Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in DuPage County, Illinois

DuPage County, IL ranks 1st of 102 Illinois counties for the highest median home value ($374,100). DuPage County, IL has 927,263 residents. DuPage County, IL: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in DuPage County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

DuPage County, IL on the map

DuPage County, IL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCookWillDuPageLakeKendallKane

DuPage County, IL darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in DuPage County, IL

Utility listed for DuPage County, ILTypeHome accounts in Illinois
City of Naperville in DuPage County, ILMunicipal56,117
Commonwealth Edison Co in DuPage County, ILInvestor Owned3,727,675
City of St Charles in DuPage County, ILMunicipal14,181

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL: 198,881 of 366,099 homes were built before 1980 and 49,848 in 2000 or later. DuPage County, IL has 213,940 detached houses, 90,045 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,229 mobile homes, and 93,916 of 349,497 households rent.

Age of homes in DuPage County, IL

% of homes by decade built, DuPage County, IL

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 1050s
  4. 1360s
  5. 2370s
  6. 1780s
  7. 1590s
  8. 900s
  9. 410s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in DuPage County, IL

% of homes by main fuel, DuPage County

  • Utility gas83.3
  • Electricity14.4
  • Propane1.1
DuPage County, IL housing against Illinois counties
DuPage County, ILValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
DuPage County, IL, median year built19781969+9 years14 of 102
DuPage County, IL, built before 198054.3%66.6%-12.3 points87 of 102
DuPage County, IL, built 2000 or later13.6%14.2%-0.6 points55 of 102
DuPage County, IL, detached houses58.4%78.6%-20.1 points98 of 102
DuPage County, IL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings24.6%5.4%+19.2 points3 of 102
DuPage County, IL, mobile homes0.3%5.6%-5.3 points101 of 102
DuPage County, IL, renter households26.9%23.2%+3.7 points25 of 102
DuPage County, IL, median home value$374,100$126,000+$248,1001 of 102
DuPage County, IL, median gross rent a month$1,628$793+$8352 of 102
DuPage County, IL, people per household2.622.35+0.2712 of 102

Facts about DuPage County, IL

Residents of DuPage County, IL, ACS 2023
927,2632 of 102 Illinois counties
Households in DuPage County, IL
349,4972.65 people each
Owner-occupied homes in DuPage County, IL
73.1%255,581 owner and 93,916 renter households
Median household income in DuPage County, IL
$110,5021 of 102 Illinois counties
Housing units in DuPage County, IL
366,09916,602 vacant or seasonal, 4.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in DuPage County, IL
14.4%50,306 homes, 83 of 102 Illinois counties
Utilities listed for DuPage County, IL
33 with a home price: City of Naperville, Commonwealth Edison Co, City of St Charles
ZIP areas touching DuPage County, IL
3960101 to 60565
Outage-linked storm events in DuPage County, IL
276NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in DuPage County, IL
54.3%median year built 1978
Flood claims in DuPage County, IL
200NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.5M paid
Home energy burden in DuPage County, IL
1.8%$1,197 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL has no price series of its own. DuPage County, IL: the Illinois average was 12.50 ¢/kWh in 2015. DuPage County, IL: 15.87 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. DuPage County, IL: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

DuPage County, IL: a 693 kWh month at the Illinois price. DuPage County, IL: $87 in 2015, $110 in 2024. DuPage County, IL: $1,320 a year, 1.2% of the $110,502 median income.

DuPage: 10 yearly prices
YearIllinois averageDuPage: Gap to U.S. average
2015, DuPage12.50-0.15
2016, DuPage12.54-0.01
2017, DuPage12.95+0.06
2018, DuPage12.77-0.10
2019, DuPage13.03+0.02
2020, DuPage13.04-0.11
2021, DuPage13.18-0.48
2022, DuPage15.65+0.61
2023, DuPage15.71-0.29
2024, DuPage15.87-0.61

DuPage County, IL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a DuPage County, IL price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL: electricity $1,197 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,451, 1.8% of $140,156 income. 348,870 households in DuPage County, IL spend about $417.6 million a year on electricity and $855.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in DuPage County, IL ($23,329 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 4.3 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in DuPage County, IL

% of income on energy, DuPage County, IL

  • All households1.8
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners1.7
  • Renters1.9
  • Illinois counties2.3
DuPage County, IL home energy cost by household group
DuPage County, ILHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
DuPage County, IL, all households348,870$140,156$1,197$1,247$71.8%
DuPage County, IL, lower income61,567$23,329$907$854$77.6%
DuPage County, IL, owners255,186$165,826$1,351$1,511$81.7%
DuPage County, IL, renters93,684$70,233$775$530$31.9%

Outage risk in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 276 in all, 29.8 per 100,000 residents of 927,263, rank 5 of 102 Illinois counties. Property damage in DuPage County, IL: $82K, with 33 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in DuPage County, IL

events a year, DuPage County, IL

  1. 9'15
  2. 6'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 18'18
  5. 22'19
  6. 19'20
  7. 33'21
  8. 36'22
  9. 27'23
  10. 45'24
  11. 54'25

Events by type

events by type, DuPage County, IL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind230
  • Tornado22
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Heat wave8
  • Ice storm1
DuPage County, IL outage-linked hazards
DuPage County, ILFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
DuPage County, IL, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.22 of 1022302025 (50)$32K
DuPage County, IL, tornadoVery High99.32 of 102222023 (6)$50K
DuPage County, IL, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low25.151 of 1020none$0
DuPage County, IL, ice stormRelatively Moderate74.013 of 10212019 (1)$0
DuPage County, IL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High88.410 of 102152021 (3)$0
DuPage County, IL, heat waveRelatively Moderate93.37 of 10282022 (2)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL: 200 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.5M paid, median paid claim $9,380.

1,772 of 297,865 residential structures in DuPage County, IL carry an NFIP contract. 3,377 NFIP policies of any type were in force in DuPage County, IL on 8 Sep 2026. DuPage County, IL lists 266 repetitive-loss properties, 28 of them severe repetitive loss.

DuPage County, IL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in DuPage County, IL

flood claims a year, DuPage County, IL

  1. 35'15
  2. 12'16
  3. 42'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 67'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. <5'23
  10. <5'24
  11. 7'25
DuPage County, IL flood claims and flood insurance
DuPage County, ILValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
DuPage County, IL, claims 2015-2025200—7 of 61
DuPage County, IL, paid 2015-2025$3.5M—9 of 61
DuPage County, IL, median paid claim$9,380——
DuPage County, IL, claims per 1,000 homes0.71.144 of 61
DuPage County, IL, homes with flood insurance0.6%0.3%31 of 99
DuPage County, IL, policies in force3,377——
DuPage County, IL, repetitive-loss properties266——

DuPage County, IL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

DuPage County, IL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL totals 6,330 heating degree days and 821 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, DuPage County, IL is the 13th coldest of 102 counties in Illinois: 6,330 against a median of 5,457. For cooling, DuPage County, IL is the 91st hottest: 821 against a median of 1,112.

DuPage County, IL is a cold-winter county, with 5,509 more heating than cooling degree days.

DuPage County, IL: 5,986 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,330 on the normal, 5% under.

In DuPage County, IL, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 14.4% of 349,497, in a 6,330 degree-day climate.

DuPage County, IL

  • Heating degree days, 6,330 vs 5,457116
  • Cooling degree days, 821 vs 1,11274
  • Electric heat, 14.4% vs 22.2%65
  • IL median county100
DuPage County, IL: degree days, electric heat
DuPage County, ILValueIL median countyDuPage County, IL, rank (1 = highest)
DuPage County, IL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,3305,45713 of 102
DuPage County, IL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,9865,20115 of 102
DuPage County, IL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal8211,11291 of 102
DuPage County, IL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean9351,20090 of 102
DuPage County, IL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202314.4%22.2%83 of 102

DuPage County, IL: ACS B25040, 349,497 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on DuPage County, IL

Household income in DuPage County, IL is $110,502; 255,581 of its 349,497 households own. DuPage County, IL touches 39 ZIP areas, 60101 to 60565, about 23,776 residents each. DuPage County, IL counts 927,263 residents in 349,497 households.

50,306 of the 349,497 homes in DuPage County, IL heat with electricity. DuPage County, IL has 366,099 housing units, 16,602 (4.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 93,916 rented homes. DuPage County, IL logged 276 storm events for its 927,263 residents.

The median home in DuPage County, IL dates from 1978. Homes in DuPage County, IL pay $1,197 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, DuPage County, IL

Compare DuPage County, IL with its neighbours

Cities in DuPage County, IL

ZIP codes in DuPage County, IL

Illinois: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on DuPage County, IL

DuPage County, IL: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in DuPage County, IL: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Illinois average 15.87 cents per kWh, $110 a month at 693 kWh.

DuPage County, IL: how many homes heat with electricity?

DuPage County, IL: 50,306 of 349,497 occupied homes, 14.4%, rank 83 of 102.

DuPage County, IL: median household income?

$110,502 in DuPage County, IL, rank 1 of 102; 927,263 residents, 349,497 households.

DuPage County, IL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

DuPage County, IL: 276 NWS events, peak year 2025.

DuPage County, IL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

DuPage County, IL: 200 NFIP flood claims, $3.5M paid, 0.7 per 1,000 homes, 0.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in DuPage County, IL?

DuPage County, IL: median home built 1978; 54.3% predate 1980, 58.4% detached, 24.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

DuPage County, IL: share of income for energy?

DuPage County, IL homes spend $1,197 a year on electricity, $2,451 on all energy: 1.8% of $140,156; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for DuPage County, IL

Share this page

DuPage County, IL ranks 1st of 102 Illinois counties for the highest median home value ($374,100).