Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Troup County, Georgia

Troup County, GA ranks 28th of 159 Georgia counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 66.7. Troup County, GA has 69,821 residents. Troup County, GA: 5 utilities listed by EIA. Troup County, GA: home electricity prices of 12.57 to 16.75 cents per kWh.

Troup County, GA on the map

Troup County, GA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsHeardMeriwetherCowetaHarrisTroupCarroll

Troup County, GA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Troup County, GA

Utility listed for Troup County, GATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,074 kWhShare of Troup County, GA median income of $54,905
City of La Grange in Troup County, GAMunicipal12.57$1,6202.95%
Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp in Troup County, GACooperative12.80$1,6503.01%
Carroll Electric Member Corp in Troup County, GACooperative13.38$1,7243.14%
Georgia Power Co in Troup County, GAInvestor Owned15.49$1,9963.64%
Diverse Power Incorporated in Troup County, GACooperative16.75$2,1593.93%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Facts about Troup County, GA

Residents of Troup County, GA, ACS 2023
69,82134 of 159 Georgia counties
Households in Troup County, GA
26,2222.66 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Troup County, GA
57.9%15,191 owner and 11,031 renter households
Median household income in Troup County, GA
$54,90586 of 159 Georgia counties
Housing units in Troup County, GA
29,2553,033 vacant or seasonal, 10.4% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Troup County, GA
76.9%20,176 homes, 71 of 159 Georgia counties
Utilities listed for Troup County, GA
55 with a home price: City of La Grange, Coweta-Fayette El Member Corp, Carroll Electric Member Corp
Lowest home price in Troup County, GA
12.57 ¢/kWhCity of La Grange, 25.0% below the highest
Highest home price in Troup County, GA
16.75 ¢/kWhDiverse Power Incorporated
Monthly bill gap in Troup County, GA
$45between the two at 1,074 kWh, $539 a year, 0.98% of the Troup County, GA median income
ZIP areas touching Troup County, GA
530230 to 31833
Outage-linked storm events in Troup County, GA
177NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Troup County, GA
44.2%median year built 1984
Flood claims in Troup County, GA
33NFIP 2015 to 2025, $1.0M paid
Home energy burden in Troup County, GA
3.2%$2,008 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Troup County, GA

Georgia Power Co charged Troup County, GA homes 12.15 ¢/kWh in 2015. Troup County, GA: 15.49 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Troup County, GA: against 22% up for the Georgia average.

Troup County, GA: a 1,074 kWh month at that price. Troup County, GA: $130 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Troup County, GA: $1,997 a year, 3.6% of the $54,905 median income.

Troup: 10 yearly prices
YearGeorgia Power Co, Troup County, GATroup: Gap to Georgia averageTroup: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Troup12.15+0.61-0.50
2016, Troup12.10+0.60-0.45
2017, Troup12.38+0.48-0.51
2018, Troup11.63+0.16-1.24
2019, Troup12.10+0.34-0.91
2020, Troup12.38+0.36-0.77
2021, Troup13.22+0.71-0.44
2022, Troup15.18+1.38+0.14
2023, Troup14.62+0.93-1.38
2024, Troup15.49+1.41-0.99

Troup County, GA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Troup County, GA price.

CSV

Outage risk in Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 177 in all, 253.5 per 100,000 residents of 69,821, rank 9 of 159 Georgia counties. Property damage in Troup County, GA: $962K, with 10 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Troup County, GA

events a year, Troup County, GA

  1. 2'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 9'17
  4. 8'18
  5. 3'19
  6. 9'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 17'22
  9. 51'23
  10. 21'24
  11. 47'25

Events by type

events by type, Troup County, GA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind167
  • Tornado6
  • Hurricane and tropical storm3
  • Winter storm and heavy snow1
Troup County, GA outage-linked hazards
Troup County, GAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Troup County, GA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate66.728 of 1591672023 (47)$812K
Troup County, GA, tornadoRelatively Moderate74.740 of 15962023 (4)$50K
Troup County, GA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Low75.662 of 15932017 (1)$100K
Troup County, GA, ice stormRelatively Moderate61.842 of 1590none$0
Troup County, GA, winter storm and heavy snowVery Low14.057 of 15912018 (1)$0
Troup County, GA, heat waveRelatively Low69.328 of 1590none$0

Housing and heating in Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA: 12,939 of 29,255 homes were built before 1980 and 7,753 in 2000 or later. Troup County, GA has 21,193 detached houses, 4,130 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,760 mobile homes, and 11,031 of 26,222 households rent.

Age of homes in Troup County, GA

% of homes by decade built, Troup County, GA

  1. 9pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 750s
  4. 660s
  5. 1570s
  6. 1480s
  7. 1590s
  8. 1900s
  9. 610s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Troup County, GA

% of homes by main fuel, Troup County

  • Electricity76.9
  • Utility gas15.6
  • Propane5.5
  • Wood1.3
Troup County, GA housing against Georgia counties
Troup County, GAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Troup County, GA, median year built19841987-3 years102 of 159
Troup County, GA, built before 198044.2%38.8%+5.5 points48 of 159
Troup County, GA, built 2000 or later26.5%25.4%+1.1 points73 of 159
Troup County, GA, detached houses72.4%64.6%+7.8 points48 of 159
Troup County, GA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings14.1%4.0%+10.2 points14 of 159
Troup County, GA, mobile homes6.0%22.1%-16.0 points138 of 159
Troup County, GA, renter households42.1%28.6%+13.4 points17 of 159
Troup County, GA, median home value$187,800$161,000+$26,80063 of 159
Troup County, GA, median gross rent a month$1,044$847+$19742 of 159
Troup County, GA, people per household2.612.61+0.0078 of 159

Cost of living with electricity in Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA: electricity $2,008 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,298, 3.2% of $71,126 income. 25,587 households in Troup County, GA spend about $51.4 million a year on electricity and $58.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Troup County, GA ($18,702 a year) spend 10.0% of income, 3.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Troup County, GA

% of income on energy, Troup County, GA

  • All households3.2
  • Lower income10.0
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters4.3
  • Georgia counties2.1
Troup County, GA home energy cost by household group
Troup County, GAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Troup County, GA, all households25,587$71,126$2,008$275$153.2%
Troup County, GA, lower income9,361$18,702$1,622$241$1610.0%
Troup County, GA, owners15,218$94,287$2,404$358$203.0%
Troup County, GA, renters10,369$37,133$1,428$154$94.3%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA: 33 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $1.0M paid, median paid claim $17,954.

53 of 25,656 residential structures in Troup County, GA carry an NFIP contract. 90 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Troup County, GA on 8 Sep 2026. Troup County, GA lists 10 repetitive-loss properties.

Troup County, GA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Troup County, GA

flood claims a year, Troup County, GA

  1. 16'15
  2. 0'16
  3. 0'17
  4. <5'18
  5. 6'19
  6. <5'20
  7. 0'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 7'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 0'25
Troup County, GA flood claims and flood insurance
Troup County, GAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Troup County, GA, claims 2015-202533—32 of 91
Troup County, GA, paid 2015-2025$1.0M—26 of 91
Troup County, GA, median paid claim$17,954——
Troup County, GA, claims per 1,000 homes1.31.140 of 91
Troup County, GA, homes with flood insurance0.2%0.3%103 of 152
Troup County, GA, policies in force90——
Troup County, GA, repetitive-loss properties10——

Troup County, GA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Troup County, GA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA totals 2,681 heating degree days and 1,798 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Troup County, GA is the 55th coldest of 159 counties in Georgia: 2,681 against a median of 2,315. For cooling, Troup County, GA is the 108th hottest: 1,798 against a median of 2,094.

Troup County, GA sits between climates, 883 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Troup County, GA averaged 2,388 heating degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,681 normal, 11% fewer.

Troup County, GA: electricity heats 76.9% of 26,222 homes; the winter totals 2,681 heating degree days.

Troup County, GA

  • Heating degree days, 2,681 vs 2,315116
  • Cooling degree days, 1,798 vs 2,09486
  • Electric heat, 76.9% vs 74.7%103
  • GA median county100
Troup County, GA: degree days, electric heat
Troup County, GAValueGA median countyTroup County, GA, rank (1 = highest)
Troup County, GA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6812,31555 of 159
Troup County, GA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,3882,03349 of 159
Troup County, GA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,7982,094108 of 159
Troup County, GA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,9482,240115 of 159
Troup County, GA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202376.9%74.7%71 of 159

Troup County, GA: ACS B25040, 26,222 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA counts 69,821 residents in 26,222 households. Troup County, GA touches 5 ZIP areas, 30230 to 31833, about 13,964 residents each. Household income in Troup County, GA is $54,905; 15,191 of its 26,222 households own.

20,176 of the 26,222 homes in Troup County, GA heat with electricity. Troup County, GA has 29,255 housing units, 3,033 (10.4%) vacant or seasonal, and 11,031 rented homes. Troup County, GA logged 177 storm events for its 69,821 residents.

The median home in Troup County, GA dates from 1984. Homes in Troup County, GA pay $2,008 a year for electricity. Troup County, GA home electricity prices run City of La Grange to Diverse Power Incorporated, $45 a month apart at 1,074 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Troup County, GA

Compare Troup County, GA with its neighbours

Cities in Troup County, GA

ZIP codes in Troup County, GA

Georgia: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Troup County, GA

Troup County, GA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Troup County, GA homes paid 12.57 to 16.75 cents per kWh in 2024 across 5 listed utilities: $135 to $180 a month at 1,074 kWh, 2.95% to 3.93% of Troup County, GA income.

Troup County, GA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Troup County, GA: 20,176 of 26,222 occupied homes, 76.9%, rank 71 of 159.

Troup County, GA: median household income?

$54,905 in Troup County, GA, rank 86 of 159; 69,821 residents, 26,222 households.

Troup County, GA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Troup County, GA: 177 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Troup County, GA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Troup County, GA: 33 NFIP flood claims, $1.0M paid, 1.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.2% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Troup County, GA?

Troup County, GA: median home built 1984; 44.2% predate 1980, 72.4% detached, 14.1% in 5+ unit buildings.

Troup County, GA: share of income for energy?

Troup County, GA homes spend $2,008 a year on electricity, $2,298 on all energy: 3.2% of $71,126; 10.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Troup County, GA

Share this page

Troup County, GA ranks 28th of 159 Georgia counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 66.7.