Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Glynn County, Georgia

Glynn County, GA ranks 3rd of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.9. Glynn County, GA has 84,987 residents. Glynn County, GA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Glynn County, GA: home electricity prices of 14.24 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Glynn County, GA on the map

Glynn County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsMcIntoshBrantleyLibertyCamdenGlynnWayne

Glynn County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 71 in all, 83.5 per 100,000 residents of 84,987, rank 53 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Glynn County, GA: $5K.

Events by year in Glynn County, GA

events a year, Glynn County, GA

  1. 5'15
  2. 11'16
  3. 2'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 2'19
  6. 8'20
  7. 2'21
  8. 4'22
  9. 17'23
  10. 10'24
  11. 3'25

Events by type

events by type, Glynn County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind46
  • Hurricane and tropical storm17
  • Tornado5
  • Winter storm and heavy snow3
Glynn County, GA outage-linked hazards
Glynn County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Glynn County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate58.741 of 159462023 (13)$5K
Glynn County, GA, tornadoRelatively Low43.197 of 15952023 (3)$0
Glynn County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High95.93 of 159172016 (4)$0
Glynn County, GA, ice stormRelatively Moderate67.632 of 1590none$0
Glynn County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low23.631 of 15932025 (2)$0
Glynn County, GA, heat waveRelatively Moderate81.112 of 1590none$0

Facts about Glynn County, GA

Residents of Glynn County, GA, ACS 2023
84,98730 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Glynn County, GA
34,6252.45 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Glynn County, GA
67.0%23,214 owner and 11,411 renter households
Median household income in Glynn County, GA
$68,54641 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Glynn County, GA
42,9288,303 vacant or seasonal, 19.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Glynn County, GA
87.1%30,169 homes, 34 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Glynn County, GA
22 with a home price: Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Glynn County, GA
14.24 ¢/kWhOkefenoke Rural El Member Corp, 8.1% below the highest
Highest home price in Glynn County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Glynn County, GA
$13between the two at 1,074 kWh, $162 a year, 0.24% of the Glynn County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Glynn County, GA
731520 to 31561
Outage-linked storm events in Glynn County, GA
71NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Glynn County, GA
38.6%median year built 1987
Flood claims in Glynn County, GA
1,336NFIP 2015 to 2025, $38.7M paid
Home energy burden in Glynn County, GA
2.3%$1,899 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Glynn County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Glynn County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Glynn County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Glynn County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Glynn County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Glynn County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Glynn County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.9% of the $68,546 median income.

Glynn: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Glynn County, GAGlynn: Gap to Georgia averageGlynn: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Glynn12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Glynn12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Glynn12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Glynn11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Glynn12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Glynn12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Glynn13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Glynn15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Glynn14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Glynn15.49+1.41-0.99

Glynn County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Glynn County, GA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Glynn County, GA

Utility listed for Glynn County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Glynn County, GA median income of $68,546
Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp in Glynn County, GACooperative14.24$1,8352.68%
Georgia Power Co in Glynn County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.91%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Glynn County, GA

Compare Glynn County, GA with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA: electricity $1,899 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $1,976, 2.3% of $86,355 income. 33,991 households in Glynn County, GA spend about $64.5 million a year on electricity and $67.2 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Glynn County, GA ($20,131 a year) spend 8.7% of income, 3.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Glynn County, GA

% of income on energy, Glynn County, GA

  • All households2.3
  • Lower income8.7
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters3.2
  • Georgia counties2.1
Glynn County, GA home energy cost by household group
Glynn County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Glynn County, GA, all households33,991$86,355$1,899$69$82.3%
Glynn County, GA, lower income9,683$20,131$1,692$48$28.7%
Glynn County, GA, owners22,725$105,088$2,078$88$112.1%
Glynn County, GA, renters11,266$48,568$1,537$30$13.2%

Housing and heating in Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA: 16,583 of 42,928 homes were built before 1980 and 12,367 in 2000 or later. Glynn County, GA has 27,717 detached houses, 6,154 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,048 mobile homes, and 11,411 of 34,625 households rent.

Age of homes in Glynn County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Glynn County, GA

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 440s
  3. 850s
  4. 960s
  5. 1270s
  6. 1580s
  7. 1790s
  8. 1900s
  9. 910s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Glynn County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Glynn County

  • Electricity87.1
  • Utility gas9.5
  • Propane2.0
  • No fuel1.1
Glynn County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Glynn County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Glynn County, GA, median year built19871987+0 years77 of 159
Glynn County, GA, built before 198038.6%38.8%-0.1 points81 of 159
Glynn County, GA, built 2000 or later28.8%25.4%+3.4 points61 of 159
Glynn County, GA, detached houses64.6%64.6%-0.1 points81 of 159
Glynn County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.3%4.0%+10.4 points12 of 159
Glynn County, GA, mobile homes9.4%22.1%-12.6 points124 of 159
Glynn County, GA, renter households33.0%28.6%+4.3 points57 of 159
Glynn County, GA, median home value$268,300$161,000+$107,30030 of 159
Glynn County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,060$847+$21338 of 159
Glynn County, GA, people per household2.412.61-0.20137 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA: 1,336 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $38.7M paid, median paid claim $18,306.

10,032 of 32,222 residential structures in Glynn County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 13,602 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Glynn County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Glynn County, GA lists 155 repetitive-loss properties, 12 of them severe repetitive loss.

Glynn County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Glynn County, GA

flood claims a year, Glynn County, GA

  1. 15'15
  2. 255'16
  3. 884'17
  4. <5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 53'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 75'22
  9. 6'23
  10. 26'24
  11. <5'25
Glynn County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Glynn County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Glynn County, GA, claims 2015-20251,336—2 of 91
Glynn County, GA, paid 2015-2025$38.7M—2 of 91
Glynn County, GA, median paid claim$18,306——
Glynn County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes41.51.11 of 91
Glynn County, GA, homes with flood insurance31.1%0.3%1 of 152
Glynn County, GA, policies in force13,602——
Glynn County, GA, repetitive-loss properties155——

Glynn County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Glynn County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA totals 1,516 heating degree days and 2,653 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Glynn County, GA is the 157th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 1,516 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Glynn County, GA is the 3rd hottest: 2,653 against a median of 2,094.

Glynn County, GA sits between climates, 1,137 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Glynn County, GA: 2,847 cooling degree days in 2016-2025, 2,653 on the normal, 7% over.

Glynn County, GA: electricity heats 87.1% of 34,625 homes; the winter totals 1,516 heating degree days.

Glynn County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 1,516 vs 2,31565
  • Cooling degree days, 2,653 vs 2,094127
  • Electric heat, 87.1% vs 74.7%117
  • GA median county100
Glynn County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Glynn County, GAValueGA median countyGlynn County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Glynn County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,5162,315157 of 159
Glynn County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,3052,033157 of 159
Glynn County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6532,0943 of 159
Glynn County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,8472,2403 of 159
Glynn County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202387.1%74.7%34 of 159

Glynn County, GA: ACS B25040, 34,625 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA counts 84,987 residents in 34,625 households. Household income in Glynn County, GA is $68,546; 23,214 of its 34,625 households own. 30,169 of the 34,625 homes in Glynn County, GA heat with electricity.

Glynn County, GA touches 7 ZIP areas, 31520 to 31561, about 12,141 residents each. Glynn County, GA has 42,928 housing units, 8,303 (19.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,411 rented homes. Glynn County, GA logged 71 storm events for its 84,987 residents.

The median home in Glynn County, GA dates from 1987. Homes in Glynn County, GA pay $1,899 a year for electricity. Glynn County, GA home electricity prices run Okefenoke Rural El Member Corp to Georgia Power Co, $13 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

ZIP codes in Glynn County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Glynn County, GA

Glynn County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Glynn County, GA homes paid 14.24 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $153 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.68% to 2.91% of Glynn County, GA income.

Glynn County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Glynn County, GA: 30,169 of 34,625 occupied homes, 87.1%, rank 34 of 159.

Glynn County, GA: median household income?

$68,546 in Glynn County, GA, rank 41 of 159; 84,987 residents, 34,625 households.

Glynn County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Glynn County, GA: 71 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Glynn County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Glynn County, GA: 1,336 NFIP flood claims, $38.7M paid, 41.5 per 1,000 homes, 31.1% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Glynn County, GA?

Glynn County, GA: median home built 1987; 38.6% predate 1980, 64.6% detached, 14.3% in 5+ unit buildings.

Glynn County, GA: share of income for energy?

Glynn County, GA homes spend $1,899 a year on electricity, $1,976 on all energy: 2.3% of $86,355; 8.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Glynn County, GA

Share this page

Glynn County, GA ranks 3rd of 159 Georgia counties for hurricane risk, FEMA score 95.9.