Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Prince George's County, Maryland

Prince George's County, MD ranks 1st of 23 Maryland counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.1. Prince George's County, MD has 955,584 residents. Prince George's County, MD: 3 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Prince George's County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Prince George's County, MD on the map

Prince George's County, MD and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsCharlesAnne ArundelCalvertHowardMontgomeryPrince George's

Prince George's County, MD darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Prince George's County, MD

Utility listed for Prince George's County, MDTypeHome accounts in Maryland
Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc in Prince George's County, MDCooperative160,882
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co in Prince George's County, MDInvestor Owned1,214,100
Potomac Electric Power Co in Prince George's County, MDInvestor Owned553,607

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 295 in all, 30.9 per 100,000 residents of 955,584, rank 6 of 23 Maryland counties. Property damage in Prince George's County, MD: $3.0M, with 8 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Prince George's County, MD

events a year, Prince George's County, MD

  1. 17'15
  2. 33'16
  3. 39'17
  4. 17'18
  5. 39'19
  6. 29'20
  7. 31'21
  8. 25'22
  9. 19'23
  10. 12'24
  11. 34'25

Events by type

events by type, Prince George's County, MD

  • Thunderstorm and high wind252
  • Heat wave28
  • Winter storm and heavy snow10
  • Tornado2
  • Ice storm2
  • Hurricane and tropical storm1
Prince George's County, MD outage-linked hazards
Prince George's County, MDFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Prince George's County, MD, thunderstorm and high windRelatively High95.83 of 232522017 (35)$2.7M
Prince George's County, MD, tornadoRelatively High95.11 of 2322015 (1)$250K
Prince George's County, MD, hurricane and tropical stormRelatively Moderate92.22 of 2312020 (1)$0
Prince George's County, MD, ice stormRelatively Moderate80.61 of 2322015 (1)$0
Prince George's County, MD, winter storm and heavy snowVery High99.13 of 23102015 (3)$0
Prince George's County, MD, heat waveRelatively High97.82 of 23282018 (7)$0

ZIP codes in Prince George's County, MD

Facts about Prince George's County, MD

Residents of Prince George's County, MD, ACS 2023
955,5842 of 23 Maryland counties
Households in Prince George's County, MD
344,5862.77 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Prince George's County, MD
62.3%214,809 owner and 129,777 renter households
Median household income in Prince George's County, MD
$100,70811 of 23 Maryland counties
Housing units in Prince George's County, MD
362,44017,854 vacant or seasonal, 4.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Prince George's County, MD
40.1%138,248 homes, 19 of 23 Maryland counties
Utilities listed for Prince George's County, MD
33 with a home price: Southern Maryland Elec Coop Inc, Baltimore Gas & Electric Co, Potomac Electric Power Co
ZIP areas touching Prince George's County, MD
3620607 to 20785
Outage-linked storm events in Prince George's County, MD
295NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Prince George's County, MD
54.3%median year built 1977
Flood claims in Prince George's County, MD
457NFIP 2015 to 2025, $3.5M paid
Home energy burden in Prince George's County, MD
2.0%$1,481 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD has no price series of its own. Prince George's County, MD: the Maryland average was 13.82 ¢/kWh in 2015. Prince George's County, MD: 17.86 ¢ in 2024, 29% up. Prince George's County, MD: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Prince George's County, MD: a 929 kWh month at the Maryland price. Prince George's County, MD: $128 in 2015, $166 in 2024. Prince George's County, MD: $1,991 a year, 2.0% of the $100,708 median income.

Prince George's: 10 yearly prices
YearMaryland averagePrince George's: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Prince George's13.82+1.17
2016, Prince George's14.23+1.68
2017, Prince George's13.96+1.07
2018, Prince George's13.30+0.43
2019, Prince George's13.12+0.11
2020, Prince George's13.01-0.14
2021, Prince George's13.12-0.54
2022, Prince George's14.46-0.58
2023, Prince George's16.60+0.60
2024, Prince George's17.86+1.38

Prince George's County, MD: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Prince George's County, MD price.

CSV

Housing and heating in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD: 196,838 of 362,440 homes were built before 1980 and 69,570 in 2000 or later. Prince George's County, MD has 181,564 detached houses, 111,330 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 2,146 mobile homes, and 129,777 of 344,586 households rent.

Age of homes in Prince George's County, MD

% of homes by decade built, Prince George's County, MD

  1. 5pre-40
  2. 540s
  3. 1250s
  4. 1960s
  5. 1470s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1390s
  8. 1100s
  9. 710s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Prince George's County, MD

% of homes by main fuel, Prince George's County

  • Utility gas53.5
  • Electricity40.1
  • Fuel oil3.1
  • Propane1.6
Prince George's County, MD housing against Maryland counties
Prince George's County, MDValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Prince George's County, MD, median year built19771983-6 years18 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, built before 198054.3%45.2%+9.1 points5 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, built 2000 or later19.2%21.8%-2.6 points21 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, detached houses50.1%70.6%-20.6 points20 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, apartments in 5+ unit buildings30.7%11.5%+19.3 points3 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, mobile homes0.6%2.7%-2.1 points22 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, renter households37.7%27.4%+10.3 points2 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, median home value$404,300$367,300+$37,0008 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, median gross rent a month$1,761$1,370+$3915 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, people per household2.722.57+0.154 of 23

Cost of living with electricity in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD: electricity $1,481 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,299, 2.0% of $112,026 income. 341,057 households in Prince George's County, MD spend about $505.1 million a year on electricity and $784.1 million on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Prince George's County, MD ($29,593 a year) spend 6.0% of income, 2.9 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Prince George's County, MD

% of income on energy, Prince George's County, MD

  • All households2.0
  • Lower income6.0
  • Owners2.1
  • Renters2.0
  • Maryland counties1.8
Prince George's County, MD home energy cost by household group
Prince George's County, MDHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Prince George's County, MD, all households341,057$112,026$1,481$709$1092.0%
Prince George's County, MD, lower income87,968$29,593$1,178$516$686.0%
Prince George's County, MD, owners212,888$140,688$1,781$949$1622.1%
Prince George's County, MD, renters128,169$64,418$983$310$212.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD: 457 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $3.5M paid, median paid claim $6,425.

2,249 of 256,880 residential structures in Prince George's County, MD carry an NFIP contract. 3,175 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Prince George's County, MD on 8 Sep 2026. Prince George's County, MD lists 81 repetitive-loss properties.

Prince George's County, MD: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Prince George's County, MD

flood claims a year, Prince George's County, MD

  1. 25'15
  2. 19'16
  3. 26'17
  4. 71'18
  5. 51'19
  6. 163'20
  7. 23'21
  8. 41'22
  9. 15'23
  10. 11'24
  11. 12'25
Prince George's County, MD flood claims and flood insurance
Prince George's County, MDValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Prince George's County, MD, claims 2015-2025457—1 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, paid 2015-2025$3.5M—6 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, median paid claim$6,425——
Prince George's County, MD, claims per 1,000 homes1.81.913 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, homes with flood insurance0.9%1.2%15 of 24
Prince George's County, MD, policies in force3,175——
Prince George's County, MD, repetitive-loss properties81——

Prince George's County, MD: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Prince George's County, MD: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD totals 4,297 heating degree days and 1,262 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Prince George's County, MD is the 14th coldest of 23 counties in Maryland: 4,297 against a median of 4,349. For cooling, Prince George's County, MD is the 9th hottest: 1,262 against a median of 1,230.

Prince George's County, MD runs furnace and air conditioner, 3,035 degree days apart.

Prince George's County, MD: 3,980 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 4,297 on the normal, 7% under.

Prince George's County, MD: 40.1% of 344,586 homes heat with electricity; 59.9% use gas, oil, wood or something else.

Prince George's County, MD

  • Heating degree days, 4,297 vs 4,34999
  • Cooling degree days, 1,262 vs 1,230103
  • Electric heat, 40.1% vs 51.7%78
  • MD median county100
Prince George's County, MD: degree days, electric heat
Prince George's County, MDValueMD median countyPrince George's County, MD, rank (1 = highest)
Prince George's County, MD, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal4,2974,34914 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean3,9804,11114 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal1,2621,2309 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean1,3861,35910 of 23
Prince George's County, MD, electric heating, ACS 2019-202340.1%51.7%19 of 23

Prince George's County, MD: ACS B25040, 344,586 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD touches 36 ZIP areas, 20607 to 20785, about 26,544 residents each. Prince George's County, MD counts 955,584 residents in 344,586 households. 138,248 of the 344,586 homes in Prince George's County, MD heat with electricity.

Household income in Prince George's County, MD is $100,708; 214,809 of its 344,586 households own. Prince George's County, MD has 362,440 housing units, 17,854 (4.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 129,777 rented homes. Prince George's County, MD logged 295 storm events for its 955,584 residents.

The median home in Prince George's County, MD dates from 1977. Homes in Prince George's County, MD pay $1,481 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Prince George's County, MD

Compare Prince George's County, MD with its neighbours

Cities in Prince George's County, MD

Maryland: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 12 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Prince George's County, MD

Prince George's County, MD: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Prince George's County, MD: 3 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Maryland average 17.86 cents per kWh, $166 a month at 929 kWh.

Prince George's County, MD: how many homes heat with electricity?

Prince George's County, MD: 138,248 of 344,586 occupied homes, 40.1%, rank 19 of 23.

Prince George's County, MD: median household income?

$100,708 in Prince George's County, MD, rank 11 of 23; 955,584 residents, 344,586 households.

Prince George's County, MD: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Prince George's County, MD: 295 NWS events, peak year 2017.

Prince George's County, MD: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Prince George's County, MD: 457 NFIP flood claims, $3.5M paid, 1.8 per 1,000 homes, 0.9% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Prince George's County, MD?

Prince George's County, MD: median home built 1977; 54.3% predate 1980, 50.1% detached, 30.7% in 5+ unit buildings.

Prince George's County, MD: share of income for energy?

Prince George's County, MD homes spend $1,481 a year on electricity, $2,299 on all energy: 2.0% of $112,026; 6.0% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Prince George's County, MD

Share this page

Prince George's County, MD ranks 1st of 23 Maryland counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 95.1.