Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Ascension Parish, Louisiana

Ascension Parish, LA ranks 1st of 64 Louisiana counties for the lowest home energy burden (2.1% of income). Ascension Parish, LA has 128,593 residents. Ascension Parish, LA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Ascension Parish, LA: home electricity prices of 11.05 to 11.91 cents per kWh.

Ascension Parish, LA on the map

Ascension Parish, LA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSt. John the BaptistSt. JamesAssumptionEast Baton RougeAscensionLivingston

Ascension Parish, LA darker: more storm events

Cost of living with electricity in Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA: electricity $2,175 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,232, 2.1% of $107,564 income. 46,040 households in Ascension Parish, LA spend about $100.1 million a year on electricity and $102.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Ascension Parish, LA ($18,908 a year) spend 10.0% of income, 4.8 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Ascension Parish, LA

% of income on energy, Ascension Parish, LA

  • All households2.1
  • Lower income10.0
  • Owners2.0
  • Renters2.7
  • Louisiana counties2.7
Ascension Parish, LA home energy cost by household group
Ascension Parish, LAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Ascension Parish, LA, all households46,040$107,564$2,175$52$52.1%
Ascension Parish, LA, lower income8,171$18,908$1,817$69$210.0%
Ascension Parish, LA, owners38,337$117,449$2,298$55$62.0%
Ascension Parish, LA, renters7,703$58,370$1,562$33$02.7%

Facts about Ascension Parish, LA

Residents of Ascension Parish, LA, ACS 2023
128,59312 of 64 Louisiana counties
Households in Ascension Parish, LA
46,7732.75 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Ascension Parish, LA
82.9%38,755 owner and 8,018 renter households
Median household income in Ascension Parish, LA
$92,2661 of 64 Louisiana counties
Housing units in Ascension Parish, LA
50,9714,198 vacant or seasonal, 8.2% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Ascension Parish, LA
64.0%29,951 homes, 38 of 64 Louisiana counties
Utilities listed for Ascension Parish, LA
22 with a home price: Entergy Louisiana LLC, Dixie Electric Membership Corp
Lowest home price in Ascension Parish, LA
11.05 ¢/kWhEntergy Louisiana LLC, 7.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Ascension Parish, LA
11.91 ¢/kWhDixie Electric Membership Corp
Monthly bill gap in Ascension Parish, LA
$10between the two at 1,202 kWh, $124 a year, 0.13% of the Ascension Parish, LA median income
ZIP areas touching Ascension Parish, LA
770346 to 70778
Outage-linked storm events in Ascension Parish, LA
102NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Ascension Parish, LA
19.2%median year built 2002
Flood claims in Ascension Parish, LA
4,362NFIP 2015 to 2025, $327.3M paid
Home energy burden in Ascension Parish, LA
2.1%$2,175 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Ascension Parish, LA

Entergy Louisiana LLC charged Ascension Parish, LA homes 8.95 ¢/kWh in 2015. Ascension Parish, LA: 11.05 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. Ascension Parish, LA: against 26% up for the Louisiana average.

Ascension Parish, LA: a 1,202 kWh month at that price. Ascension Parish, LA: $108 in 2015, $133 in 2024. Ascension Parish, LA: $1,594 a year, 1.7% of the $92,266 median income.

Ascension: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Louisiana LLC, Ascension Parish, LAAscension: Gap to Louisiana averageAscension: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Ascension8.95-0.38-3.70
2016, Ascension8.59-0.75-3.96
2017, Ascension8.90-0.84-3.99
2018, Ascension8.52-1.07-4.35
2019, Ascension8.98-0.82-4.03
2020, Ascension9.15-0.52-4.00
2021, Ascension10.89-0.13-2.77
2022, Ascension12.70-0.23-2.34
2023, Ascension11.01-0.54-4.99
2024, Ascension11.05-0.68-5.43

Ascension Parish, LA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Ascension Parish, LA price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA: 9,808 of 50,971 homes were built before 1980 and 27,853 in 2000 or later. Ascension Parish, LA has 37,475 detached houses, 3,027 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 8,647 mobile homes, and 8,018 of 46,773 households rent.

Age of homes in Ascension Parish, LA

% of homes by decade built, Ascension Parish, LA

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 350s
  4. 560s
  5. 970s
  6. 1080s
  7. 1690s
  8. 2700s
  9. 2410s
  10. 320+

Heating fuel in Ascension Parish, LA

% of homes by main fuel, Ascension Parish

  • Electricity64.0
  • Utility gas34.3
Ascension Parish, LA housing against Louisiana counties
Ascension Parish, LAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Ascension Parish, LA, median year built20021982+20 years2 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, built before 198019.2%47.1%-27.8 points63 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, built 2000 or later54.6%25.0%+29.7 points2 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, detached houses73.5%67.8%+5.7 points10 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings5.9%3.5%+2.5 points16 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, mobile homes17.0%20.1%-3.1 points45 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, renter households17.1%28.1%-11.0 points58 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, median home value$265,300$150,850+$114,4504 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, median gross rent a month$1,283$806+$4773 of 63
Ascension Parish, LA, people per household2.732.54+0.199 of 64

Outage risk in Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 102 in all, 79.3 per 100,000 residents of 128,593, rank 27 of 64 Louisiana counties. Property damage in Ascension Parish, LA: $1.3M, with 8 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Ascension Parish, LA

events a year, Ascension Parish, LA

  1. 2'15
  2. 3'16
  3. 1'17
  4. 0'18
  5. 8'19
  6. 3'20
  7. 6'21
  8. 0'22
  9. 57'23
  10. 8'24
  11. 14'25

Events by type

events by type, Ascension Parish, LA

  • Heat wave55
  • Thunderstorm and high wind35
  • Tornado8
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm2
Ascension Parish, LA outage-linked hazards
Ascension Parish, LAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Ascension Parish, LA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate53.633 of 64352023 (8)$47K
Ascension Parish, LA, tornadoRelatively High95.35 of 6482019 (4)$152K
Ascension Parish, LA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High98.08 of 6422024 (2)$1.1M
Ascension Parish, LA, ice stormRelatively Moderate71.431 of 640none$0
Ascension Parish, LA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low28.730 of 6422025 (2)$0
Ascension Parish, LA, heat waveRelatively Moderate91.214 of 64552023 (49)$0

Flood claims and flood insurance in Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA: 4,362 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $327.3M paid, median paid claim $73,281.

13,203 of 45,717 residential structures in Ascension Parish, LA carry an NFIP contract. 14,012 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Ascension Parish, LA on 8 Sep 2026. Ascension Parish, LA lists 385 repetitive-loss properties, 66 of them severe repetitive loss.

Ascension Parish, LA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Ascension Parish, LA

flood claims a year, Ascension Parish, LA

  1. 8'15
  2. 3,947'16
  3. 18'17
  4. 10'18
  5. 24'19
  6. 57'20
  7. 268'21
  8. 12'22
  9. <5'23
  10. 16'24
  11. <5'25
Ascension Parish, LA flood claims and flood insurance
Ascension Parish, LAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Ascension Parish, LA, claims 2015-20254,362—6 of 62
Ascension Parish, LA, paid 2015-2025$327.3M—4 of 62
Ascension Parish, LA, median paid claim$73,281——
Ascension Parish, LA, claims per 1,000 homes95.414.34 of 62
Ascension Parish, LA, homes with flood insurance28.9%7.3%10 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, policies in force14,012——
Ascension Parish, LA, repetitive-loss properties385——

Ascension Parish, LA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Ascension Parish, LA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA totals 1,496 heating degree days and 2,777 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Ascension Parish, LA is the 48th coldest of 64 counties in Louisiana: 1,496 against a median of 1,768. For cooling, Ascension Parish, LA is the 20th hottest: 2,777 against a median of 2,575.

Ascension Parish, LA is a cooling county, with 1,281 more cooling than heating degree days.

Ascension Parish, LA averaged 3,063 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,777 normal, 10% more.

Ascension Parish, LA: electricity heats 64.0% of 46,773 homes; the winter totals 1,496 heating degree days.

Ascension Parish, LA

  • Heating degree days, 1,496 vs 1,76885
  • Cooling degree days, 2,777 vs 2,575108
  • Electric heat, 64.0% vs 65.5%98
  • LA median county100
Ascension Parish, LA: degree days, electric heat
Ascension Parish, LAValueLA median countyAscension Parish, LA, rank (1 = highest)
Ascension Parish, LA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,4961,76848 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,2881,50249 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,7772,57520 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,0632,78615 of 64
Ascension Parish, LA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202364.0%65.5%37 of 64

Ascension Parish, LA: ACS B25040, 46,773 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Electric utilities in Ascension Parish, LA

Utility listed for Ascension Parish, LATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,202 kWhShare of Ascension Parish, LA median income of $92,266
Entergy Louisiana LLC in Ascension Parish, LAInvestor Owned11.05$1,5941.73%
Dixie Electric Membership Corp in Ascension Parish, LACooperative11.91$1,7181.86%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Analyst note on Ascension Parish, LA

Household income in Ascension Parish, LA is $92,266; 38,755 of its 46,773 households own. Ascension Parish, LA counts 128,593 residents in 46,773 households. Ascension Parish, LA touches 7 ZIP areas, 70346 to 70778, about 18,370 residents each.

29,951 of the 46,773 homes in Ascension Parish, LA heat with electricity. Ascension Parish, LA has 50,971 housing units, 4,198 (8.2%) vacant or seasonal, and 8,018 rented homes. Ascension Parish, LA logged 102 storm events for its 128,593 residents.

The median home in Ascension Parish, LA dates from 2002. Homes in Ascension Parish, LA pay $2,175 a year for electricity. Ascension Parish, LA home electricity prices run Entergy Louisiana LLC to Dixie Electric Membership Corp, $10 a month apart at 1,202 kWh.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Ascension Parish, LA

Compare Ascension Parish, LA with its neighbours

Cities in Ascension Parish, LA

ZIP codes in Ascension Parish, LA

Louisiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Ascension Parish, LA

Ascension Parish, LA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Ascension Parish, LA homes paid 11.05 to 11.91 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $133 to $143 a month at 1,202 kWh, 1.73% to 1.86% of Ascension Parish, LA income.

Ascension Parish, LA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Ascension Parish, LA: 29,951 of 46,773 occupied homes, 64.0%, rank 38 of 64.

Ascension Parish, LA: median household income?

$92,266 in Ascension Parish, LA, rank 1 of 64; 128,593 residents, 46,773 households.

Ascension Parish, LA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Ascension Parish, LA: 102 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Ascension Parish, LA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Ascension Parish, LA: 4,362 NFIP flood claims, $327.3M paid, 95.4 per 1,000 homes, 28.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Ascension Parish, LA?

Ascension Parish, LA: median home built 2002; 19.2% predate 1980, 73.5% detached, 5.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Ascension Parish, LA: share of income for energy?

Ascension Parish, LA homes spend $2,175 a year on electricity, $2,232 on all energy: 2.1% of $107,564; 10.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Ascension Parish, LA

Share this page

Ascension Parish, LA ranks 1st of 64 Louisiana counties for the lowest home energy burden (2.1% of income).