Electric Consumer

Editor: Katerine G., Editor & Data Researcher · Research & publishing: Electric Consumer Editorial Team · Data retrieved · Sources named on this page: EIA-861, EPA eGRID, Census ACS, DOE LEAD, OpenFEMA NFIP · How we got these numbers · Report an error

Electric companies in Wayne County, Michigan

Wayne County, MI ranks 1st of 83 Michigan counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.7. Wayne County, MI has 1,773,767 residents. Wayne County, MI: 2 utilities listed by EIA.

Households in Wayne County can pick a supplier. See how to compare suppliers.

Wayne County, MI on the map

Wayne County, MI and nearby counties, shaded by storm eventsWashtenawMonroeLivingstonWayneOaklandMacomb

Wayne County, MI darker: more storm events

Electric utilities in Wayne County, MI

Utility listed for Wayne County, MITypeHome accounts in Michigan
Wyandotte Municipal Serv Comm in Wayne County, MIMunicipal11,730
DTE Electric Company in Wayne County, MIInvestor Owned2,067,779

Plans from retail suppliers are not in public data, so no plan prices are shown. The listed utilities deliver the power, and which one serves your street depends on the address.

Outage risk in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI, NWS storm events 2015 to 2025: 184 in all, 10.4 per 100,000 residents of 1,773,767, rank 4 of 83 Michigan counties. Property damage in Wayne County, MI: $60.6M, with 6 direct injuries or deaths.

Events by year in Wayne County, MI

events a year, Wayne County, MI

  1. 13'15
  2. 16'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 21'18
  5. 13'19
  6. 13'20
  7. 17'21
  8. 21'22
  9. 36'23
  10. 7'24
  11. 17'25

Events by type

events by type, Wayne County, MI

  • Thunderstorm and high wind159
  • Winter storm and heavy snow13
  • Tornado9
  • Heat wave2
  • Ice storm1
Wayne County, MI outage-linked hazards
Wayne County, MIFEMAScoreRankEventsPeakDamage
Wayne County, MI, thunderstorm and high windVery High99.71 of 831592023 (30)$38.1M
Wayne County, MI, tornadoVery High99.52 of 8392023 (4)$1.5M
Wayne County, MI, hurricane and tropical stormVery Low57.82 of 830none$0
Wayne County, MI, ice stormVery High99.02 of 8312023 (1)$16.0M
Wayne County, MI, winter storm and heavy snowRelatively High94.77 of 83132018 (3)$5.0M
Wayne County, MI, heat waveRelatively High99.31 of 8322018 (2)$0

Facts about Wayne County, MI

Residents of Wayne County, MI, ACS 2023
1,773,7671 of 83 Michigan counties
Households in Wayne County, MI
693,4462.56 people each
Owner-occupied homes in Wayne County, MI
64.5%447,120 owner and 246,326 renter households
Median household income in Wayne County, MI
$59,52152 of 83 Michigan counties
Housing units in Wayne County, MI
796,119102,673 vacant or seasonal, 12.9% of the units
Homes heated by electricity in Wayne County, MI
12.6%87,052 homes, 13 of 83 Michigan counties
Utilities listed for Wayne County, MI
22 with a home price: Wyandotte Municipal Serv Comm, DTE Electric Company
ZIP areas touching Wayne County, MI
7048101 to 48243
Outage-linked storm events in Wayne County, MI
184NWS storm events, 2015 to 2025
Homes built before 1980 in Wayne County, MI
80.5%median year built 1956
Flood claims in Wayne County, MI
694NFIP 2015 to 2025, $6.2M paid
Home energy burden in Wayne County, MI
3.2%$1,504 a year on electricity (DOE LEAD)

Electricity price since 2015 in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI has no price series of its own. Wayne County, MI: the Michigan average was 14.42 ¢/kWh in 2015. Wayne County, MI: 19.30 ¢ in 2024, 34% up. Wayne County, MI: against 30% up for the U.S. average.

Wayne County, MI: a 618 kWh month at the Michigan price. Wayne County, MI: $89 in 2015, $119 in 2024. Wayne County, MI: $1,432 a year, 2.4% of the $59,521 median income.

Wayne: 10 yearly prices
YearMichigan averageWayne: Gap to U.S. average
2015, Wayne14.42+1.77
2016, Wayne15.22+2.67
2017, Wayne15.40+2.51
2018, Wayne15.45+2.58
2019, Wayne15.74+2.73
2020, Wayne16.26+3.11
2021, Wayne17.54+3.88
2022, Wayne17.86+2.82
2023, Wayne18.84+2.84
2024, Wayne19.30+2.82

Wayne County, MI: EIA-861 home prices, 2015 to 2024, not a Wayne County, MI price.

CSV

Bill and heat pump calculator, Wayne County, MI

Compare Wayne County, MI with its neighbours

Housing and heating in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI: 641,042 of 796,119 homes were built before 1980 and 65,590 in 2000 or later. Wayne County, MI has 555,005 detached houses, 125,692 homes in 5+ unit buildings, 14,062 mobile homes, and 246,326 of 693,446 households rent.

Age of homes in Wayne County, MI

% of homes by decade built, Wayne County, MI

  1. 21pre-40
  2. 1440s
  3. 2450s
  4. 1160s
  5. 1070s
  6. 580s
  7. 690s
  8. 600s
  9. 210s
  10. 020+

Heating fuel in Wayne County, MI

% of homes by main fuel, Wayne County

  • Utility gas84.9
  • Electricity12.6
  • Propane1.2
Wayne County, MI housing against Michigan counties
Wayne County, MIValueState medianGapRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, MI, median year built19561975-19 years82 of 83
Wayne County, MI, built before 198080.5%59.4%+21.2 points1 of 83
Wayne County, MI, built 2000 or later8.2%15.0%-6.8 points82 of 83
Wayne County, MI, detached houses69.7%79.0%-9.3 points74 of 83
Wayne County, MI, apartments in 5+ unit buildings15.8%6.2%+9.6 points8 of 83
Wayne County, MI, mobile homes1.8%7.4%-5.6 points81 of 83
Wayne County, MI, renter households35.5%19.2%+16.4 points5 of 83
Wayne County, MI, median home value$170,200$167,600+$2,60040 of 83
Wayne County, MI, median gross rent a month$1,087$845+$2429 of 83
Wayne County, MI, people per household2.532.36+0.1713 of 83

Cost of living with electricity in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI: electricity $1,504 a year per home (DOE LEAD), all home energy $2,432, 3.2% of $76,513 income. 688,461 households in Wayne County, MI spend about $1.0 billion a year on electricity and $1.7 billion on all home energy. Lower-income homes in Wayne County, MI ($19,885 a year) spend 10.9% of income, 3.4 times the all-home figure.

Energy burden in Wayne County, MI

% of income on energy, Wayne County, MI

  • All households3.2
  • Lower income10.9
  • Owners3.0
  • Renters4.0
  • Michigan counties2.7
Wayne County, MI home energy cost by household group
Wayne County, MIHomesIncomePowerGasOtherBurden
Wayne County, MI, all households688,461$76,513$1,504$914$143.2%
Wayne County, MI, lower income248,973$19,885$1,417$733$1210.9%
Wayne County, MI, owners440,701$95,791$1,687$1,135$193.0%
Wayne County, MI, renters247,760$42,223$1,180$520$54.0%

Flood claims and flood insurance in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI: 694 NFIP flood claims in 2015 to 2025, $6.2M paid, median paid claim $7,222.

3,357 of 650,804 residential structures in Wayne County, MI carry an NFIP contract. 3,757 NFIP policies of any type were in force in Wayne County, MI on 8 Sep 2026. Wayne County, MI lists 183 repetitive-loss properties, 5 of them severe repetitive loss.

Wayne County, MI: claims history, not an outage count.

Flood claims by year in Wayne County, MI

flood claims a year, Wayne County, MI

  1. 13'15
  2. 66'16
  3. 10'17
  4. 40'18
  5. 182'19
  6. 23'20
  7. 181'21
  8. 7'22
  9. 116'23
  10. 32'24
  11. 24'25
Wayne County, MI flood claims and flood insurance
Wayne County, MIValueMedian countyRank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, MI, claims 2015-2025694—1 of 50
Wayne County, MI, paid 2015-2025$6.2M—3 of 50
Wayne County, MI, median paid claim$7,222——
Wayne County, MI, claims per 1,000 homes1.10.611 of 50
Wayne County, MI, homes with flood insurance0.5%0.3%12 of 75
Wayne County, MI, policies in force3,757——
Wayne County, MI, repetitive-loss properties183——

Wayne County, MI: OpenFEMA NFIP, claims as of 8 Sep 2026, insured share as of 3 Aug 2026; counts under 5 are hidden.

Wayne County, MI: flood claims by state, flood hub.

Climate and electric heating in Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI totals 6,253 heating degree days and 738 cooling degree days a year (1991-2020 normal).

For heating, Wayne County, MI is the 81st coldest of 83 counties in Michigan: 6,253 against a median of 7,273. For cooling, Wayne County, MI is the 2nd hottest: 738 against a median of 418.

Wayne County, MI is a cold-winter county, with 5,515 more heating than cooling degree days.

Wayne County, MI: 5,792 heating degree days in 2016-2025, 6,253 on the normal, 7% under.

In Wayne County, MI, a minority of homes heat with electricity: 12.6% of 693,446, in a 6,253 degree-day climate.

Wayne County, MI

  • Heating degree days, 6,253 vs 7,27386
  • Cooling degree days, 738 vs 418177
  • Electric heat, 12.6% vs 9.1%138
  • MI median county100
Wayne County, MI: degree days, electric heat
Wayne County, MIValueMI median countyWayne County, MI, rank (1 = highest)
Wayne County, MI, heating degree days, 1991-2020 normal6,2537,27381 of 83
Wayne County, MI, heating degree days, 2016-2025 mean5,7926,88482 of 83
Wayne County, MI, cooling degree days, 1991-2020 normal7384182 of 83
Wayne County, MI, cooling degree days, 2016-2025 mean8854982 of 83
Wayne County, MI, electric heating, ACS 2019-202312.6%9.1%12 of 83

Wayne County, MI: ACS B25040, 693,446 homes; NOAA nClimDiv, retrieved 7 Oct 2026.

Analyst note on Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI counts 1,773,767 residents in 693,446 households. Wayne County, MI touches 70 ZIP areas, 48101 to 48243, about 25,340 residents each. Household income in Wayne County, MI is $59,521; 447,120 of its 693,446 households own.

87,052 of the 693,446 homes in Wayne County, MI heat with electricity. Wayne County, MI has 796,119 housing units, 102,673 (12.9%) vacant or seasonal, and 246,326 rented homes. Wayne County, MI logged 184 storm events for its 1,773,767 residents.

The median home in Wayne County, MI dates from 1956. Homes in Wayne County, MI pay $1,504 a year for electricity.

Cities in Wayne County, MI

ZIP codes in Wayne County, MI

Michigan: home prices since 2001, planned plants. 237 MW planned in this county.

Questions on Wayne County, MI

Wayne County, MI: what do homes pay for electricity?

No single price in Wayne County, MI: 2 utilities deliver power and homes pick a plan. Michigan average 19.30 cents per kWh, $119 a month at 618 kWh.

Wayne County, MI: how many homes heat with electricity?

Wayne County, MI: 87,052 of 693,446 occupied homes, 12.6%, rank 13 of 83.

Wayne County, MI: median household income?

$59,521 in Wayne County, MI, rank 52 of 83; 1,773,767 residents, 693,446 households.

Wayne County, MI: outage-linked storms since 2015?

Wayne County, MI: 184 NWS events, peak year 2023.

Wayne County, MI: flood insurance claims since 2015?

Wayne County, MI: 694 NFIP flood claims, $6.2M paid, 1.1 per 1,000 homes, 0.5% of homes insured.

How old are the homes in Wayne County, MI?

Wayne County, MI: median home built 1956; 80.5% predate 1980, 69.7% detached, 15.8% in 5+ unit buildings.

Wayne County, MI: share of income for energy?

Wayne County, MI homes spend $1,504 a year on electricity, $2,432 on all energy: 3.2% of $76,513; 10.9% for lower incomes.

Primary sources for Wayne County, MI

Share this page

Wayne County, MI ranks 1st of 83 Michigan counties for damaging wind risk, FEMA score 99.7.