Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Kane County, Illinois

Kane County, IL ranks 4th of 102 Illinois counties for the highest median home value ($303,000). Kane County, IL has 516,097 residents. Kane County, IL: 4 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Kane County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Kane County, IL on the map

Kane County, IL and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsDeKalbKendallDuPageLakeKaneMcHenry

Kane County, IL darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Kane County, IL

Utility listed for Kane County, ILTypeHome accounts in Illinois
City of Geneva- (IL) in Kane County, ILMunicipal8,691
Commonwealth Edison Co in Kane County, ILInvestor Owned3,727,675
City of Batavia in Kane County, ILMunicipal10,020
City of St Charles in Kane County, ILMunicipal14,181

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Housing and heating in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL: 87,669 of 189,918 homes were built before 1980 and 53,821 in 2000 or later. Kane County, IL has 130,950 detached houses, 22,334 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 1,708 mobile homes, and 44,441 of 183,196 households rent.

Age of homes in Kane County, IL

% of homes by decade built, Kane County, IL

  1. 13pre-40
  2. 340s
  3. 950s
  4. 1060s
  5. 1270s
  6. 980s
  7. 1690s
  8. 2100s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Kane County, IL

% of homes by main fuel, Kane County

  • Utility gas85.6
  • Electricity11.8
  • Propane1.4
Kane County, IL housing against Illinois counties
Kane County, ILValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Kane County, IL, median year built19841969+15 years8 of 102
Kane County, IL, built before 198046.2%66.6%-20.5 points95 of 102
Kane County, IL, built 2000 or later28.3%14.2%+14.2 points6 of 102
Kane County, IL, detached houses69.0%78.6%-9.6 points92 of 102
Kane County, IL, apartments in 5+ unit buildings11.8%5.4%+6.4 points14 of 102
Kane County, IL, mobile homes0.9%5.6%-4.7 points98 of 102
Kane County, IL, renter households24.3%23.2%+1.1 points44 of 102
Kane County, IL, median home value$303,000$126,000+$177,0004 of 102
Kane County, IL, median gross rent a month$1,404$793+$6115 of 102
Kane County, IL, people per household2.792.35+0.444 of 102

ZIP codes in Kane County, IL

Facts about Kane County, IL

Residents of Kane County, IL, ACS 2023
516,0975 of 102 Illinois counties
Households in Kane County, IL
183,1962.82 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Kane County, IL
75.7%138,755 owner and 44,441 renter households
Median household income in Kane County, IL
$100,6787 of 102 Illinois counties
Housing units in Kane County, IL
189,9186,722 vacant or seasonal, 3.5% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Kane County, IL
11.8%21,621 homes, 94 of 102 Illinois counties
Utilities listed for Kane County, IL
44 with a home price: City of Geneva- (IL), Commonwealth Edison Co, City of Batavia
ZIP areas touching Kane County, IL
2860102 to 60554
Outage-linked storm events in Kane County, IL
335NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Kane County, IL
46.2%median year built 1984
Flood claims in Kane County, IL
73NFIP 2015 to 2025, $671K paid
Home energy burden in Kane County, IL
2.2%$1,226 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL has no price series of its own. Kane County, IL: the Illinois average was 12.50 ¢/kWh in 2015. Kane County, IL: 15.87 ¢ in 2024, 27% up. Kane County, IL: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Kane County, IL: a 693 kWh month at the Illinois price. Kane County, IL: $87 in 2015, $110 in 2024. Kane County, IL: $1,320 a year, 1.3% of the $100,678 median income.

Kane: 10 yearly prices
YearIllinois averageKane: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Kane12.50-0.15
2016, Kane12.54-0.01
2017, Kane12.95+0.06
2018, Kane12.77-0.10
2019, Kane13.03+0.02
2020, Kane13.04-0.11
2021, Kane13.18-0.48
2022, Kane15.65+0.61
2023, Kane15.71-0.29
2024, Kane15.87-0.61

Kane County, IL: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Kane County, IL price.

CSV

Outage risk in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 335 in all, 64.9 per 100,000 residents of 516,097, rank 2 of 102 Illinois counties. Property damage in Kane County, IL: $44K, with 3 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Kane County, IL

events a year, Kane County, IL

  1. 5'15
  2. 5'16
  3. 7'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 14'19
  6. 30'20
  7. 37'21
  8. 32'22
  9. 31'23
  10. 66'24
  11. 98'25

Events by type

events by type, Kane County, IL

  • Thunderstorm and high wind284
  • Tornado23
  • Winter storm and heavy snow18
  • Heat wave7
  • Ice storm3
Kane County, IL outage-linked hazards
Kane County, ILFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Kane County, IL, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate77.339 of 1022842025 (94)$44K
Kane County, IL, tornadoRelatively High98.65 of 102232024 (10)$0
Kane County, IL, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low21.266 of 1020none$0
Kane County, IL, ice stormRelatively Moderate63.627 of 10232019 (2)$0
Kane County, IL, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate77.424 of 102182015 (3)$0
Kane County, IL, heat waveRelatively Moderate90.016 of 10272022 (2)$0

Cost of living with electricity in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL: electricity $1,226 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,595, 2.2% of $120,126 income. 182,319 households in Kane County, IL spend about $223.5 million a year on electricity and $473.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Kane County, IL ($26,323 a year) spend 7.6% of income, 3.5 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Kane County, IL

% of income on energy, Kane County, IL

  • All households2.2
  • Lower income7.6
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters2.8
  • Illinois counties2.3
Kane County, IL home energy cost by household group
Kane County, ILHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Kane County, IL, all households182,319$120,126$1,226$1,363$62.2%
Kane County, IL, lower income40,126$26,323$950$1,039$107.6%
Kane County, IL, owners137,062$142,524$1,375$1,586$82.1%
Kane County, IL, renters45,257$52,292$772$691$22.8%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL: 73 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $671K paid, median paid claim $7,200.

634 of 145,597 residential structures in Kane County, IL carry an NFIP contract. 1,042 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Kane County, IL on 8 Sep 2026. Kane County, IL lists 70 repetitive-loss properties, 10 of them severe repetitive loss.

Kane County, IL: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Kane County, IL

flood claims a year, Kane County, IL

  1. 10'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 26'17
  4. 7'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 19'20
  7. <5'21
  8. <5'22
  9. 0'23
  10. 0'24
  11. 0'25
Kane County, IL flood claims and flood insurance
Kane County, ILValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Kane County, IL, claims 2015-202573—16 of 61
Kane County, IL, paid 2015-2025$671K—25 of 61
Kane County, IL, median paid claim$7,200——
Kane County, IL, claims per 1,000 homes0.51.150 of 61
Kane County, IL, homes with flood insurance0.4%0.3%42 of 99
Kane County, IL, policies in force1,042——
Kane County, IL, repetitive-loss properties70——

Kane County, IL: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Kane County, IL: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL totals 6,530 heating degree days and 763 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Kane County, IL is the 10th coldest of 102 counties in Illinois: 6,530 against a median of 5,457. For cooling, Kane County, IL is the 94th hottest: 763 against a median of 1,112.

Kane County, IL is a cold-winter county, with 5,767 more heating than cooling degree days.

Kane County, IL: 6,220 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,530 on the normal, 5% under.

In Kane County, IL, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 11.8% of 183,196, in a 6,530 degree-day climate.

Kane County, IL

  • Heating degree days, 6,530 vs 5,457120
  • Cooling degree days, 763 vs 1,11269
  • Electric heat, 11.8% vs 22.2%53
  • IL median county100
Kane County, IL: degree days, electric heat
Kane County, ILValueIL median countyKane County, IL, rank (1 = highest)
Kane County, IL, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,5305,45710 of 102
Kane County, IL, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,2205,2019 of 102
Kane County, IL, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal7631,11294 of 102
Kane County, IL, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean8521,20095 of 102
Kane County, IL, electric heating, ACS 2019-202311.8%22.2%94 of 102

Kane County, IL: ACS B25040, 183,196 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL touches 28 ZIP areas, 60102 to 60554, about 18,432 residents each. Kane County, IL counts 516,097 residents in 183,196 households. Household income in Kane County, IL is $100,678; 138,755 of its 183,196 households own.

21,621 of the 183,196 homes in Kane County, IL heat with electricity. Kane County, IL has 189,918 housing units, 6,722 (3.5%) vacant or seasonal, and 44,441 rented homes. Kane County, IL logged 335 storm events for its 516,097 residents.

The median home in Kane County, IL dates from 1984. Homes in Kane County, IL pay $1,226 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Kane County, IL

Compare Kane County, IL with its neighbours

Cities in Kane County, IL

Illinois: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Kane County, IL

Kane County, IL: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Kane County, IL: 4 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Illinois average 15.87 cents per kWh, $110 a month at 693 kWh.

Kane County, IL: how many homes heat with electricity?

Kane County, IL: 21,621 of 183,196 occupied homes, 11.8%, rank 94 of 102.

Kane County, IL: median household income?

$100,678 in Kane County, IL, rank 7 of 102; 516,097 residents, 183,196 households.

Kane County, IL: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Kane County, IL: 335 NWS events, peak year 2025.

Kane County, IL: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Kane County, IL: 73 NFIP flood claims, $671K paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.4% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Kane County, IL?

Kane County, IL: median home built 1984; 46.2% predate 1980, 69.0% detached, 11.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Kane County, IL: share of income for energy?

Kane County, IL homes spend $1,226 a year on electricity, $2,595 on all energy: 2.2% of $120,126; 7.6% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Kane County, IL

Share this page

Kane County, IL ranks 4th of 102 Illinois counties for the highest median home value ($303,000).