Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Cobb County, Georgia

Cobb County, GA ranks 1st of 159 Georgia counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 98.3. Cobb County, GA has 769,152 residents. Cobb County, GA: 4 utilities listed by EIA. Cobb County, GA: home electricity prices of 11.41 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Cobb County, GA on the map

Cobb County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDouglasCobbCherokeeDeKalbPauldingFulton

Cobb County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 89 in all, 11.6 per 100,000 residents of 769,152, rank 40 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Cobb County, GA: $624K, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Cobb County, GA

events a year, Cobb County, GA

  1. 6'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 13'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 3'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 13'22
  9. 16'23
  10. 5'24
  11. 7'25

Events by type

events by type, Cobb County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind76
  • Winter storm and heavy snow5
  • Tornado4
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Ice storm1
Cobb County, GA outage-linked hazards
Cobb County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Cobb County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate83.67 of 159762023 (15)$423K
Cobb County, GA, tornadoRelatively High98.31 of 15942016 (1)$150K
Cobb County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low68.188 of 15932017 (1)$51K
Cobb County, GA, ice stormRelatively High93.53 of 15912015 (1)$0
Cobb County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate75.42 of 15952017 (2)$0
Cobb County, GA, heat waveRelatively Moderate89.09 of 1590none$0

Cost of living with electricity in Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA: electricity $1,431 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,942, 1.6% of $122,769 income. 291,171 households in Cobb County, GA spend about $416.7 million a year on electricity and $565.5 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Cobb County, GA ($21,990 a year) spend 7.4% of income, 4.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Cobb County, GA

% of income on energy, Cobb County, GA

  • All households1.6
  • Lower income7.4
  • Owners1.5
  • Renters2.1
  • Georgia counties2.1
Cobb County, GA home energy cost by household group
Cobb County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Cobb County, GA, all households291,171$122,769$1,431$504$71.6%
Cobb County, GA, lower income48,479$21,990$1,199$412$87.4%
Cobb County, GA, owners193,617$150,321$1,601$597$91.5%
Cobb County, GA, renters97,554$68,087$1,093$319$32.1%

Housing and heating in Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA: 87,173 of 311,556 homes were built before 1980 and 89,941 in 2000 or later. Cobb County, GA has 204,162 detached houses, 69,319 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 3,173 mobile homes, and 96,846 of 293,410 households rent.

Age of homes in Cobb County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Cobb County, GA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 450s
  4. 860s
  5. 1570s
  6. 2480s
  7. 1990s
  8. 1800s
  9. 1010s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Cobb County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Cobb County

  • Utility gas68.6
  • Electricity29.6
  • Propane1.3
Cobb County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Cobb County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Cobb County, GA, median year built19891987+2 years60 of 159
Cobb County, GA, built before 198028.0%38.8%-10.8 points123 of 159
Cobb County, GA, built 2000 or later28.9%25.4%+3.5 points60 of 159
Cobb County, GA, detached houses65.5%64.6%+0.9 points74 of 159
Cobb County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings22.2%4.0%+18.3 points4 of 159
Cobb County, GA, mobile homes1.0%22.1%-21.0 points157 of 159
Cobb County, GA, renter households33.0%28.6%+4.4 points56 of 159
Cobb County, GA, median home value$373,700$161,000+$212,7006 of 159
Cobb County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,640$847+$7935 of 159
Cobb County, GA, people per household2.592.61-0.0284 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA: 345 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $9.7M paid, median paid claim $18,258.

2,144 of 223,468 residential structures in Cobb County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 2,456 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Cobb County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Cobb County, GA lists 132 repetitive-loss properties, 21 of them severe repetitive loss.

Cobb County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Cobb County, GA

flood claims a year, Cobb County, GA

  1. 22'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 11'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 37'20
  7. 126'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 43'23
  10. 62'24
  11. 8'25
Cobb County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Cobb County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Cobb County, GA, claims 2015-2025345—5 of 91
Cobb County, GA, paid 2015-2025$9.7M—4 of 91
Cobb County, GA, median paid claim$18,258——
Cobb County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.51.134 of 91
Cobb County, GA, homes with flood insurance1.0%0.3%25 of 152
Cobb County, GA, policies in force2,456——
Cobb County, GA, repetitive-loss properties132——

Cobb County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Cobb County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA totals 3,033 heating degree days and 1,655 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Cobb County, GA is the 28th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 3,033 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Cobb County, GA is the 126th hottest: 1,655 against a median of 2,094.

Cobb County, GA sits between climates, 1,378 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Cobb County, GA averaged 2,681 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 3,033 normal, 12% fewer.

In Cobb County, GA, 29.6% of 293,410 homes heat with electricity; the other 70.4% use another main heating fuel.

Cobb County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 3,033 vs 2,315131
  • Cooling degree days, 1,655 vs 2,09479
  • Electric heat, 29.6% vs 74.7%40
  • GA median county100
Cobb County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Cobb County, GAValueGA median countyCobb County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Cobb County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal3,0332,31528 of 159
Cobb County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,6812,03327 of 159
Cobb County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6552,094126 of 159
Cobb County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8212,240127 of 159
Cobb County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202329.6%74.7%158 of 159

Cobb County, GA: ACS B25040, 293,410 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Facts about Cobb County, GA

Residents of Cobb County, GA, ACS 2023
769,1523 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Cobb County, GA
293,4102.62 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Cobb County, GA
67.0%196,564 owner and 96,846 renter households
Median household income in Cobb County, GA
$98,7125 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Cobb County, GA
311,55618,146 vacant or seasonal, 5.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Cobb County, GA
29.6%86,733 homes, 158 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Cobb County, GA
44 with a home price: Cobb Electric Membership Corp, City of Marietta, GreyStone Power Corporation
Lowest home price in Cobb County, GA
11.41 ¢/kWhCobb Electric Membership Corp, 26.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Cobb County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Cobb County, GA
$44between the two at 1,074 kWh, $527 a year, 0.53% of the Cobb County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Cobb County, GA
1930008 to 30339
Outage-linked storm events in Cobb County, GA
89NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Cobb County, GA
28.0%median year built 1989
Flood claims in Cobb County, GA
345NFIP 2015 to 2025, $9.7M paid
Home energy burden in Cobb County, GA
1.6%$1,431 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Cobb County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Cobb County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Cobb County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Cobb County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Cobb County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Cobb County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Cobb County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.0% of the $98,712 median income.

Cobb: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Cobb County, GACobb: Gap to Georgia averageCobb: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Cobb12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Cobb12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Cobb12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Cobb11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Cobb12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Cobb12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Cobb13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Cobb15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Cobb14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Cobb15.49+1.41-0.99

Cobb County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Cobb County, GA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Cobb County, GA

Utility listed for Cobb County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Cobb County, GA median income of $98,712
Cobb Electric Membership Corp in Cobb County, GACooperative11.41$1,4701.49%
City of Marietta in Cobb County, GAMunicipal11.93$1,5381.56%
GreyStone Power Corporation in Cobb County, GACooperative12.22$1,5751.60%
Georgia Power Co in Cobb County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.02%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Cobb County, GA

86,733 of the 293,410 homes in Cobb County, GA heat with electricity. Cobb County, GA counts 769,152 residents in 293,410 households. Cobb County, GA touches 19 ZIP areas, 30008 to 30339, about 40,482 residents each.

Household income in Cobb County, GA is $98,712; 196,564 of its 293,410 households own. Cobb County, GA has 311,556 housing units, 18,146 (5.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 96,846 rented homes. Cobb County, GA logged 89 storm events for its 769,152 residents.

The median home in Cobb County, GA dates from 1989. Homes in Cobb County, GA pay $1,431 a year for electricity. Cobb County, GA home electricity prices run Cobb Electric Membership Corp to Georgia Power Co, $44 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Cobb County, GA

Compare Cobb County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Cobb County, GA

ZIP codes in Cobb County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Cobb County, GA

Cobb County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Cobb County, GA homes paid 11.41 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 4 listed utilities: $122 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 1.49% to 2.02% of Cobb County, GA income.

Cobb County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Cobb County, GA: 86,733 of 293,410 occupied homes, 29.6%, rank 158 of 159.

Cobb County, GA: median household income?

$98,712 in Cobb County, GA, rank 5 of 159; 769,152 residents, 293,410 households.

Cobb County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Cobb County, GA: 89 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Cobb County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Cobb County, GA: 345 NFIP flood claims, $9.7M paid, 1.5 per 1,000 homes, 1.0% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Cobb County, GA?

Cobb County, GA: median home built 1989; 28.0% predate 1980, 65.5% detached, 22.2% in 5+ unit buildings.

Cobb County, GA: share of income for energy?

Cobb County, GA homes spend $1,431 a year on electricity, $1,942 on all energy: 1.6% of $122,769; 7.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Cobb County, GA

Share this page

Cobb County, GA ranks 1st of 159 Georgia counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 98.3.