GA
44.0%median year built 1984
Flood claims in Spalding County, GA
12NFIP 2015 to 2025, $98K paid
Home energy burden in Spalding County, GA
2.4%$1,519 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Spalding County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Spalding County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Spalding County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Spalding County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Spalding County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Spalding County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Spalding County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.3% of the $60,217 median income.

Spalding: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Spalding County, GASpalding: Gap to Georgia averageSpalding: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Spalding12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Spalding12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Spalding12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Spalding11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Spalding12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Spalding12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Spalding13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Spalding15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Spalding14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Spalding15.49+1.41-0.99

Spalding County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Spalding County, GA price.

CSV

Outage risk in Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 136 in all, 199.4 per 100,000 residents of 68,215, rank 17 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Spalding County, GA: $1.2M, with 29 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Spalding County, GA

events a year, Spalding County, GA

  1. 1'15
  2. 2'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 11'22
  9. 41'23
  10. 21'24
  11. 33'25

Events by type

events by type, Spalding County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind118
  • Tornado14
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Spalding County, GA outage-linked hazards
Spalding County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Spalding County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate67.425 of 1591182023 (34)$357K
Spalding County, GA, tornadoRelatively Low62.257 of 159142023 (7)$94K
Spalding County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low56.3130 of 15932017 (1)$700K
Spalding County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low54.454 of 1590none$0
Spalding County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low10.774 of 15912018 (1)$0
Spalding County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low55.358 of 1590none$0

Housing and heating in Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA: 12,475 of 28,338 homes were built before 1980 and 7,661 in 2000 or later. Spalding County, GA has 21,798 detached houses, 2,084 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,768 mobile homes, and 9,619 of 26,535 households rent.

Age of homes in Spalding County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Spalding County, GA

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 850s
  4. 960s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1590s
  8. 1700s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Spalding County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Spalding County

  • Electricity48.7
  • Utility gas39.2
  • Propane10.6
  • No fuel1.0
Spalding County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Spalding County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Spalding County, GA, median year built19841987-3 years102 of 159
Spalding County, GA, built before 198044.0%38.8%+5.3 points50 of 159
Spalding County, GA, built 2000 or later27.0%25.4%+1.7 points68 of 159
Spalding County, GA, detached houses76.9%64.6%+12.3 points26 of 159
Spalding County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings7.4%4.0%+3.4 points39 of 159
Spalding County, GA, mobile homes6.2%22.1%-15.8 points137 of 159
Spalding County, GA, renter households36.3%28.6%+7.6 points36 of 159
Spalding County, GA, median home value$196,600$161,000+$35,60058 of 159
Spalding County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,053$847+$20640 of 159
Spalding County, GA, people per household2.532.61-0.08111 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA: 12 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $98K paid, median paid claim $13,490.

93 of 28,496 residential structures in Spalding County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 97 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Spalding County, GA on 8 Sep 2026.

Spalding County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Spalding County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Spalding County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Spalding County, GA, claims 2015-202512—66 of 91
Spalding County, GA, paid 2015-2025$98K—82 of 91
Spalding County, GA, median paid claim$13,490——
Spalding County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.41.183 of 91
Spalding County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.3%77 of 152
Spalding County, GA, policies in force97——

Spalding County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Spalding County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA totals 2,683 heating degree days and 1,817 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Spalding County, GA is the 54th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,683 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Spalding County, GA is the 106th hottest: 1,817 against a median of 2,094.

Spalding County, GA sits between climates, 866 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Spalding County, GA averaged 2,281 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,683 normal, 15% fewer.

Spalding County, GA: 48.7% of 26,535 homes heat with electricity; 51.3% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Spalding County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,683 vs 2,315116
  • Cooling degree days, 1,817 vs 2,09487
  • Electric heat, 48.7% vs 74.7%65
  • GA median county100
Spalding County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Spalding County, GAValueGA median countySpalding County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Spalding County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6832,31554 of 159
Spalding County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,2812,03358 of 159
Spalding County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,8172,094106 of 159
Spalding County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,0592,24098 of 159
Spalding County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202348.7%74.7%146 of 159

Spalding County, GA: ACS B25040, 26,535 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Spalding County, GA

12,918 of the 26,535 homes in Spalding County, GA heat with electricity. Spalding County, GA counts 68,215 residents in 26,535 households. Household income in Spalding County, GA is $60,217; 16,916 of its 26,535 households own.

Spalding County, GA touches 5 ZIP areas, 30205 to 30292, about 13,643 residents each. Spalding County, GA has 28,338 housing units, 1,803 (6.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,619 rented homes. Spalding County, GA logged 136 storm events for its 68,215 residents.

The median home in Spalding County, GA dates from 1984. Homes in Spalding County, GA pay $1,519 a year for electricity. Spalding County, GA home electricity prices run Central Georgia El Member Corp to Southern Rivers Energy, $45 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Spalding County, GA

Compare Spalding County, GA with its neighbours

ZIP codes in Spalding County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Spalding County, GA

Spalding County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Spalding County, GA homes paid 12.24 to 16.41 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $131 to $176 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.62% to 3.51% of Spalding County, GA income.

Spalding County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Spalding County, GA: 12,918 of 26,535 occupied homes, 48.7%, rank 146 of 159.

Spalding County, GA: median household income?

$60,217 in Spalding County, GA, rank 58 of 159; 68,215 residents, 26,535 households.

Spalding County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Spalding County, GA: 136 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Spalding County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Spalding County, GA: 12 NFIP flood claims, $98K paid, 0.4 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Spalding County, GA?

Spalding County, GA: median home built 1984; 44.0% predate 1980, 76.9% detached, 7.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Spalding County, GA: share of income for energy?

Spalding County, GA homes spend $1,519 a year on electricity, $1,844 on all energy: 2.4% of $76,555; 8.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Spalding County, GA

Share this page

Spalding County, GA ranks 12th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,519).