Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Oakland County, Michigan

Oakland County, MI ranks 1st of 83 Michigan counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.7. Oakland County, MI has 1,272,294 residents. Oakland County, MI: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Oakland County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Oakland County, MI on the map

Oakland County, MI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWashtenawLapeerLivingstonWayneOaklandMacomb

Oakland County, MI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Oakland County, MI

Utility listed for Oakland County, MITypeHome accounts in Michigan
Consumers Energy Co in Oakland County, MIInvestor Owned1,657,843
DTE Electric Company in Oakland County, MIInvestor Owned2,067,779

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 202 in all, 15.9 per 100,000 residents of 1,272,294, rank 2 of 83 Michigan counties. Property damage in Oakland County, MI: $88.6M, with 5 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Oakland County, MI

events a year, Oakland County, MI

  1. 14'15
  2. 8'16
  3. 6'17
  4. 14'18
  5. 28'19
  6. 10'20
  7. 47'21
  8. 12'22
  9. 23'23
  10. 24'24
  11. 16'25

Events by type

events by type, Oakland County, MI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind180
  • Winter storm and heavy snow15
  • Tornado4
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Oakland County, MI outage-linked hazards
Oakland County, MIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Oakland County, MI, thunderstorm and high windVery High98.94 of 831802021 (44)$63.0M
Oakland County, MI, tornadoVery High99.71 of 8342021 (2)$8.5M
Oakland County, MI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low51.04 of 830none$0
Oakland County, MI, ice stormVery High99.41 of 8312023 (1)$11.0M
Oakland County, MI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High91.516 of 83152018 (3)$6.0M
Oakland County, MI, heat waveRelatively High97.42 of 8322018 (2)$0

ZIP codes in Oakland County, MI

Facts about Oakland County, MI

Residents of Oakland County, MI, ACS 2023
1,272,2942 of 83 Michigan counties
Households in Oakland County, MI
528,6812.41 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Oakland County, MI
72.3%382,057 owner and 146,624 renter households
Median household income in Oakland County, MI
$95,2962 of 83 Michigan counties
Housing units in Oakland County, MI
557,97829,297 vacant or seasonal, 5.3% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Oakland County, MI
11.4%60,246 homes, 21 of 83 Michigan counties
Utilities listed for Oakland County, MI
22 with a home price: Consumers Energy Co, DTE Electric Company
ZIP areas touching Oakland County, MI
6848009 to 48462
Outage-linked storm events in Oakland County, MI
202NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Oakland County, MI
58.9%median year built 1975
Flood claims in Oakland County, MI
139NFIP 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid
Home energy burden in Oakland County, MI
1.9%$1,168 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI has no price series of its own. Oakland County, MI: the Michigan average was 14.42 ¢/kWh in 2015. Oakland County, MI: 19.30 ¢ in 2024, 34% up. Oakland County, MI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Oakland County, MI: a 618 kWh month at the Michigan price. Oakland County, MI: $89 in 2015, $119 in 2024. Oakland County, MI: $1,432 a year, 1.5% of the $95,296 median income.

Oakland: 10 yearly prices
YearMichigan averageOakland: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Oakland14.42+1.77
2016, Oakland15.22+2.67
2017, Oakland15.40+2.51
2018, Oakland15.45+2.58
2019, Oakland15.74+2.73
2020, Oakland16.26+3.11
2021, Oakland17.54+3.88
2022, Oakland17.86+2.82
2023, Oakland18.84+2.84
2024, Oakland19.30+2.82

Oakland County, MI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Oakland County, MI price.

CSV

Cost of living with electricity in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI: electricity $1,168 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,287, 1.9% of $122,632 income. 524,762 households in Oakland County, MI spend about $612.9 million a year on electricity and $1.2 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Oakland County, MI ($20,340 a year) spend 8.7% of income, 4.7 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Oakland County, MI

% of income on energy, Oakland County, MI

  • All households1.9
  • Lower income8.7
  • Owners1.8
  • Renters2.1
  • Michigan counties2.7
Oakland County, MI home energy cost by household group
Oakland County, MIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Oakland County, MI, all households524,762$122,632$1,168$1,105$141.9%
Oakland County, MI, lower income98,971$20,340$920$843$138.7%
Oakland County, MI, owners377,364$146,174$1,335$1,315$181.8%
Oakland County, MI, renters147,398$62,362$742$570$52.1%

Housing and heating in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI: 328,849 of 557,978 homes were built before 1980 and 83,350 in 2000 or later. Oakland County, MI has 378,157 detached houses, 102,822 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 15,745 mobile homes, and 146,624 of 528,681 households rent.

Age of homes in Oakland County, MI

% of homes by decade built, Oakland County, MI

  1. 7pre-40
  2. 640s
  3. 1550s
  4. 1360s
  5. 1870s
  6. 1380s
  7. 1490s
  8. 900s
  9. 510s
  10. 120+

Heating fuel in Oakland County, MI

% of homes by main fuel, Oakland County

  • Utility gas85.6
  • Electricity11.4
  • Propane1.7
Oakland County, MI housing against Michigan counties
Oakland County, MIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Oakland County, MI, median year built19751975+0 years38 of 83
Oakland County, MI, built before 198058.9%59.4%-0.4 points43 of 83
Oakland County, MI, built 2000 or later14.9%15.0%-0.1 points45 of 83
Oakland County, MI, detached houses67.8%79.0%-11.2 points78 of 83
Oakland County, MI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings18.4%6.2%+12.3 points5 of 83
Oakland County, MI, mobile homes2.8%7.4%-4.6 points78 of 83
Oakland County, MI, renter households27.7%19.2%+8.6 points10 of 83
Oakland County, MI, median home value$320,400$167,600+$152,8004 of 83
Oakland County, MI, median gross rent a month$1,319$845+$4742 of 83
Oakland County, MI, people per household2.382.36+0.0235 of 83

Flood claims and flood insurance in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI: 139 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $2.3M paid, median paid claim $12,900.

1,096 of 428,953 residential structures in Oakland County, MI carry an NFIP contract. 1,464 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Oakland County, MI on 8 Sep 2026. Oakland County, MI lists 31 repetitive-loss properties.

Oakland County, MI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Oakland County, MI

flood claims a year, Oakland County, MI

  1. <5'15
  2. <5'16
  3. 5'17
  4. 11'18
  5. 12'19
  6. 6'20
  7. 34'21
  8. 16'22
  9. 33'23
  10. 10'24
  11. 6'25
Oakland County, MI flood claims and flood insurance
Oakland County, MIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Oakland County, MI, claims 2015-2025139—7 of 50
Oakland County, MI, paid 2015-2025$2.3M—6 of 50
Oakland County, MI, median paid claim$12,900——
Oakland County, MI, claims per 1,000 homes0.30.642 of 50
Oakland County, MI, homes with flood insurance0.3%0.3%41 of 75
Oakland County, MI, policies in force1,464——
Oakland County, MI, repetitive-loss properties31——

Oakland County, MI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Oakland County, MI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI totals 6,695 heating degree days and 597 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Oakland County, MI is the 65th coldest of 83 counties in Michigan: 6,695 against a median of 7,273. For cooling, Oakland County, MI is the 15th hottest: 597 against a median of 418.

Oakland County, MI is a cold-winter county, with 6,098 more heating than cooling degree days.

Oakland County, MI: 6,213 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,695 on the normal, 7% under.

In Oakland County, MI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 11.4% of 528,681, in a 6,695 degree-day climate.

Oakland County, MI

  • Heating degree days, 6,695 vs 7,27392
  • Cooling degree days, 597 vs 418143
  • Electric heat, 11.4% vs 9.1%125
  • MI median county100
Oakland County, MI: degree days, electric heat
Oakland County, MIValueMI median countyOakland County, MI, rank (1 = highest)
Oakland County, MI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,6957,27365 of 83
Oakland County, MI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean6,2136,88470 of 83
Oakland County, MI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal59741815 of 83
Oakland County, MI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean72149811 of 83
Oakland County, MI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202311.4%9.1%21 of 83

Oakland County, MI: ACS B25040, 528,681 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI touches 68 ZIP areas, 48009 to 48462, about 18,710 residents each. Oakland County, MI counts 1,272,294 residents in 528,681 households. Household income in Oakland County, MI is $95,296; 382,057 of its 528,681 households own.

60,246 of the 528,681 homes in Oakland County, MI heat with electricity. Oakland County, MI has 557,978 housing units, 29,297 (5.3%) vacant or seasonal, and 146,624 rented homes. Oakland County, MI logged 202 storm events for its 1,272,294 residents.

The median home in Oakland County, MI dates from 1975. Homes in Oakland County, MI pay $1,168 a year for electricity.

Bill and heat pump calculator, Oakland County, MI

Compare Oakland County, MI with its neighbours

Cities in Oakland County, MI

Michigan: home prices since 2001, planned plants.

Questions on Oakland County, MI

Oakland County, MI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Oakland County, MI: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Michigan average 19.30 cents per kWh, $119 a month at 618 kWh.

Oakland County, MI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Oakland County, MI: 60,246 of 528,681 occupied homes, 11.4%, rank 21 of 83.

Oakland County, MI: median household income?

$95,296 in Oakland County, MI, rank 2 of 83; 1,272,294 residents, 528,681 households.

Oakland County, MI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Oakland County, MI: 202 NWS events, peak year 2021.

Oakland County, MI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Oakland County, MI: 139 NFIP flood claims, $2.3M paid, 0.3 per 1,000 homes, 0.3% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Oakland County, MI?

Oakland County, MI: median home built 1975; 58.9% predate 1980, 67.8% detached, 18.4% in 5+ unit buildings.

Oakland County, MI: share of income for energy?

Oakland County, MI homes spend $1,168 a year on electricity, $2,287 on all energy: 1.9% of $122,632; 8.7% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Oakland County, MI

Share this page

Oakland County, MI ranks 1st of 83 Michigan counties for tornado risk, FEMA score 99.7.