Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Livingston Parish, LA ranks 3rd of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.7. Livingston Parish, LA has 145,583 residents. Livingston Parish, LA: 2 utilities listed by EIA. Livingston Parish, LA: home electricity prices of 11.05 to 11.91 cents per kWh.

Livingston Parish, LA on the map

Livingston Parish, LA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsSt. John the BaptistSt. JamesEast Baton RougeAscensionLivingstonTangipahoa

Livingston Parish, LA darker: more storm events

Outage risk in Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 138 in all, 94.8 per 100,000 residents of 145,583, rank 18 of 64 Louisiana counties. Property damage in Livingston Parish, LA: $174K, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Livingston Parish, LA

events a year, Livingston Parish, LA

  1. 8'15
  2. 9'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 1'18
  5. 5'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 5'21
  8. 3'22
  9. 54'23
  10. 24'24
  11. 17'25

Events by type

events by type, Livingston Parish, LA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind66
  • Heat wave53
  • Tornado13
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
  • Winter storm and heavy snow2
Livingston Parish, LA outage-linked hazards
Livingston Parish, LAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Livingston Parish, LA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively Moderate59.229 of 64662024 (19)$118K
Livingston Parish, LA, tornadoRelatively High95.73 of 64132017 (3)$27K
Livingston Parish, LA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High97.611 of 6442024 (4)$30K
Livingston Parish, LA, ice stormRelatively Moderate76.226 of 640none$0
Livingston Parish, LA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Low30.427 of 6422025 (2)$0
Livingston Parish, LA, heat waveRelatively Moderate92.211 of 64532023 (48)$0

Facts about Livingston Parish, LA

Residents of Livingston Parish, LA, ACS 2023
145,5839 of 64 Louisiana counties
Households in Livingston Parish, LA
51,3622.83 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Livingston Parish, LA
81.3%41,743 owner and 9,619 renter households
Median household income in Livingston Parish, LA
$78,6176 of 64 Louisiana counties
Housing units in Livingston Parish, LA
58,8997,537 vacant or seasonal, 12.8% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Livingston Parish, LA
72.5%37,238 homes, 13 of 64 Louisiana counties
Utilities listed for Livingston Parish, LA
22 with a home price: Entergy Louisiana LLC, Dixie Electric Membership Corp
Lowest home price in Livingston Parish, LA
11.05 ¢/kWhEntergy Louisiana LLC, 7.2% below the highest
Highest home price in Livingston Parish, LA
11.91 ¢/kWhDixie Electric Membership Corp
Monthly bill gap in Livingston Parish, LA
$10between the two at 1,202 kWh, $124 a year, 0.16% of the Livingston Parish, LA median income
ZIP areas touching Livingston Parish, LA
1170443 to 70786
Outage-linked storm events in Livingston Parish, LA
138NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Livingston Parish, LA
19.5%median year built 2001
Flood claims in Livingston Parish, LA
8,511NFIP 2015 to 2025, $754.2M paid
Home energy burden in Livingston Parish, LA
2.8%$2,204 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Livingston Parish, LA

Entergy Louisiana LLC charged Livingston Parish, LA homes 8.95 ¢/kWh in 2015. Livingston Parish, LA: 11.05 ¢ in 2024, 23% up. Livingston Parish, LA: against 26% up for the Louisiana average.

Livingston Parish, LA: a 1,202 kWh month at that price. Livingston Parish, LA: $108 in 2015, $133 in 2024. Livingston Parish, LA: $1,594 a year, 2.0% of the $78,617 median income.

Livingston: 10 yearly prices
YearEntergy Louisiana LLC, Livingston Parish, LALivingston: Gap to Louisiana averageLivingston: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Livingston8.95-0.38-3.70
2016, Livingston8.59-0.75-3.96
2017, Livingston8.90-0.84-3.99
2018, Livingston8.52-1.07-4.35
2019, Livingston8.98-0.82-4.03
2020, Livingston9.15-0.52-4.00
2021, Livingston10.89-0.13-2.77
2022, Livingston12.70-0.23-2.34
2023, Livingston11.01-0.54-4.99
2024, Livingston11.05-0.68-5.43

Livingston Parish, LA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Livingston Parish, LA price.

CSV

Electric utilities in Livingston Parish, LA

Utility listed for Livingston Parish, LATypeHome price ¢/kWhYearly bill at 1,202 kWhShare of Livingston Parish, LA median income of $78,617
Entergy Louisiana LLC in Livingston Parish, LAInvestor Owned11.05$1,5942.03%
Dixie Electric Membership Corp in Livingston Parish, LACooperative11.91$1,7182.19%

Prices are statewide utility averages, not a county price.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Livingston Parish, LA

Compare Livingston Parish, LA with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA: 11,474 of 58,899 homes were built before 1980 and 30,298 in 2000 or later. Livingston Parish, LA has 40,837 detached houses, 2,866 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 13,561 mobile homes, and 9,619 of 51,362 households rent.

Age of homes in Livingston Parish, LA

% of homes by decade built, Livingston Parish, LA

  1. 2pre-40
  2. 140s
  3. 350s
  4. 560s
  5. 970s
  6. 1280s
  7. 1790s
  8. 2600s
  9. 2410s
  10. 220+

Heating fuel in Livingston Parish, LA

% of homes by main fuel, Livingston Parish

  • Electricity72.5
  • Utility gas24.6
  • Propane1.6
Livingston Parish, LA housing against Louisiana counties
Livingston Parish, LAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Livingston Parish, LA, median year built20011982+19 years3 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, built before 198019.5%47.1%-27.6 points62 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, built 2000 or later51.4%25.0%+26.5 points3 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, detached houses69.3%67.8%+1.5 points23 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings4.9%3.5%+1.4 points25 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, mobile homes23.0%20.1%+3.0 points25 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, renter households18.7%28.1%-9.4 points55 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, median home value$218,900$150,850+$68,05011 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, median gross rent a month$1,102$806+$29610 of 63
Livingston Parish, LA, people per household2.812.54+0.272 of 64

Cost of living with electricity in Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA: electricity $2,204 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,547, 2.8% of $90,144 income. 49,770 households in Livingston Parish, LA spend about $109.7 million a year on electricity and $126.8 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Livingston Parish, LA ($19,692 a year) spend 11.4% of income, 4.1 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Livingston Parish, LA

% of income on energy, Livingston Parish, LA

  • All households2.8
  • Lower income11.4
  • Owners2.8
  • Renters3.1
  • Louisiana counties2.7
Livingston Parish, LA home energy cost by household group
Livingston Parish, LAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Livingston Parish, LA, all households49,770$90,144$2,204$334$92.8%
Livingston Parish, LA, lower income10,965$19,692$2,021$218$1311.4%
Livingston Parish, LA, owners40,937$97,454$2,317$391$102.8%
Livingston Parish, LA, renters8,833$56,267$1,678$69$03.1%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA: 8,511 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $754.2M paid, median paid claim $83,236.

13,708 of 51,509 residential structures in Livingston Parish, LA carry an NFIP contract. 14,956 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Livingston Parish, LA on 8 Sep 2026. Livingston Parish, LA lists 1,251 repetitive-loss properties, 237 of them severe repetitive loss.

Livingston Parish, LA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Livingston Parish, LA

flood claims a year, Livingston Parish, LA

  1. 39'15
  2. 7,870'16
  3. 34'17
  4. 7'18
  5. 174'19
  6. 22'20
  7. 338'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 9'23
  10. 6'24
  11. 5'25
Livingston Parish, LA flood claims and flood insurance
Livingston Parish, LAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Livingston Parish, LA, claims 2015-20258,511—2 of 62
Livingston Parish, LA, paid 2015-2025$754.2M—2 of 62
Livingston Parish, LA, median paid claim$83,236——
Livingston Parish, LA, claims per 1,000 homes165.214.33 of 62
Livingston Parish, LA, homes with flood insurance26.6%7.3%11 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, policies in force14,956——
Livingston Parish, LA, repetitive-loss properties1,251——

Livingston Parish, LA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Livingston Parish, LA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA totals 1,614 heating degree days and 2,676 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Livingston Parish, LA is the 42nd coldest of 64 counties in Louisiana: 1,614 against a median of 1,768. For cooling, Livingston Parish, LA is the 25th hottest: 2,676 against a median of 2,575.

Livingston Parish, LA sits between climates, 1,062 degree days separate heating and cooling.

Livingston Parish, LA averaged 2,960 cooling degree days in 2016-2025 against a 2,676 normal, 11% more.

Livingston Parish, LA: electricity heats 72.5% of 51,362 homes; the winter totals 1,614 heating degree days.

Livingston Parish, LA

  • Heating degree days, 1,614 vs 1,76891
  • Cooling degree days, 2,676 vs 2,575104
  • Electric heat, 72.5% vs 65.5%111
  • LA median county100
Livingston Parish, LA: degree days, electric heat
Livingston Parish, LAValueLA median countyLivingston Parish, LA, rank (1 = highest)
Livingston Parish, LA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,6141,76842 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,3781,50240 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal2,6762,57525 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean2,9602,78623 of 64
Livingston Parish, LA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202372.5%65.5%12 of 64

Livingston Parish, LA: ACS B25040, 51,362 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA counts 145,583 residents in 51,362 households. Household income in Livingston Parish, LA is $78,617; 41,743 of its 51,362 households own. Livingston Parish, LA touches 11 ZIP areas, 70443 to 70786, about 13,235 residents each.

37,238 of the 51,362 homes in Livingston Parish, LA heat with electricity. Livingston Parish, LA has 58,899 housing units, 7,537 (12.8%) vacant or seasonal, and 9,619 rented homes. Livingston Parish, LA logged 138 storm events for its 145,583 residents.

The median home in Livingston Parish, LA dates from 2001. Homes in Livingston Parish, LA pay $2,204 a year for electricity. Livingston Parish, LA home electricity prices run Entergy Louisiana LLC to Dixie Electric Membership Corp, $10 a month apart at 1,202 kWh.

ZIP codes in Livingston Parish, LA

Louisiana: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Livingston Parish, LA

Livingston Parish, LA: what do homes pay for electricity?

Livingston Parish, LA homes paid 11.05 to 11.91 cents per kWh in 2024 across 2 listed utilities: $133 to $143 a month at 1,202 kWh, 2.03% to 2.19% of Livingston Parish, LA income.

Livingston Parish, LA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Livingston Parish, LA: 37,238 of 51,362 occupied homes, 72.5%, rank 13 of 64.

Livingston Parish, LA: median household income?

$78,617 in Livingston Parish, LA, rank 6 of 64; 145,583 residents, 51,362 households.

Livingston Parish, LA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Livingston Parish, LA: 138 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Livingston Parish, LA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Livingston Parish, LA: 8,511 NFIP flood claims, $754.2M paid, 165.2 per 1,000 homes, 26.6% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Livingston Parish, LA?

Livingston Parish, LA: median home built 2001; 19.5% predate 1980, 69.3% detached, 4.9% in 5+ unit buildings.

Livingston Parish, LA: share of income for energy?

Livingston Parish, LA homes spend $2,204 a year on electricity, $2,547 on all energy: 2.8% of $90,144; 11.4% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Livingston Parish, LA

Share this page

Livingston Parish, LA ranks 3rd of 64 Louisiana counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.7.