Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Douglas County, Georgia

Douglas County, GA ranks 6th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,446). Douglas County, GA has 146,141 residents. Douglas County, GA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Douglas County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.22 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Douglas County, GA on the map

Douglas County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDouglasCobbPauldingCowetaFultonCarroll

Douglas County, GA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA: electricity $1,446 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,866, 2.1% of $89,776 income. 50,552 households in Douglas County, GA spend about $73.1 million a year on electricity and $94.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Douglas County, GA ($19,526 a year) spend 7.9% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Douglas County, GA

% of income on energy, Douglas County, GA

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income7.9
  • Owners1.9
  • Renters2.7
  • Georgia counties2.1
Douglas County, GA home energy cost by household group
Douglas County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Douglas County, GA, all households50,552$89,776$1,446$390$302.1%
Douglas County, GA, lower income11,558$19,526$1,231$294$147.9%
Douglas County, GA, owners33,302$109,018$1,597$461$311.9%
Douglas County, GA, renters17,250$52,627$1,154$252$272.7%

Housing and heating in Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA: 14,011 of 55,208 homes were built before 1980 and 23,328 in 2000 or later. Douglas County, GA has 42,262 detached houses, 7,437 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,707 mobile homes, and 17,229 of 51,339 households rent.

Age of homes in Douglas County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Douglas County, GA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 350s
  4. 560s
  5. 1670s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1890s
  8. 3400s
  9. 810s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Douglas County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Douglas County

  • Utility gas54.7
  • Electricity40.7
  • Propane3.2
Douglas County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Douglas County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Douglas County, GA, median year built19961987+9 years19 of 159
Douglas County, GA, built before 198025.4%38.8%-13.4 points129 of 159
Douglas County, GA, built 2000 or later42.3%25.4%+16.9 points18 of 159
Douglas County, GA, detached houses76.6%64.6%+11.9 points30 of 159
Douglas County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings13.5%4.0%+9.5 points15 of 159
Douglas County, GA, mobile homes4.9%22.1%-17.2 points140 of 159
Douglas County, GA, renter households33.6%28.6%+4.9 points51 of 159
Douglas County, GA, median home value$262,200$161,000+$101,20032 of 159
Douglas County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,447$847+$60011 of 159
Douglas County, GA, people per household2.822.61+0.2122 of 159

Outage risk in Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 184 in all, 125.9 per 100,000 residents of 146,141, rank 7 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Douglas County, GA: $1.2M, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Douglas County, GA

events a year, Douglas County, GA

  1. 1'15
  2. 1'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 4'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 4'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 52'23
  10. 34'24
  11. 51'25

Events by type

events by type, Douglas County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind172
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
  • Winter storm and heavy snow4
  • Tornado2
Douglas County, GA outage-linked hazards
Douglas County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Douglas County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate67.724 of 1591722023 (52)$830K
Douglas County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate85.021 of 15922021 (1)$280K
Douglas County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low53.4142 of 15962024 (4)$88K
Douglas County, GA, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.921 of 1590none$0
Douglas County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low16.347 of 15942017 (2)$0
Douglas County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low58.751 of 1590none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA: 24 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $147K paid, median paid claim $5,022.

182 of 46,020 residential structures in Douglas County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 213 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Douglas County, GA on 8 Sep 2026.

Douglas County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Douglas County, GA

flood claims a year, Douglas County, GA

  1. 5'15
  2. 0'16
  3. <5'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. <5'20
  7. <5'21
  8. 0'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Douglas County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Douglas County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Douglas County, GA, claims 2015-202524—34 of 91
Douglas County, GA, paid 2015-2025$147K—71 of 91
Douglas County, GA, median paid claim$5,022——
Douglas County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.51.177 of 91
Douglas County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.3%64 of 152
Douglas County, GA, policies in force213——
Douglas County, GA, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Douglas County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Douglas County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA totals 2,981 heating degree days and 1,634 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Douglas County, GA is the 32nd coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,981 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Douglas County, GA is the 132nd hottest: 1,634 against a median of 2,094.

Douglas County, GA sits between climates, 1,347 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Douglas County, GA averaged 2,569 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,981 normal, 14% fewer.

Douglas County, GA: 40.7% of 51,339 homes heat with electricity; 59.3% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Douglas County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,981 vs 2,315129
  • Cooling degree days, 1,634 vs 2,09478
  • Electric heat, 40.7% vs 74.7%54
  • GA median county100
Douglas County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Douglas County, GAValueGA median countyDouglas County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Douglas County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,9812,31532 of 159
Douglas County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,5692,03336 of 159
Douglas County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6342,094132 of 159
Douglas County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8532,240124 of 159
Douglas County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202340.7%74.7%153 of 159

Douglas County, GA: ACS B25040, 51,339 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Facts about Douglas County, GA

Residents of Douglas County, GA, ACS 2023
146,14118 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Douglas County, GA
51,3392.85 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Douglas County, GA
66.4%34,110 owner and 17,229 renter households
Median household income in Douglas County, GA
$80,76423 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Douglas County, GA
55,2083,869 vacant or seasonal, 7.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Douglas County, GA
40.7%20,881 homes, 153 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Douglas County, GA
22 with a home price: GreyStone Power Corporation, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Douglas County, GA
12.22 ¢/kWhGreyStone Power Corporation, 21.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Douglas County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Douglas County, GA
$35between the two at 1,074 kWh, $422 a year, 0.52% of the Douglas County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Douglas County, GA
530122 to 30187
Outage-linked storm events in Douglas County, GA
184NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Douglas County, GA
25.4%median year built 1996
Flood claims in Douglas County, GA
24NFIP 2015 to 2025, $147K paid
Home energy burden in Douglas County, GA
2.1%$1,446 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Douglas County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Douglas County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Douglas County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Douglas County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Douglas County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Douglas County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Douglas County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.5% of the $80,764 median income.

Douglas: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Douglas County, GADouglas: Gap to Georgia averageDouglas: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Douglas12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Douglas12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Douglas12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Douglas11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Douglas12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Douglas12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Douglas13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Douglas15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Douglas14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Douglas15.49+1.41-0.99

Douglas County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Douglas County, GA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Douglas County, GA

Utility listed for Douglas County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Douglas County, GA median income of $80,764
GreyStone Power Corporation in Douglas County, GACooperative12.22$1,5751.95%
Georgia Power Co in Douglas County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.47%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Douglas County, GA

20,881 of the 51,339 homes in Douglas County, GA heat with electricity. Douglas County, GA counts 146,141 residents in 51,339 households. Household income in Douglas County, GA is $80,764; 34,110 of its 51,339 households own.

Douglas County, GA touches 5 ZIP areas, 30122 to 30187, about 29,228 residents each. Douglas County, GA has 55,208 housing units, 3,869 (7.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 17,229 rented homes. Douglas County, GA logged 184 storm events for its 146,141 residents.

The median home in Douglas County, GA dates from 1996. Homes in Douglas County, GA pay $1,446 a year for electricity. Douglas County, GA home electricity prices run GreyStone Power Corporation to Georgia Power Co, $35 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Douglas County, GA

Compare Douglas County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Douglas County, GA

ZIP codes in Douglas County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Douglas County, GA

Douglas County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Douglas County, GA homes paid 12.22 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $131 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 1.95% to 2.47% of Douglas County, GA income.

Douglas County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Douglas County, GA: 20,881 of 51,339 occupied homes, 40.7%, rank 153 of 159.

Douglas County, GA: median household income?

$80,764 in Douglas County, GA, rank 23 of 159; 146,141 residents, 51,339 households.

Douglas County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Douglas County, GA: 184 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Douglas County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Douglas County, GA: 24 NFIP flood claims, $147K paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Douglas County, GA?

Douglas County, GA: median home built 1996; 25.4% predate 1980, 76.6% detached, 13.5% in 5+ unit buildings.

Douglas County, GA: share of income for energy?

Douglas County, GA homes spend $1,446 a year on electricity, $1,866 on all energy: 2.1% of $89,776; 7.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Douglas County, GA

Share this page

Douglas County, GA ranks 6th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest yearly electricity cost per home ($1,446).