Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Houston County, Georgia

Houston County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 92.5. Houston County, GA has 166,902 residents. Houston County, GA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Houston County, GA: home electricity prices of 13.57 to 15.49 cents per kWh.

Houston County, GA on the map

Houston County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsBleckleyPeachBibbTwiggsCrawfordHouston

Houston County, GA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 131 in all, 78.5 per 100,000 residents of 166,902, rank 18 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Houston County, GA: $1.8M, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Houston County, GA

events a year, Houston County, GA

  1. 6'15
  2. 4'16
  3. 17'17
  4. 5'18
  5. 10'19
  6. 14'20
  7. 7'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 39'23
  10. 9'24
  11. 4'25

Events by type

events by type, Houston County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind117
  • Tornado8
  • Hurricane and tropical storm6
Houston County, GA outage-linked hazards
Houston County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Houston County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate66.727 of 1591172023 (39)$837K
Houston County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate79.430 of 15982017 (3)$610K
Houston County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low80.545 of 15962024 (3)$303K
Houston County, GA, ice stormRelatively Low42.575 of 1590none$0
Houston County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low18.140 of 1590none$0
Houston County, GA, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.55 of 1590none$0

Facts about Houston County, GA

Residents of Houston County, GA, ACS 2023
166,90214 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Houston County, GA
62,1582.69 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Houston County, GA
67.1%41,709 owner and 20,449 renter households
Median household income in Houston County, GA
$80,74324 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Houston County, GA
68,3366,178 vacant or seasonal, 9.0% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Houston County, GA
86.3%53,664 homes, 37 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Houston County, GA
22 with a home price: Flint Electric Membership Corp, Georgia Power Co
Lowest home price in Houston County, GA
13.57 ¢/kWhFlint Electric Membership Corp, 12.4% below the highest
Highest home price in Houston County, GA
15.49 ¢/kWhGeorgia Power Co
Monthly bill gap in Houston County, GA
$21between the two at 1,074 kWh, $248 a year, 0.31% of the Houston County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Houston County, GA
831005 to 31098
Outage-linked storm events in Houston County, GA
131NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Houston County, GA
29.6%median year built 1994
Flood claims in Houston County, GA
35NFIP 2015 to 2025, $415K paid
Home energy burden in Houston County, GA
2.2%$1,921 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Houston County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Houston County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Houston County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Houston County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Houston County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Houston County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Houston County, GA: $1,997 a year, 2.5% of the $80,743 median income.

Houston: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Houston County, GAHouston: Gap to Georgia averageHouston: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Houston12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Houston12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Houston12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Houston11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Houston12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Houston12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Houston13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Houston15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Houston14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Houston15.49+1.41-0.99

Houston County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Houston County, GA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Houston County, GA

Utility listed for Houston County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Houston County, GA median income of $80,743
Flint Electric Membership Corp in Houston County, GACooperative13.57$1,7482.17%
Georgia Power Co in Houston County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9962.47%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Houston County, GA

Compare Houston County, GA with its neighbours

Cost of living with electricity in Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA: electricity $1,921 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,006, 2.2% of $90,263 income. 60,607 households in Houston County, GA spend about $116.4 million a year on electricity and $121.6 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Houston County, GA ($21,144 a year) spend 8.7% of income, 3.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Houston County, GA

% of income on energy, Houston County, GA

  • All households2.2
  • Lower income8.7
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters2.8
  • Georgia counties2.1
Houston County, GA home energy cost by household group
Houston County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Houston County, GA, all households60,607$90,263$1,921$76$92.2%
Houston County, GA, lower income14,162$21,144$1,716$105$78.7%
Houston County, GA, owners40,563$108,794$2,177$83$132.1%
Houston County, GA, renters20,044$52,760$1,403$61$12.8%

Housing and heating in Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA: 20,222 of 68,336 homes were built before 1980 and 26,516 in 2000 or later. Houston County, GA has 50,436 detached houses, 7,566 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 4,790 mobile homes, and 20,449 of 62,158 households rent.

Age of homes in Houston County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Houston County, GA

  1. 1pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 650s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1890s
  8. 2200s
  9. 1610s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Houston County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Houston County

  • Electricity86.3
  • Utility gas11.8
Houston County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Houston County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Houston County, GA, median year built19941987+7 years27 of 159
Houston County, GA, built before 198029.6%38.8%-9.2 points117 of 159
Houston County, GA, built 2000 or later38.8%25.4%+13.4 points26 of 159
Houston County, GA, detached houses73.8%64.6%+9.2 points40 of 159
Houston County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.1%4.0%+7.1 points19 of 159
Houston County, GA, mobile homes7.0%22.1%-15.1 points131 of 159
Houston County, GA, renter households32.9%28.6%+4.3 points58 of 159
Houston County, GA, median home value$205,600$161,000+$44,60051 of 159
Houston County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,143$847+$29629 of 159
Houston County, GA, people per household2.662.61+0.0556 of 159

Flood claims and flood insurance in Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA: 35 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $415K paid, median paid claim $8,042.

403 of 56,697 residential structures in Houston County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 420 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Houston County, GA on 8 Sep 2026.

Houston County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Houston County, GA

flood claims a year, Houston County, GA

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 0'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 0'19
  6. 23'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Houston County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Houston County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Houston County, GA, claims 2015-202535—29 of 91
Houston County, GA, paid 2015-2025$415K—44 of 91
Houston County, GA, median paid claim$8,042——
Houston County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes0.61.168 of 91
Houston County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.7%0.3%39 of 152
Houston County, GA, policies in force420——
Houston County, GA, repetitive-loss properties<5——

Houston County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Houston County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA totals 2,206 heating degree days and 2,207 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Houston County, GA is the 90th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,206 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Houston County, GA is the 66th hottest: 2,207 against a median of 2,094.

Houston County, GA sits between climates, 1 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Houston County, GA averaged 2,385 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,207 normal, 8% more.

Houston County, GA: electricity heats 86.3% of 62,158 homes; the winter totals 2,206 heating degree days.

Houston County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,206 vs 2,31595
  • Cooling degree days, 2,207 vs 2,094105
  • Electric heat, 86.3% vs 74.7%116
  • GA median county100
Houston County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Houston County, GAValueGA median countyHouston County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Houston County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2062,31590 of 159
Houston County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,8952,03392 of 159
Houston County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,2072,09466 of 159
Houston County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3852,24063 of 159
Houston County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202386.3%74.7%37 of 159

Houston County, GA: ACS B25040, 62,158 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA counts 166,902 residents in 62,158 households. Household income in Houston County, GA is $80,743; 41,709 of its 62,158 households own. Houston County, GA touches 8 ZIP areas, 31005 to 31098, about 20,863 residents each.

53,664 of the 62,158 homes in Houston County, GA heat with electricity. Houston County, GA has 68,336 housing units, 6,178 (9.0%) vacant or seasonal, and 20,449 rented homes. Houston County, GA logged 131 storm events for its 166,902 residents.

The median home in Houston County, GA dates from 1994. Homes in Houston County, GA pay $1,921 a year for electricity. Houston County, GA home electricity prices run Flint Electric Membership Corp to Georgia Power Co, $21 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Cities in Houston County, GA

ZIP codes in Houston County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Houston County, GA

Houston County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Houston County, GA homes paid 13.57 to 15.49 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $146 to $166 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.17% to 2.47% of Houston County, GA income.

Houston County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Houston County, GA: 53,664 of 62,158 occupied homes, 86.3%, rank 37 of 159.

Houston County, GA: median household income?

$80,743 in Houston County, GA, rank 24 of 159; 166,902 residents, 62,158 households.

Houston County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Houston County, GA: 131 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Houston County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Houston County, GA: 35 NFIP flood claims, $415K paid, 0.6 per 1,000 homes, 0.7% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Houston County, GA?

Houston County, GA: median home built 1994; 29.6% predate 1980, 73.8% detached, 11.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Houston County, GA: share of income for energy?

Houston County, GA homes spend $1,921 a year on electricity, $2,006 on all energy: 2.2% of $90,263; 8.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Houston County, GA

Share this page

Houston County, GA ranks 5th of 159 Georgia counties for heat wave risk, FEMA score 92.5.