Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Coweta County, Georgia

Coweta County, GA ranks 8th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.8% of income). Coweta County, GA has 150,071 residents. Coweta County, GA: 6 utilities listed by EIA. Coweta County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.22 to 16.75 cents per kWh.

Coweta County, GA on the map

Coweta County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHeardMeriwetherDouglasCowetaFayetteCarroll

Coweta County, GA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA: electricity $1,708 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,980, 1.8% of $110,352 income. 54,177 households in Coweta County, GA spend about $92.5 million a year on electricity and $107.3 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Coweta County, GA ($21,171 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 4.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Coweta County, GA

% of income on energy, Coweta County, GA

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters2.5
  • Georgia counties2.1
Coweta County, GA home energy cost by household group
Coweta County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Coweta County, GA, all households54,177$110,352$1,708$252$201.8%
Coweta County, GA, lower income9,728$21,171$1,411$183$187.6%
Coweta County, GA, owners41,273$127,760$1,868$300$131.7%
Coweta County, GA, renters12,904$54,674$1,197$98$452.5%

Electric utilities in Coweta County, GA

Utility listed for Coweta County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Coweta County, GA median income of $94,142
GreyStone Power Corporation in Coweta County, GACooperative12.22$1,5751.67%
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp in Coweta County, GACooperative12.80$1,6501.75%
Newnan Wtr, Sewer & Light Comm in Coweta County, GAMunicipal13.20$1,7011.81%
Georgia Power Co in Coweta County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.12%
Southern Rivers Energy in Coweta County, GACooperative16.41$2,1152.25%
Diverse Power Incorporated in Coweta County, GACooperative16.75$2,1592.29%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Coweta County, GA

Residents of Coweta County, GA, ACS 2023
150,07117 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Coweta County, GA
55,2902.71 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Coweta County, GA
77.6%42,901 owner and 12,389 renter households
Median household income in Coweta County, GA
$94,1429 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Coweta County, GA
58,1862,896 vacant or seasonal, 5.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Coweta County, GA
49.6%27,428 homes, 142 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Coweta County, GA
66 with a home price: GreyStone Power Corporation, Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp, Newnan Wtr, Sewer & Light Comm
Lowest home price in Coweta County, GA
12.22 ¢/kWhGreyStone Power Corporation, 27.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Coweta County, GA
16.75 ¢/kWhDiverse Power Incorporated
Monthly bill gap in Coweta County, GA
$49between the two at 1,074 kWh, $585 a year, 0.62% of the Coweta County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Coweta County, GA
930220 to 30289
Outage-linked storm events in Coweta County, GA
211NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Coweta County, GA
19.8%median year built 1998
Flood claims in Coweta County, GA
14NFIP 2015 to 2025, $147K paid
Home energy burden in Coweta County, GA
1.8%$1,708 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Coweta County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Coweta County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Coweta County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Coweta County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Coweta County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Coweta County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Coweta County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.1% of the $94,142 median income.

Coweta: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Coweta County, GACoweta: Gap to Georgia averageCoweta: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Coweta12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Coweta12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Coweta12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Coweta11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Coweta12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Coweta12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Coweta13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Coweta15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Coweta14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Coweta15.49+1.41-0.99

Coweta County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Coweta County, GA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA: 11,495 of 58,186 homes were built before 1980 and 25,621 in 2000 or later. Coweta County, GA has 47,949 detached houses, 5,155 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,877 mobile homes, and 12,389 of 55,290 households rent.

Age of homes in Coweta County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Coweta County, GA

  1. 4pre-40
  2. 240s
  3. 250s
  4. 460s
  5. 870s
  6. 1280s
  7. 2590s
  8. 2600s
  9. 1610s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Coweta County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Coweta County

  • Electricity49.6
  • Utility gas43.5
  • Propane5.1
Coweta County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Coweta County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Coweta County, GA, median year built19981987+11 years9 of 159
Coweta County, GA, built before 198019.8%38.8%-19.0 points141 of 159
Coweta County, GA, built 2000 or later44.0%25.4%+18.6 points13 of 159
Coweta County, GA, detached houses82.4%64.6%+17.8 points11 of 159
Coweta County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings8.9%4.0%+4.9 points29 of 159
Coweta County, GA, mobile homes3.2%22.1%-18.8 points148 of 159
Coweta County, GA, renter households22.4%28.6%-6.2 points120 of 159
Coweta County, GA, median home value$321,900$161,000+$160,90012 of 159
Coweta County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,397$847+$55013 of 159
Coweta County, GA, people per household2.702.61+0.0947 of 159

Outage risk in Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 211 in all, 140.6 per 100,000 residents of 150,071, rank 4 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Coweta County, GA: $21.9M, with 7 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Coweta County, GA

events a year, Coweta County, GA

  1. 8'15
  2. 13'16
  3. 14'17
  4. 13'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 12'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 31'22
  9. 60'23
  10. 23'24
  11. 20'25

Events by type

events by type, Coweta County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind191
  • Tornado12
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Coweta County, GA outage-linked hazards
Coweta County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Coweta County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate73.517 of 1591912023 (59)$1.1M
Coweta County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate80.727 of 159122025 (3)$20.7M
Coweta County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low61.7110 of 15962024 (4)$203K
Coweta County, GA, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.722 of 1590none$0
Coweta County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low16.445 of 15922017 (1)$0
Coweta County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low70.226 of 1590none$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA: 14 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $147K paid, median paid claim $10,669.

167 of 50,581 residential structures in Coweta County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 183 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Coweta County, GA on 8 Sep 2026.

Coweta County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Coweta County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Coweta County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Coweta County, GA, claims 2015-202514—58 of 91
Coweta County, GA, paid 2015-2025$147K—72 of 91
Coweta County, GA, median paid claim$10,669——
Coweta County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.31.187 of 91
Coweta County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.3%74 of 152
Coweta County, GA, policies in force183——
Coweta County, GA, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Coweta County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Coweta County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA totals 2,800 heating degree days and 1,725 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Coweta County, GA is the 48th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,800 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Coweta County, GA is the 118th hottest: 1,725 against a median of 2,094.

Coweta County, GA sits between climates, 1,075 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Coweta County, GA averaged 2,388 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,800 normal, 15% fewer.

Coweta County, GA: 49.6% of 55,290 homes heat with electricity; 50.4% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Coweta County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,800 vs 2,315121
  • Cooling degree days, 1,725 vs 2,09482
  • Electric heat, 49.6% vs 74.7%66
  • GA median county100
Coweta County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Coweta County, GAValueGA median countyCoweta County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Coweta County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,8002,31548 of 159
Coweta County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3882,03349 of 159
Coweta County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7252,094118 of 159
Coweta County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9642,240113 of 159
Coweta County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202349.6%74.7%142 of 159

Coweta County, GA: ACS B25040, 55,290 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA counts 150,071 residents in 55,290 households. Household income in Coweta County, GA is $94,142; 42,901 of its 55,290 households own. 27,428 of the 55,290 homes in Coweta County, GA heat with electricity.

Coweta County, GA touches 9 ZIP areas, 30220 to 30289, about 16,675 residents each. Coweta County, GA has 58,186 housing units, 2,896 (5.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 12,389 rented homes. Coweta County, GA logged 211 storm events for its 150,071 residents.

The median home in Coweta County, GA dates from 1998. Homes in Coweta County, GA pay $1,708 a year for electricity. Coweta County, GA home electricity prices run GreyStone Power Corporation to Diverse Power Incorporated, $49 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Coweta County, GA

Compare Coweta County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Coweta County, GA

ZIP codes in Coweta County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 1,255 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Coweta County, GA

Coweta County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Coweta County, GA homes paid 12.22 to 16.75 cents per kWh in 2024 across 6 listed utilities: $131 to $180 a month at 1,074 kWh, 1.67% to 2.29% of Coweta County, GA income.

Coweta County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Coweta County, GA: 27,428 of 55,290 occupied homes, 49.6%, rank 142 of 159.

Coweta County, GA: median household income?

$94,142 in Coweta County, GA, rank 9 of 159; 150,071 residents, 55,290 households.

Coweta County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Coweta County, GA: 211 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Coweta County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Coweta County, GA: 14 NFIP flood claims, $147K paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Coweta County, GA?

Coweta County, GA: median home built 1998; 19.8% predate 1980, 82.4% detached, 8.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Coweta County, GA: share of income for energy?

Coweta County, GA homes spend $1,708 a year on electricity, $1,980 on all energy: 1.8% of $110,352; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Coweta County, GA

Share this page

Coweta County, GA ranks 8th of 159 Georgia counties for the lowest home energy burden (1.8% of income).