Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Worcester County, Massachusetts

Worcester County, MA ranks 1st of 14 Massachusetts counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.8. Worcester County, MA has 861,664 residents. Worcester County, MA: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Worcester County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Worcester County, MA on the map

Worcester County, MA and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsFranklinMiddlesexNorfolkWorcesterSuffolkHampshire

Worcester County, MA darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Worcester County, MA

Utility listed for Worcester County, MATypeHome accounts in Massachusetts
Town of Shrewsbury in Worcester County, MAMunicipal15,713
Massachusetts Electric Co in Worcester County, MAInvestor Owned1,210,113
Fitchburg Gas & Elec Light Co in Worcester County, MAInvestor Owned26,290

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 560 in all, 65.0 per 100,000 residents of 861,664, rank 3 of 14 Massachusetts counties. Property damage in Worcester County, MA: $7.4M, with 7 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Worcester County, MA

events a year, Worcester County, MA

  1. 33'15
  2. 67'16
  3. 46'17
  4. 50'18
  5. 61'19
  6. 106'20
  7. 59'21
  8. 43'22
  9. 28'23
  10. 19'24
  11. 48'25

Events by type

events by type, Worcester County, MA

  • Thunderstorm and high wind468
  • Winter storm and heavy snow74
  • Tornado14
  • Hurricane and tropical storm4
Worcester County, MA outage-linked hazards
Worcester County, MAFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Worcester County, MA, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High96.81 of 144682020 (96)$1.9M
Worcester County, MA, tornadoRelatively Moderate82.24 of 14142018 (5)$5.1M
Worcester County, MA, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively High96.61 of 1442020 (2)$74K
Worcester County, MA, ice stormVery High98.62 of 140none$0
Worcester County, MA, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively Moderate64.43 of 14742015 (11)$191K
Worcester County, MA, heat waveRelatively Moderate89.94 of 140none$0

ZIP codes in Worcester County, MA

Facts about Worcester County, MA

Residents of Worcester County, MA, ACS 2023
861,6642 of 14 Massachusetts counties
Households in Worcester County, MA
333,2732.59 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Worcester County, MA
65.7%218,849 owner and 114,424 renter households
Median household income in Worcester County, MA
$93,5618 of 14 Massachusetts counties
Housing units in Worcester County, MA
353,40520,132 vacant or seasonal, 5.7% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Worcester County, MA
19.2%63,892 homes, 5 of 14 Massachusetts counties
Utilities listed for Worcester County, MA
33 with a home price: Town of Shrewsbury, Massachusetts Electric Co, Fitchburg Gas & Elec Light Co
ZIP areas touching Worcester County, MA
8601005 to 01772
Outage-linked storm events in Worcester County, MA
560NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Worcester County, MA
64.7%median year built 1966
Flood claims in Worcester County, MA
101NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.4M paid
Home energy burden in Worcester County, MA
3.3%$1,710 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA has no price series of its own. Worcester County, MA: the Massachusetts average was 19.83 ¢/kWh in 2015. Worcester County, MA: 29.35 ¢ in 2024, 48% up. Worcester County, MA: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Worcester County, MA: a 570 kWh month at the Massachusetts price. Worcester County, MA: $113 in 2015, $167 in 2024. Worcester County, MA: $2,006 a year, 2.1% of the $93,561 median income.

Worcester: 10 yearly prices
YearMassachusetts averageWorcester: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Worcester19.83+7.18
2016, Worcester19.00+6.45
2017, Worcester20.06+7.17
2018, Worcester21.61+8.74
2019, Worcester21.92+8.91
2020, Worcester21.97+8.82
2021, Worcester22.89+9.23
2022, Worcester25.97+10.93
2023, Worcester29.61+13.61
2024, Worcester29.35+12.87

Worcester County, MA: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Worcester County, MA price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA: electricity $1,710 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $3,555, 3.3% of $108,797 income. 330,319 households in Worcester County, MA spend about $564.8 million a year on electricity and $1.2 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Worcester County, MA ($27,180 a year) spend 9.5% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Worcester County, MA

% of income on energy, Worcester County, MA

  • All households3.3
  • Lower income9.5
  • Owners3.2
  • Renters3.8
  • Massachusetts counties2.5
Worcester County, MA home energy cost by household group
Worcester County, MAHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Worcester County, MA, all households330,319$108,797$1,710$660$1,1853.3%
Worcester County, MA, lower income109,259$27,180$1,304$560$7279.5%
Worcester County, MA, owners217,813$141,262$2,044$753$1,6933.2%
Worcester County, MA, renters112,506$45,942$1,064$480$2003.8%

Housing and heating in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA: 228,572 of 353,405 homes were built before 1980 and 49,695 in 2000 or later. Worcester County, MA has 201,388 detached houses, 58,834 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,721 mobile homes, and 114,424 of 333,273 households rent.

Age of homes in Worcester County, MA

% of homes by decade built, Worcester County, MA

  1. 28pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1150s
  4. 960s
  5. 1170s
  6. 1280s
  7. 990s
  8. 900s
  9. 510s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Worcester County, MA

% of homes by main fuel, Worcester County

  • Fuel oil38.6
  • Utility gas32.5
  • Electricity19.2
  • Propane5.2
  • Wood2.3
  • Other fuel1.7
Worcester County, MA housing against Massachusetts counties
Worcester County, MAValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Worcester County, MA, median year built19661964+2 years6 of 14
Worcester County, MA, built before 198064.7%68.1%-3.4 points9 of 14
Worcester County, MA, built 2000 or later14.1%13.6%+0.5 points7 of 14
Worcester County, MA, detached houses57.0%58.4%-1.4 points8 of 14
Worcester County, MA, apartments in 5+ unit buildings16.6%16.1%+0.5 points7 of 14
Worcester County, MA, mobile homes0.8%0.7%+0.1 points7 of 14
Worcester County, MA, renter households34.3%31.4%+3.0 points6 of 14
Worcester County, MA, median home value$390,700$544,450-$153,75010 of 14
Worcester County, MA, median gross rent a month$1,347$1,484-$1369 of 14
Worcester County, MA, people per household2.502.46+0.046 of 14

Flood claims and flood insurance in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA: 101 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.4M paid, median paid claim $14,647.

1,081 of 209,146 residential structures in Worcester County, MA carry an NFIP contract. 1,522 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Worcester County, MA on 8 Sep 2026. Worcester County, MA lists 61 repetitive-loss properties, 5 of them severe repetitive loss.

Worcester County, MA: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Worcester County, MA

flood claims a year, Worcester County, MA

  1. <5'15
  2. 22'16
  3. <5'17
  4. 5'18
  5. <5'19
  6. 5'20
  7. 14'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 38'23
  10. <5'24
  11. <5'25
Worcester County, MA flood claims and flood insurance
Worcester County, MAValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Worcester County, MA, claims 2015-2025101—9 of 14
Worcester County, MA, paid 2015-2025$3.4M—6 of 14
Worcester County, MA, median paid claim$14,647——
Worcester County, MA, claims per 1,000 homes0.50.911 of 14
Worcester County, MA, homes with flood insurance0.5%1.7%13 of 14
Worcester County, MA, policies in force1,522——
Worcester County, MA, repetitive-loss properties61——

Worcester County, MA: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Worcester County, MA: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA totals 6,596 heating degree days and 440 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Worcester County, MA is the 4th coldest of 14 counties in Massachusetts: 6,596 against a median of 6,064. For cooling, Worcester County, MA is the 11th hottest: 440 against a median of 492.

Worcester County, MA is a cold-winter county, with 6,156 more heating than cooling degree days.

Worcester County, MA: 6,129 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,596 on the normal, 7% under.

In Worcester County, MA, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 19.2% of 333,273, in a 6,596 degree-day climate.

Worcester County, MA

  • Heating degree days, 6,596 vs 6,064109
  • Cooling degree days, 440 vs 49290
  • Electric heat, 19.2% vs 17.0%113
  • MA median county100
Worcester County, MA: degree days, electric heat
Worcester County, MAValueMA median countyWorcester County, MA, rank (1 = highest)
Worcester County, MA, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,5966,0644 of 14
Worcester County, MA, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,1295,6474 of 14
Worcester County, MA, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal44049211 of 14
Worcester County, MA, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean56058710 of 14
Worcester County, MA, electric heating, ACS 2019-202319.2%17.0%5 of 14

Worcester County, MA: ACS B25040, 333,273 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA touches 86 ZIP areas, 01005 to 01772, about 10,019 residents each. Worcester County, MA counts 861,664 residents in 333,273 households. Household income in Worcester County, MA is $93,561; 218,849 of its 333,273 households own.

63,892 of the 333,273 homes in Worcester County, MA heat with electricity. Worcester County, MA has 353,405 housing units, 20,132 (5.7%) vacant or seasonal, and 114,424 rented homes. Worcester County, MA logged 560 storm events for its 861,664 residents.

The median home in Worcester County, MA dates from 1966. Homes in Worcester County, MA pay $1,710 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Worcester County, MA

Compare Worcester County, MA with its neighbours

Cities in Worcester County, MA

Massachusetts: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 205 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Worcester County, MA

Worcester County, MA: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Worcester County, MA: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Massachusetts average 29.35 cents per kWh, $167 a month at 570 kWh.

Worcester County, MA: how many homes heat with electricity?

Worcester County, MA: 63,892 of 333,273 occupied homes, 19.2%, rank 5 of 14.

Worcester County, MA: median household income?

$93,561 in Worcester County, MA, rank 8 of 14; 861,664 residents, 333,273 households.

Worcester County, MA: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Worcester County, MA: 560 NWS events, peak year 2020.

Worcester County, MA: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Worcester County, MA: 101 NFIP flood claims, $3.4M paid, 0.5 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Worcester County, MA?

Worcester County, MA: median home built 1966; 64.7% predate 1980, 57.0% detached, 16.6% in 5+ unit buildings.

Worcester County, MA: share of income for energy?

Worcester County, MA homes spend $1,710 a year on electricity, $3,555 on all energy: 3.3% of $108,797; 9.5% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Worcester County, MA

Share this page

Worcester County, MA ranks 1st of 14 Massachusetts counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 96.8.